Final results from 2019 PIAA track and field championships

By:
Sunday, May 26, 2019 | 12:13 PM


Track and field

At Shippensburg University

Friday-Saturday results

Top 3 finishers and local results

Boys Class AAA

100: 1. Shawn Brown, CD East, 10.89; 2. Luke Benson, CB West, 10.90; 3. Kamere Day, Harrisburg, 10.95.

200: 1. Ezra Mellinger, Lampeter-Strasburg, 21.40; 2. Salim Epps, St. Joe’s Prep, 21.60; 3. Dymere Miller, Coatesville, 21;63; 8. Brendan O’Malley, Baldwin, 22.00.

400: 1. Salim Epps, St. Joe’s Prep, 47.48; 2. Stephon Brown, CD East, 47.89; 3. Caleb Ryu, Hatboro Horsham, 48.38; 5. Zakharee Williams, Latrobe, 49.31.

800: 1. Tyler Shue, Ephrata, 1:51.55; 2. Jake Boyd, CR North, 1:53.42; 3. Collin Ochs, CR South, 1:53.68; 8. Elias Zajicek, Chartiers Valley, 1:55.98.

1600: 1. Evan Dorenkamp, Mannheim Township, 4:08.15; 2. Tyler Wirth, Wallenpaupack, 4:09.42; 3. Jonah Hoey, Bishop Shanahan, 4:11.41; 4. Patrick Anderson, Mt. Lebanon, 4:13.47; 5. Sam Owori, Seneca Valley, 4:14.41; 6. Zachary Kinne, North Allegheny, 4:14.82.

3200: 1. Zachary Kinne, North Allegheny, 9:01.94; 2. Chayce Macknair, Mifflin County, 9:07.88; 3. Daniel McGoey, North Allegheny, 9:08.86; 4. Zachary Leachman, Mars, 9:12.17; 5. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 9:16.57; 6. Christian Fitch, Fox Chapel, 9:17.75.

110 hurdles: 1. Emmanuel Niang, CD East, 14.28; 2. Jared Bannon, Hempfield, 14.87; 3. Ramir Wiggins, Norristown, 14.91.

300 hurdles: 1. Godwin Kabanda, Northeast, 37.29; 2. Timmy Odunjo, Penn Wood, 37.87; 3. Dejon Manning, JP McCaskey, 38.03.

400 relay: 1. Coatesville, 40.99*; 2. Central Dauphin East, 41.22; 3. Downingtown West, 42.07; 8. Latrobe, 43.06.

1600 relay: 1. Neshaminy, 3:16.23; 2. Pennridge, 3:16.25; 3. Central Bucks West, 3:16.50; 7. Latrobe, 3:20.00.

3200 relay: 1. Central Bucks West, 7:42.52; 2. Radnor, 7:43.48; 3. Pennridge, 7:46.00.

Discus: 1. Thomas Kitchell, Notre Dame GP, 177-04; 2. Brandon George, Berks Catholic, 170-01; 3. Adam Park, St. Marys, 166-07; 5. Colin Lyons, McKeesport, 156-04.

High jump: 1. Ousman Kamara, Coatesville, 6-08.00; 2. Cole Peterlin, Perkiomen Valley, 6-08.00; 3. Conrad Moore, State College, 6-07.00; 7. Mason Ventrone, Mt. Lebanon, 6-06.00.

Shot put: 1. Nickolas Hyde, Somerset, 65-6.25; 2. Thomas Kitchell, Notre Dame GP, 60-5.5; 3. Brandon George, Berks Catholic, 57-11.5.

Javelin: 1. Chris Barrett, Northern, 203-01; 2. Collin Burkhart, Nazareth, 199-06; 3. Matt Prebola, Tunkhannock, 199-01.

Long jump: 1. Ezra Mellinger, Lampeter-Strasburg, 23-09.25; 2. Lance Hamilton, State College, 22-08.25; 3. Carmen Ostroski, Wissahickon, 22-05.50; 4. Gavin Mayo, Hempfield, 22-03.25.

Triple jump: 1. Lance Hamilton, State College, 49-06; 2. Naheem Moore, Coatesville, 48-00; 3. Cam Mbalo, Shaler Area, 47-06.

Pole vault: 1. Luke Knipe, State College, 16-0; 2. John Franco, Council Rock South, 16-0; 3. Dan Dean, Neshaminy, 15-6; 5. Jack Codispot, Butler, 15-0.

