High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 20, 2024

By:
Saturday, April 20, 2024 | 10:03 PM


High schools

Baseball

Saturday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Mohawk 21, Beaver Falls 6

Class 2A

Section 2

Seton LaSalle 13, New Brighton 0

Nonsection

Ambridge 10, Eden Christian 6

Avella at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

Connellsville 18, Yough 3

Cumberland Valley 13, North Allegheny 3

Juniata Valley 10, McKeesport 6

Ligonier Valley 3, Richland 2

OLSH 14, Washington 1

Massillon Jackson (OH) 6, Avonworth 5

McGuffey at Beaver, ppd.

Poland (OH) 16, Shenango 8

Portage 10, McKeesport 5

Windber 13, Ligonier Valley 3

Lacrosse

Boys

Saturday’s results

Section 1-2A

Seton LaSalle 17, Trinity 15

Nonsection

Central Catholic 15, Moon 13

South Fayette 15, Morgantown 6

Girls

Nonsection

Upper St. Clair 6, Shady Side Academy 3

Softball

Saturday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 10, Baldwin 8

Class 3A

Section 2

Mohawk 9, Hopewell 2

South Park 5, Keystone Oaks 0

Class A

Section 1

Northgate 19, Sewickley Academy 4

Section 3

Leechburg 9, Monessen 6

Nonsection

Central Valley at Riverside, ppd.

Laurel at Mercer, ppd.

South Park 10, East Allegheny 0

West Allegheny 15, Montour 0

Track

Saturday’s results

Slippery Rock Invitational

Boys

100: 1. Ethan Knox, Oil City, 10.92; 2. Devaughn Griffin, Oil City, 11.18; 3. Daniel Presto, Shaler, 11.44; 4. Rylan Piccirilli, Sharpsville, 11.45; 5. Xavier Jackson, Perry, 11.58; 6. Marquez Crowe, Propel Braddock, 11.61; 7. Andre Harris, Highlands, 11.77; 8. Sincere Freeman, Beaver Falls, DQ.

200: 1. Ethan Knox, Oil City, 22.23; 2. Devaughn Griffin, Oil City, 22.78; 3. Chance Miller, Sharpsville, 22.84; 4. Owen Dobrzynski Hines, Wheeling Park, 22.98; 5. Dane Pike, Perry, 23.45; 6. Daniel Presto, Shaler, 23.47; 7. Roman Griffin, Allderdice, 23.78; 8. Sincere Freeman, Beaver Falls, 23.90.

400: 1. Chance Miller, Sharpsville, 51.70; 2. Da’Karri Williams, Beaver Falls, 52.26; 3. DeShawn Irving-Brown, Propel-Braddock, 53.83; 4. Matthew DiBease, Perry, 54.49; 5. Cameron Jones, Propel-Braddock, 55.02; 6. Niko Piccirilli, Sharpsville, 55.88; 7. Luke Childers, Mercer, 56.46; 8. Greg Matassa, Oil City, 57.05.

800: 1. Will Tew, Allderdice, 2:04.07; 2. Cooper D’Antonio, Sewickley Academy, 2:07.95; 3. Luke Childers, Mercer, 2:14.23; 4. Quinn Norris, Warren, 2:15.15; 5. Carl Bryant, Coudersport, 2:15.31; 6. Ethan Plowman, Oil City, 2:16.84; 7. Kofi Opoku-Dakwa, Allderdice, 2:16.99; 8. Hayden Johns, Apollo-Ridge, 2:19.48.

3200: 1. Kevin Sherry, Coudersport, 9:54.04; 2. Keegan Kirkwood, Oil City, 10:12.26; 3. Aran McNutt, Allderdice, 10:12.70; 4. Elijah Brosius, Oil City, 10:15.89; 5. Samuel Lindell, Warren, 10:22.08; 6. Aviv Davidson, Allderdice, 10:38.14; 7. Aidan Mack, Laurel, 11:09.92; 8. Will Stickman, OLSH, 11:24.42.

