CTK 2015 – Week Two WPIAL Football Scrimmages

By:
Saturday, August 22, 2015 | 7:10 PM


One scrimmage is in the books and one more is coming up this weekend as WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League football teams continue to prepare for the kickoff of the 2015 season. Scrimmage number two will take place for most teams on Friday 8/28 with three scrimmages on Saturday 8/29. Here is a rundown of ALL the second week scrimmages involving District 7 and District 8 high school football teams.

All games are Friday, August 28th unless otherwise indicated.

WPIAL vs Pittsburgh City League:

Perry Commodores vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings AT Central Catholic High School at 6:00pm

Laurel Highlands Mustangs vs Brashear Bulls AT Cupples Stadium at 6:00pm

Allderdice Dragons AT Clairton Bears at 6:00pm

Westinghouse Bulldogs AT Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions at 6:00pm

Class AAAA:

Plum Mustangs AT Fox Chapel Foxes at 6:00pm

Penn-Trafford Warriors AT North Allegheny Tigers at 6:00pm

Upper St. Clair Panthers AT North Hills Indians at 6:30pm

Connellsville Falcons AT Shaler Titans at 7:00pm

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils AT Norwin Knights at 6:00pm

McKeesport Tigers AT Woodland Hills Wolverines at 7:00pm

Class AAAA vs Class AAA:

Butler Golden Tornado AT Knoch Knights at 6:00pm

Mars Fighting Planets AT Pine-Richland Rams at 6:00pm

Baldwin Highlanders AT Central Valley Warriors at 6:00pm

Bethel Park Black Hawks AT Gateway Gators at 7:00pm

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars AT Peters Township Indians at 6:00pm

Hempfield Spartans AT Indiana Little Indians at 7:00pm

Kiski Area Cavaliers AT Franklin Regional Panthers at 6:00pm

Moon Tigers AT Latrobe Wildcats at 6:00pm

Seneca Valley Raiders AT Blackhawk Cougars at 6:00pm

Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers AT Altoona Mountain Lions at 7:00pm

Class AAAA vs Class AA:

Canon-McMillan Big Macs AT South Fayette Lions at 6:00pm

Class AAA:

West Allegheny Indians AT Belle Vernon Leopards at 6:00pm

Elizabeth Forward Warriors AT Hopewell Vikings at 6:00pm

Class AAA vs Class AA:

Steel Valley Ironmen AT Trinity Hillers at 6:00pm

Uniontown Red Raiders AT McGuffey Highlanders at 7:00pm

West Mifflin Titans AT South Allegheny Gladiators at 7:00pm

Beaver Falls Tigers AT Ambridge Bridgers at 6:00pm

Seton-LaSalle Rebels AT Montour Spartans at 6:00pm

Aliquippa Quips AT New Castle Red Hurricane at 6:00pm

Armstrong River Hawks AT Highlands Golden Rams at 7:00pm

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions AT Mount Pleasant Vikings at 7:00pm

Hampton Talbots AT Valley Vikings at 6:00pm

South Park Eagles AT Ringgold Rams at 6:00pm

Washington Little Prexies AT Albert Gallatin Colonials at 6:00pm

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles AT Chartiers Valley Colts at 6:00pm

Class AAA vs Class A:

Yough Cougars AT Avonworth Antelopes at 6:00pm

Class AA:

East Allegheny Wildcats AT Derry Trojans at 6:00pm

Deer Lakes Lancers AT Beaver Bobcats on THURSDAY at 6:00pm

Class AA vs Class A:

Carlynton Cougars AT Burgettstown Blue Devils at 6:00pm

Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Sto-Rox Vikings at 4:30pm

Apollo-Ridge Vikings AT Leechburg Blue Devils at 7:00pm

Springdale Dynamos AT Freeport Yellowjackets at 7:00pm

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers AT Shady Side Academy Indians on THURSDAY at 7:00pm

Summit Academy Knights AT Riverview Raiders on SATURDAY at 10:00am

Ellwood City Wolverines AT Rochester Rams at 7:30pm

Freedom Bulldogs AT South Side Rams on SATURDAY at 10:00am

Wilmington Greyhounds AT Laurel Spartans at 7:00pm

Mohawk Warriors AT Neshannock Lancers at 7:00pm

Western Beaver Golden Beavers AT New Brighton Lions at 7:00pm

Quaker Valley Quakers AT Riverside Panthers at 6:00pm

Brownsville Falcons AT Beth-Center Bulldogs at 7:00pm

Monessen Greyhounds AT Charleroi Cougars at 7:00pm

Southmoreland Scotties AT Jefferson-Morgan Rockets at 6:00pm

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes AT Waynesburg Raiders at 7:00pm

Jeannette Jayhawks AT Burrell Buccaneers at 6:00pm

Redbank Valley Bulldogs AT West Shamokin Wolves at 7:00pm

Class A:

Avella Eagles AT Serra Catholic Eagles at 6:00pm

Bentworth Bearcats AT Brentwood Spartans at 6:00pm

Northgate Flames AT California Trojans at 6:00pm

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans AT Frazier Commodores at 6:00pm

Vincentian Academy Royals AT Mapletown Mapes at 6:00pm

West Greene Pioneers AT Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers at 7:00pm

Fort Cherry Rangers AT Wilkinsburg Tigers on SATURDAY at 12:00pm

Shenango Wildcats AT Farrell Steelers at 7:00pm

West Middlesex Big Red AT Union Scotties at 6:00pm

 

More Football

Thomas Jefferson’s McClain Flinn shows flair for dramatic
Pine-Richland routs Cathedral Prep to claim PIAA Class 5A title
Central Valley caps undefeated season with PIAA Class 3A championship
PIAA Class 5A football championship breakdown: Pine-Richland vs. Cathedral Prep
PIAA Class 3A football championship breakdown: Central Valley vs. Wyomissing

click me