FINAL 2012-2013 WPIAL Girls Basketball Standings

By:
Tuesday, February 12, 2013 | 12:12 AM


Here are the FINAL WPIAL girls basketball standings for the 2012-2013 regular season, including the final playoff clinchings. The standings will be updated daily throughout the rest of the regular season here on the MSA Sports Network. Don't forget weekly WPIAL girls roundball rankings are released each Monday and girls hoops talk every Wednesday during the WPIAL Roundball Report only here on the MSA Sports Network.

Top FOUR teams in ALL sections qualify for the WPIAL playoffs:

# – Clinched Section Title Outright
& – Clinched a Share of Section Title
* – Clinched a WPIAL Playoff Spot
x – Eliminated From Playoff Chase
@ – Ineligible for WPIAL Playoffs

TEAM NAME – SECTION RECORD – OVERALL RECORD

WPIAL CLASS AAAA:
(SET WITH 19 PLAYOFF TEAMS – 3 Preliminary Round Games)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 1:
#-Hempfield Spartans : (14-0) (19-3)
*-Penn-Trafford Warriors : (12-2) (18-4)
*-Norwin Knights : (10-4) (12-10)
*-Albert Gallatin Colonials : (6-8) (11-11)
*-Latrobe Wildcats : (6-8) (9-13)
x-Kiski Area Cavaliers : (5-9) (6-16)
x-Connellsville Falcons : (3-11) (8-14)
x-Laurel Highlands Mustangs : (0-14) (0-22)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 2:
&-Gateway Gators : (10-2) (18-4)
&-Fox Chapel Foxes : (10-2) (17-5)
*-Plum Mustangs : (9-3) (17-5)
*-Franklin Regional Panthers : (5-7) (10-12)
*-Penn Hills Indians : (5-7) (9-13)
x-Woodland Hills Wolverines : (3-9) (7-15)
x-McKeesport Tigers : (0-12) (6-15)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 3:
#-North Allegheny Tigers : (11-1) (19-3)
*-Butler Golden Tornado : (9-3) (13-9)
*-Oakland Catholic Eagles : (8-4) (9-13)
*-Shaler Titans : (5-7) (11-11)
x-Seneca Valley Raiders : (4-8) (8-14)
x-North Hills Indians : (3-9) (7-15)
x-Pine-Richland Rams : (2-10) (5-17)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 4:
#-Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : (11-1) (20-2)
*-Bethel Park Black Hawks : (10-2) (19-3)
*-Chartiers Valley Colts : (8-4) (16-6)
*-Upper St. Clair Panthers : (5-7) (11-11)
*-Baldwin Highlanders : (5-7) (10-11)
x-Canon-McMillan Big Macs : (3-9) (9-13)
x-Peters Township Indians : (0-12) (3-19)

WPIAL CLASS AAA:
(SET WITH 20 PLAYOFF TEAMS – 4 Preliminary Round Games)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 1:
#-Hampton Talbots : (12-0) (17-5)
*-Mars Planets : (10-2) (15-7)
*-Kittanning Wildcats : (6-6) (9-13)
*-Freeport Yellowjackets : (6-6) (8-12)
x-Knoch Knights : (4-8) (5-17)
x-Valley Vikings : (4-8) (4-11)
x-Highlands Golden Rams : (0-12) (1-17)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 2:
#-Blackhawk Cougars : (12-0) (22-0)
*-Hopewell Vikings : (9-3) (19-3)
*-Central Valley Warriors : (8-4) (17-4)
*-Ambridge Bridgers : (7-5) (14-8)
x-New Castle Red Hurricanes : (4-8) (8-14)
x-Ellwood City Wolverines : (2-10) (9-13)
x-West Allegheny Indians : (0-12) (6-15)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 3:
#-Uniontown Red Raiders : (11-1) (17-2)
*-Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : (10-2) (16-6)
*-Indiana Little Indians : (9-3) (15-7)
*-Mount Pleasant Vikings : (6-6) (10-12)
x-Derry Trojans : (4-8) (5-12)
x-Yough Cougars : (2-10) (7-15)
x-Southmoreland Scotties : (0-12) (3-19)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 4:
#-Elizabeth Forward Warriors : (12-0) (20-2)
*-Belle Vernon Leopards : (9-3) (15-6)
*-West Mifflin Titans : (8-4) (9-12)
*-Ringgold Rams : (6-6) (10-10)
x-Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : (5-7) (9-13)
x-Brownsville Falcons : (2-10) (7-15)
x-Waynesburg Raiders : (0-12) (3-17)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 5:
#-South Park Eagles : (12-0) (19-2)
*-Quaker Valley Quakers : (8-4) (13-9)
*-South Fayette Lions : (7-5) (14-7)
*-Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : (6-6) (13-8)
x-Trinity Hillers : (5-7) (10-12)
x-Moon Tigers : (4-8) (9-13)
x-Montour Spartans : (0-12) (2-20)