110 hurdles: 1. Brayden Richards, Perry, 14.87; 2. Nick Franitti, Ellwood City, 15.58; 3. Kaden Doccio, Ellwood City, 15.81; 4. Sean Strahan, Perry, 16.42; 5. Kenneth Jewell, Beaver Falls, 17.50; 6. Za’saun McElvy, Beaver Falls, 17.77; 7. Jacob Wenner, Oil City, 17.91; 8. John Schepp, Mercer, DNS.

300 hurdles 1. Brandon Diggs, Allderdice, 43.39; 2. Sean Strahan, Perry, 43.43; 3. Gavin Lutz, Riverside, 44.19; 4. Kaden Doccio, Ellwood City, 46.07; 5. Kyle Vigotty, Sharpsville, 46.07; 6. Eli Collins, Oil City, 46.12; 7. Tysin Boschert, Kane, 47.09; 8. Bryce Manns, Coudersport, 47.62.

1600: 1. Will Tew, Allderdice, 4:42.92; 2. Bradley Custer, Ellwood City, 4:44.38; 3. Drew Steffler, Ellwood City, 4:52.68; 4. Quinn Norris, Warren, 4:55.76; 5. Will Stickman, OLSH, 4:57.30; 6. Aidan Mack, Laurel, 4:57.33; 7. Elliot Hulsizer, Oil City, 4:59.45; 8. Carl Bryant, Coudersport, 5:01.66.

2000 Steeplechase: 1. Aran McNutt, Allderdice, 6:58.72; 2. Eli Collins, Oil City, 7:06.15; 3. Jonathan Jewett, 7:09.50; 4. Vance Vojack, Perry, 7:26.71; 5. Landon Rusnak, Perry, 7:27.44; 6. Matt Sowa, Warren, 7:28.25; 7. Thomas Aldous, Allderdice, 7:37.15; 8. Ryan Keenan, Ambridge, 7:51.00.

400 relay: 1. Wheeling Park (Brennan Wack, Mykel Davis, Trent Simon, Owen Dobrzynski Hines), 45.13; 2. Propel Braddock, 45.90; 3. Perry, 46.02; 4. Beaver Falls, 46.12; 5. Ambridge, 46.22; 6. Apollo-Ridge, 46.44; 7. Sharpsville, 46.51; 8. Highlands, 47.08.

1600 relay: 1. Ellwood City, 3:39.57; 2. Perry, :41.70; 3. Sharpsville, 3:48;56; 4. Wheeling Park, 3:48.80; 5. Allderdice, 3:48:87; 6. Mercer, 3:50.55; 7. Apollo-Ridge, 3:52.33; 8. Propel Braddock, 3:57.49.

3200 relay: 1. Apollo-Ridge (Kolson Grguric, Hayden Johns, Breydon Orvosh, Mason Deyarmin), 9:04.85; 2. Mercer, 9:16.15; 3. Allderdice, 9:19.72; 4. Ellwood City, 9:41.21; 5. Kane, 10:28.73; 6. Sharpsville, 10:47.09; 7. Ambridge, DNS; 8. Obama Academy, DNS.

High jump: 1. Sam Lundeen, Kane, 6-4; 1. Mykel Davis, Wheeling Park, 6-4; 3. Armani Chiappone, Perry, 6-2; 4. Anthony Anderson, Perry, 6-0; 5. Ben Godfrey, Mercer, 5-10; 6. Jahmar Wright, Highlands, 5-8; 6. Will Sullivan, Riverside, 5-8; 6. Donte Aloisio, Mercer, 5-8; 6. Syyid Donald, Oil City, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1. Brayden Richards, Perry, 15-6; 2. Landon Wilson, Karns City, 12-0; 2. Reece Sullivan, Riverside, 12-0; 4. Adam Carman, Wheeling Park, 11-6; 4. Aidan Fuchs, Laurel, 11-6; 6. Owen Glover, Riverside, 11-0; 7. Jacob Bupp, Shenango, 11-0; 8. Austin Hamilton, Port Allegany, 11-0.

