High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 16, 2021

By:
Friday, April 16, 2021 | 11:48 PM


High schools

Baseball

Friday’s results

Class 5A

Section 1

Kiski Area at McKeesport, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 3

Derry 10, Mt. Pleasant 6

Mt. Pleasant at Derry, ppd.

Section 4

Brownsville 16, Southmoreland 11

Class A

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 19, Bishop Canevin 1

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 13, Pine-Richland 4

Chartiers-Houston 7, Carmichaels 6

Fort Cherry 12, Cornell 2

Hempfield 3, Bethel Park 2

Highlands 17, St. Joseph 2

Hopewell 9, Central Valley 8

Keystone Oaks 5, West Mifflin 3

Latrobe 8, Fox Chapel 7

Ligonier Valley 19, Leechburg 2

Moon 3, Quaker Valley 2

North Catholic 9, Ellwood City 4

Norwin 11, Mt. Lebanon 1

New Brighton 9, Rochester 7

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 4, Western Beaver 2

Penn-Trafford 12, Penn Hills 2

Riverside 11, Slippery Rock 10

Shaler 2, Peters Township 1

Shenango 8, Mohawk 5

South Side 10, Carlynton 1

Valley 14, Jeannette 3

Butler 13, Armstrong 3

Ringgold 9, Columbiana (Ohio) 2

Beth-Center at McGuffey, ppd.

Montour at New Castle, ppd.

Albert Gallatin at Uniontown, ppd.

Charleroi at Monessen, ppd.

Clairton at Jefferson-Morgan, ppd.

Elizabeth Forward at South Park, ppd.

Franklin Regional at Plum, ppd.

Gateway at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Hampton at Deer Lakes, ppd.

Mapletown at Bentworth, ppd.

Mars at North Allegheny, ppd.

Springdale at Burrell, ppd.

Yough at Greensburg Salem, ppd.

Saturday’s schedule

Nonsection

Avonworth at Serra Catholic, 11 a.m.

Mars at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Punxsutawney at Indiana, 11 a.m.

Seton LaSalle at Keystone Oaks, 11 a.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup Playoffs

Finals

Class AAA

Monday’s schedule

North Allegheny (15-5-0-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (11-9-0-2) at RMU, 6:30 p.m.

Class AA

Tuesday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (13-6-0-1) vs. Baldwin (19-1) at RMU, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Monday’s schedule

Indiana (19-0) vs. Chartiers Valley (14-4-1-1) at RMU, 9 p.m.

Class B

Tuesday’s schedule

Ringgold (18-0-0-1) vs. Neshannock (15-3-0-2) at RMU, 9 p.m.

Lacrosse

WPIAL

Boys

Class AA

Section 1

South Fayette 13, Winchester Thurston 2

Section 2

Norwin 8, Fox Chapel 2

Girls

Friday’s results

Class AAA

Section 2

North Allegheny 14, Butler 5

Class AA

Section 1

Ellis School 10, Greensburg Salem 7

Nonsection

Pine-Richland 13, Hampton 8

South Fayette 9, North Hills 8

Softball

Friday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Bethel Park 18, Canon-McMillan 4

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, ppd.

Section 2

Hempfield 1, Seneca Valley 0

Norwin 3, Pine-Richland 2

Butler at North Allegheny, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Indiana 14, Kiski Area 1

Armstrong 16, Penn Hills 0

Franklin Regional at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Section 2

Latrobe 3, Connellsville 0

Penn-Trafford 6, Thomas Jefferson 3

Albert Gallatin at Gateway, ppd.

Section 3

Fox Chapel at Hampton, ppd.

Mars at Shaler, ppd.

North Hills at Oakland Catholic, ppd.

Section 4

Moon at Western Beaver, ppd.

South Fayette at West Allegheny, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 8, Burrell 6

Knoch 14, McKeesport 1

Highlands 9, Greensburg Salem 3

Section 2

Belle Vernon 12, Uniontown 2

Elizabeth Forward 14, West Mifflin 3

Laurel Highlands at Ringgold, ppd.

