High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 22, 2022

By:
Monday, August 22, 2022 | 11:21 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Golf

Monday’s results

Boys

Wildcat Invitational

At Latrobe Country Club

Team scores: 1. Franklin Regional 393; 2. Central Catholic 399; 3. Fox Chapel 408; 4. North Catholic 410; 5. Pine-Richland 412; 6. Erie Cathedral Prep 431; 7. Latrobe 447; 8. Erie McDowell 477

Individual scores: 1. David Fuhrer (FC) 73; 2. Nolan Shilling (FR) 74; 3. Liam Daniello (PR) 76; 3. Erik Schneider (NC) 76; 5. Jake Kimmich (FR) 78; 5. Andrew Patsy (CC) 78; 6. Mike O’Day (FC) 79

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana 203, Armstrong 239

Medalists: Harrison Martineau (I) 35, Logan Gawlinski, Dylan Morris, Wyatt Tutak (A) 47

Section 3

Butler 194, North Hills 230

Medalists: Wyatt Kos, Ryan Porch (B) 36, Kasey Tora (NH) 42

Mars 187, Seneca Valley 195

Medalists: Ryan Steigerwald (M) 35, Payton Brown (SV) 36

Section 5

Blackhawk 207, Ambridge 257

Medalists: Luke McCarter (B) 39, Teagan Baker (A) 41

Section 6

Peters Township 176, Mt. Lebanon 210

Medalist: Griffin Hansberry (PT) 34, Callan Wilcox (ML) 35

Bethel Park 218, Thomas Jefferson 229

Medalist: Chan Yoon (BP) 39

Section 7

South Fayette 228, West Allegheny 258

Class 2A

Section 1

Freeport 213, Valley 263

Medalists: Nate Covey, Cam Zigo (F) 41, Maddox DeAntonio (V) 44

Deer Lakes 207, Burrell 232

Medalists: Anna Yourish (DL) 38, Jaxon Logut (B) 42

Riverview 221, St. Joseph 234

Medalist: Enzo Lio (R) 42

Section 2

Ligonier Valley 216, Southmoreland 278

Medalists: Josh Harbert (LV) 41, Max Sokol (S) 43

Derry 192, Jeannette 327

Medalist: Hunter Jurica (D) 34

Greensburg Salem 226, Mt. Pleasant 249

Medalists: Sam Spigarelli (GS) 42, Ryan Karfelt (MP) 46

Section 3

Carmichaels 196, Bentworth 280

Medalists: Liam Lohr (C) 32, Ross Skerbetz (B) 45

Section 4

Keystone Oaks 221, Burgettstown 261

Medalist: Eion Tieran (KO) 40

Section 5

Ellwood City 217, Riverside 265

Medalists: Jordan Keller (EC) 39, Ethan Santillo (R) 45

Section 6

Rochester 247, Freedom 288

Medalists: Dom DeLuca, Cayden Jacobs (R) 46, Zach Kuntz (F) 53

Section 7

South Park 213, West Mifflin 280

Medalists: JP Tusai (SP) 40, Braeden Andzelik (WM) 48

Section 8

Belle Vernon 175*, Frazier 226

Medalists: Jordan Mocello (BVA) 33, Nixen Erdley (F) 39

*School record

Nonsection

Kiski Area 220, Greensburg Central Catholic 222

Medalists: Max Mottura (KA) 41, Wade Boyle (GCC) 40

Tennis

Girls

Nonsection

Kiski Area 4, Burrell 0

Norwin 4, Greensburg Salem 1

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 25, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 22, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 21, 2022
Westmoreland high school notebook: Franklin Regional well represented on all-star team
Penn-Trafford seniors sign on with college programs