High school roundup for Dec. 6, 2023: Max Hurray lifts North Catholic to win

By:
Wednesday, December 6, 2023 | 11:42 PM


Max Hurray scored 25 points to lead North Catholic to a 70-58 nonsection boys basketball victory over Seneca Valley on Wednesday night.

Jude Rottmann and Jason Fredericks each added 10 for the Trojans (2-1). Tyler Pepin scored 21 points, Owen Congdon had 17, and Kai West added 13 for Seneca Valley (1-2).

Boys basketball

Allderdice 72, Erie 40 – Major Rainey put up 24 points, Logan Golle added 18 and Ma’Ayan Kohai finished with 13 as Allderdice (2-1) won in nonsection play. Jaheim Mims led Erie with 12 points.

Ambridge 70, Riverside 39 – Nino Ridout had a game-high 21 points for Ambridge (1-3) in a nonsection victory over Riverside (1-2). Jared Astorio added 17 points for the Bridgers.

Brentwood 59, South Side 50 – Forrest Betz scored 23 points, Shane Palmer added 12 and Zach Wuenschell chipped in 11 for Brentwood (2-1) in a nonsection win. Andrew Corfield put up 15 points and Brody Almashy had 12 for South Side (0-2).

Chartiers-Houston 68, Freedom 40 – Avery Molek produced 20 points and Nate Gregory scored 12 for Chartiers-Houston (3-0) in a nonsection win. Cody Patterson led Freedom (0-4) with 13 points.

Ellwood City 77, Union 66 – Joseph Roth led four Ellwood City players in double figures with 34 points in a nonsection win over Union (0-2). Nate Williams added 15 points, Colton Crizer scored 11 and Aaron Lake netted 10 for the Wolverines (1-2). Lucas Stanley and Grayson Blakley had 15 points each for the Scotties and Braylon Thomas scored 14.

Greensburg Central Catholic 70, Bishop Canevin 44 – Franco Alvarez had 16 points to lead four Centurions in double figures in a nonsection win. Liam Gallagher scored 14 points and Braden Riley and Sean Walker added 12 each for Greensburg Central Catholic (3-1). Michael Vaughn had a game-high 20 points for Bishop Canevin (1-2).

Jeannette 44, East Allegheny 39 – Kymone Brown scored 14 points as Jeannette (3-1) defeated East Allegheny (0-3) in nonsection play. Troy Anderson led the Tigers with 11 points.

Shaler 64, Pine-Richland 47 – Brandon London scored a game-high 18 points, Keegan Smetanka followed with 17 and Kaden Orga chipped in 14 in a nonsection win for Shaler (3-0) against Pine-Richland (1-1).

Girls basketball

Bentworth 42, Jefferson-Morgan 26 – Kayla O’Dell dropped 26 points and Amber Sallee finished with 13 points as Bentworth (1-2) doubled up Jefferson-Morgan (1-2) in nonsection play.

California 57, West Greene 35 – Rakiyah Porter had 18 points and Hayley Gibson contributed a double-double with 14 points and 19 rebounds for California (1-0) in a nonsection win over West Greene (0-3).

Highlands 61, Apollo-Ridge 19 – Kalleigh Nerone had a game-high 19 points to pace Highlands (2-1) in a nonsection victory over Apollo-Ridge (2-2). Katelyn Myers added 11 points for the Golden Rams. Sophie Yard scored seven for the Vikings.

Hopewell 47, New Brighton 8 – Caylee Sundy scored 12 points as Hopewell (2-2) defeated New Brighton (0-4) in nonsection play.

Keystone Oaks 54, Steel Valley 19 – Bailey Rieg had 11 points and Fran Pacak and Lainey Wagner scored 10 each to lead Keystone Oaks (3-1) past Steel Valley (0-4) in nonsection play.

Laurel Highlands 50, Preston (WV) 34 – Miya Harris scored 18 points and Ayrianna Sumpter added 12 as Laurel Highlands (3-0) won in nonsection play over Preston.

Marion Center 61, Ligonier Valley 27 – Macie Miller and Avery Ruddock scored 11 points each to propel Marion Center to a nonsection win. Marlee Miller had 16 points for Ligonier Valley (1-2).

Mt. Pleasant 40, Derry 23 – Riley Gesinski scored 11 points to lead Mt. Pleasant (2-1) in a nonsection win. Samantha Gruska and Jane Huss each had nine points for Derry (1-2).

OLSH 38, Eden Christian 21 – Morgan O’Brien and Claudia Ierullo scored 10 points apiece as OLSH (2-1) defeated Eden Christian (1-2) in nonsection play.

Wrestling

Bentworth 46, Jefferson-Morgan 21 – Drake McClure (121), Ben Luketich (127), Chris Vargo (133), Owen Ivcic (152) and Vitali Daniels (215) recorded pins while Brayden Taggart (189) and Alex Rusilko (285) won by decision as Bentworth (1-0) beat Jefferson-Morgan (0-1) in Section 1-2A. Bylee Oreski (107) won by tech fall and Bryce Cronson (139) won by major decision for the Bearcats. Carson Sweeney (114), Johnny Gilbert (145) and Chase Fremeli (160) had pins for the Rockets.

