High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 15, 2021

By:
Thursday, April 15, 2021 | 11:37 PM


High schools

Baseball

Thursday’s results

Class 5A

Section 4

Bethel Park at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 2

Beaver 9, New Castle 8

Class 3A

Section 1

Ellwood City 6, Freedom 2

Class 2A

Section 2

Laurel 8, South Side 6

Section 3

Serra Catholic 10, Shady Side Academy 4

Class A

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 10, Bishop Canevin 0

Nonsection

Seneca Valley 18, Hampton 3

West Allegheny 13, Beaver Falls 2

East Allegheny 11, Jeannette 9

Chartiers-Houston 10, Steel Valley 0

Avonworth 5, Riverside 2

South Fayette 9, Upper St. Clair 3

Freeport 6, Apollo-Ridge 5

Burgettstown 9, Bentworth 3

Carmichaels 10, Waynesburg 0

Penn-Trafford 4, Seton LaSalle 3

Charleroi 12, Monessen 4

California 8, Belle Vernon 7

North Catholic 8, Eden Christian 4

Connellsville 13, Laurel Highlands 4

Knoch 10, North Hills 9

North Allegheny 11, Mt. Lebanon 4

McGuffey 4, Beth-Center 0

Jefferson-Morgan at Frazier, ppd.

Riverview at Brentwood, ppd.

Chartiers Valley at Baldwin, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Class 5A

Section 1

Kiski Area at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant at Derry, 1 p.m.

Derry at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Brownsville at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, 3:30 p.m.

Armstrong at Butler, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

Carlynton at South Side, 4:30 p.m.

Carmichaels at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

Central Valley at Hopewell, 4 p.m.

Charleroi at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Clairton at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

Cornell at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at South Park, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Plum, 4 p.m.

Gateway at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Hampton at Deer Lakes, ppd.

Hempfield at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Jeannette at Valley, 4 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Frazier, 4:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Kiski Area at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.

Mapletown at Bentworth, 4:15 p.m.

Mars at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Shenango, 4 p.m.

North Catholic at Ellwood City, 4:30 p.m.

Northgate at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Norwin at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Peters Township at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Moon, 4:15 p.m.

Riverside at Slippery Rock, 4 p.m

Rochester at New Brighton, 4 p.m.

Springdale at Burrell, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Union at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Yough at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup Playoffs

Semifinals

Class AAA

Finals

Monday’s schedule

North Allegheny (15-5-0-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (11-9-0-2) at RMU, 6:30 p.m.

Class AA

Finals

Tuesday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (13-6-0-1) vs. Baldwin (19-1) at RMU, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Finals

Monday’s schedule

Indiana (19-0) vs. Chartiers Valley (14-4-1-1) at RMU, 9 p.m.

Class B

Semifinals

Thursday’s results

Ringgold 4, Bishop Canevin 3 (OT)

Neshannock 5, Wilmington 2

Finals

Tuesday’s schedule

Ringgold (18-0-0-1) vs. Neshannock (15-3-0-2) at RMU, 9 p.m.

Lacrosse

WPIAL

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class AAA

Section 1

Canon-McMillan 16, Hempfield 5

Upper St. Clair 8, Mt. Lebanon 6

Section 2

Fox Chapel 17, Freeport 2

Softball

Thursday’s results

Class 5A

Section 1

Indiana 18, Penn Hills 3

Section 4

South Fayette 12, Moon 6

Chartiers Valley 7, Trinity 6

Upper St. Clair 16, Western Beaver 1

Class 4A

Section 3

Beaver 8, Montour 4

Class 3A

Section 2

Avonworth 12, Beaver Falls 1

Keystone Oaks 13, Quaker Valley 2

Section 3

Southmoreland 14, Waynesburg 5

Class 2A

Section 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 17, Aliquippa 0

Section 2

Seton LaSalle 2, Steel Valley 1

Section 4

Shenango 3, Freedom 1

Nonsection

Seneca Valley 3, Plum 1

California 8, Avella 5

North Catholic 13, Union 1

Central Valley 6, Neshannock 5

Marion Center 13, Derry 3

Cornell at Aliquippa, ppd.

Mt. Pleasant at Yough, ppd.

Montour at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, 4:15 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, ppd.

Section 2

Butler at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Hempfield at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Indiana at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Penn Hills at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Gateway, ppd.

Latrobe at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Penn-Trafford, 4:30 p.m.

Section 3

Fox Chapel at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.

Mars at Shaler, 4 p.m.

North Hills at Oakland Catholic, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Moon at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

South Fayette at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Chartiers Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Highlands, 4:30 p.m.

Knoch at McKeesport, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Belle Vernon at Uniontown, 4 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Ambridge at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.

Blackhawk at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Hopewell at Central Valley, 4:15 a.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Deer Lakes at Derry, 4 p.m.

East Allegheny at Valley, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ellwood City at South Park, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

South Allegheny at McGuffey, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Carlynton at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Chartiers-Houston, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Apollo-Ridge, 3:45 p.m.

Jeannette at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Ligonier Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Washington, 4:15 p.m.

Beth-Center at Frazier, 4 p.m.

California at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Freedom at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Laurel at New Brighton, 3:45 p.m.

Mohawk at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin at Union, 4 p.m.

Rochester at Sewickley Academy, 4 p.m.

Sto-Rox at South Side, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.

Monessen at West Greene, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Ellis School at Leechburg, 4 p.m.

Riverview at Northgate, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Springdale, 3:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class AAA

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Latrobe 0

Section 3

Allderdice 3, Central Catholic 2

Class AA

Section 1

South Park 5, Ringgold 0

Section 2

Blackhawk 4, Ellwood City 1

Section 3

Valley 3, Highlands 2

Track and field

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class AAA

Section 4

Armstrong 77, Freeport 72

Class AA

Section 7

Derry 91, Valley 45

Section 8

Frazier 98, Monessen 36

Southmoreland 100, Frazier 48

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class AAA

Section 4

Armstrong 121, Freeport 29

Class AA

Section 7

Derry 127, Valley 16

Section 8

Southmoreland 94, Frazier 46

Frazier 89, Monessen 20

Volleyball

WPIAL

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Peters Township 3, Moon 0

Baldwin at South Fayette, ppd.

Section 2

North Allegheny 3, Seneca Valley 1

Shaler 3, Pine-Richland 0

Butler 3, Fox Chapel 1

Section 3

Hempfield 3, Armstrong 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Latrobe 0

Penn Hills at Norwin, (n)

Class 2A

Section 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Montour 0

Ambridge 3, Hopewell 1

Beaver County Christian at North Catholic, ppd.

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Plum, ppd.

Section 3

Keystone Oaks 3, Trinity 1

Seton LaSalle 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Thomas Jefferson at Steel Valley, (n)

Nonsection

Upper St. Clair 3, North Hills 2

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Derry at West Shamokin, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Norwin notebook: Turcovski, fellow Knights athletes shine at WCCA meet
North Journal notebook: North Allegheny’s Morningstar named Gatorade Player of the Year
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 7, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 6, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 5, 2021

click me