Long jump: 1. Sam Lundeen, Kane, 21-2.25; 2. Brayden Richards, Perry, 20-11; 3. Rylan Piccirilli, Sharpsville, 19-11.50; 4. Cole Cunningham, Mercer, 19-7.75; 5. Ben Godfrey, Mercer, 19-1; 6. Syyid Donald, Oil City, 18-11.50; 7. Sawyer Cavalline, Oil City, 18-7; 8. Jaden McCray, Apollo-Ridge, 17-11.

Triple jump: 1. Syyid Donald, Oil City, 41-10; 2. Alex Schott, Port Alleghany, 39-7; 3. Cole Cunningham, Mercer, 39-4; 4. Ben Godfrey, Mercer, 38-10.50; 5. Tysin Boschert, Kane, 38-8; 6. Sam Myers, Shenango, 37-9; 6. Cole Grinnen, Riverside, 37.9; 8. Sawyer Cavalline, Oil City, 37-4.50.

Discus: 1. Matthew Sarnowski, Penn-Trafford, 163-3; 2. Colton Fedrizzi, Shenango, 140-3; 3. Carson Emerick, Riverside, 139-4; 4. Ethen Knox, Oil City, 135-1; 5. Levi Stuck, Shenango, 125-4; 6. Connor Brown, Kane, 123-8; 7. Adonis Mycyk, Ambridge, 120-6; 8. Kole Kisko, Port Allegany, 118-7.

Javelin: 1. Brayden Richards, Perry, 179-3; 2. Logan Kerstetter, Penn-Trafford, 171-11; 3. Parker Sherry, Coudersport, 169-10; 4. Karter Schrock, Apollo-Ridge, 160-8; 5. Charlie Motter, Oil City, 155-0; 6. Mateja Pavlovich, 151-2; 7. Carson Emerick, Riverside, 144-5; 8. Braden Balaski, Mercer, 144-4.

Team: 1. Perry, 98; 2. Oil City, 94.50; 3. Allderdice, 65; 4. Ellwood City, 50; 5. Sharpsville, 49; 6. Mercer, 45.50; 7. Kane, 42; 8. Wheeling Park, 34.50; 9. Shenango, 29.50; 10. Riverside, 28.

Girls

100: 1. Mylee Harmon, 12.45; 2. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 12.46; 3. Riley Tighe, Sharpsville, 12.48; 4. Kaylee Davis, Wheeling Park, 12.62; 5. Brooke Signorella, Highlands, 12.82; 6. Deirdra Cox, Beaver Falls, 12.90; 7. Maggie Alfera, Laurel, 13.02; 8. Herlynn Niepa, Sewickley Academy, 13.10.

200: 1. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 25.08; 2. Mylee Harmon, 25.88; 3. Kaylee Davis, Wheeling Park, 26.05; 4. Deirdra Cox, Beaver Falls, 16.12; 5. Maggie Alfera, Laurel, 27.60; 6. Herlynn Niepa, Sewickley Academy, 27.74; 7. Riley Tighe, Sharpsville, 27.75; 8. Tamya Hubbard, Sharpsville, 27.84.

400: 1. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 58.00; 2. Mylee Harmon, 59.77; 3. Macie Steiner, Sharpsville, 1:01.64; 4. Lilly Newton, Warren, 1:04.00; 5. Zamira Arnold, Sharpsville, 1:05.39; 6. Seena Teshome, Allderdice, 1:05.84; 7. Macie Popchak, Soudersport, 1:05.93; 8. Makiya Kohnen, Mercer, 1:06.06.

