High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 22, 2024

By:
Tuesday, April 23, 2024 | 12:48 AM


High schools

Baseball

Monday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Butler, ppd.

North Allegheny 7, Seneca Valley 1

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 13, Baldwin 2

Norwin 3, Central Catholic 2

Mt. Lebanon 8, Hempfield 6

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 11, Armstrong 1

Plum 7, Gateway 5

Penn-Trafford 14, Penn Hills 4

Section 2

Bethel Park 7, Connellsville 1

Trinity 4, South Fayette 1

Upper St. Clair 12, Peters Township 1

Section 3

Moon 8, Mars 7

North Hills 9, Shaler 8

West Allegheny 2, New Castle 1

Class 4A

Section 1

Beaver 10, Ambridge 7

Central Valley 2, Hopewell 0

Montour 10, Blackhawk 3

Section 2

Belle Vernon 11, Albert Gallatin 3

Ringgold 5, Laurel Highlands 2

Latrobe 2, Uniontown 1

Section 3

Chartiers Valley 3, Elizabeth Forward 2

West Mifflin 8, Thomas Jefferson 5

McKeesport 9, Woodland Hills 2

Section 4

Hampton 5, Highlands 4

Kiski Area 4, Knoch 3

North Catholic 2, Indiana 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Shenango 8, Neshannock 5

Riverside 11, Quaker Valley 0

Section 2

Keystone Oaks 7, Avonworth 0

South Park 15, Steel Valley 0

Sto-Rox at South Allegheny, ppd.

Section 3

Burrell 8, Derry 2

Valley 4, East Allegheny 2

Shady Side Academy 3, Freeport 2

Section 4

McGuffey 7, Brownsville 5

Mt. Pleasant 10, Yough 2

Waynesburg 14, Southmoreland 3

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown 8, Bentworth 5

Charleroi 16, Frazier 7

Washington 6, Chartiers-Houston 5

Section 2

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 10, Aliquippa 0

Seton LaSalle 8, Freedom 5

New Brighton 5, Laurel 4

South Side at Northgate, (n)

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic 12, Apollo-Ridge 1

Serra Catholic 11, Jeannette 1

Riverview 13, Ligonier Valley 0

Class A

Section 1

Carmichaels 14, Avella 3

Fort Cherry 8, West Greene 3

Jefferson-Morgan 21, Mapletown 2

Section 2

Leechburg 4, Springdale 2

St. Joseph 4, Western Beaver 3

Union at Summit Academy, ppd.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 10, Clairton 0

Cornell 7, Sewickley Academy 6

Eden Christian 15, Monessen 0

Nonsection

Brentwood 9, Brashear 3

Carlynton 12, Rochester 11

Fox Chapel 10, Deer Lakes 0

Mohawk 9, South Allegheny 5

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Canon-McMillan at Baldwin, 4 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.

Norwin at Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Plum at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Trinity at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Mars at Moon, 4 p.m.

New Castle at West Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.

North Hills at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Ambridge at Beaver, 4 p.m.

Blackhawk at Montour, 4 p.m.

Central Valley at Hopewell, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at Elizabeth Forward, 4:15 p.m.

McKeesport at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Hampton at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Indiana at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Kiski Area at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Riverside at Quaker Valley, 4 p.m.

Shenango at Neshannock, 5 p.m.

Section 2

Keystone Oaks at Avonworth, 4:30 p.m.

South Allegheny at Sto-Rox, 3 p.m.

South Park at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Burrell at Derry, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Valley at East Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Brownsville at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Yough at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Frazier at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Washington at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Laurel at New Brighton, 3:30 p.m.

Northgate at South Side, 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Freedom, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Riverview at Ligonier Valley, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Avella at Carmichaels, 4 p.m.

Mapletown at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

West Greene at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Leechburg at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Union at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.

Western Beaver at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Clairton, 4 p.m.

