Former champions on collision course at WPIAL Class AAA wrestling championships

By:
Monday, February 25, 2019 | 7:43 PM


One returning champion definitely won’t be adding another WPIAL Class AAA wrestling title to his resume this weekend.

What’s because Norwin junior Kurtis Phipps, a two-time champion at 106 pounds, and Shaler senior Ryan Sullivan, last season’s 113-pound winner, both are in the 120-pound weight class at the WPIAL/PIAA Southwest Regional Class AAA tournament Friday and Saturday at Canon-McMillan.

Sullivan (28-1) is seeded No. 1 and Phipps (30-2) is seeded No. 2. Waynesburg freshman Cole Homet (36-6) is seeded third and Belle Vernon senior Logan Seliga (27-6) is fourth.

North Hills junior Sam Hillegas (34-0) is seeded No. 1 at 132 pounds, and he’s looking to become a three-time WPIAL champion.

Other returning champions seeded No. 1 are Kiski Area senior Cam Connor (42-2) at 152 and junior Jack Blumer (37-3) at 160.

Franklin Regional senior Colton Camacho (33-3) at 126 and Belle Vernon senior Scott Joll (29-6) at 182 also are returning champions but failed to earn the No. 1 seed.

Camacho is seeded behind Kiski Area senior Darren Miller (38-1). Miller owns two, 4-3 wins against Camacho.

Joll, a West Virginia recruit, is seeded behind Mt. Lebanon junior Luke Stout (35-1).

The other top seeds are: Franklin Regional sophomore Carter Dibert (34-1) at 106, Seneca Valley sophomore and returning 106 PIAA champion Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (40-1) at 113, Penn-Trafford senior Nick Coy (30-4) at 138, Mt. Lebanon junior Jackson Gray (27-8) at 145, Canon-McMillan junior Gerrit Nijenhuis (36-3) at 170, Thomas Jefferson senior Max Shaw (29-0) at 195, Armstrong senior Ogden Atwood (22-0) at 220 and Upper St. Clair senior Jake Slinger (32-0) at heavyweight.

Top eight seeds at each weight class:

106: 1. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional (34-1); 2. Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley (35-4); 3. Mason Prinkey, Connellsville (28-5); 4. Costa Moore, Canon-McMillan (23-6); 5. Vince Citrano, Plum (27-4); 6. Briar Priest, Hempfield (27-8); 7. Tyler Diggins, Moon (27-5); 8. Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford (19-15).

113: 1. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley (40-1); 2. Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield (27-6); 3. Jimmy Baxter, Canon-McMillan (30-11); 4. Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional (32-6); 5. Marino Angelicchio, Latrobe (29-7); 6. Ben Eckenrod, Thomas Jefferson (9-2); 7. Noah Hunkele, Mars (23-6); 8. Bradley Stipetich, North Allegheny (30-13).

120: 1. Ryan Sullivan, Shaler (28-1); 2. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (30-2); 3. Cole Homet, Waynesburg (36-6); 4. Logan Seliga, Belle Vernon (27-6); 5. Kelin Laffey, Pine-Richland (26-7); 6. Bryce Wilkes, Peters Township (29-4); 7. Kale Buckiso, Thomas Jefferson (25-8); 8. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield (24-12).

126: 1. Darren Miller, Kiski Area (38-1); 2. Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional (33-3); 3. Kenny Hayman, Canon-McMillan (35-9); 4. Jared Keslar, Connellsville (30-5); 5. Jordan Watters, West Allegheny (31-5); 6. Michael Zacur, Thomas Jefferson (25-10); 7. Giani Zacur, Trinity (29-10); 8. Zach Wright, Hampton (29-8).

132: 1. Sam Hillegas, North Hills (34-0); 2. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (30-3); 3. Zach Macy, Chartiers Valley (28-6); 4. Jason Geyer, Seneca Valley (32-9); 5. Zach McCann, Franklin Regional (18-3); 6. John Altieri, Norwin (30-7); 7. Joshua Maruniak, Connellsville (18-9); 8. Sammy Starr, Kiski Area (26-17).