800: 1. Addison Wyant, Oil City, 2:38.08; 2. Gianna Mosca, OLSH, 2:40.69; 3. Kailyn Hamilton, Ellwood City, 2:40.86; 4. Natalie Davis, Mercer, 2:44.25; 5. Autumn Haggard, Coudersport, 2:44.62; 6. Brynn Norris, Warren, 2:47.36; 7. Bella Campbell, Warren, 2:47.58; 8. Mary Grace Gauntner, OLSH, 2:53.60.

1600: 1. Audrey Morgan-Ard, Perry, 5:39.01; 2. Gianna Mosca, OLSH, 5:42.37; 3. Rowan Milliron, Kane, 5:54.51; 4. Mira Mosca, OLSH, 5:58.31; 5. Emily Blough, Mercer, 5:59.67; 6. Evangelina Passero, Allderdice, 6:01.90; 7. Gabriella Kunzman, Allderdice, 6:09.88; 8. Emma Peterson, Warren, 6:10.19.

3200: 1. Morgan Alexander, Warren, 12:17.21; 2. Maggie Jewell, Mercer, 12:27.32; 3. Rowan Milliron, Kane, 12:29.75; 4. Emily Blough, Mercer, 12:39.04; 5. Abby Bojolad, Sewickley Academy, 12:40.25; 6. Gabriella Kunzman, Allderdice, 12:52.32; 7. Molly Farrell, Perry, 12:54.85; 8. Riley Evan, Warren, 13:07.74.

100 hurdles: 1. K’Lyn Neider, Sheeling Park, 16.25; 2. Allahna Askew, Allderdice, 17.18; 3. Molly Brinker, Wheeling Park, 17.63; 4. Emily Stephen, Kane, 17.90;5. Adison Cullers, Warren, 18.21; 6. Jamera Green, Allderdice, 18.69; 7. Lily Denny, Ambridge, 18.89; 8. Bailey Stevens, Oil City, 22.11.

300 hurdles: 1. Macie Steiner, Sharpsville, 49.22; 2. K’Lyn Neider, Wheeling Park, 50.20; 3. Allahna Askew, Allderdice, 51.65; 4. Molly Brinker, Wheeling Park, 51.95; 5. Eyoha Teshome, Allderdice, 52.23; 6. Adison Cullers, Warren, 53.18; 7. Lily Lehmeier, Port Allegany, 54.33; 8. Tabitha Hogan, Robinson Township Christian School, 54.37.

200 steeplachase: 1. Brynn Norris, Warren, 8:27.71; 2. Eyoha Teshome, Allderdice, 8:41.81; 3. Vega Mani, Allderdice, 8:42.12; 4. Maggie Jewell, Mercer, 9:13.27; 5. Elyse Lenhart, Shenango, 9:17.24; 6. Ceci Passero, Allderdice, 9:17.31; 7. Margaret Sweeney, OLSH, 9:35.87; 8. Annalise Wrabley, OLSH, 9:38.34.

400 relay: 1. Sharpsville (Macie Steiner, Savannah Hassan, Riley Tighe, Tamya Hubbard), 51.58; 2. Wheeling Park, 54.17; 3. Allderdice, 54.47; 4. Mercer, 54.55; 5. Coudersport, 54.72; 6. Oil City, 55.56; 7. Perry, 57.21; 8. Propel Braddock, 57.85.

1600 relay: 1. Mercer (Karleigh Heckathorn, Makiya Kohnen, Taylor Pears, Natalie Davis), 4:26.96; 2. Sharpsville, 1:05.93; 3. OLSH, 1:10.24; 4. Coudersport, 1:08.39; 5. Allderdice, 4:58.16; 6. Highlands, 5:15.34; 7. OIL City, DNS.

3200 relay: 1. Perry (Audrey Morgan-Ard, Holly Vis, Molly Farrell, Ally Hopkins), 10:41.83; 2. OLSH, 10:58.37; 3. Mercer, 11:12.71; 4. Allderdice, 11:35.49; 5. Wheeling Park, 2:50.90; 6. Port Allegany, 11:45.70; 7. Sewickley Academy, 12:02.49; 8. Sharpsville, 12:53.33.