Burrell 68, Ligonier Valley 0 – Cam Baker (114), Carter Thomas (121), Luca Rosa (127), Julian Bertucci (133), Cooper Hornack (145), Patrick Nee (160), Isaac Lacinski (172) and Logan Shank (189) recorded pins for Burrell (1-0) in a dominating Section 6-2A win over Ligonier Valley (0-1). Ben Catullo (152) won by tech fall and Luke Boylan (215) won by decision for the Bucs.

Central Catholic 66, Penn Hills 6 – Zach Horvath (152), Matt Aluise (160) and Owen Loughran (172) recorded pins while Brooks Blasko (127) won by technical fall, Nezumiiro Green (189) won by major decision and Andrew Price (139) won by decision as Central Catholic (6-0) beat Penn Hills (0-1) in a nonsection match. Cameron Patterson (145) had a pin for Penn Hills.

Fox Chapel 37, North Hills 27 – D’Angelo Hamilton clinched the match with a 31-second pin at heavyweight to lead Fox Chapel (1-0) to a nonsection win. Landon Funk (114), Adam Haines (133) and Aidan Ortz recorded pins for the Foxes. Calyx Kimbrough (127) won by major decision and Youssef Abdelsalam (139), Milo Chiu (160) and Jack Viti (172) won decisions. Brady Rohaly (107), Logan Milligan (121), Evan Letky (189) and Alex Brackman (215) won by fall and Carter Morvay (152) won by decision for North Hills.

Hampton 36, North Catholic 30 – Alan Danner (160), Aiden Petry (189) and Jonovan McKelvey (215) had pins, Logan Glock (172) won by decision and Nate Glock (285) won in overtime as Hampton won five straight matches in the upper weights in a Section 5-2A win. Logan Brethauer (127), Scott Huffmyer (145) and Victor Wagner (107) won by pin and Angelo Amelio (133) and Cayden McGuinness (152) won by decision for North Catholic (0-1).

Indiana 42, Butler 33 – Graham McFarlane (152), Will Turner (160), Dominic Fanella (172) and Carson Beatty (215) recorded pins in four consecutive bouts to lead Indiana (1-0) to a nonsection win. Nico Fanella (127) also had a pin for Indiana. Nicholas Savannah (107), Santino Sloboda (114), Sullivan Stutz (121), Ryan Curry (145) and Diamond Cantera (285) won by fall and Leo Iarrapino (139) by decision for Butler (0-1).

Knoch 42, Mars 33 – With Knoch (1-0) holding a tight 36-33 lead heading into the final match, Brandon Pugh (160) recorded a pin to give the Knights a nonsection win. Wyatt Foster (215), Parker Anderson (285) and Brayden McGowan (139) each recorded pins for Knoch. Ethan Wolf (189), Paxton Hartle (127), Peyton Wearing (133) and Andy Diaz (145) all had pins and Liam Hein (152) won by decision for Mars (0-1).

Laurel 45, Ellwood City 30 – Archer Brua (114) and Nathan Hill (145) had first-period pins, Seth Weldon (133), William Moore (172), Kolton Carlson (215) and Casey Wilson (285) also had pins and Logan Ketzel (121) won by decision to lead Laurel (2-4) to a Section 5-2A win. Derek Allen (127), Gavin McClure (139), Colton Gullo (152) and Gabe Lilly (160) won by fall for Ellwood City (0-1).

McGuffey 36, Beth-Center 24 – Tucker Main (114), Brennen Mullins (152) and Victor Bonus (145) each had pins and Reid Teagarden (172) and Emmette Wolfe (127) won by decision for McGuffey (1-0) in a Section 1-2A victory over Beth-Center (0-1). Jake Layhue (189) recorded a pin while Malachi Peak (215), Alex Medlen (121), Pablo Bautista (139), Frederick Sherman (160) won by decision for the Bulldogs

Quaker Valley 64, Avonworth 12 – Wyatt Hamm (133), Jack Kazalas (139), Matthew Danna (145), Marcus Richey (160), Trey Dunlap (172), Aris Haniotes (215) and Chase Kretzler (285) won by fall for Quaker Valley in a Section 3-2A win. Jack Diemert (152) contributed a win via major decision for the Quakers. Michael Tabano (127) and Bryce Metz (189) accrued pins for Avonworth.

Southmoreland 48, Belle Vernon 27 – Micah McGeary (121), Kash Bish (139) and Shawn Hollis (160) won by fall and Southmoreland (1-0) accepted five forfeits to win a Section 2-2A match. Colby Hibner (133), Giovanni Weightman (145) and Elijah Brown (172) won by fall and Dominik Skibicki (152) and Austin Hoffman (189) also picked up victories for Belle Vernon (0-1).

More Basketball

2024 WPIAL Class 4A boys basketball championship breakdown: Lincoln Park vs. Hampton
2024 WPIAL Class A boys basketball championship breakdown: Imani Christian vs. Neighborhood Academy
Trib HSSN Pennsylvania boys high school basketball rankings for Feb. 29, 2024
Trib HSSN Pennsylvania girls high school basketball rankings for Feb. 29, 2024
Trib 10: New team at the top of WPIAL girls power rankings