Monessen at Eden Christian, 4:15 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Cornell, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Carlynton at Rochester, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

Monday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Norwin 19, Baldwin 0

Nonsection

Bethel Park 15, Quaker Valley 8

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Mt. Lebanon 18, Hempfield 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Hampton 17, Yough 4

Latrobe 6, Ellis School 5 (OT)

Section 2

Blackhawk 15, Moon 1

Mars 18, South Fayette 6

Quaker Valley 18, Ambridge 0

Softball

Monday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Norwin 11, Baldwin 9

North Allegheny 7, Butler 1

Canon-McMillan 12, Mt. Lebanon 8

Seneca Valley 22, Pine-Richland 3

Class 5A

Section 1

Fox Chapel 11, Penn Hills 0

Plum 15, Oakland Catholic 0

North Hills 7, Shaler 3

Section 2

Kiski Area 5, Gateway 1

Armstrong 8, Latrobe 2

Penn-Trafford 8, Franklin Regional 7

Section 3

West Allegheny 16, New Castle 1

South Fayette 14, Mars 10

Moon 7, Western Beaver 6

Section 4

Bethel Park 9, Thomas Jefferson 7

Trinity 15, Peters Township 2

Connellsville 10, Upper St. Clair 0

Class 4A

Section 1

Highlands 2, McKeesport 1

Knoch 3, West Mifflin 2

Indiana 15, Woodland Hills 0

Section 2

Laurel Highlands 7, Albert Gallatin 3

Belle Vernon 12, Greensburg Salem 1

Uniontown 4, Ringgold 2

Section 3

Hampton 12, Ambridge 0

Chartiers Valley 15, Beaver 3

Hampton 12, Ambridge 0

Montour 10, North Catholic 8

Class 3A

Section 1

Avonworth 3, Freeport 2

Deer Lakes 13, Shady Side Academy 0

Burrell 16, Valley 1

Section 2

Mohawk 12, Ellwood City 2

Hopewell 26, Beaver Falls 0

Central Valley 12, Quaker Valley 0

Section 3

South Allegheny 5, Derry 4

Southmoreland 6, Mt. Pleasant 1

Ligonier Valley 10, Yough 0

Section 4

Seton LaSalle 2, Brownsville 1

South Park 7, McGuffey 0

Waynesburg 16, Keystone Oaks 4

Class 2A

Section 1

New Brighton 15, Aliquippa 0

Neshannock 17, Freedom 0

Neshannock 17, Freedom 0

Shenango 3, Riverside 1

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge 13, Greensburg Central Catholic 5

Serra Catholic 17, Ellis School 0

Brentwood 5, Steel Valley 4

Section 3

Bentworth 16, Fort Cherry 0

Charleroi 10, Beth-Center 0

Washington at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

South Side 15, Carlynton 8

Cornell 6, Northgate 3

Northgate 21, Cornell 5

Union 15, Rochester 0

Union 15, Rochester 0

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan 18, Avella 0

California at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

West Greene 12, Mapletown 2

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Springdale, ppd.

Frazier 16, Leechburg 0

Monessen 21, St. Joseph 12

Nonsection

Hempfield 2, Elizabeth Forward 1

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 3

Blackhawk at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

Montour at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 3

South Allegheny at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Waynesburg at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Freedom at New Brighton, 4 p.m.

Shenango at Laurel, 5 p.m.

Section 2

Brentwood at Apollo-Ridge, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Burgettstown at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Rochester at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Union at South Side, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at California, 4:15 p.m.

West Greene at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.

Nonsection

Frazier at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 3

Baldwin 4, Woodland Hills 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 5, Kiski Area 0

Nonsection

North Catholic 5, Blackhawk 0

Sewickley Academy 4, Shady Side Academy 1

Volleyball

Boys

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Class 2A

Section 2

Mars 3, Derry 0

Nonsection

Bethel Park 3, South Park 0

Hopewell 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Moon 3, Montour 0

North Hills 3, Deer Lakes 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Seton LaSalle 0

Pine-Richland 3, Canon-McMillan 2

Seneca Valley at Baldwin, (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 2

North Hills at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Shaler at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Montour at Beaver County Christian, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Section 3

South Park at South Fayette, 7:15 p.m.

Steel Valley at Seton LaSalle, 7:15 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Armstrong at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Derry at West Shamokin, 6 p.m.

McKeesport at Central Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 28, 2024
Rain Athletics’ Aqua cheer team captures 2nd straight world championship
High school sports scores, schedules for May 26, 2024
Penn Hills notebook: Fitness competitor wins back-to-back national titles
Pine-Richland grads on both sides of Pitt-Penn State rivalry at ultimate frisbee nationals