FINAL 2013-2014 WPIAL Boys Basketball Standings

By:
Tuesday, February 11, 2014 | 10:43 AM


Here are the FINAL WPIAL boys basketball standings for the 2013-2014 regular season...including the FINAL WPIAL PLAYOFF CLINCHINGS. The standings will be updated daily throughout the rest of the regular season here on the MSA Sports Network. Don’t forget weekly WPIAL boys roundball rankings are released each Tuesday and boys hoops talk every Wednesday during the WPIAL Roundball Report only here on the MSA Sports Network.

Top FOUR teams in ALL sections qualify for the WPIAL playoffs:

# – Clinched Section Title Outright
& – Clinched Share of Section Title
* – Clinched a WPIAL Playoff Spot
x – Eliminated from Playoff Chase
@ – Ineligible for WPIAL Playoffs

TEAM NAME – SECTION RECORD – OVERALL RECORD

CLASS AAAA:
(SET WITH 16 PLAYOFF TEAMS – No Byes, No Preliminary Round Games)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 1:
#-Hempfield Spartans : (12-0) (20-2)
*-Kiski Area Cavaliers : (10-2) (15-5)
*-Norwin Knights : (7-5) (13-9)
*-Latrobe Wildcats : (6-6) (12-9)
x-Connellsville Falcons : (5-7) (11-10)
x-Penn-Trafford Warriors : (2-10) (5-17)
x-Albert Gallatin Colonials : (0-12) (7-15)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 2:
#-Plum Mustangs : (11-3) (18-3)
*-Franklin Regional Panthers : (10-4) (15-6)
*-Fox Chapel Foxes : (9-5) (17-5)
*-Gateway Gators : (9-5) (13-9)
x-Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings: (8-6) (11-10)
x-McKeesport Tigers : (7-7) (11-11)
x-Penn Hills Indians : (2-12) (6-16)
x-Woodland Hills Wolverines : (0-14) (0-21)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 3:
#-New Castle Red Hurricanes : (14-0) (22-0)
*-Hampton Talbots : (11-3) (19-3)
*-North Allegheny Tigers : (11-3) (19-3)
*-Seneca Valley Raiders : (7-7) (12-10)
x-Pine-Richland Rams : (5-9) (9-12)
x-North Hills Indians : (4-10) (10-12)
x-Butler Golden Tornado : (3-11) (7-15)
x-Shaler Titans : (1-13) (3-18)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 4:
#-Upper St. Clair Panthers : (12-2) (16-6)
*-Bethel Park Black Hawks : (11-3) (17-5)
*-Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : (9-5) (11-11)
*-Peters Township Indians : (8-6) (11-11)
x-Canon-McMillan Big Macs : (7-7) (11-11)
x-Moon Tigers : (6-8) (9-13)
x-Baldwin Highlanders : (3-11) (4-18)
x-Trinity Hillers : (0-14) (2-19)

CLASS AAA:
(SET WITH 21 PLAYOFF TEAMS – 5 Preliminary Round Games)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 1:
&-Indiana Little Indians : (10-2) (20-2)
&-Knoch Knights : (10-2) (16-4)
&-Mars Planets : (10-2) (14-8)
*-Kittanning Wildcats : (4-8) (7-15)
x-Highlands Golden Rams : (4-8) (9-13)
x-Freeport Yellowjackets : (2-10) (8-12)
x-Valley Vikings : (2-10) (6-13)
((Highlands misses playoffs based on going 0-2 in head-to-head tiebreaker with Kittanning))

WPIAL Class AAA Section 2:
#-Central Valley Warriors : (12-0) (18-3)
*-Blackhawk Cougars : (9-3) (11-11)
*-Ambridge Bridgers : (8-4) (16-6)
*-West Allegheny Indians : (6-6) (12-10)
x-Beaver Bobcats : (4-8) (7-13)
x-Hopewell Vikings : (2-10) (5-16)
x-Ellwood City Wolverines : (1-11) (4-18)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 3:
#-Uniontown Red Raiders : (12-0) (19-1)
*-Mount Pleasant Vikings : (10-2) (15-6)
*-Laurel Highlands Mustangs : (7-5) (11-10)
*-Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : (6-6) (10-12)
x-Derry Trojans : (5-7) (6-13)
x-Yough Cougars : (1-11) (4-18)
x-Southmoreland Scotties : (1-11) (2-19)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 4:
#-Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : (11-1) (20-2)
*-Elizabeth Forward Warriors : (10-2) (19-3)
*-Steel Valley Ironmen : (8-4) (14-4)
*-West Mifflin Titans : (7-5) (12-6)
x-Belle Vernon Leopards : (4-8) (10-12)
x-Ringgold Rams : (2-10) (5-16)
x-East Allegheny Wildcats : (0-12) (0-20)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 5:
#-Chartiers Valley Colts : (12-0) (21-1)
*-Montour Spartans : (10-2) (15-7)
*-South Fayette Lions : (8-4) (12-9)
*-South Park Eagles : (5-7) (7-15)
*-Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : (5-7) (5-16)
x-Waynesburg Raiders : (2-10) (6-16)
x-McGuffey Highlanders : (0-12) (2-20)