Section 3

Beaver 10, Ambridge 0

Central Valley 15, Hopewell 0

Blackhawk 7, New Castle 3

Class 3A

Section 1

Valley 16, East Allegheny 1

Deer Lakes at Derry, ppd.

Shady Side Academy at North Catholic, ppd.

Section 2

Ellwood City at South Park, ppd.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 17, Brownsville 7

South Allegheny at McGuffey, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 14, Chartiers-Houston 5

Carlynton at Fort Cherry, ppd.

Burgettstown at Aliquippa, ppd.

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge 17, Brentwood 2

Ligonier Valley 7, Serra Catholic 2

Jeannette at Seton LaSalle, ppd.

Section 3

Frazier 15, Beth-Center 0

Charleroi 10, California 0

Bentworth at Washington, ppd.

Section 4

Laurel 22, New Brighton 0

Riverside 12, Freedom 5

Mohawk at Neshannock, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Union 21, Bishop Canevin 9

Rochester 19, Sewickley Academy 1

Sto-Rox at South Side, ppd.

Section 2

West Greene 11, Monessen 1

Mapletown 12, Avella 1

Jefferson-Morgan at Mapletown, ppd.

Section 3

Leechburg 15, Ellis School 0

St. Joseph at Springdale, ppd.

Riverview at Northgate, ppd.

Nonsection

Fort Cherry 4, South Side 3

Upper St. Clair 12, Peters Township 5

Saturday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 2

Butler at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 4

South Fayette at West Allegheny, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 3

Waynesburg at Mt. Pleasant, 10 a.m.

Class A

Section 2

Avella at Greensburg Central Catholic, 1 p.m.

Nonsection

Rochester at New Brighton, 11 a.m.

Shenango at New Castle, 12 p.m.

Track and field

Friday’s results

Lady Spartan Invitational

100: 1. Jordyn Turcovski, Norwin, 13.3; 2. Ava Rusiewicz, Burrell, 13.36; 3. Jaden Streussing, Norwin, 13.5; 4. Natalie Figura, North Allegheny, 13.52; 5. Ella Zambrunno, Greensburg Central Catholic, 13.53; 6. Serena Slusarcyk, Derry Area, 13.66.

200: 1. Lola Akindele, North Allegheny, 27.06; 2. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin, 27.47; Jordyn Turcovski, Norwin, 28.04; 4. Brynee DeLattre, Hempfield Area; 5. Ava Rusiewicz, Burrell, 28.53; 6. Lauren Davis, Latrobe, 28.65.

400: 1. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin, 1:01.20; 2. Kena Shannon, North Allegheny, 1:01.58; 3. Abbie Huey, Indiana, 1:03.00; 4. Kate Schall, Penn-Trafford, 1:03.17; 5. Grace Semow, Hempfield Area, 1:05.20; 6. Mauriana Dorsch, Franklin Regional, 1:06.00.

800: Rachel Hockenberry, North Allegheny, 2:23.87; 2. Kathleen Simander, Saint Joseph’s Catholic Academy, 2:24.0; 3. Cydney Blahovec, Hempfield Area, 2:2.09; 4. Samantha Hayes, Saint Marys Area, 2:25.26; 5. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 2:27.17; 6. Brianna Grotzinger, Saint Marys Area, 2:30.63.

1,600: 1. Morgan Roemer, DuBois, 5:29.85; 2. Brianna Grotzinger, Saint Marys Area, 5:33.00; 3. Kendra Winkleblech, Hempfield Area, 5:33.54; 4. Keeley Misutka, North Allegheny, 5;34.95; 5. Maura Mlecko, North Allegheny, 5:35.52; 6. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 5:37.36.

3,200: 1. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 11:47.08; 2. Morgan Roemer, DuBois,11:55.22; 3. Chloe Bonson, Penn-Trafford, 12:00.98; 4. Maura Blecko, North Allegheny, 12:01.19; 5. Lydie Valeriano, Avonworth/Northgate, 12:18.47; 6. Emma Joancristo, Norwin, 12:25.86.

