High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 12, 2024

By:
Friday, April 12, 2024 | 11:11 PM


High schools

Baseball

Friday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Pine-Richland, ppd.

North Allegheny at Butler, ppd.

Section 2

Central Catholic at Mt. Lebanon, ppd.

Norwin at Canon-McMillan, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, ppd.

Section 4

Kiski Area at Indiana, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Riverside, ppd.

Section 2

South Park at South Allegheny, ppd.

Section 4

Waynesburg at Brownsville, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 2

Northgate at Laurel, ppd.

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic at Jeannette, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Carmichaels at Fort Cherry, ppd.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Monessen, ppd.

Nonsection

Aliquippa at Western Beaver, ppd.

Ambridge at Seneca Valley, ppd.

Avella at St. Joseph, ppd.

Avonworth at West Mifflin, ppd.

Bentworth at Jefferson-Morgan, ppd.

Beth-Center at Brownsville, ppd.

Brashear at Beaver Falls, ppd.

Burgettstown at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Burrell at Leechburg, ppd.

California at Ringgold, ppd.

Charleroi at Carmichaels, ppd.

Connellsville at Greensburg Salem, ppd.

Cornell at Sto-Rox, ppd.

Derry at Ligonier Valley, ppd.

Elizabeth Forward at Belle Vernon, ppd.

Freeport at Kiski Area, ppd.

Homer-Center at New Castle, ppd.

Hopewell at Riverside, ppd.

Latrobe at Gateway, ppd.

Mohawk at Central Valley, ppd.

North Allegheny at Plum, ppd.

Northgate at Eden Christian, ppd.

Obama Academy at North Catholic, ppd.

Penn-Trafford at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Riverview at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Shaler at Hampton, ppd.

South Allegheny at East Allegheny, ppd.

South Park at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Southmoreland at Uniontown, ppd.

Steel Valley at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

Waynesburg at West Greene, ppd.

West Allegheny at Montour, ppd.

Saturday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny at Butler, noon

Section 2

Central Catholic at Mt. Lebanon, 9:30 a.m.

Hempfield vs Baldwin at Gateway, noon

Norwin at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 4

Indiana at Kiski Area, DH, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 4

Brownsville at Waynesburg, noon

Class A

Section 2

Springdale at Summit Academy, 2 p.m.

Section 3

Monessen at Sewickley Academy, noon

Lacrosse

Friday’s results

Boys

Nonsection

Butler 18, Penn-Trafford 7

Girls

Nonsection

Plum 25, South Fayette 9

Softball

Friday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at Baldwin, ppd.

Norwin at Mt. Lebanon, ppd.

Pine-Richland at Hempfield, ppd.

Seneca Valley at Canon-McMillan, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

North Hills at Fox Chapel, ppd.

Plum at Penn Hills, ppd.

Shaler at Oakland Catholic, ppd.

Section 2

Franklin Regional at Armstrong, ppd.

Penn-Trafford at Gateway, ppd.

Section 3

Moon at Mars, ppd.

West Allegheny at South Fayette, ppd.

Western Beaver at New Castle, ppd.

Section 4

Connellsville at Bethel Park, ppd.

Trinity at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Indiana at Highlands, ppd.

West Mifflin at McKeesport, ppd.

Woodland Hills at Knoch, ppd.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Belle Vernon, ppd.

Ringgold at Greensburg Salem, ppd.

Uniontown at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.

Section 3

Ambridge at Beaver, ppd.

Montour at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

North Catholic at Blackhawk, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Avonworth, ppd.

Shady Side Academy at Freeport, ppd.

Deer Lakes 16, Valley 1

Section 2

Central Valley at Beaver Falls, ppd.

Quaker Valley at Ellwood City, ppd.

Section 3

Southmoreland at South Allegheny, ppd.

Yough at Mt. Pleasant, ppd.

Section 4

Keystone Oaks at Brownsville, ppd.

South Park at Seton LaSalle, ppd.

Waynesburg at McGuffey, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Freedom at Aliquippa, ppd.

Riverside at Neshannock, ppd.

Shenango at Laurel, ppd.

Section 2

Brentwood at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.

Steel Valley at Ellis School, ppd.

Section 3

Bentworth at Beth-Center, ppd.

Washington at Burgettstown, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Northgate at Carlynton, ppd.

Rochester at Sewickley Academy, ppd.

Union at South Side, ppd.

Section 2

Avella at California, ppd.

Mapletown at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

West Greene at Carmichaels, ppd.

Section 3

Jeannette at Frazier, ppd.

Leechburg at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

St. Joseph at Springdale, ppd.

Nonsection

Derry at Marion Center, ppd.

Fort Cherry at Jefferson-Morgan, ppd.

Saturday’s schedule

Class 5A

Section 3

Western Beaver at West Allegheny, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 3

Southmoreland at Ligonier Valley, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Greensburg Salem at Belle Vernon, 11 a.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Neshannock at Freedom, 5 p.m.

Nonsection

Ambridge at New Castle, noon

Tennis

Boys

Friday’s results

Class 2A

Section 1

Valley 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Section 5

Quaker Valley 4, Montour 1

Volleyball

Boys

Friday’s results

Nonsection

Trinity 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Meadville at Moon, (n)

Seton LaSalle at Peters Township, (n)

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Kiski Area AD Peterman retiring after long career in athletic administration
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 20, 2024
High school sports schedules for May 20, 2024
Fisher’s Files: Quaker Valley coach in favor of new wrestling rules