High school football schedule, broadcasts for Week 8

By:
Thursday, October 29, 2020 | 2:29 PM


Thursday

WPIAL

Nonconference

Riverview at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Valley, 6 p.m.

District 8

City League

University Prep at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

Friday

WPIAL Playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

No. 4 Seneca Valley (4-2) at No. 1 North Allegheny (5-0), 7 p.m. (HSSN)

No. 3 Central Catholic (4-2) at No. 2 Mt. Lebanon (4-2), 7 p.m. (HSSN*)

Class 5A

First round

No. 8 South Fayette (4-3) at No. 1 Pine-Richland (6-0), 7 p.m. (HSSN*)

No. 5 Upper St. Clair (5-2) at No. 4 Penn-Trafford (5-1), 7 p.m. (HSSN, 107.1 FM)

No. 7 Penn Hills (4-3) at No. 2 Gateway (4-0), 7 p.m. (HSSN*)

No. 6 Woodland Hills (5-2) at No. 3 Peters Township (6-0), 7 p.m. (HSSN*)

Class 4A

First round

No. 8 Hampton (5-2) at No. 1 Aliquippa (7-0), 7 p.m. (HSSN)

No. 5 Chartiers Valley (6-1) at No. 4 Belle Vernon (5-1), 7 p.m. (HSSN, 1020 AM)

No. 7 Mars (6-1) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (5-1), 7 p.m. (HSSN**)

No. 6 McKeesport (6-1) at No. 3 Plum (7-0), 7 p.m. (HSSN*)

Class 3A

First round

No. 8 East Allegheny (5-1) at No. 1 Central Valley (7-0), 7 p.m. (HSSN*)

No. 5 South Park (4-3) at No. 4 Keystone Oaks (4-2), 7 p.m. (HSSN, 1320 AM)

No. 7 Mt. Pleasant (4-3) vs. No. 2 North Catholic (7-0) at Mars, 7 p.m. (HSSN*)

No. 6 Freeport (3-2) at No. 3 Elizabeth Forward (6-0), 7 p.m. (HSSN*)

Class 2A

First round

No. 8 Western Beaver (5-1) vs. No. 1 Beaver Falls (7-0) at Geneva, 7 p.m. (HSSN, 1230 AM, 99.3 FM, 1460 AM)

No. 5 Washington (5-2) at No. 4 Apollo-Ridge (5-0), 7 p.m. (HSSN, 1450 AM)

No. 7 Serra Catholic (4-0) at No. 2 McGuffey (6-1), 7 p.m. (HSSN)

No. 6 Laurel (5-2) at No. 3 Sto-Rox (6-1), 7 p.m. (HSSN*)

Class A

First round

No. 8 OLSH (5-2) vs. No. 1 Clairton (6-0) at Norwin, 7 p.m. (HSSN*)

No. 5 Shenango (6-1) at No. 4 California (6-0), 7 p.m. (HSSN, 590 AM, 101.1 FM)

No. 7 Springdale (5-2) at No. 2 Rochester (6-1), 7 p.m. (HSSN, 92.1 FM)

No. 6 Avella (5-2) at No. 3 Jeannette (6-1), 7 p.m. (HSSN*, 95.3 FM)

Class 4A

Parkway

Blackhawk at New Castle, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Bishop Canevin at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Connellsville, ppd.

Penn Cambria at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Ringgold vs. Burrell at Valley, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Brashear at Westinghouse, 7 p.m.

District 10

Erie at Butler, 7 p.m. (HSSN, 1050 AM)

* Live video stream on Trib HSSN

** Trib HSSN Video Stream Game of the Week

More High School Football

Trib HSSN State Football Rankings for Oct. 19, 2021
Trib HSSN Football Team of the Week for Oct. 18, 2021
A-K Valley senior spotlight: Leechburg’s Eli Rich
WPIAL says Plum football used ineligible player, must forfeit game
Trib HSSN Football Player of the Week for 2021 Week 7

click me