High jump: 1. Sophia Ward, Apollo-Ridge, 5-2; 2. Delaney Sturgeon, EllwoodCity, 5-2; 3. Brooke Signorella, Highlands, 5-0; 4. Mylee Harmon, 5-0; 5. Niki Robitaille, Wheeling Park, 4-10; 5. Hallie Rigas, Coudersport, 4-10; 5. Herlynn Niepa, Sewickley Academy, 4-10; 5. Jillian Huffman, Wheeling Park, 4-10.

Pole vault: 1. Aurea Hickenboth, Freedom, 11-3; 2. Addy Trefzger, Perry, 9-6; 3. Abigail Bulow, Shenango, 8-6; 4. Johanna Bulow, Shenango, 8-0; 4. Delaney Sturgeon, Ellwood City, 8-0; 6. Valerie Hauser, Laurel, 8-0.

Long jump: 1. Sara Roe, Shenango, 18-3.50; 2. Addy Kays, Shenango, 17-9.50; 3. Delaney Sturgeon, Ellwood City, 16-1.50; 4. Marlee Freeman, Perry, 15-8.50; 5. Hallie Rigas, Coudersport, 15-6.50; 6. Maggie Alfera, Laurel, 15-6; 7. Mackenzie Bentley, Kane, 14-11.25; 8. Taja Bridges, Beaver Falls, 14-3.

Triple jump: 1. Sara Roe, Shenango, 36-8; 2. Brooke Signorella, Highlands, 34-0; 3. Elaina Edwards, Shenango, 33-0; 4. Lindsay Madigan, Warren, 32-11; 5. Mackenzie Bentley, Kane, 32-9.50; 6. Hallie Rigas, Coudersport, 32-5; 7. Alexa McDonald, Mercer, 32-2.50; 8. Brynn Bizzak, Kane, 31-4.

Discus: 1. Zoe Bupp, Shenango, 115-7; 2. Rachel Callahan, Shenango, 112-11; 3. Alexis Geiwitz, Laurel, 102-4; 4. Hailey Hillman, Kane, 100-11; 5. Amara McKissick, Laurel, 97-5; 6. Zoe Rodgers, Warren, 89-4; 7. Olivia Reed, Riverside, 89-3; 8. Madi Garland, Oil City, 83-3.

Javelin: 1. Sierra Myers, Coudersport, 118-0; 2. Olivia Reed, Riverside, 110-11; 3. Madi Garland, Oil City, 99-10; 4. Lindsay Madigan, Warren, 88-11; 5. Maria Bryant, Shenango, 87-6; 6. Annie Rowe, Mercer, 87-5; 7. Addison Arms, Highlands, 85-1; 8. Elyse Lenhart, Shenango, 83-7.

Shot put: 1. Mikayla Anderson, Beaver Falls, 38-1; 2. Alexis Geiwitz, Laurel, 36-1.75; 3. Zoe Bupp, Shenango, 36-1.50; 4. Taylor Bulow, Shenango, 32-11; 5. Nicki Petro, Oil City, 31-11.75; 5. Sierra Myers, Coudersport, 31-11.75; 7. Madi Garland, Oil City, 10-11.75; 8. McKenna McCandless, Mercer, 29-3.75.

Team: 1. Shenango, 82.50; 2. Allderdice, 64; 3. Laurel, 58; 4. Wheeling Park, 57; 5. Mercer, 55; 6.Warren, 52; 7. Sharpsville, 58; 8. OLSH, 39; 9. Coudersport, 38; 10. Perry, 37.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Kiski Area AD Peterman retiring after long career in athletic administration
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 20, 2024
High school sports schedules for May 20, 2024
Fisher’s Files: Quaker Valley coach in favor of new wrestling rules