High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 17, 2021

By:
Saturday, April 17, 2021 | 9:51 PM


High schools

Baseball

Saturday’s results

Nonsection

Hickory 7, Laurel 6

Indiana 9, Punxsutawney 3

Serra Catholic 4, Avonworth 2

Kiski Area 3, Seneca Valley 3

Mars at North Allegheny, ppd.

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup Playoffs

Finals

Class AAA

Monday’s schedule

North Allegheny (15-5-0-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (11-9-0-2) at RMU, 6:30 p.m.

Class AA

Tuesday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (13-6-0-1) vs. Baldwin (19-1) at RMU, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Monday’s schedule

Indiana (19-0) vs. Chartiers Valley (14-4-1-1) at RMU, 9 p.m.

Class B

Tuesday’s schedule

Ringgold (18-0-0-1) vs. Neshannock (15-3-0-2) at RMU, 9 p.m.

Softball

Saturday’s results

Class 6A

Section 2

Butler at North Allegheny, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 4

West Allegheny 8, South Fayette 1

Class 3A

Section 3

Waynesburg 11, Mt. Pleasant 10

Class 2A

Section 4

Shenango 13, New Brighton 0

Laurel 15, Freedom 0

Class A

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 15, Avella 0

Nonsection

Ringgold 14, California 8

Track and field

Boys

Saturday’s results

TSTCA Invite

At West Mifflin

100: 1. Guinness Brown, Butler, 10.81; 2. Trevor Paschall, North Catholic, 11.21; 3. Antonio Pitts, Central Catholic, 11.39.

200: 1. Guinness Brown, Butler, 21.76; 2. Antonio Pitts, Central Catholic, 22.92; 3. Nate Kirk, Mt. Lebanon, 23.50.

400: 1. Trevor Paschall, North Catholic, 50.52; 2. Lucas Slear, Butler, 51.15; 3. Liam Kiernan, Central Catholic, 52.32.

800: 1. CJ Singleton, Butler, 1:55.36; 2. Kirk Stewart, South Park, 1:58.17; 3. Andrew Smith, Elizabeth Forward, 1:59.96.

1600: 1. Zach Buckner, Fairview, 4:29.26; 2. Kirk Stewart, South Park, 4:30.58; 3. Connor Downs, Central Catholic, 4:32.99.

3200: 1. Skyler Vavro, Butler, 9:22.35; 2. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 9:23.65; 3. Patrick Malone, Winchester Thurston, 9:44.21.

110 hurdles: 1. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 14.82; 2. Robert Hrabosky, Elizabeth Forward, 15.35; 3. Byron Manchester, Butler, 15.40.

300 hurdles: 1. Dontae Lewis, West Mifflin, 39.16; 2. Robert Hrabosky, Elizabeth Forward, 39.28; 3. Presley Ornelas, Butler, 40.71.

400 relay: 1. Mt. Lebanon, 44.67; 2. McKeesport, 45.27; 3. Butler, 45.59.

1600 relay: 1. Butler, 3:25.54; 2. Mt. Lebanon, 3:35.68; 3. Bethel Park, 3:37.42.

3200 relay: 1. Allderdice, 8:20.37; 2. Central Catholic, 8:26.62; 3. South Fayette, 8:30.33.

Shot put: 1. Angelo Allen, Penn Hills, 50-00.5; 2. Bryce Spolnik, South Fayette, 49-08.5; 3. Robert Gavlik, Peters Township, 48-09.

Discus: 1. Colin Lyons, McKeesport, 172-05; 2. Jacob Pomykata, Butler, 143-10; 3. Brandon Stuck, Shenango, 142-00.

Javelin: 1. Maxwell Blanc, Bethel Park, 160-11; 2. Landon Kretzer, Butler, 148-09; 3. Elijah White, Allderdice, 147-10.

Long jump: 1. Jeremiah Dean, Moon, 21-03.5; 2. Tyler Rekich, Butler, 21-0; 3. Anthony Schullek, Peters Township, 20-08.

Triple jump: 1. Adam Helbling, South Fayette, 41-02; 2. Kyle Sheffield, Moon, 40-05.5; 3. Tyler Mocello, Belle Vernon, 40-00.5.

High jump: 1 Dane Anden, Belle Vernon, 6-00; 2. Jordan Stutz, Butler, 5-10; 3. Holden Eagle, Allderdice, 5-08.

Pole vault: 1. Tristan McGarrah, Butler, 14-03; 2. Haiden Litwinovich, South Fayette, 12-09; 3. Isaac Nirella, Bethel Park, 12-09.

Girls

Saturday’s results

TSTCA Invite

At West Mifflin

100: 1. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 12.69; 2. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 12.71; 3. Melana Schumaker, South Fayette, 12.95.

200: 1. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 25.43; 2. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 25.88; 3. Alaina Koutsogiani, Peters Township, 26.16.

400: 1. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 56.90; 2. Lena Barakat, Baldwin, 1:00.54; 3. Taylor Timmons, Butler, 1:01.55.

800: 1. Maddison Hayes, Fairview, 2:20.16; 3. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 2:22.14; 3. Emma Fleck, South Fayette, 2:22.59.

1600: 1. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 5:18.84; 2. Gina Bolla, Baldwin, 5:19.13; 3. Sydney Shock, Peters Township, 5:26.83.

3200: 1. Logan St. John-Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 11:11.42; 2. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 11:18.61; 3. Gina Bolla, Baldwin, 11:21.00.

100 hurdles: 1. Emma Lehman, Butler, 15.73; 2. Amy Allen, South Fayette, 16.14; 3. Jayla Robinson, Butler, 17.60.

300 hurdles: 1. Emma Lehman, Butler, 46.46; 2. Carly Yanek, Moon, 49.96; 3. Amanda Marquis, South Fayette, 50.04.

400 relay: 1. South Fayette, 50.12; 2. Butler, 50.90; 3. Oakland Catholic, 52.46.

1600 relay: 1. Butler, 4:08.65; 2. Oakland Catholic, 4:12.26; 3. South Fayette, 4:13.34.

3200 relay: 1. South Fayette, 9:49.91; 2. Baldwin, 9:59.90; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 10:13.33.

Shot put: 1. Sarayne Forbes, Butler, 32-07.5; 2. Megan Penros, Butler, 31-07.5; 3. Kenna Jackson, Butler, 31-05.5.

Discus: 1. Sarayne Forbes, Butler, 109-04; 2. Sierra Schmidt, Baldwin, 93-03; 3. Cassie Depner, Moon, 92-00.

Javelin: 1. Alexa Psotka, Bethel Park, 112-11; 2. Maisy Gibson, Butler, 101-09; 3. Megan Penrod, Butler, 98-09.

Long jump: 1. Matisse Gelblum, Mt. Lebanon, 12-09; 2. Melana Schumaker, South Fayette, 17-00; 3. Maddie Raymond, South Park, 16-08.5.

Triple jump: 1. Megan Baggetta, Butler, 34-08.75; 2. Sarah Heisinger, Peters Township, 34-06.75; 3. Lena DiRiso, Oakland Catholic, 34-00.75.

High jump: 1. Alexia Mechling, Butler, 5-0; 2. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 5-0; 3. Abby Herrle, Baldwin, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Taylor Shriver, Waynesburg, 12-09; 2. Melana Schumaker, South Fayette, 11-09; 3. Megan Malecki, Bethel Park, 11-03.

Volleyball

WPIAL

Saturday’s result

Nonsection

Seton LaSalle 3, Peters Township 1

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 7, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 6, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 5, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 3, 2021

click me