100 hurdles: Clare Marsh, Saint Joseph’s Catholic Academy, 15.81; 2. Natalie Shuster, Norwin, 16.39; 3. Avelin Plenter-Krelling, North Allegheny, 17.09; 4. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 17.51; 5. Mauriana Dorsch, Franklin Regional, 18.09; 6. Kamryn Fontaine, DuBois, 18.10.

300 hurdles: 1. Clare Marsh, Saint Joseph’s Catholic Academy, 46.76; 2. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 49.42; 3. Layla Robertson, Norwin, 49.91; 4. Natalie Shuster, Norwin, 51.88; 5. Arianna Tegtmeier, North Allegheny, 52.09; 6. Megan Quinlan, North Allegheny, 52.72.

400 relay: 1. Norwin (Elleexandra Kauffman, Layla Robertson, Jaden Streussing, Jordyn Turcovski), 52.20; 2. Latrobe 52.91; 3. North Allegheny, 53.04; 4. Franklin Regional, 54.78; 5. Indiana, 55.10; 6. Hempfield Area, 55.53.

1,600 relay: 1. North Allegheny (Kena Shannon, Arianna Tegtmeier, Rachel Hockenberry, Lola Akindele), 4:15.75; 2. Norwin, 4:18.85; 3. Hempfield Area, 4:28.16; 4. Kiski Area, 4:32; 5. Latrobe, 4:33.28; 6. Franklin Regional, 4:33;55

3,200 relay: 1. Kiski Area (Emily Schrag, Eliza Miller, Payton Sullivan, Jordan Fairman), 10:10.72; 2. Saint Marys Area, 10:18.29; 3. Hempfield Area, 10:22.70; 4. Latrobe, 10:26.17; 5. Avonworth/Northgate, 10:39.24; 6. Norwin, 10:41.86.

Shot put: 1. Isabella Gera, Hempfield Area, 42-1; 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield Area, 38-5; 3. Anna Rafferty, Latrobe, 37-7; 4. Payton Bauer, Saint Marys Area, 34-0; 5. Caitlyn Crook, Derry Area. 33-7; 6. Lizzie Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic, 32-2.5.

Discus: 1. Isabella Gera, Hempfield Area, 151-8 (meet record); 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield. 130-0; 3. Macey Hepler, Kiski Area, 102-5; 4. Tiffany Zelmore, Mt. Pleasant. 100-08; 5. Jackie DiGiacomo, North Allegheny, 95-4; 6. Madison Setzenfand, Penn-Trafford, 91-1.

Javelin: 1. Makayla Lander, Hempfield Area, 108-9; 2. Alaina Fantaski, North Allegheny, 102-8; 3. Hannah Ziegler, North Allegheny, 99-9; 4. Katelyn Ross, Hempfield Area, 98-5; 5. Lizzie Lubold, Indiana, 93-0; 6. Megan Barry, Norwin, 87-2.

Long jump: 1. Aleksandra Brozeski, Norwin, 15-11.5; 2. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 15-5.5; 3. Briona Rice, North Allegheny, 15-5.75; 4, Sara Welch, Indiana, 14-10.5; 5. Capri DeCaro, Hempfield, 14-9; 6. Avelin Plenter-Krelling, North Allegheny, 14-7.2.

Triple jump: 1. Rayna Todero, Franklin Regional, 36-5; 2. Aleksandra Brozeski, Norwin, 34-5.5; 3. Capri DeCaro, Hempfield Area, 33-9.5; 4. Sierra Todero, Franklin Regional, 32-11; 5. Sara Welch, Indiana, 32-9.5;. 6. Laurel Uhlinger, Greensburg Salem, 32-5.

