FINAL 2010-2011 WPIAL Team Wrestling Standings

By:
Thursday, February 17, 2011 | 12:00 AM


Here are the FINAL WPIAL team wrestling standings, including the FINAL sectional playoff clinchings. Standings will be updated daily during the 2010-2011 season. You can listen to Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle every Monday evening at 7:00pm and check out the weekly team rankings every Thursday here on the MSA Sports Network.

The top two teams in each subsection took part in a WPIAL one day section tournament on Wednesday, January 26th or Thursday, January 27th to determine the order of finish in each section. The winner of Section A faced the runner-up from Section B while the winner of Section B faced the runner-up in Section A. The two winners met for the section championship while the two losers battled for the third seed. The two third place finishers also battled for the fifth seed from that section. Five teams in each section qualified for the 2011 WPIAL Team Wrestling playoffs.

# – Won Section Title in Sectional Playoff
* – Clinched a WPIAL Sectional Playoff Spot
x – Eliminated From WPIAL Playoff Chase

TEAM NAME – SECTION RECORD – OVERALL RECORD

WPIAL CLASS AAA:

WPIAL Class AAA Section 1-A:
*-Kiski Area Cavaliers : (5-0) (11-5)
*-Franklin Regional Panthers: (4-1) (8-4)
*-Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings : (3-2) (4-3)
x-Gateway Gators : (2-3) (3-4)
x-Penn Hills Indians : (1-4) (4-7)
x-Woodland Hills Wolverines : (0-5) (1-8)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 1-B:
#-Latrobe Wildcats : (5-0) (14-3)
*-Penn-Trafford Warriors : (4-1) (4-5)
x-Norwin Knights : (3-2) (5-3)
x-Plum Mustangs : (2-3) (2-4)
x-Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : (1-4) (2-4)
x-Indiana Little Indians : (0-5) (0-9)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 2-A:
#-Hempfield Spartans : (5-0) (10-1)
*-Connellsville Falcons : (4-1) (8-5)
*-Albert Gallatin Colonials : (3-2) (6-4)
x-Belle Vernon Leopards : (2-3) (2-4)
x-Uniontown Red Raiders : (1-4) (1-5)
x-Laurel Highlands Mustangs : (0-5) (0-5)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 2-B:
*-Ringgold Rams : (5-0) (8-4)
*-Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : (3-2) (4-5)
x-Elizabeth Forward Warriors : (3-2) (4-3)
x-West Mifflin Titans : (2-3) (5-3)
x-Baldwin Highlanders : (2-3) (3-6)
x-McKeesport Tigers : (0-5) (1-7)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 3-A:
*-Butler Golden Tornado : (5-0) (7-3)
*-Hampton Talbots : (4-1) (8-4)
x-Fox Chapel Foxes : (3-2) (3-4)
x-Mars Planets : (2-3) (7-3)
x-Knoch Knights : (1-4) (3-7)
x-Shaler Titans : (0-5) (0-6)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 3-B:
#-North Allegheny Tigers : (5-0) (8-2)
*-Hopewell Vikings : (4-1) (6-4)
*-North Hills Indians : (3-2) (6-3)
x-Seneca Valley Raiders : (2-3) (5-5)
x-Ambridge Bridgers : (1-4) (3-6)
x-Pine-Richland Rams : (0-5) (0-7)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 4-A:
#-Canon-McMillan Big Macs : (5-0) (14-2)
*-Upper St. Clair Panthers : (4-1) (4-6)
*-Chartiers Valley Colts : (3-2) (6-3)
x-West Allegheny Indians : (2-3) (2-3)
x-Montour Spartans : (1-4) (2-5)
x-Moon Tigers : (0-5) (1-8)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 4-B:
*-Waynesburg Raiders : (5-0) (7-3)
*-Peters Township Indians : (4-1) (10-3)
x-Trinity Hillers : (3-2) (3-3)
x-McGuffey Highlanders : (2-3) (2-4)
x-Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : (1-4) (4-5)
x-Bethel Park Black Hawks : (0-5) (2-6)

————————————————————

CLASS AA:

WPIAL Class AA Section 1-A:
#-Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers : (5-0) (10-3)
*-Burgettstown Blue Devils : (4-1) (8-3)
*-Fort Cherry Rangers : (2-3) (4-4)
x-Carlynton Cougars : (2-3) (3-4)
x-South Fayette Lions : (2-3) (3-4)
x-South Park Eagles : (0-5) (1-7)
((Fort Cherry wins tie-breaker))

WPIAL Class AA Section 1-B:
*-South Side Rams : (5-0) (7-3)
*-Freedom Bulldogs : (4-1) (5-6)
x-Central Valley Warriors : (3-2) (3-5)
x-Laurel Spartans : (2-3) (2-5-1)
x-Beaver Bobcats : (1-4) (1-4)
x-Blackhawk Cougars : (0-5) (0-8)

WPIAL Class AA Section 2-A:
*-Bentworth Bearcats : (5-0) (8-3)
#-Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : (4-1) (8-3)
x-West Greene Pioneers : (3-2) (4-6)
x-Beth-Center Bulldogs : (2-3) (2-4)
x-Washington Little Prexies : (1-4) (1-6)
x-Avella Eagles : (0-5) (0-6)

WPIAL Class AA Section 2-B:
*-Jeannette Jayhawks : (5-0) (7-2)
*-Southmoreland Scotties : (4-1) (4-4)
*-Yough Cougars : (3-2) (12-3)
x-Derry Trojans : (2-3) (3-4)
x-Mount Pleasant Vikings : (1-4) (2-4)
x-Charleroi Cougars : (0-5) (1-6)

WPIAL Class AA Section 3-A:
*-Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : (5-0) (8-4)
*-South Allegheny Gladiators : (4-1) (7-4)
x-Riverview Raiders : (3-2) (6-5)
x-Shady Side Academy Indians : (2-3) (2-3)
x-Steel Valley Ironmen : (1-4) (1-8)
x-Avonworth Antelopes : (0-5) (0-6)

WPIAL Class AA Section 3-B:
#-Burrell Buccaneers : (5-0) (15-1)
*-Kittanning Wildcats : (4-1) (13-8)
*-Highlands Golden Rams : (3-2) (7-5)
x-Valley Vikings : (2-3) (4-3)
x-Summit Academy Knights : (1-4) (3-5)
x-Elderton Bobcats : (0-5) (0-8)

More Wrestling

Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt
North Allegheny becomes first WPIAL district to sponsor girls wrestling
Trib HSSN June Madness finals: Tyler Boyd, Clairton vs. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional
13 WPIAL wrestlers rated among nation’s best in preseason rankings
Trib HSSN June Madness semifinals: Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional vs. Luke Hagy, Mt. Lebanon

click me