High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 27, 2021

By:
Wednesday, April 28, 2021 | 12:45 AM


High schools

Baseball

Tuesday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Pine-Richland 13, Allderdice 3

North Allegheny 11, Butler 0

Central Catholic 2, Seneca Valley 0

Section 2

Hempfield 11, Canon-McMillan 1

Mt. Lebanon 7, Baldwin 5

Norwin at Upper St. Clair, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 11, Gateway 0

Latrobe 10, Kiski Area 8

Penn-Trafford 6, McKeesport 1

Section 2

Hampton at Armstrong, ppd.

Mars 13, Woodland Hills 2

Plum 6, Penn Hills 2

Section 3

Chartiers Valley 8, Moon 6

Shaler 7, West Allegheny 1

South Fayette 10, North Hills 2

Section 4

Albert Gallatin 6, Peters Township 4

Thomas Jefferson 7, Trinity 4

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell 7, Freeport 1

Knoch 5, Indiana 3

Section 2

Montour 7, Beaver 3

Quaker Valley 12, Blackhawk 2

New Castle 15, Central Valley 4

Section 3

Greensburg Salem 12, Laurel Highlands 11

Ringgold 3, Elizabeth Forward 1

West Mifflin 7, Uniontown 3

Class 3A

Section 1

Ellwood City 5, Beaver Falls 0

Mohawk 9, Freedom 4

Hopewell 4, New Brighton 1

Section 2

Avonworth 14, Keystone Oaks 7

South Allegheny 12, South Park 11

Section 3

Derry at Deer Lakes, ppd.

East Allegheny 5, Mt. Pleasant 4

Valley 8, Ligonier Valley 1

Section 4

Charleroi 22, Southmoreland 20

McGuffey 13, Brownsville 1

Waynesburg Central 14, Yough 4

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth 15, Beth-Center 5

Carmichaels 15, Frazier 2

California 11, Washington 0

Section 2

South Side 7, Riverside 4

Shenango at Laurel, ppd.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge 4, Jeannette 2

Northgate at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Sto-Rox at Serra Catholic, ppd.

Section 4

Burgettstown 7, Clairton 4

Seton LaSalle 15, Carlynton 1

Chartiers-Houston 11, Fort Cherry 4

Class A

Section 1

Union 15, Cornell 0

Rochester 2, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 0

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan 15, Bishop Canevin 4

Greensburg Central Catholic 15, Mapletown 8

West Greene 9, Monessen 5

Section 3

Riverview 16, Sewickley Academy 1

St. Joseph 10, Springdale 6

Nonsection

Aliquippa at Western Beaver, ppd.

District 8

City League

Obama Academy 18, Westinghouse 2

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 5A

Section 1

Latrobe at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Connellsville at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Burgettstown at Avella, 4 p.m.

New Brighton at Union, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Neshannock, 4:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

WPIAL

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Class AA

Section 1

Quaker Valley 9, Trinity 5

Girls

Class AAA

Section 1

Peters Township 11, Allderdice 0

Latrobe 13, Penn-Trafford 7

Section 2

Pine-Richland 10, Moon 7

Shaler 16, Freeport 2

Sewickley Academy 18, North Allegheny 16

Softball

Tuesday’s results

Class 6A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan 18, Baldwin 0

Class 5A

Section 1

Indiana 11, Woodland Hills 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Deer Lakes 15, East Allegheny 0

Section 2

Avonworth 5, South Park 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Fort Cherry 24, Aliquippa 1

Section 3

Carmichaels 10, California 0

Section 4

Neshannock 16, Freedom 1

Neshannock 3, Freedom 1

Class A

Section 2

Avella 7, Jefferson-Morgan 4

Nonsection

Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Chartiers-Houston 10, Monessen 0

Indiana at Marion Center, ppd.

Frazier 9, Laurel Highlands 2

Bethel Park 10, South Fayette 7

St. Joseph 18, Cornell 1

District 8

City League

Brashear at Carrick, ppd.

Obama Academy at Westinghouse, ppd.

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

North Allegheny at Norwin, ppd.

Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Penn Hills at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Plum at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m. (DH)

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Gateway at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Connellsville, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Fox Chapel at North Hills, 4 p.m.

Hampton at Shaler, 4 p.m.

Mars at Oakland Catholic, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Moon, 3:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

Freeport at McKeesport, 3:30 p.m.

Knoch at Highlands, 4:30 p.m.

Section 2

Belle Vernon at Elizabeth Forward, 3:45 p.m.

Uniontown at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Yough at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Central Valley at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.

Hopewell at Blackhawk, 4:15 p.m.

Montour at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Deer Lakes at Shady Side Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Derry at Valley, ppd.

East Allegheny at North Catholic, ppd.

Section 2

Avonworth at Keystone Oaks, 3:45 p.m.

Beaver Falls at South Park, 4:15 p.m.

Ellwood City at Quaker Valley, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at McGuffey, 4 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.

