High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 26, 2021

By:
Tuesday, April 27, 2021 | 12:52 AM


High schools

Baseball

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Central Catholic 7, Seneca Valley 4

North Allegheny 8, Butler 1

Pine-Richland 10, Allderdice 0

Section 2

Hempfield 4, Canon-McMillan 0

Mt. Lebanon 7, Baldwin 3

Norwin 7, Upper St. Clair 3

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 17, Gateway 2

Penn-Trafford 11, McKeesport 1

Latrobe at Kiski Area, ppd.

Section 2

Mars 13, Woodland Hills 0

Plum 9, Penn Hills 5

Armstrong at Hampton, ppd.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley 8, Moon 3

South Fayette 10, North Hills 1

West Allegheny 5, Shaler 4

Section 4

Thomas Jefferson 9, Trinity 2

Peters Township 7, Albert Gallatin 6

Bethel Park at Connellsville, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell 7, Freeport 5

Knoch 9, Indiana 8

Highlands at North Catholic, ppd.

Section 2

Blackhawk 5, Quaker Valley 4

Central Valley 6, New Castle 3

Montour 16, Beaver 0

Section 3

Laurel Highlands 3, Greensburg Salem 0

Ringgold 4, Elizabeth Forward 0

West Mifflin 7, Uniontown 6

Class 3A

Section 1

Ellwood City 10, Beaver Falls 0

Hopewell 5, New Brighton 1

Mohawk 3, Freedom 1

Section 2

Avonworth 7, Keystone Oaks 2

South Park 11, South Allegheny 4

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 5, East Allegheny 2

Ligonier Valley at Valley, ppd.

Deer Lakes at Derry, ppd.

Section 4

Charleroi 11, Southmoreland 5

McGuffey 12, Brownsville 2

Yough 12, Waynesburg Central 2

Class 2A

Section 1

California 9, Washington 7

Carmichaels 10, Frazier 1

Beth-Center 3, Bentworth 2

Section 2

Riverside 3, South Side 1

Shenango 8, Laurel 5

Section 3

Jeannette 11, Apollo-Ridge 10

Shady Side Academy 7, Northgate 1

Serra Catholic at Sto-Rox, ppd.

Section 4

Burgettstown 15, Clairton 0

Chartiers-Houston 9, Fort Cherry 5

Seton LaSalle 14, Carlynton 1

Class A

Section 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 2, Rochester 1

Union 9, Cornell 5

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 17, Mapletown 8

Jefferson-Morgan 7, Bishop Canevin 0

West Greene 8, Monessen 2

Section 3

Eden Christian 18, Leechburg 0

Sewickley Academy 6, Riverview 5

Springdale 7, St. Joseph 3

Nonsection

Bethel Park 5, Fox Chapel 0

Highlands 2, Deer Lakes 0

Obama Academy 12, Cornerstone Christian, Ohio 2

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

North Allegheny at Butler, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Canon-McMillan at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 3:30 p.m.

Norwin at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Gateway at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Kiski Area at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Hampton at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

Mars at Woodland Hills, 5 p.m.

Penn Hills at Plum, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Moon at Chartiers Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Shaler at West Allegheny, 4:45 p.m.

South Fayette at North Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Peters Township at Albert Gallatin, 4:15 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport at Burrell, 4 p.m.

Indiana at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Montour, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.

New Castle at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Laurel Highlands at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

Ringgold at Elizabeth Forward, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.

Freedom at Mohawk, 4:30 p.m.

New Brighton at Hopewell, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

South Park at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Derry at Deer Lakes, ppd.

Mt. Pleasant at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.

Valley at Ligonier Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Section 4

Charleroi at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

McGuffey at Brownsville, 4:15 p.m.

Yough at Waynesburg Central, 3:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beth-Center at Bentworth, 4:15 p.m.

Frazier at Carmichaels, 4:30 p.m.

Washington at California, 4:30 p.m.

Section 2

Riverside at South Side, 4 p.m.

Shenango at Laurel, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Jeannette at Apollo-Ridge, 3:45 p.m.

Northgate at Shady Side Academy, 4 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Serra Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

Section 4

Burgettstown at Clairton, 4 p.m.

Carlynton at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Cornell at Union, 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Rochester, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at Bishop Canevin, 4:30 p.m.

Mapletown at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4:15 p.m.

