Dozen from WPIAL named to girls’ soccer all-state list

By:
Tuesday, November 21, 2023 | 2:13 PM


The Pennsylvania Soccer Coaches Association announced its girls all-state list Tuesday.

Twelve from the WPIAL were selected, including three of the four goalkeepers, in seniors Aris Lamanna of Franklin Regional, Serayah Leech of Moon and Kate McEnroe of Mars.

The list also included this year’s Moe Rosensteel Award winner, midfielder Lola Abraham of Riverview.

Other all-state picks on the offensive side were senior forward Abigail Stager of North Allegheny, senior midfielder Ella Neupaver of Peters Township, junior midfielder Fiona Mahan of Avonworth, junior midfielder Robin Reilly of Latrobe and sophomore midfielder Sierra Dupre of Upper St. Clair.

District defenders selected included junior Ava Yurko of Latrobe, senior Gabrielle Larson of Moon and senior Rose Pellegrino of Mars.

Here is the complete all-state list:

Forwards

Abigail Stager, Sr., North Allegheny

Amelia Foore, Sr. West Chester Rustin

Anna Dunn, Jr., Towanda Area

Ava Billmeyer, Sr., Bloomsburg

Carly Louey, So., South Western

Elayna Kocher, So., Parkland

Ella Moore, So., South Williamsport Area

Ellie Leffler, Jr., Governor Mifflin

Gianna Rivera, Sr., Archbishop Ryan

Jenna Mertz, Sr., West Branch

Kate Kemmerley, So., Conestoga

Kayla Keefer, Sr., Central Columbia

Kendahl Popp, Sr., Easton Area

Lilia Calvert, So., Abington Heights

Mackenzie Lopez, Sr., Milton Area

Mia Cairone, Jr., Council Rock North

Olivia Bley, Sr., Westtown School

Olivia Goretski, Sr., Northern York

Riley Brubaker, Sr., Windber Area

Sarah Fisher, Sr., Upper Perkiomen

Sophia Chipriano, Sr., Blue Mountain

Tori Okorodudu, Jr., Julia R. Masterman

Midfielders

Addisyn Martin, Sr., Cocalico

Alayna Winters, Sr., Clearfield

Ally Mulholland, Jr., Manheim Township

Angelinia Kasak, Jr., Bellefonte

Annie McCaffrey, Sr., Wyomissing Area

Ava DeGeorge, Sr., Archbishop Wood

Billinda Leisner, Sr., Dock Mennonite Academy

Camryn Fitch, Sr., Northwestern Lehigh

Eden Veenema, Sr., Avon Grove

Ella Neupaver, Sr., Peters Township

Emily Weidner, Sr., Ephrata Area

Emma Levin, Sr., Hatboro Horsham

Fiona Mahan, Jr., Avonworth

Gaby Eckroth, Sr., Mechanicsburg Area

Haley Noblit, Sr., Greencastle Antrim

Hannah Fairchild, Sr., Wyoming Area

Kirra Hyder, Sr., York Suburban

Lola Abraham, Sr., Riverview

Lola Wojciechowski, Jr., Wyoming Valley West

Olivia Grenda, Sr., Pennridge

Robin Reilly, Jr., Latrobe

Selah Koleth, Sr., Radnor

Sierra Dupre, So., Upper Saint Clair

Sofia Goetter, So., Mid-Valley

Sophia Zeppos, Jr., Wyomissing Area

Summer Hill, Sr., Bethlehem Catholic

Viktorya Luckenback, Jr., Pine Grove Area

Zofia Beers, Sr., Lancaster County Christian

Defenders

Ava Yurko, Jr., Latrobe

Ella Koschineg, Sr., Gwynedd Mercy Academy

Gabrielle Larson, Sr., Moon

Isabella Zulli, Sr., Central Dauphin

Natalie Magnotta, Sr., Episcopal Academy

Riley Craley, Sr., Northeastern

Rosie Pellegrino, Sr., Mars

Sabrina Marks, Sr., Owen J. Roberts

Goalkeepers

Abby Lenchitsky, Sr., North Pocono

Aris Lamanna, Sr., Franklin Regional

Kate McEnroe, Sr., Mars

Serayah Leech, Sr., Moon

Bill Beckner Jr. is a TribLive reporter covering local sports in Westmoreland County. He can be reached at bbeckner@triblive.com.

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

More High School Soccer Girls

Norwin girls soccer coach steps down
Former Pine-Richland girls soccer coach breaks new ground with Pa. hall of fame induction
Riverview’s Lola Abraham leads 2023 Trib HSSN girls soccer all-stars
A-K Valley Senior Spotlight: Springdale’s Ashley Ross
Fox Chapel graduate Katie Livingstone makes college conference’s all-decade team