Southmoreland at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Chartiers-Houston at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ligonier Valley at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

Steel Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Bentworth, 4 p.m.

Carmichaels at Washington, 4:15 p.m.

Frazier at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Mohawk at Freedom, 4 p.m.

Neshannock at New Brighton, 3:45 p.m.

Shenango at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Rochester at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.

South Side at Union, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at Avella, 4 p.m.

West Greene at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Ellis School at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Leechburg at Springdale, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

California at Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Carrick at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Tennis

WPIAL

Boys Doubles Championships

Monday’s results

Class AAA

First round

Anup Nadesan/Advait Kulkarni, Franklin Regional d. Raj Ginde/Srivatsa Bellamkonda, North Allegheny, 10-7; Ethan Estatico/Paul Langbein, Chartiers Valley d. Anthony Lounder/Rohan Maheshwari, Moon, 10-3; Jack Wilke/Luke Wilke, Mt. Lebanon d. Dom Robinson/August Lawrence, Latrobe, 10-4; Joshua Kim/Brandon McEwen, North Hills d. Deniz Finkel/Ian Kuchera, Allderdice, 10-4; Chase Davidson/Shomik Telang, North Allegheny d. Kyle Broadhurst/Anthony Arshoun, Central Catholic, 10-4; Harrison Chui/Dev Patel, Upper St. Clair d. Shrey Ramesh/Vishal Thulasiram, Franklin Regional, 10-1; Will Ernharth/Zain Hussan, Fox Chapel d. Brian Lee/Alex Turowski, Penn-Trafford, 10-2; Ellian Ascencio/David Lusk, Peters Township d. Nate Feinstein/Martin Staresinic, Allderdice, 10-4.

Quarterfinals

Nadesan/Kulkarni d. Estatico/Langbein, 10-4; Wilkes/Wilke d. Kim/McEwen, 10-4; Davidson/Telang d. Chui/Patel, 10-7; Ascencio/Lusk d. Ernharth/Hussan, 11-9.

Semifinals

Nadesan/Kulkarni d. Wilkes/Wilkes, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (1), 6-3; Davidson/Telang d. Ascencio/Lusk, 7-5, 7-5.

Class AA

First round

Henry Veeck/Michael Lipton, Quaker Valley d. Gabe Norris/Richard Ratliff, Highlands, 10-8; Dylan Weiss/Alex Duing, South Park d. Ryan Hardek/Christian Kosinski, Central Valley, wbf; Andrew Cavett/Jeff Allison, Beaver d. Nicholas Bussard/Dylan Gentile, Valley, 10-5; Joe Toth/Ethan Bowden, South Park d. Evan Dean/Steven Schaville, Neshannock, 10-2; Will Sirianni/Thomas Pangburn, Quaker Valley d. Ryan Kerr/Andrew Yankello, Central Valley, wbf; Nick Yurechko/Tyler Salvatore, Mt. Pleasant d. Dario Wolfe/Thomas Albert, Valley, 10-8; Oscar Nigam/Allen Gao, Winchester Thurston d. Ben Ritenour/Matt Metrosky, Greensburg CC, 10-4; Lukas Prepelka/Andrew Engleka, Carlynton d. Brody Golla/Alex Garvey, North Catholic, wbf.

Quarterfinals

Veeck/Lipton d. Weiss/Duing, 10-4; Toth/Bowden d. Cavett/Allison, 10-4; Sirianni/Panburn d. Yurechko/Salvatore, 10-7; Nigam/Gao d. Prepelka/Engleka, 10-1.

Semifinals

Toth/Bowden d. Veeck/Linpton, 6-4, 6-2; Sirianni/Pangburn d. Nigam/Gao, 6-2, 6-3.

Note: Top two teams in Class AAA and top three teams in Class AA advance to PIAA tournament. Finals and consolation finals at 2 p.m. Wednesday at North Allegheny.

Volleyball

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Upper St. Clair 3, Baldwin 0

Canon-McMillan 3, Moon 2

Peters Township 3, South Fayette 0

Section 2

Butler 3, North Hills 1

Fox Chapel 3, Pine-Richland 1

North Allegheny 3, Shaler 0

Section 3

Armstrong at Norwin, ppd.

Hempfield at Central Catholic, ppd.

Penn-Trafford 3, Penn Hills 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Montour at Beaver County Christian, ppd.

North Catholic at Hopewell, ppd.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Ambridge, ppd.

Section 2

Mars at Plum, ppd.

Section 3

Seton LaSalle 3, Steel Valley 0

Thomas Jefferson 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Trinity at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Nonsection

Latrobe 3, Deer Lakes 1

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 10, 2021
Penn Hills’ Big Red Rugby building foundation for future
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 8, 2021
Alle-Kiski Sports Hall of Fame honors athletes with luncheon
Norwin notebook: Turcovski, fellow Knights athletes shine at WCCA meet

click me