High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 17, 2024

By:
Wednesday, April 17, 2024 | 11:55 PM


High schools

Baseball

Wednesday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Pine-Richland 13, Allderdice 2

Class 4A

Section 1

Ambridge 5, Blackhawk 0

Section 2

Albert Gallatin 5, Uniontown 3

Latrobe 16, Laurel Highlands 2

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson 12, McKeesport 2

Class 3A

Section 1

Riverside 16, Beaver Falls 0

Section 4

Yough 14, Southmoreland 3

Class 2A

Section 1

Chartiers-Houston 14, Burgettstown 4

Class A

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 14, Monessen 1

Thursday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Highlands at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ringgold at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.

Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at Woodland Hills, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Quaker Valley, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Mt. Pleasant at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Laurel at Northgate, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic at Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Carmichaels at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Leechburg at Union, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Springdale, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Beaver at Neshannock, 6 p.m.

Blackhawk at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Cameron (WV) at West Greene, 4:30 p.m.

Carlynton at Brentwood, 3:45 p.m.

Indiana at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Latrobe at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Montour at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Nazareth Prep at Sto-Rox, 3:30 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Shaler at Butler, 5:30 p.m.

Washington at Monessen, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Lacrosse

Wednesday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Mt. Lebanon 19, Hempfield 5

Class 2A

Section 1

South Fayette 15, Trinity 0

Girls

Class 2A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 12, Ellis School 4

Section 2

Mars 20, North Catholic 6

Softball

Wednesday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Pine-Richland 13, Butler 3

Norwin 8, Canon-McMillan 5

Hempfield 13, North Allegheny 0

Class 5A

Section 1

Penn Hills 12, Oakland Catholic 2

Section 2

Armstrong 4, Franklin Regional 3

Section 3

West Allegheny 13, Moon 3

Class 4A

Section 1

Indiana 9, Highlands 1

Section 2

Uniontown 12, Albert Gallatin 1

Belle Vernon 16, Ringgold 5

Elizabeth Forward 15, Laurel Highlands 0

Section 3

Ambridge at North Catholic, ppd.

Beaver 12, Montour 2

Hampton 10, Blackhawk 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Avonworth, ppd.

Section 2

Quaker Valley 9, Beaver Falls 3

Section 3

Yough 13, Derry 3

Southmoreland 15, South Allegheny 0

Section 4

McGuffey 5, Seton LaSalle 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Shenango 17, Aliquippa 0

Shenango 15, Aliquippa 0

Riverside 13, Freedom 3

Laurel 13, New Brighton 0

Laurel 12, New Brighton 0

Section 2

Steel Valley 8, Apollo-Ridge 6

Serra Catholic 15, Greensburg Central Catholic 1

Section 3

Bentworth at Washington, (n)

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 12, Beth-Center 2

Burgettstown 19, Fort Cherry 1

Class A

Section 1

Carlynton 22, Rochester 7

Cornell at Sewickley Academy, (n)

Union 15, Northgate 0

Section 2

West Greene 15, Avella 0

Mapletown 3, California 2

Carmichaels at Jefferson-Morgan, ppd.

Section 3

Monessen 9, Bishop Canevin 6

Jeannette at Springdale, ppd.

Nonsection

Keystone Oaks 15, Sto-Rox 0

Knoch 1, Freeport 0

Mt. Pleasant 10, Latrobe 0

Charleroi at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

Chartiers Valley at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

East Allegheny at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Ellwood City at West Allegheny, ppd.

Homer-Center at Ellis School, ppd.

Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, ppd.

Mt. Pleasant at Franklin Regional, ppd.

North Hills at Mars, ppd.

Shady Side Academy at South Allegheny, ppd.

Upper St. Clair at Moon, ppd.

Yough at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin at Seneca Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Butler at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

North Allegheny at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Norwin at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Plum at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Trinity at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Indiana at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ringgold at Uniontown, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Montour at Chartiers Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Burrell at Avonworth, 3 p.m.

Section 2

Quaker Valley at Ellwood City, 5 p.m.

Section 3

Southmoreland at Ligonier Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Section 4

Keystone Oaks at Waynesburg, 4:15 p.m.

South Park at Seton LaSalle, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Freedom at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Riverside at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Charleroi at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Bentworth, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Rochester at Northgate, 6 p.m.