High jump: 1. Giana Torri, Hempfield, 4-10; 2. Ella Evans, Franklin Regional, 4-10; 3. Tara Perry, Derry Area, 4-10; T4. Racheal Johns, North Allegheny and Evelyn Woethorn, North Allegheny, 4-8; T6. Isabella Marquez, Greensburg Central Catholic, Caitlin Whiteford, Franklin Regional, Dannika Susko, Plum and Nyasia Chambers, Kiski Area, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-0; 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 10-0; Grace Iwig, Hempfield, 8-0; 4. Anne Zahorchak, Greensburg Salem, 7-6; 5. Brenna Nutter, Indiana, 7-0; 6. Mikena Marino, Kiski Area, 7-0.

Top 3 teams: 1. Hempfield 133; 2. North Allegheny 108; 3. Norwin 97.

MVPs: Track: Clare Marsh, St. Joseph Catholic Academy; Field: Bella Gera, Hempfield.

Wildcat Invitational

100: 1. Ryan Sickenberger, Latrobe, 11.57; 2. Jermaine Turner, Franklin Regional, 11.80; 3. Dom Barca, Norwin, 11.84; 4. Nathan Bown, Norwin, 11.91; 5. Ian Demeri, Penn-Trafford, 11.93; 6. Khiryn Boyd, North Allegheny, 11.95.

200: 1. Joe Blahovec, Greensburg Central Catholic, 23.79; 2. Blake Copper, Franklin Regional, 24.11; 3. Noah Dudik, Norwin, 24.33; 4. Samuel Parker, Hempfield, 24.66; 5. Brandon Farr, North Allegheny, 24.73; 6. Luke Grimes, North Allegheny, 24.83.

400: 1. Owen Putt, Indiana, 52.27; 2. Joe Blahovec, Greensburg Central Catholic, 52.35; 3. Caleb Prola, Hempfield Area, 53.77; 4. Kyle Guido, Kiski Area, 54.48; 5. Nick Rauco, Latrobe, 54.59; 6. Kevin Donovan, North Allegheny, 54.60.

800: 1. Connor Foody, North Allegheny, 2:00.60; 2. Joseph Whipkey, Penn-Trafford, 2:01.15; 3. Quintin Gatons, Greensburg Salem, 2:05.43; 4. Jonah Clark, Saint Joseph, 2:06.23; 5. Michael Gauntner, North Allegheny, 2:06.23; 6. John Dodora, Norwin, 2:06.58.

1,600: 1. Quintin Gatons, Greensburg Salem, 4:29.89; 2. Joel Beckwith, Indiana Area, 4:36.72; 3. Danny Robles, North Allegheny, 4:37.55; 4. Desmond Corrado, Carlynton, 4:39.88; 5. Zane Kinne, North Allegheny, 4:41.35; 6. Antonio Giordano, Kiski Area, 4:43.10.

3,200: 1. Gregory Kossuth, North Allegheny, 9:45.77; 2. Alex Jubert, Norwin, 9:51.69; 3. Joel Beckwith, Indiana, 9:56.61; 4. Ryan Podnar, North Allegheny, 9:57.24; 5. Aaron Tressler, Greensburg Salem, 10:12.71; 6. Patrick Drisoll, Penn-Trafford, 10:15.67.

110 hurdles: 1. Brennan Campbell, Latrobe, 15.90; 2. Tony Sacco,, Norwin, 16.97; 3. Josh Glaser, Indiana Area, 17.31; 4. Roberto Smith, Hempfield, 17.41; 5. Dale Kot, DuBois, 17.58; 6. Ben Kissell, Hempfield Area. 17.60.

300 hurdles: 1. Brennan Campbell, Latrobe, 42.37; 2. Ben Kissell, Hempfield, 42.93; 3. Roberto Smith, Hempfield, 44.35; 4. Jake George, Plum, 44.82; 5. Dale Kot, DuBois, 45.10; 6. Jack Coleman, Kiski Area, 45.66.

400 relay: 1. Norwin (Connor Chrissman, Dom Barca, Nathan Bown, Noah Dudik), 44.44; 2. Latrobe, 45.35; 3. North Allegheny, 45.55; 4. Hempfield Area, 46.13; 5. Plum, 46.15; 6. Penn-Trafford, 46.36.

