CTK 2010 – WPIAL/City League Week One Scrimmages

By:
Monday, August 16, 2010 | 12:00 AM


FINALLY! High school football camps throughout Pennsylvania opened for business on Monday. That means teams have less than a week of practice before they hit the field for the first of two scrimmages in preparation for the season lid-lifter on Friday, September 3rd and Saturday, September 4th. Scrimmage number one will take place this Saturday, August 21st on fields around Western Pennsylvania. Here is a rundown of all the first week scrimmages involving WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League high school football teams.

Class AAAA:

Butler Golden Tornado AT Woodland Hills Wolverines at 10:00am

Norwin Knights AT North Hills Indians at 10:00am

Bethel Park Black Hawks AT Pine-Richland Rams at 10:00am

Shaler Titans AT Gateway Gators at 10:00am

Kiski Area Cavaliers AT Connellsville Falcons at 10:00am

Hempfield Spartans AT Penn Hills Indians at 10:00am

Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings AT McKeesport Tigers at 10:00am

Penn-Trafford Warriors AT Plum Mustangs at 10:00am

Erie McDowell Trojans AT State College Little Lions at 4:00pm

Class AAAA vs Class AAA:

Perry Commodores AT North Allegheny Tigers at 9:30am

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions AT Latrobe Wildcats at 10:00am

Hampton Talbots AT Fox Chapel Foxes at 10:00am

Baldwin Highlanders AT Ringgold Rams at 10:00am

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils AT West Allegheny Indians at 10:00am

Montour Spartans AT Peters Township Indians at 10:00am

Upper St. Clair Panthers AT Franklin Regional Panthers at 10:00am

Peabody Highlanders AT Canon-McMillan Big Macs at 10:00am

New Castle Red Hurricane AT Seneca Valley Raiders at 12:00pm

Class AAA:

Elizabeth Forward Warriors AT Uniontown Red Raiders at 10:00am

Moon Tigers AT Thomas Jefferson Jaguars at 10:00am

Laurel Highlands Mustangs AT West Mifflin Titans at 10:00am

Hopewell Vikings AT Highlands Golden Rams at 11:00am

Class AAA vs Class AA:

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions AT Derry Trojans at 9:00am

Aliquippa Quips AT Blackhawk Cougars at 9:00am

South Park Eagles AT Seton-LaSalle Rebels at 9:30am

Belle Vernon Leopards AT Jeannette Jayhawks at 10:00am

South Fayette Lions AT Chartiers Valley Colts at 10:00am

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles AT Trinity Hillers at 10:00am

Waynesburg Raiders AT Albert Gallatin Colonials at 10:00am

Washington Little Prexies AT Central Valley Warriors at 10:00am

Indiana Little Indians AT Mount Pleasant Vikings at 10:00am

Freeport Yellowjackets AT Kittanning Wildcats at 10:00am

Knoch Knights AT Burrell Buccaneers at 10:00am

Beaver Falls Tigers AT Mars Planets at 10:00am

Apollo-Ridge Vikings AT Valley Vikings at 10:00am

Brashear Bulls AT South Allegheny Gladiators at 10:00am

Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers AT DuBois Beavers at 11:00am

Class AAA vs Class A:

Monessen Greyhounds AT McGuffey Highlanders at 10:00am

Wilkinsburg Tigers AT Allderdice Dragons at 10:00am

Schenley Spartans AT Carlynton Cougars at 10:00am

Class AA:

Steel Valley Ironmen AT Yough Cougars at 10:00am

Mohawk Warriors AT Ford City Sabers at 10:00am

Carrick Raiders AT Shady Side Academy Indians at 10:00am

Ellwood City Wolverines AT Grove City Eagles at 10:00am

Laurel Spartans AT Moniteau Warriors at 10:00am

Class AA vs Class A:

North Catholic Trojans AT Burgettstown Blue Devils at 10:00am

Quaker Valley Quakers AT South Side Rams at 10:00am

Deer Lakes Lancers AT Riverview Raiders at 10:00am

Leechburg Blue Devils AT West Shamokin Wolves at 10:00am

Beaver Bobcats AT Rochester Rams at 10:00am

Freedom Bulldogs AT Avonworth Antelopes at 10:00am

Riverside Panthers AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 10:00am

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes AT Brownsville Falcons at 10:00am

Charleroi Cougars AT Beth-Center Bulldogs at 10:00am

Brentwood Spartans AT Southmoreland Scotties at 10:00am

Oliver Bears AT Clairton Bears at 10:00am

Shenango Wildcats AT Wilmington Greyhounds at 10:00am

Sto-Rox Vikings AT East Allegheny Wildcats at 10:00am

California Trojans AT Westinghouse Bulldogs at 10:00am

Serra Catholic Eagles AT Summit Academy Knights at 10:00am

Class A:

Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Cornell Raiders at 10:00am

Fort Cherry Rangers AT Northgate Flames at 10:00am

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers AT Frazier Commodores at 10:00am

Springdale Dynamos AT Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers at 10:00am

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets AT Bentworth Bearcats at 10:00am

Kennedy Catholic Golden Eagles AT Neshannock Lancers at 10:00am

Farrell Steelers AT Union Scotties at 10:00am

Geibel Gators AT Rockwood Tigers at 10:00am

Mapletown Maples AT Clay-Battelle at 10:00am

Tri-Scrimmage: West Greene Pioneers vs Avella Eagles vs Hundred Hornets at Hundred High School at 10:00am

More Football

2022 HSSN football position-by-position breakdown: Scouting the tight ends
Highlands quarterback goes from freaked-out freshman to record-breaking senior
New coach likes South Allegheny’s chances: ‘The talent level is outstanding’
New roles at Southmoreland but familiarity remains
Mt. Pleasant aims to build on WPIAL playoff experience