Team results: 1. State College, 47; 2. Coatesville, 40; 3. Central Dauphin East, 36; 4. Central Bucks West, 26; 5. Neshaminy, 23; 6. St. Joseph’s Prep, 21; 7. Lampeter-Strasburg, 20; 8. North Allegheny, 19; 9. Notre Dame GP, 18; 10. Council Rock South, 16.

Boys Class AA

100: 1. MJ Devonshire, Aliquippa, 10.85; 2. Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia, 11.12; 3. Tyler Byrd, Bishop McDevitt, 11.12; 5. Dequay Canton, Carlynton, 11.14.

200: 1. Marlin Devonshire, Aliquippa, 21.85; 2. Ian Thrush, Brookville, 21.90; 3. Dequay Canton, Carlynton, 22.14.

400: 1. Tre’Sean Bouie, Neumann Goretti, 47.98; 2. Donovan Sanders, Girard College, 48.04; 3. Zander Bradley, Central Columbia, 49.12; 5. Justin Huss, Derry, 49.53.

800: 1. Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 1:53.96; 2. Samuel Hydro, Jim Thorpe, 1:54.24; 3. Jake Schneider, Seneca, 1:55.32.

1600: 1. Garrett Baublitz, Juniata, 4:11.54; 2. Jonah Powell, Grove City, 4:15.38; 3. Daniel Ford, Quaker Valley, 4:22.83.

3200: 1. Colton Sands, Penns Valley, 9:24.75; 2. Jack Miller, Jenkintown, 9:28.06; 3. Logan Horst, Lancaster Mennonite, 9:30.55.

110 hurdles: 1. Daniel Layton, Waynesburg, 14.53; 2. Derek Herr, Littlestown, 14.72; 3. Jordan Nelson, Palmerton, 14.89.

300 hurdles: 1. Calvin Wetzel, Riverside, 38.27; 2. Raar Corinaldi, Hill-Freedman, 38.74; 3. Brody Coleman, Keystone, 39.11; 5. Brett Hart, Riverside, 39.60.

400 relay: 1. Motivation, 41.98; 2. Brookville, 42.04; 3. Aliquippa, 42.91; 7. Burgettstown, 43.70.

1600 relay: 1. Central Columbia, 3:20.64; 2. Riverside, 3:21.65; 3. Bishop McDevitt, 3:23.31.

3200 relay: 1. Wyomissing, 7:59.33; 2. North East, 8:01.59; 3. Lewisburg, 8:07.77.

Pole vault: 1. Brant Long, Milton, 14-09; 2. Robert Krug, Forest Hills, 14-00; 3. Kolt Byers, Bermudian Springs, 14-00.

Shot put: 1. Brock Grundy, Hickory, 60-09.50; 2. Connor Vass-Gal, Wilmington, 60-01.50; 3. Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 56-11.00; 4. Jelani Stafford, California, 55-10.25.

Discus: 1. Brock Grundy, Hickory, 183-2; 2. Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge, 171-9; 3. CJ Dippre, Lakeland, 171-7; 7. Jaxon White, Central Valley, 155-6.

Javelin: 1. Evan Niedrowski, Wyomissing, 191-03; 2. Noah Weese, Sharon, 187-05; 3. Chris Fredericks, Palmerton, 185-04; 5. Scott Benco, Waynesburg, 179-04; 8. Hunter Lindsay, South Park, 171-1.

High jump: 1. Kolt Byers, Bermudian Springs, 6-7; 2. Tyler Hulse, Tulpehocken, 6-7; 3. Joshua Forker, Faith Christian, 6-7; 7. Darnel Howell, Monessen, 6-2.

Long jump: 1. Brian Phillips, Hickory, 23-00; 2. Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia, 22-08.5; 3. Joseph Kearney, North Catholic, 22-08; 6. Nathan Sciarro, Riverside, 22-00; 7. Julian Muccioli, Frazier, 21-07.

Triple jump: 1. Dominic Caputo, Montoursville, 46-05.25; 2. Brody Coleman, Keystone, 44-09.25; 3. David McDonald, Hopewell, 44-03.25; 4. CJ Cole, McGuffey, 44-00.25; 7. Khyree Marshall, East Allegheny, 42-09.50.

Team results: 1. Hickory, 40; 2. Brookville, 34; 3. Southern Columbia, 28; 4. Aliquippa, 26; 5. Riverside, 25; 6. Wyomissing, 24; 7. Juniata, 21; 7. Bermudian Springs, 21; 9. Grove City, 19; 10. Bermudian Springs, 17; 10. Central Columbia, 17.

Girls Class AAA

100: 1. Hayden Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.03; 2. Lily Palacio-Lewis, Warwick, 12.19; 3. Leah Graybill, Warwick, 12.39; 7. Raven Haston, Obama Academy, 12.48.

