High school scores, summaries and schedule for June 3, 2021

By:
Thursday, June 3, 2021 | 10:19 PM


High schools

Lacrosse

PIAA playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Wissahickon vs. Kennett at Marple Newtown, 1 p.m.; St. Joseph’s Prep vs. Garnet Valley at Avon Grove, 11 a.m.; Wilson vs. Radnor at Avon Grove, 1 p.m.; Conestoga vs. North Allegheny at Manheim Township, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Penncrest vs. Allentown Central Catholic at Marple Newtown, 11 a.m.; Crestwood vs. Susquehannock at Schuylkill Valley, noon; Bishop Shanahan vs. Chartiers Valley at Manheim Township, noon; Trinity (District 3) vs. Mars at State College, noon

Girls

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Unionville vs. Conestoga at Coatesville, 5 p.m.; Radnor vs. Owen J. Roberts at Coatesville, 3 p.m.; Sewickley Academy vs. Mt. Lebanon at Shaler, 3 p.m.; Manheim Township vs. Shady Side Academy at State College, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan vs. Twin Valley at Schuylkill Valley, 4 p.m.; Villa Maria vs. Archbishop Carroll at Perkiomen Valley, 10 a.m.; Cardinal O’Hara vs. York Catholic at Schuylkill Valley, 2 p.m.; Strath Haven vs. Mars at State College, 2 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Bethel Park 9, Canon-McMillan 2

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Laurel 6, Shenango 5

Volleyball

Boys

PIAA championships

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Pennridge vs. Central Dauphin at Schuylkill Valley, 1 p.m.; Emmaus vs. Hempfield (District 3) at Schuylkill Valley, 3 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Upper Dublin at Bald Eagle, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Northeastern at Altoona, noon

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

North Catholic vs. Meadville, at Cochranton, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Lower Dauphin vs. Archbishop Wood at Schuylkill Valley, 11 a.m.; Garden Spot vs. Manheim Central at Manheim Township, 6 p.m.; York Suburban vs. Cochranton at Bald Eagle, 4 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Gateway Sports Hall of Fame making plans for next induction
Pine-Richland crew team closes season with strong results
George Guido: New River Valley High envelops Saltsburg, Blairsville
Norwin notebook: Knights baseball, softball players earn spot on Big 5/6 all-section teams
After strong spring seasons, Fox Chapel athletes pick up all-section honors

click me