FINAL 2014-2015 WPIAL Boys Basketball Standings

By:
Tuesday, February 10, 2015 | 3:35 PM


Here are the FINAL WPIAL boys basketball standings for the 2014-2015 regular season…INCLUDING THE FINAL LIST OF TEAMS THAT HAVE QUALIFIED FOR THE WPIAL BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS EXCLUSIVELY ON MSA SPORTS. The standings will be updated daily throughout the rest of the regular season here on the MSA Sports Network. Don’t forget weekly WPIAL boys hoops rankings are released each Tuesday along with boys basketball talk every Wednesday during the WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm and live and archived broadcasts only here on the MSA Sports Network.

Top FOUR teams in ALL sections qualify for the WPIAL playoffs:

# – Clinched Section Title Outright
& – Clinched Share of Section Title
* – Clinched a WPIAL Playoff Spot
x – Eliminated from Playoff Chase

TEAM NAME – SECTION RECORD – OVERALL RECORD

CLASS AAAA:
(SET WITH 16 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 1:
#-Hempfield Spartans : (11-1) (19-2)
#-Latrobe Wildcats : (11-1) (17-4)
*-Norwin Knights : (8-4) (15-7)
*-Penn-Trafford Warriors : (4-8) (8-14)
x-Kiski Area Cavaliers : (3-9) (6-16)
x-Connellsville Falcons : (3-9) (5-17)
x-Albert Gallatin Colonials : (2-10) (3-16)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 2:
#-Plum Mustangs : (10-2) (17-5)
#-McKeesport Tigers : (10-2) (14-6)
*-Fox Chapel Foxes : (8-4) (14-8)
*-Gateway Gators : (7-5) (13-9)
x-Franklin Regional Panthers : (3-9) (7-15)
x-Penn Hills Indians : (3-9) (6-16)
x-Woodland Hills Wolverines : (1-11) (5-16)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 3:
#-North Allegheny Tigers : (10-2) (20-2)
*-Pine-Richland Rams : (9-3) (17-5)
*-North Hills Indians : (7-5) (11-10)
*-Butler Golden Tornado : (5-7) (14-8)
x-Seneca Valley Raiders : (5-7) (13-9)
x-Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings: (4-8) (9-12)
x-Shaler Titans : (2-10) (6-16)
{Butler wins head-to-head tiebreaker with Seneca Valley}

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 4:
#-Chartiers Valley Colts : (12-2) (19-3)
#-Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : (12-2) (17-5)
*-Bethel Park Black Hawks : (10-4) (15-7)
*-Upper St. Clair Panthers : (9-5) (16-6)
x-Canon-McMillan Big Macs : (5-9) (10-12)
x-Baldwin Highlanders : (4-10) (6-16)
x-Peters Township Indians : (3-11) (8-14)
x-Moon Tigers : (1-13) (4-17)

CLASS AAA:
(SET WITH 20 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 1:
#-Mars Fighting Planets : (14-0) (21-1)
*-Hampton Talbots : (12-2) (18-4)
*-Knoch Knights : (8-6) (13-9)
*-Highlands Golden Rams : (8-6) (11-11)
x-Freeport Yellowjackets : (6-8) (13-9)
x-Burrell Buccaneers : (4-10) (10-12)
x-Valley Vikings : (4-10) (8-12)
x-Deer Lakes Lancers : (0-14) (4-18)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 2:
#-Beaver Falls Tigers : (14-0) (19-2)
*-New Castle Red Hurricanes : (12-2) (18-4)
*-Ambridge Bridgers : (9-5) (14-7)
*-Central Valley Warriors : (8-6) (11-10)
x-Beaver Bobcats : (5-9) (10-11)
x-Blackhawk Cougars : (4-10) (4-18)
x-Hopewell Vikings : (2-12) (6-16)
x-Ellwood City Wolverines : (2-12) (5-17)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 3:
#-Indiana Little Indians : (14-0) (20-2)
*-Southmoreland Scotties : (10-4) (17-5)
*-West Shamokin Wolves : (8-6) (13-7)
*-Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : (8-6) (10-12)
x-Mount Pleasant Vikings : (6-8) (8-14)
x-Kittanning Wildcats : (5-9) (7-15)
x-Yough Cougars : (3-11) (6-16)
x-Derry Trojans : (2-12) (2-19)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 4:
#-West Mifflin Titans : (13-1) (19-2)
*-Uniontown Red Raiders : (12-2) (18-4)
*-Steel Valley Ironmen : (11-3) (14-7)
*-Laurel Highlands Mustangs : (7-7) (12-10)
x-Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : (5-9) (7-15)
x-Belle Vernon Leopards : (3-11) (9-13)
x-Ringgold Rams : (3-11) (8-14)
x-Elizabeth Forward Warriors : (2-12) (6-16)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 5:
#-South Fayette Lions : (12-0) (17-4)
*-South Park Eagles : (9-3) (16-6)
*-Montour Spartans : (7-5) (9-13)
*-West Allegheny Indians : (6-6) (10-10)
x-Trinity Hillers : (5-7) (9-13)
x-McGuffey Highlanders : (2-10) (8-14)
x-Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : (1-11) (3-19)