200: 1. Talitha Diggs, Saucon Valley, 23.88; 2. Hayden Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 24.61; 3. Leah Graybill, Warwick, 24.62; 5. Jane Madson, Upper St. Clair, 25.30.

400: 1. Talitha Diggs, Saucon Valley, 52.82*; 2. Bria Barnes, Cheltenham, 53.39; 3. Taylor Nissly, Donegal, 55.38.

800: 1. Grace Forbes, Strath Haven, 2:09.27; 2. Keara Seasholtz, Radnor, 2:10.06; 3. Tatyana Gibson, Milton Hershey, 2:10.35; 4. Malia Anderson, Greensburg Salem, 2:11.47; 6. Liz Simms, Butler, 2:14.44; Cambell France, Hampton, 2:15.44.

1600: 1. Taryn Parks, Greencastle, 4:37.07*; 2. Marlee Starliper, Northern, 4:37.45; 3. Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 4:53.87.

3200: 1. Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 10:16.02*; 2. Reagan Underwood, Wilson, 10:18.96; 3. Kate Dickow, Warwick, 10:20.08.

100 hurdles: 1. Jane Livingston, Conestoga Valley, 13.77; 2. Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, 13.77; 3. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 14.46; 6. Flynn Begor, Mt. Lebanon, 14.83; 8. Danielle Bryant, Pine-Richland, 15.57.

300 hurdles: 1. Jane Livingstone, Conestoga Valley, 41.96; 2. Molly Mangan, Mt. Lebanon, 42.76; 3. Elicia Moore, Penn Wood, 43.50; 4. Danielle Bryant, Pine-Richland, 43.76.

400 relay: 1. Harry S Truman, 47.09; 2. Warwick, 47.18; 3. Coatesville, 47.86; 8. Mt. Lebanon, 49.06.

1600 relay: 1. Central Bucks West, 3:49.54; 2. Penn Wood, 3:52.04; 3. Strath Haven, 3:53.06.

3200 relay: 1. Strath Haven, 9:07.50; 2. Central Bucks West, 9:13.60; 3. North Penn, 9:16.16; .

Discus: 1. Siniru Iheoma, CR South, 149-09; 2. Mackenna Orie, Hempfield, 142-00; 3. Hannah Woelfling, Cedar Crest, 134-11; 5. Lillia Allen, Penn Hills, 130-01; 7. Ezra Johnson, Belle Vernon, 127-06.

Shot put: 1. Keeley Suzenski, Berks Catholic, 46-07.5; 2. Siniru Iheoma, Council Rock South, 45-02.5; 3. Mackenna Orie, Hempfield, 44-05; 6. Lillia Allen, Penn Hills, 42-00.25; 7. Shelly Jones, Gateway, 38-07.

Javelin: 1. Skylar Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 169-03; 2. Kristen Herr, Lampeter-Strasburg, 141-07; 3. Taylor Ciccolini, Mifflin County, 139-08; 5. Brianna Spirnak, Elizabeth Forward, 137-04.

High jump: 1. Lydia Bottelier, Palisades, 5-11.50*; 2. Amelia McCoy, Central Mountain, 5-08.00; 3. Brianna Smith, Cheltenham, 5-07.00.

Long jump: 1. Natalie Kwortnik, North Penn, 19-05.50; 2. Casey Burton, North Allegheny, 19-04.50; 3. Gabriella Recce, Central Dauphin, 18-11.50; 7. Jayla Ellis, Oakland Catholic, 18-07.00.

Triple jump: 1. Christina Warren, Perk Valley, 41-4.5; 2. Tesia Thomas, West York, 38-8.75; 3. Amanda Tony, Wilson, 38-6; 4. Gabriella Recce, Central Dauphin, 38-5.25; 5. Anais Williams, North Penn, 38-4.25; 6. Zaiyah Marshall, South Western, 38-2.5; 7. Leslie Manson, Obama Academy, 37-11.25; 8. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 37-8

Pole vault; 1. Sydney Horn, Manheim Township, 13-00; 2. Gabriella Recce, Central Dauphin, 12-06; 3. Allison Riches, Hatboro-Horsham, 12-00.

Team results: 1. Warwick, 44; 2. North Penn, 29; 3. Strath Haven, 26; 4. Conestoga Valley, 25; 5. Perkiomen Valley, 23; T6. Council Rock South, 20; t6. Saucon Valley, 20; t6. Cheltenham, 20; t9. Central Dauphin, 19; t9. Wilson, 19.

