High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 23, 2022

By:
Tuesday, August 23, 2022 | 10:09 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Golf

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Norwin 200, Hempfield 213

Medalists: Dom Cerelli (N) 36, Owen Dzurko (H) 40

Latrobe 204, Penn-Trafford 211

Medalists: Jake Pavlik (L) 37, Nick Turowski (PT) 34

Section 3

Pine-Richland 188, North Allegheny 199

Medalists: Mason Peterson (PR) 35, Ravi Desai (NA) 36

Section 6

Peters Township 195, Thomas Jefferson 222

Medalists: Colton Lusk (PT) 36, Hayden Feth (TJ) 43

Canon-McMillan 213, Baldwin-Whitehall 229

Medalist: David Szalay (CM) 38

Section 7

Moon 200, Chartiers Valley 257

Medalist: Hunter Wilson (M) 38

Section 8

Shaler 195, Hampton 211

Medalist: Jacob Kunc (S) 35

Class 2A

Section 2

Mt. Pleasant 239, Southmoreland 245

Medalists: Ayden Gross (MP) 43, Max Sokal (S) 39

Greensburg Salem 213, Jeannette 335

Medalist: Noah Outly (GS) 41

Section 7

East Allegheny 264, Steel Valley 270

Medalists: Jacob Cochran (EA) 49, Luke Vinay (SV) 49

Section 8

Belle Vernon 187, Charleroi 204

Medalists: Patrick Bush, Seth Tomalski (BVA) 36, Nick Summers (C) 34

Section 9

Quaker Valley 191, Aquinas Academy 257

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Seneca Valley 164, North Allegheny 168

Medalists: Lihini Ranaweera (SV) 33, Katie Rose Rankin, Kayli Dings (NA) 40

Blackhawk 191, Pine-Richland 206

Medalist: Vanessa Matthews (B) 42

Oakland Catholic 184, Moon 185

Medalists: Paige Meyers (OC) 40, Angelina Schild (M) 44

Section 2

Upper St. Clair 184, Mt. Lebanon 186

Medalists: Liz DeLo (USC) 42, Anna Kushnir (ML) 45

Elizabeth Forward 188, Bethel Park 224.

Medalists: Mya Morgan (EF) 35, Liv Willig, Ally Willing (BP) 51

Section 3

Connellsville 191, Gateway 252

Medalist: Gabby Miller (C) 45

Section 4

Armstrong 205, Butler 212

Medalists: Bella Atherton (A) 49, Paige Ponteous (B) 45

Class 2A

Section 1

Ligonier Valley 233, Derry 365

Medalists: Amanda Woods (LV) 48, Bethany Dixon (D) 56

Mt. Pleasant 177, Southmoreland 229

Medalists: Emily Eutsey, Natalie Miller (MP) 43, Sophia Price (S) 42

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley 233, River Valley 244

Medalists: Amanda Woods (LV) 48, Maren Dunlap (RV) 55

Tennis

Girls

Nonsection

Blackhawk 4, Ambridge 1

Central Valley 5, Lincoln Park 0

Hempfield 5, Greensburg Salem 0

North Allegheny 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Quaker Valley 3, North Catholic 2

Southmoreland 5, Connellsville 0

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 8, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 7, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2022