High school football schedule for Week 5

By:
Wednesday, September 25, 2019 | 4:16 PM


Thursday

District 8

City League

Westinghouse at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Friday

WPIAL

Class 6A

Butler at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Hempfield at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Central Catholic at Carnegie Mellon, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 8

Baldwin at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Moon at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Big East

Latrobe at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Plum at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Northern

Kiski Area at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Shaler at Mars, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Northwest 8

Ambridge at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Montour at Knoch, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Big East

Deer Lakes at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Derry, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Yough, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Tri-County West

Aliquippa at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Shady Side Academy at Apollo-Ridge (Shady Side Academy forfeits)

Summit Academy at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Century

Beth-Center at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Frazier at Washington, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Mohawk at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Brentwood at South Side, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Bishop Canevin at Union, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Clairton at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Springdale at Greensburg C.C., 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Avella at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at California, 7 p.m.

Mapletown at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin at Allegany, Md., 7 p.m.

Beaver at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

Brownsville at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Carlynton at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

East Allegheny at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Valley, 7 p.m.

Gateway at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

New Castle at South Park, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville at Marion Center, 7 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Purchase Line, 7 p.m.

Northern Cambria at Homer-Center, 7 p.m.

Penns Manor at West Shamokin, 7 p.m.

United at Saltsburg, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League

Allderdice at Perry, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Carrick at Newbury, Ohio, 7 p.m.

University Prep at Steubenville, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Saturday

WPIAL

Class 2A

Three Rivers

Serra Catholic at Burgettstown, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Eastern

Imani Christian at Riverview, noon

More Football

Peters Township safety Donovan McMillon announces Penn State offer
North Allegheny junior Khalil Dinkins adds Penn State offer
Penn Hills standouts Snell, Bennett make college choices
Shane Swope tabbed to coach Monessen football
Riverview tabs Carlynton alum Trevor George as football coach

click me