Girls Class AA

100: 1. Thelma Davies, Girard College, 11.87; 2. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 12.36; 3. Khaliyah Bosman, Bishop McDevitt, 12.50; 8. Skye Eicher, Frazier, 28.05.

200: 1. Thelma Davies, Girard College, 23.74; 2. Mykala Perry, Neumann Goretti, 24.72; 3. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 25.39.

400: 1. Mykala Perry, Neumann Goretti, 54.50*; 2. Margaret Conteh, Girard College, 55.37; 3. Kaitlyn Maxwell, Everett, 57.32.

800: 1. Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 2:08.86*; 2. Kami Joi Hickson, Neumann Goretti, 2:11.84; 3. Alina LaForest, St. Basil Academy, 2:12.30; 7. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg CC, 2:16.98.

1600: 1. Melissa Riggins, Shady Side Academy, 4:49.88; 2. Annie Wicker, Quaker Valley, 4:59.54; 3. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg CC, 5:06.27; 4. Haley Hamilton, OLSH, 5:09.12; 5. Tara Lucot, Vincentian, 5:11.46.

3200: 1. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:25.91; 2. Lauren Trapani, Warrior Run, 10:57.10; 3. Cori McCormick, North Schuylkill, 11:12.46; 7. Carmen Medvit, Shenango, 11:26.14.

100 hurdles: 1. Trina Barcarola, Western Wayne, 15.31; 2. Tia Taylor, St. Basil Academy, 15.45; 3. Aniyah Anderson, Hickory, 15.61.

300 hurdles: 1. Rachel Hutchinson, Athens, 44.69; 2. Kierra Curright, Deer Lakes, 45.38; 3. Clare Marsh, St. Joseph’s, 45.94; 5. Kaylen Sharrow, Burrell, 46.36.

400 relay: 1. Burrell, 48.99; 2. Paul Robeson, 49.01; 3. Trinity (District 3), 49.59; 6. Mohawk, 50.20.

1600 relay: 1. Neumann Goretti, 3:51.87; 2. Holy Redeemer, 4:02.18; 3. Shady Side Academy, 4:04.63.

3200 relay: 1. Neumann Goretti, 9:17.22; 2. St. Joseph’s, 9:32.12; 3. Camp Hill, 9:39.96.

Pole vault: 1. Trina Barcarola, Western Wayne, 12-06.00; 2. Hailey Zurich, Loyalsock, 12.06-00; 3. Laken Lewis, Clarion, 12-00.00; 3. Taylor Shriver, Waynesburg, 12-00.00; 7. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg CC, 11-00.00.

Shot put: 1. Mallory Kauffman, Greenwood, 48-03.75; 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 42-09.25; 3. Maizee Fry, United, 40-07.50; 5. Emma Callahan, Shenango, 39-07.75; 7. Madison Wynn, Union, 37-06.00.

Discus: 1. Mallory Kauffman, Greenwood, 151-07; 2. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 136-09; 3. Sarah Korty, Carbondale, 136-07; 7. Claire Kuzma, Quaker Valley, 124-04; 8. Miranda Schramm, Burgettstown, 122-11.

Javelin: 1. Skylar Sherry, Johnsonburg, 137-3; 2. Maryann Ackerman, Slippery Rock, 134-2; 3. Maura Huwalt, South Park, 131-0; 8. Rebecca Dirling, Brentwood, 119-6.

High jump: 1. Taylor Newton, Elk County Catholic, 5-07; 2. Emma Pavalek, Beaver, 5-07; 3. Caroline Ratchford, Bishop Carroll, 5-05.

Long jump: 1. Hailey Zurich, Loyalsock Township, 18-1.5; 2. C-Keiyah Marshall, East Allegheny, 17-9.75; 3. Lyric Janosik, Penn Cambria, 17-9.75.

Triple jump: 1. Maddie Murphy, Bishop Carroll, 37-10.75; 2. Jayla Bernard, Neumann Goretti, 37-08.50; 3. Theresa Richardson, Conwell-Egan, 37-08.25; 6. Nadia Lape, Mohawk, 36-07.25.

Team results: 1. Neumann Goretti, 64; 2. South Park, 36; t3. Girard College, 32; t3. Loyalsock, 32; 5. Shady Side Academy, 26; 6. Greenwood, 25.5; t7. St. Joseph’s, 24; t7. Western Wayne, 24; 9. St. Basil Academy, 23; 10. Bishop Carroll, 16.

* PIAA record

Chris Harlan is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Chris by email at [email protected] or via Twitter .

Tags:

click me