1,600 relay: 1. Latrobe (Brennan Campbell, Nick Rauco, Augie Mucci, Ryan Sickenberger), 3:34.07; 2. Hempfield Area, 3:40.99; 3. Indiana, 3:41.08; 4. Norwin, 3:43.04; 5. North Allegheny, 3:43.92; 6. Saint Joseph, 3:44.71.

3,200 relay: 1. North Allegheny (Connor Foody, Michael Gauntner, Andrew Kollitz, Jackson Pajak), 8:26.40; 2. Saint Joseph, 8:41.88; 3. Indiana Area, 8:42.67; 4, Hempfield Area, 8:45.64; 5. Latrobe, 8:48.75; 6. Franklin Regional, 9:01.45.

Shot put: 1. Logan Parker, Plum, 54-5; 2. Dan Norris, Hempfield Area, 52-8; 3. Patrick Keenan, North Allegheny, 43-3.5; 4. Danny Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic, 43-2; 5. C.J.Hepler, Kiski Area, 42-6; 6. Rocco Caprara, Plum, 42-0

Discus: 1. Dan Norris, Hempfield Area, 175-5; 2. Logan Parker, Plum, 157-2; 3. Peyton Murray, Hempfield Area, 145-0; 4. C.J. Hepler, Kiski Area, 134-11; 5. Rocco Caprara, Plum, 127-3; 6. Keith Rager, Derry Area, 124-11.

Javelin: 1. Aaron Schmook, Norwin, 155-5; 2. Cody Scherle, Norwin 151-7;3.Connor Burkey, Latrobe, 138-9; 4. Adam Boucher, Uniontown, 138-4; 5. Nathan Schelessinger, Penn-Trafford, 138-2; 6. David Capetta, North Allegheny, 135-4.

Long jump: 1. Jeff Downs, Franklin Regional, 19-3; 2. Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 19-2.5; 3. Jermaine Turner, Franklin Regional, 18-11.5; 4. Max Matolcsy, Plum, 18-10.5; 5. Connor Quinlisk, Derry Area, 18-9.5; 6. Logan Brooks, Plum, 18-1.5.

Triple jump: 1. Swayne Taylor, North Allegheny, 44-5; 2. Donavin Waller, Greensburg Salem, 40-6; 3. Max Matolcsy, Plum, 40-5; 4. Sohan Bolesetti, North Allegheny, 39-9.5; 5. Bryan McShea, Franklin Regional, 38-5.5; 6. Nate Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic, 38-1.

High jump: 1. Samuel Parker, Hempfield Area, 6-0; 2. Jeff Downs, Franklin Regional, 5-6; T3. Logan Brooks, Plum, and Donavin Waller, Greensburg Salem, 5-4; 5. Ben Hickman, DuBois, 5-4; 6. Nate Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic, 5-4.

Pole vault: 1. Tanner Barnhart, Hempfield Area, 14-0; T2.Charles Weber, Indiana and Josh Saurer, Indiana, 11-6; 4. Ryan Handron, North Allegheny, 11-0; 5. Ben Davies, Hempfield Area, 11-0; 6. James Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 11-0.

Top 3 teams: 1. Hempfield 91; 2. North Allegheny 90; 3. Norwin 65.

MVPs: Track: Brennan Campbell, Latrobe; Field: Daniel Norris, Hempfield; Combine: Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny

Volleyball

WPIAL

Boys

Friday’s results

Nonsection

Thomas Jefferson 3, Bethel Park 1

Derry at West Shamokin, (n)

Saturday’s schedule

Nonsection

Seton LaSalle at Peters Township, 12:15 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Norwin notebook: Turcovski, fellow Knights athletes shine at WCCA meet
North Journal notebook: North Allegheny’s Morningstar named Gatorade Player of the Year
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 7, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 6, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 5, 2021

click me