South Side at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at Avella, 4 p.m.

Mapletown at West Greene, 4 p.m.

Section 3

St. Joseph at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Valley at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.

Yough at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL section doubles

Class 3A

Section 2

At North Allegheny

Finals

Srivatsav Thirumala/Shivum Telang, North Allegheny d. Adithya Ramadas Guptha/Adhav Ramadas, North Allegheny, 6-2, 6-3

Third place

Andrew Bocci/Benjamin Busler, Butler d. Ian Hurt/Udi Akolkar, Pine-Richland, 6-3, 6-3

Section 3

At Fox Chapel

Finals

Travis Malone/Ben Hallman, Fox Chapel d. Mason Friday/Ezra Shensa, Fox Chapel, 6-4, 6-0

Third place

Sai Chaudhry/Robert Bartolacci, Shady Side Academy d. Chase Hartman/Robert Brunins, Shady Side Academy, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (2)

Section 4

At Bethel Park

Finals

Ronan Gibbons/Ari Plutko, Upper St. Clair d. Paul Gorun/Luca Ritivoi, Mt. Lebanon, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2

Third place

Devin Collier/Hersh Kambli, Bethel Park d. Avi Sharma/Kritin Sharma, Peters Township, 6-3, 6-2

Class 2A

Section 1

At Valley

Finals

Landon Harclerode/Tyler Quinn, Valley d. Gabe Nettleton/Noah Weigner, Indiana, 6-2, 2-6, 7-5

Third place

Aydan Gross/Eli Duvall, Mt. Pleasant d. Silas Morris/Tommy Shrum, Greensburg Salem, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5

Section 3

At Hampton

Finals

Wills Kontul/Justin Kontul, North Catholic d. Alex Foubert-Lopez/Alex Weber, North Catholic, 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-3

Third place

Hayden List/Ben LaRusse, Hampton d. David Frederick/Cam Wagner, Burrell, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1

Section 4

At Blackhawk

Finals

Max Kopf/Ben Terrell, Sewickley Academy d. Jackson Quigley/Tejas Mitra, Sewickley Academy, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2

Third place

Aiden Terry/Ben Crefeld, Blackhawk d. Nate Lion/Donovan Matsook, Central Valley, 6-1, 6-2

Section 5

At Sewickley Academy

Finals

John Rohrkaste/Jonah Carmadese, Montour d. Grant Webb/Matteo Castellini, Quaker Valley, 7-6 (4), 6-3

Third place

Will Watson/Brahm Gianiodis, Quaker Valley d. Chris Zhu/Nikou Nourbakhsh, Winchester Thurston, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Plum 0

Norwin 3, Hempfield 2

Class 2A

Section 3

Highlands 3, Springdale 2

Section 5

Quaker Valley 5, West Allegheny 0

Track

Wednesday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 2

Belle Vernon 96, Laurel Highlands 54

Class 2A

Section 5

South Park 103, Fort Cherry 47

South Park 124, Burgettstown 26

Fort Cherry 94, Burgettstown 47

Section 8

Greensburg Central Catholic 109, Derry 41

Girls

Class 3A

Section 2

Laurel Highlands 87, Belle Vernon 63

Class 2A

Section 5

Fort Cherry 86, South Park 64

South Park 122, Burgettstown 28

Fort Cherry 118, Burgettstown 23

Section 8

Derry 100, Greensburg Central Catholic 44

Volleyball

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Class 2A

Section 3

South Fayette 3, Steel Valley 0

Section 1

Ambridge 3, Bishop Canevin 1

Nonsection

Derry at Fox Chapel, (n)

Gateway 3, Penn Hills 0

Peters Township 3, Mt. Lebanon 1

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 2

Butler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver County Christian at North Catholic, 6 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Montour, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Keystone Oaks at Trinity, 6 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Thomas Jefferson, 7:15 p.m.

Nonsection

Bethel Park at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Plum, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Mars at Hopewell, 6 p.m.

Norwin at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

South Park at Aquinas Academy, 6 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Kiski Area AD Peterman retiring after long career in athletic administration
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 20, 2024
High school sports schedules for May 20, 2024
Fisher’s Files: Quaker Valley coach in favor of new wrestling rules