Countdown to kickoff: Handful of WPIAL teams still playing Saturday home games

By:
Wednesday, August 23, 2023 | 11:10 PM


With the onslaught of high school stadium renovations over the last two decades, the number of WPIAL schools that play their home games on Saturday afternoons because they have no lights at their facility has shrunk to only three.

Western Beaver, Riverview and Summit Academy are the only teams that play their home games in the daylight on Saturday afternoons. Riverview does bring in the portable lights once a year for the school’s annual Homecoming Game, played on a Friday night.

Speaking of Homecoming, the three schools that play their homes games on Friday nights but continue their tradition of playing their annual Homecoming games on Saturday afternoon are Shaler, Shady Side Academy and Burgettstown.

Two district private schools share their stadiums with the host district and will play their homes games on Saturday evenings.

Bishop Canevin shares Dormont Stadium with Keystone Oaks, and the Crusaders play on Saturday nights. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart plays at Moon Stadium and will play its home games on Saturday evenings this fall with the exception of a Friday game in Week Zero.

Here is the Saturday WPIAL football schedule for 2023:

Aug. 26: Beaver at Western Beaver at 12:30 p.m.

Aug. 26: Imani Christian vs. Steelton-Highspire at York Suburban at 5:30 p.m.

Aug. 26: Mohawk at Union at 6 p.m.

Aug. 26: Westinghouse at Clairton at 7 p.m.

Aug. 26: Neshannock at Sharon at 7 p.m.

Sept. 2: Carlynton at Riverview at 12 p.m.

Sept. 2: Shenango at Western Beaver at 12:30 p.m.

Sept. 2: Rochester vs OLSH at Moon at 7 p.m.

Sept. 9: Springdale at Summit Academy at 12:30 p.m.

Sept. 16: Burgettstown vs. Bishop Canevin at Dormont Stadium at 7 p.m.

Sept. 16: Carlynton vs. OLSH at Moon at 7 p.m.

Sept. 23: Northgate at Summit Academy at 12 p.m.

Sept. 30: Woodland Hills at Shaler at 1:30 p.m.

Sept. 30: Fort Cherry vs. Bishop Canevin at Dormont Stadium at 7 p.m.

Sept. 30: Chartiers-Houston vs. OLSH at Moon at 7 p.m.

Oct. 7: Riverside at Western Beaver at 12:30 p.m.

Oct. 7: Riverview at Summit Academy at 12:30 p.m.

Oct. 7: OLSH at Burgettstown at 1 p.m.

Oct. 7: Knoch at Shady Side Academy at 2 p.m.

Oct. 14: Leechburg at Riverview at 12 p.m.

Oct. 14: Shenango at Summit Academy at 12:30 p.m.

Oct. 14: Chartiers-Houston vs. Bishop Canevin at Dormont Stadium at 7 p.m.

Oct. 21: Bishop Canevin vs. OLSH at Moon at 7 p.m.

Oct. 28: Springdale at Riverview at 12 p.m.

Oct. 28: Beaver Falls at Western Beaver at 12:30 p.m.

Oct. 28: Union at Summit Academy at 12:30 p.m.

Oct. 28: Carlynton vs. Bishop Canevin at Dormont Stadium at 7 p.m.

More High School Football

2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Upper St. Clair’s Nate Stohl
Westmoreland County high school notebook: Pair of players earn camp honors
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Bethel Park’s Ryan Petras
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Latrobe’s Alex Tatsch
Appellate judge denies PIAA request, keeping Aliquippa in Class 4A football