CLASS AA:
(SET WITH 20 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

WPIAL Class AA Section 1:
#-Lincoln Park Leopards : (14-0) (20-2)
*-Neshannock Lancers : (10-4) (15-6)
*-Laurel Spartans : (10-4) (15-7)
*-Riverside Panthers : (9-5) (13-9)
x-Shenango Wildcats : (6-8) (13-9)
x-New Brighton Lions : (5-9) (8-12)
x-Summit Academy Knights : (2-12) (3-18)
x-Mohawk Warriors : (0-14) (1-21)

WPIAL Class AA Section 2:
#-Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : (11-1) (19-2)
*-Apollo-Ridge Vikings : (9-3) (16-6)
*-Shady Side Academy Indians : (9-3) (15-7)
*-Ford City Sabers : (6-6) (12-10)
x-South Allegheny Gladiators : (3-9) (5-16)
x-Wilkinsburg Tigers : (2-10) (4-15)
x-East Allegheny Wildcats : (2-10) (4-17)

WPIAL Class AA Section 3:
#-Seton-LaSalle Rebels : (13-1) (20-2)
*-Washington Little Prexies : (12-2) (15-7)
*-Bishop Canevin Crusaders : (11-3) (16-6)
*-Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers : (7-7) (12-10)
x-Burgettstown Blue Devils : (5-9) (8-13)
x-Brentwood Spartans : (4-10) (5-15)
x-Fort Cherry Rangers : (3-11) (4-18)
x-Carlynton Cougars : (1-13) (6-16)

WPIAL Class AA Section 4:
#-Brownsville Falcons : (10-2) (16-5)
#-Charleroi Cougars : (10-2) (12-9)
*-Waynesburg Raiders : (9-3) (14-7)
*-Frazier Commodores : (6-6) (11-11)
x-Beth-Center Bulldogs : (4-8) (11-10)
x-Bentworth Bearcats : (2-10) (6-16)
x-Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : (1-11) (5-17)

WPIAL Class AA Section 5:
#-Aliquippa Quips : (14-0) (21-0)
*-Quaker Valley Quakers : (10-4) (17-5)
*-Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : (10-4) (14-7)
*-Avonworth Antelopes : (9-5) (12-10)
x-Northgate Flames : (6-8) (7-15)
x-Sto-Rox Vikings : (5-9) (6-16)
x-South Side Rams : (2-12) (5-17)
x-Freedom Bulldogs : (0-14) (3-19)

CLASS A:
(SET WITH 17 PLAYOFF TEAMS)

WPIAL Class A Section 1:
#-Sewickley Academy Panthers : (12-0) (21-0)
*-Cornell Raiders : (8-4) (12-9)
*-Union Scotties : (8-4) (11-10)
*-Eden Christian Academy Warriors : (7-5) (17-5)
x-Rochester Rams : (5-7) (9-11)
x-Western Beaver Golden Beavers : (1-11) (3-15)
x-Quigley Catholic Spartans : (1-11) (3-19)

WPIAL Class A Section 2:
#-Vincentian Academy Royals : (11-1) (14-8)
*-Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans : (10-2) (13-8)
*-Riverview Raiders : (7-5) (10-11)
*-St. Joseph Spartans : (6-6) (10-12)
x-Leechburg Blue Devils : (4-8) (6-12)
x-Springdale Dynamos: (4-8) (5-14)
x-Aquinas Academy Crusaders : (0-12) (3-19)

WPIAL Class A Section 3:
#-Monessen Greyhounds : (12-0) (16-6)
*-California Trojans : (10-2) (16-5)
*-Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : (7-5) (12-9)
*-Geibel Catholic Gators : (6-6) (9-11)
x-West Greene Pioneers : (5-7) (8-14)
x-Mapletown Maples : (1-11) (2-20)
x-Avella Eagles : (1-11) (1-21)

WPIAL Class A Section 4:
#-Jeannette Jayhawks : (10-0) (13-7)
*-Clairton Bears : (5-5) (8-12)
*-Winchester Thurston Bears : (4-6) (11-7)
*-Imani Christian Saints : (4-6) (8-12)
*-Serra Catholic Eagles : (4-6) (8-13)
x-Trinity Christian Falcons : (3-7) (9-13)

 

More Basketball

Boys basketball preview: Freeport looking to play fast and aggressive
Girls basketball preview: Hempfield expects fluid lineup
Boys basketball preview: Hempfield ready to pick up pace
Girls basketball preview: Fox Chapel ready to take next step in coach’s second season
Girls basketball preview: Hampton aims to get back on track with up-tempo attack

click me