Final WPIAL baseball playoff clinchings through May 8, 2019

By:
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 | 11:13 PM


On Friday, the WPIAL will unveil the brackets for the 2019 district baseball playoffs.

The postseason field is complete as 81 teams have punched their ticket for the Way to Washington.

Watch the official unveiling of the brackets at noon Friday on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

Trib HSSN will have exclusive broadcast coverage of the baseball playoffs, concluding with video streams of all six title games from Wild Things Park in Washington.

Class 6A

(Set with 12 playoff teams)

Pine-Richland Rams

North Allegheny Tigers

Seneca Valley Raiders

Butler Golden Tornado

Penn-Trafford Warriors

Norwin Knights

Hempfield Spartans

Connellsville Falcons

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Peters Township Indians

Upper St. Clair Panthers

Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

Class 5A

(Set with 12 playoff teams)

Franklin Regional Panthers

Gateway Gators

Fox Chapel Foxes

Kiski Area Cavaliers

Hampton Talbots

Shaler Titans

South Fayette Lions

Mars Fightin’ Planets

West Allegheny Indians

Laurel Highlands Mustangs

Montour Spartans

Trinity Hillers

Class 4A

(Set with 15 playoff teams)

Greensburg Salem Golden Lions

Yough Cougars

Knoch Knights

Highlands Golden Rams

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Blackhawk Cougars

Beaver Bobcats

New Castle Red Hurricane

Quaker Valley Quakers

Central Valley Warriors

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Ringgold Rams

South Park Eagles

Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Belle Vernon Leopards

Class 3A

(Set with 12 playoff teams)

Freeport Yellowjackets

Deer Lakes Lancers

Steel Valley Ironmen

Burrell Buccaneers

Hopewell Vikings

New Brighton Lions

Freedom Bulldogs

Ellwood City Wolverines

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

McGuffey Highlanders

Waynesburg Raiders

Beth-Center Bulldogs

Class 2A

(Set with 17 playoff teams)

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Brownsville Falcons

Fort Cherry Rangers

Shenango Wildcats

Neshannock Lancers

Laurel Spartans

Mohawk Warriors

Riverside Panthers

Serra Catholic Eagles

Seton LaSalle Rebels

Jeannette Jayhawks

Brentwood Spartans

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Avonworth Antelopes

Carlynton Cougars

Summit Academy Knights

Class A

(Set with 13 playoff teams)

Union Scotties

Quigley Catholic Spartans

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

Eden Christian Warriors

Rochester Rams

California Trojans

Monessen Greyhounds

West Greene Pioneers

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets

Vincentian Academy Royals

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

St. Joseph Spartans

Leechburg Blue Devils

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me