High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 5, 2021

By:
Monday, April 5, 2021 | 11:48 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Baseball

Monday’s schedule

Nonsection

Seton LaSalle 12, Laurel 0

Serra Catholic 16, Springdale 1

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Gateway at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

McKeesport at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Armstrong at Mars, 3:45 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Woodland Hills, 5 p.m.

Hampton at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at Shaler, 4:15 a.m.

Moon at South Fayette, 4 a.m.

West Allegheny at North Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Albert Gallatin at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Peters Township at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Freeport at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Highlands at Knoch, 5:30 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Montour at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

New Castle at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Uniontown, 3:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Freedom, 4 p.m.

Mohawk at Hopewell, 4 p.m.

New Brighton at Ellwood City, 4:30 p.m.

Section 2

South Park at Avonworth, 4 p.m.

Steel Valley at Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Deer Lakes at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Derry at Valley, 4 p.m.

East Allegheny at Ligonier Valley , 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Brownsville at Yough, 4 p.m.

McGuffey at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Waynesburg at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Frazier, 4:30 p.m.

Beth-Center at Washington, 4:15 p.m.

Carmichaels at California, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Aliquippa at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Neshannock at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Jeannette at Shady Side Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Northgate, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Brentwood at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.

Burgettstown at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Clairton at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Avella at Rochester, 4 p.m.

Western Beaver at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Bishop Canevin at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Geibel at West Greene, 4 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Mapletown, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Eden Christian at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.

Leechburg at Sewickley Academy, 4:45 p.m.

St. Joseph at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

South Side at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup Playoffs

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Peters Township 5, Bethel Park 1

North Allegheny 5, Seneca Valley 0

Mt. Lebanon 2, Canon-McMillan 1

Pine-Richland 4, Upper St. Clair 2

Semifinals

April 12 schedule

Peters Township (16-4) vs. North Allegheny (14-5-0-2) at RMU, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon (10-9-0-2) vs. Pine-Richland (15-6) at RMU, 8:30 p.m.

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Baldwin 4, Penn-Trafford 1

Thomas Jefferson 7, Armstrong 2

Franklin Regional 4, Hempfield 3 (OT)

Montour 4, Latrobe 3

Semifinals

April 13 schedule

Baldwin (18-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (16-1-0-1) at Alpha Ice, 9 p.m.

Franklin Regional (12-6-0-1) vs. Montour (12-5-0-2) at Alpha Ice, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Indiana 5, North Catholic 1

Freeport 4, McDowell 0

Kiski Area 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Chartiers Valley 3, North Hills 2

Semifinals

April 14 schedule

Indiana (18-0) vs. Freeport (15-3-1-0) at RMU, 6:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley (13-4-1-1) vs. Kiski Area (15-3-1-0) at RMU, 8:30 p.m.

Class B

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Ringgold 5, Avonworth 2

Bishop Canevin 3, Connellsville 2

Neshannock 6, Elizabeth Forward 2

Wilmington 3, Carrick 2

Semifinals

April 15 schedule

Ringgold (17-0-0-1) vs. Bishop Canevin (11-5-0-2) at RMU, 7:05 p.m.

Neshannock (14-3-0-2) vs. Wilmington (13-6) at RMU, 9:05 p.m.

Softball

Monday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 3

Waynesburg 16, Brownsville 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Chartiers-Houston 6, Burgettstown 3

Nonsection

Beaver 2, Shenango 0

Carmichaels 5, Mapletown 1

Hampton 16, Upper St. Clair 6

Highlands 9, Valley 0

Indiana 14, Punxsutawney 4

Mt. Lebanon 12, South Park 2

North Hills 6, Chartiers Valley 4

Shaler 8, Armstrong 4

Brownsville at Monessen, ppd.

Leechburg at Jeannette, ppd.

Mt. Pleasant at North Catholic, ppd.

Ringgold at Peters Township, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at Yough, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy at Union, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Jefferson-Morgan at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Leechburg at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Ambridge at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 3:30 p.m.

Avella at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Freedom, 4 p.m.

Bethel Park at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Butler at South Fayette, 3:45 p.m.

Central Valley at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Brownsville, 4 p.m.

Fort Cherry at California, 4:30 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

Gateway at Plum, 4 p.m.

Kiski Area at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Laurel at Ellwood City, 5 p.m.

Leechburg at Jeannette, 4 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Punxsutawney, 4:30 p.m.

McGuffey at Chartiers-Houston, 4:15 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

Penn Hills at McKeesport, 3:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Fox Chapel, 3:45 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

Quaker Valley at New Brighton, 3:45 p.m.

Shaler at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.

South Allegheny at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Steel Valley at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

West Greene at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.

Yough at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.

Tennis

WPIAL

Boys

Class AAA

Section 3

Shady Side Academy 5, Central Catholic 0

Class AA

Section 2

Blackhawk 3, Beaver 2

Section 4

Winchester Thurston 5, McGuffey 0

Nonsection

Valley 5, Mars 0

Volleyball

WPIAL

Boys

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Park at Peters Township, 7:15 p.m.

South Fayette at Upper St. Clair, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Butler at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:15 p.m.

Section 3

Armstrong at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver County Christian at Montour, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Derry at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Plum at Mars, 7:15 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

WPIAL awards $1,000 scholarships to 20 scholar-athletes, cancels luncheon
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 14, 2021
WPIAL approves spring championship sites, adopts split schedule for individual track meet
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 13, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 12, 2021

click me