CLASS AA:
(SET WITH 24 PLAYOFF TEAMS – 8 Preliminary Round Games)

WPIAL Class AA Section 1:
#-Summit Academy Knights : (9-1) (15-5)
*-Apollo-Ridge Vikings : (8-2) (18-3)
*-West Shamokin Wolves : (6-4) (17-5)
*-Burrell Buccaneers : (3-7) (6-15)
x-Ford City Sabers : (2-8) (6-15)
x-Deer Lakes Lancers : (2-8) (5-17)

WPIAL Class AA Section 2:
#-Aliquippa Quips : (12-2) (16-5)
*-Beaver Falls Tigers : (11-3) (16-6)
*-Neshannock Lancers : (10-4) (17-5)
*-Laurel Spartans : (7-7) (12-10)
x-Shenango Wildcats : (5-9) (9-13)
x-Riverside Panthers : (5-9) (8-14)
x-Mohawk Warriors : (4-10) (8-13)
x-New Brighton Lions : (2-12) (7-15)

WPIAL Class AA Section 3:
#-Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : (12-0) (19-2)
*-South Allegheny Gladiators : (8-4) (14-8)
*-Shady Side Academy Indians : (8-4) (13-8)
*-Jeannette Jayhawks : (7-5) (12-9)
x-Serra Catholic Eagles : (5-7) (9-13)
x-Riverview Raiders : (2-10) (7-14)
x-Springdale Dynamos: (0-12) (2-18)

WPIAL Class AA Section 4:
#-Seton-LaSalle Rebels : (12-0) (21-1)
*-Washington Little Prexies : (9-3) (16-6)
*-Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers : (8-4) (16-6)
*-Brentwood Spartans : (6-6) (12-8)
x-Fort Cherry Rangers : (4-8) (8-12)
x-Burgettstown Blue Devils : (2-10) (4-18)
x-Bishop Canevin Crusaders : (1-11) (4-18)

WPIAL Class AA Section 5:
#-Brownsville Falcons : (12-2) (13-7)
*-Charleroi Cougars : (11-3) (13-7)
*-Frazier Commodores : (10-4) (14-7)
*-California Trojans : (8-6) (10-12)
x-Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : (6-8) (9-13)
x-Beth-Center Bulldogs : (6-8) (7-12)
x-West Greene Pioneers : (2-12) (5-17)
x-Bentworth Bearcats : (1-13) (1-18)

WPIAL Class AA Section 6:
#-Avonworth Antelopes : (11-1) (16-5)
*-Quaker Valley Quakers : (10-2) (20-2)
*-Sto-Rox Vikings : (7-5) (11-11)
*-Northgate Flames : (6-6) (8-14)
x-South Side Rams : (5-7) (9-13)
x-Carlynton Cougars : (3-9) (4-16)
x-Freedom Bulldogs : (0-12) (1-20)

CLASS A:
(SET WITH 16 PLAYOFF TEAMS – No Bye’s, No Preliminary Round Games)

WPIAL Class A Section 1:
#-Lincoln Park Leopards : (10-0) (21-1)
*-Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : (8-2) (17-5)
*-Western Beaver Golden Beavers : (5-5) (14-6)
*-Union Scotties : (5-5) (10-12)
x-Cornell Raiders : (2-8) (11-10)
x-Rochester Rams : (0-10) (4-17)

WPIAL Class A Section 2:
#-Vincentian Academy Royals : (10-0) (20-2)
*-Sewickley Academy Panthers : (7-3) (13-7)
*-Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans : (7-3) (13-9)
*-Eden Christian Academy Warriors : (4-6) (9-12)
x-Quigley Catholic Spartans : (2-8) (6-16)
x-Aquinas Academy Crusaders : (0-10) (2-18)

WPIAL Class A Section 3:
#-Monessen Greyhounds : (10-0) (17-5)
*-Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : (7-3) (15-5)
*-Clairton Bears : (7-3) (9-6)
*-Mapletown Maples : (3-7) (7-12)
x-Geibel Catholic Gators : (2-8) (4-15)
x-Avella Eagles : (1-9) (3-18)

WPIAL Class A Section 4:
#-Wilkinsburg Tigers : (9-1) (12-7)
*-Winchester Thurston Bears : (5-5) (11-9)
@-Imani Christian Saints : (5-5) (5-10)
*-Trinity Christian Falcons : (4-6) (9-13)
*-St. Joseph Spartans : (4-6) (8-14)
x-Leechburg Blue Devils : (3-7) (9-10)

 

More Basketball

Boys basketball preview: Jeannette has deep, experienced roster, hopes to avoid slow start
Penn Hills boys maintain high expectations under new head coach
Girls basketball preview: Penn Hills has experienced roster, playoff aspirations
Sewickley Academy boys ready to rebound from 1st losing season since 2012-13
Boys basketball preview: Quaker Valley looking to run with experienced roster

click me