West Greene at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Sewickley Academy at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Springdale at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Aliquippa at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

District 8

City League

Westinghouse at Obama Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

Girls

Monday’s Results

WPIAL

Class AA

Section 1

Hampton 19, Oakland Catholic 6

Indiana 17, Greensburg Central Catholic 3

Plum 19, Greensburg Salem 6

Section 2

Blackhawk 19, Trinity 4

Nonsection

Mt. Lebanon 9, Fox Chapel 3

Softball

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Bethel Park 17, Mt. Lebanon 2

Baldwin at Peters Township, ppd.

Section 2

Hempfield 6, Pine-Richland 0

Norwin 10, Butler 1

Seneca Valley 3, North Allegheny 1

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong 10, Woodland Hills 4

Indiana 13, Penn Hills 1

Plum 7, Franklin Regional 6

Section 2

Connellsville 12, Gateway 1

Penn-Trafford 11, Albert Gallatin 3

Latrobe at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Section 3

Hampton 17, Oakland Catholic 2

North Hills 13, Mars 4

Shaler at Fox Chapel, ppd.

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 14, Western Beaver 0

Trinity 5, South Fayette 1

Moon 8, Upper St. Clair 1

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell 8, McKeesport 2

Greensburg Salem 7, Knoch 4

Highlands 13, Freeport 2

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward 2, Yough 0

West Mifflin 18, Uniontown 3

Belle Vernon 13, Laurel Highlands 3

Section 3

Central Valley 7, New Castle 3

Hopewell 13, Ambridge 1

Montour 16, Blackhawk 1

Class 3A

Section 1

East Allegheny 12, Shady Side Academy 2

Valley at Deer Lakes, ppd.

North Catholic at Derry, ppd.

Section 2

Beaver Falls 10, Quaker Valley 9

Keystone Oaks 11, Ellwood City 9

South Park at Avonworth, ppd.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 7, South Allegheny 4

Waynesburg 14, Brownsville 2

McGuffey at Southmoreland, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Chartiers-Houston 23, Aliquippa 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 12, Carlynton 3

Burgettstown at Sto-Rox, ppd.

Section 2

Ligonier Valley 8, Apollo-Ridge 0

Serra Catholic 15, Jeannette 0

Steel Valley 7, Brentwood 2

Section 3

Carmichaels 15, Bentworth 0

Beth-Center 8, California 5

Washington at Frazier, ppd.

Section 4

Laurel 10, Mohawk 0

Neshannock 9, Riverside 2

Shenango 11, Freedom 0

Class A

Section 1

South Side 13, Bishop Canevin 3

Union 20, Sewickley Academy 3

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan 11, Monessen 8

West Greene 10, Avella 0

Section 3

Leechburg 13, Northgate 0

St. Joseph 10, Riverview 0

Springdale 16, Ellis School 0

Nonsection

Charleroi 11, Ringgold 1

Fort Cherry 8, Mapletown 6

Beaver at New Brighton, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin at Canon-McMillan, 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Woodland Hills at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Fort Cherry at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Freedom at Neshannock, 4 p.m. (DH)

Class A

Section 2

Avella at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Indiana at Marion Center, 4:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.

District 8

City League

Brashear at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

WPIAL

Boys

Monday’s results

Class AAA

Section 3

Plum 3, Woodland Hills 2

Class AA

Section 1

Thomas Jefferson 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

Nonsection

Connellsville 3, Greensburg Salem 2

Fox Chapel 3, Peters Township 2

Track and Field

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 7

Boys

Canon-McMillan 77, South Fayette 73

South Fayette 116, Chartiers Valley 33

Class AA

Section 8

Frazier 67, Serra Catholic 66

Girls

Class AAA

Section 7

South Fayette 96, Canon-McMillan 54

South Fayette 116, Chartiers Valley 33

Class AA

Section 8

Frazier 79, Serra Catholic 51

Volleyball

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Latrobe at Penn Hills, ppd.

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 3, Bethel Park 0

Seton LaSalle 3, South Fayette 0

Montour 3, Moon 2

North Hills 3, Canon-McMillan 1

North Allegheny at Norwin, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Peters Township, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Armstrong at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Hempfield at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Montour at Beaver County Christian, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Mars at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Steel Valley at Seton LaSalle, 6 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Keystone Oaks, 5 p.m.

Trinity at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Deer Lakes at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 10, 2021
Penn Hills’ Big Red Rugby building foundation for future
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 8, 2021
Alle-Kiski Sports Hall of Fame honors athletes with luncheon
Norwin notebook: Turcovski, fellow Knights athletes shine at WCCA meet

click me