CTK ’16: Week Two WPIAL Football Scrimmages

By:
Monday, August 22, 2016 | 6:03 PM


WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League schools had a choice to make this week. Under PIAA rules, teams could either play the traditional second scrimmage or schedule an exhibition game. It was a split decision. of the 128 WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League high school football teams, 64 decided to go with the scrimmage while 64 decided that one scrimmage was enough and it was time to start the season early…thus Week Zero is upon us. We will have all the Friday (8/26) and Saturday (8/27) game schedules later this week. However here, we run down the second scrimmage schedule for those schools sticking with tradition.

WPIAL vs Pittsburgh City League:

Brashear Bulls AT Franklin Knights at 6:00pm

University Prep Eagles AT McKeesport Tigers at 7:00pm

Class 6-A vs Class 4-A:

Knoch Knights AT Butler Golden Tornado at 6:00pm

Blackhawk Cougars AT Seneca Valley Raiders at 6:00pm

Class 6-A vs Class 3-A:

Bethel Park Black Hawks AT Beaver Falls Tigers at 4:00pm

Class 5-A:

Upper St. Clair Panthers AT Franklin Regional Panthers at 6:00pm

Class 5-A vs Class 4-A:

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars AT Baldwin Highlanders at 6:00pm

Moon Tigers AT Ambridge Bridgers at 6:00pm

West Allegheny Indians AT Trinity Hillers at 6:00pm

Plum Mustangs AT Indiana Little Indians at 7:30pm

Class 4-A vs Class 3-A:

Seton-LaSalle Rebels AT Montour Spartans at 6:00pm

Belle Vernon Leopards AT Elizabeth Forward Warriors at 6:00pm

Ringgold Rams AT South Park Eagles at 6:00pm

Class 4-A vs Class 2-A:

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans AT Highlands Golden Rams at 7:00pm

Albert Gallatin Colonials AT Washington Little Prexies at 6:00pm

Class 3-A:

Beaver Bobcats AT Deer Lakes Lancer on Thursday at 6:00pm

Freeport Yellow Jackets AT Yough Cougars at 6:00pm

Valley Vikings AT Southmoreland Scotties at 6:30pm

Class 3-A vs Class 2-A:

Riverside Panthers AT Quaker Valley Quakers at 6:00pm

Class 3-A vs Class 2-A vs Class 1-A:

Tri-Scrimmage: Waynesburg Raiders vs Beth-Center Bulldogs vs Carmichaels Mighty Mikes AT Waynesburg HS at 6:00pm

Class 3-A vs Class 1-A:

Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles at 5:00pm

Rochester Rams AT Ellwood City Wolverines at 7:00pm

Class 2-A:

New Brighton Lions AT Carlynton Cougars at 6:00pm

Class 2-A vs Class 1-A:

Clairton Bears AT Steel Valley Ironmen at 5:00pm

Burgettstown Blue Devils AT Fort Cherry Rangers at 6:00pm

Avonworth Antelopes AT Northgate Flames at 7:00pm

Mohawk Warriors AT Shenango Wildcats at 7:00pm

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers AT South Side Rams at 7:00pm

Class 1-A:

Imani Christian Saints AT Cornell Raiders at 6:00pm

Riverview Raiders AT Summit Academy Knights on Saturday at 10:00am

 

More Football

High school sports scores, summaries for Nov. 28, 2020
Thomas Jefferson’s McClain Flinn shows flair for dramatic
Pine-Richland routs Cathedral Prep to claim PIAA Class 5A title
Central Valley caps undefeated season with PIAA Class 3A championship
PIAA Class 5A football championship breakdown: Pine-Richland vs. Cathedral Prep

click me