138: 1. Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford (30-4); 2. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield (32-4); 3. Mason Spears, Franklin Regional (29-6); 4. Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland (32-4); 5. Dajauhn Hertzog, Greensburg Salem (28-7); 6. Drew Vlasnik, Seneca Valley (29-9); 7. Dylan Ross, Connellsville (21-9); 8. Daniel Yetsick, Ambridge (29-3).

145: 1. Jackon Gray, Mt. Lebanon (27-8); 2. Trey Howard, Waynesburg (32-5); 3. Ian Ewing, Greensburg Salem (28-6); 4. Antonio Amelia, Seneca Valley (26-13); 5. Colin Franks, Connellsville (4-1); 6. Jack Pletcher, Latrobe (22-13); 7. Brendan Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson (31-8); 8. Enzo Morlacci, Kiski Area (28-11).

152: 1. Cam Connor, Kiski Area (42-2); 2. Alex Weber, Thomas Jefferson (35-2); 3. Nick Montalbano, Seneca Valley (26-9); 4. Luca Augustine, Waynesburg (37-5); 5. Coltin Jezioro, Peters Township (28-4); 6. Eli Brinsky, South Fayette (31-9); 7. Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland (28-6); 8. Trevor Verkleeren, Hempfield (22-8).

160: 1. Jack Blumer, Kiski Area (37-3); 2. Ty McGeary, West Allegheny (32-4); 3. Jake Richardson, Mars (24-2); 4. Colby Morris, Waynesburg (35-5); 5. Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon (29-8); 6. Dylan McAnulty, Indiana (20-2); 7. Bryce Long, Norwin (27-8); 8. Tony Zona, Penn-Trafford (23-11).

170: 1. Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (36-3); 2. Nick Delp, Kiski Area (38-4); 3. Jon Hoover, North Allegheny (36-1); 4. Jeff Markert, Peters Township (31-2); 5. A.J. Ryan, Indiana (31-3); 6. Grant Walnoha, Upper St. Clair (27-9); 7. John Bachar, Penn-Trafford (19-7); 8. Dante Flati, West Allegheny (28-10).

182: 1. Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon (35-1); 2. Scott Joll, Belle Vernon (29-6); 3. Cole Whitmer, Trinity (31-2); 4. Brandon Matthews, Peters Township (31-2); 5. David McElravy, Indiana (29-3); 6. Nico Flati, West Allegheny (28-10); 7. Hunter Dilts, Kiski Area (11-6); 8. Patrick Johnson, Seneca Valley (20-10).

195: 1, Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (29-0); 2. Justin Hart, Hampton (26-3); 3. Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area (34-6); 4. Dante Presutti, Montour (25-6); 5. Logan Harmon, Armstrong (20-4); 6. Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park (17-3); 7. John Meyers, Greensburg Salem (24-7); 8. Justin Cramer, Hempfield (28-10).

220: 1. Ogden Atwood, Armstrong (22-0); 2. Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield (28-8); 3. Ryan Weinzen, Norwin (28-4); 4. Trent Patrick, Greensburg Salem (21-4); 5. Quinn Murray, Upper St. Clair (32-3); 6. Ryan Howard, Waynesburg (22-13); 7. Ben Grafton, North Allegheny (25-9); 8. Micah Killon, New Castle (14-4).

285: 1. Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair (32-0); 2. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield (27-3); 3. Nathan Hoaglund, Mt. Lebanon (28-7); 4. Quentin Franklin, South Fayette (32-7); 5. Dom Serapiglia, Thomas Jefferson (14-3); 6. Miguel Jackson, Pine-Richland (21-7); 7. Giomar Ramos, Canon-McMillan (29-17); 8. Zack Cypher, Norwin (21-8).

Tags: , , , , , , ,

More High School Sports

Trib HSSN Girls Basketball Player of the Week for week ending Jan. 24, 2021
Trib HSSN Girls Basketball Team of the Week for week ending Jan. 24, 2021
Basketball, wrestling broadcasts on tap this week on Trib HSSN
What to watch in WPIAL sports Jan. 25, 2021: Unbeaten 6A girls basketball teams to square off
PIHL standings through Jan. 24, 2021

click me