WPIAL CLASS AA:
(SET WITH 24 PLAYOFF TEAMS – 8 Preliminary Round Games)

WPIAL Class AA Section 1:
#-Burrell Buccaneers : (10-0) (19-2)
*-Deer Lakes Lancers : (8-2) (19-3)
*-Ford City Sabers : (5-5) (14-8)
*-West Shamokin Wolves : (4-6) (12-10)
x-Apollo-Ridge Vikings : (3-7) (11-10)
x-Leechburg Blue Devils : (0-10) (0-20)

WPIAL Class AA Section 2:
#-Mohawk Warriors : (11-1) (16-6)
*-Beaver Falls Tigers : (10-2) (14-8)
*-Riverside Panthers : (9-3) (14-8)
*-Neshannock Lancers : (6-6) (11-10)
x-Laurel Spartans : (3-9) (6-14)
x-New Brighton Lions : (3-9) (5-14)
x-Shenango Wildcats : (0-12) (7-14)

WPIAL Class AA Section 3:
#-Jeannette Jayhawks : (11-1) (15-6)
*-Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : (10-2) (16-6)
*-Riverview Raiders : (7-5) (13-7)
*-Springdale Dynamos : (6-6) (11-11)
x-Shady Side Academy Indians : (5-7) (7-14)
x-South Allegheny Gladiators : (3-9) (8-14)
x-East Allegheny Wildcats : (0-12) (1-18)

WPIAL Class AA Section 4:
#-Seton-LaSalle Rebels : (12-0) (21-1)
*-Bishop Canevin Crusaders : (10-2) (18-4)
*-Steel Valley Ironmen : (8-4) (14-7)
*-Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers : (6-6) (14-8)
x-Fort Cherry Rangers : (4-8) (8-13)
x-Brentwood Spartans : (2-10) (9-13)
x-Wilkinsburg Tigers : (0-12) (0-16)

WPIAL Class AA Section 5:
#-McGuffey Highlanders : (12-0) (19-2)
*-Charleroi Cougars : (10-2) (15-6)
*-Washington Little Prexies : (8-4) (12-10)
*-South Side Rams : (5-7) (7-13)
x-Bentworth Bearcats : (4-8) (8-14)
x-Burgettstown Blue Devils : (2-10) (3-19)
x-Beth-Center Bulldogs : (1-11) (3-18)

WPIAL Class AA Section 6:
#-Beaver Bobcats : (11-1) (16-4)
*-Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : (10-2) (18-4)
*-Avonworth Antelopes : (7-5) (13-8)
*-Carlynton Cougars : (7-5) (12-10)
x-Freedom Bulldogs : (4-8) (10-11)
x-Sto-Rox Vikings : (3-9) (6-16)
x-Northgate Flames : (0-12) (2-20)

WPIAL CLASS A:
(SET WITH 18 PLAYOFF TEAMS – 2 Preliminary Round Games
)

WPIAL Class A Section 1:
#-Quigley Spartans : (12-0) (16-5)
*-Union Scotties : (8-4) (11-10)
*-Cornell Raiders : (8-4) (11-10)
*-Rochester Rams : (8-4) (11-11)
x-Sewickley Academy Panthers : (3-9) (6-14)
x-Aliquippa Quips : (3-9) (3-17)
x-Western Beaver Golden Beavers : (0-12) (0-17)

WPIAL Class A Section 2:
#-Vincentian Academy Royals : (12-0) (21-1)
*-North Catholic Trojanettes : (10-2) (13-9)
*-St. Joseph Spartans : (7-5) (10-12)
*-Eden Christian Academy Warriors : (6-6) (12-10)
x-Ellis School Tigers : (5-7) (8-12)
x-Trinity Christian Falcons : (1-11) (4-15)
x-Imani Christian Saints : (1-11) (1-19)

WPIAL Class A Section 3:
#-Avella Eagles : (9-1) (13-8)
*-Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : (8-2) (19-3)
*-California Trojans : (5-5) (14-7)
*-West Greene Pioneers : (4-6) (12-9)
*-Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : (4-6) (9-13)
x-Mapletown Maples : (0-10) (0-18)

WPIAL Class A Section 4:
#-Serra Catholic Eagles : (10-0) (20-2)
*-Winchester Thurston Bears : (6-4) (12-8)
*-Monessen Greyhounds : (6-4) (9-12)
*-Frazier Commodores : (4-6) (10-11)
*-Clairton Bears : (4-6) (7-13)
x-Geibel Gators : (0-10) (3-19)

More Basketball

Emily Daugherty hired as Ligonier Valley girls basketball coach in unanimous vote
Leechburg girls coach shares special bond with team as they build for future
Run-and-gun Leechburg boys looking to keep pedal to the floor
Monessen girls basketball looks to maintain momentum after playoff season
Monessen boys basketball sets sights on 40th straight playoff berth

click me