High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 24, 2022

By:
Wednesday, August 24, 2022 | 10:38 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Golf

Wednesday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Latrobe 202, Indiana 205

Medalists: PJ Germano, Jack Sacriponte (L) 38, Trevor Todd, Harrison Martineau (I) 39

Penn-Trafford 192, Norwin 202

Medalist: Nick Turowski (PT) 34

Hempfield 201, Armstrong 232

Medalists: Nick Eberhardt, Caleb Prola (H) 39

Section 2

Ringgold 227, McKeesport 267

Medalists: Eli Callaway (R) 36, Collin Klein (M) 45

Section 3

North Allegheny 184, Butler 188

Medalists: Colin Wang (NA) 34, Hunter Swidzinski (B) 35

Seneca Valley195, Pine-Richland 198

Medalists: Lucas Bruns, Dante Rossetti (SV) 37, Rodger Williams (PR) 38

Mars 193, North Hills 232

Section 5

Avonworth 204*, Blackhawk 204

Medalists: Kai Carlson (A) 37, Jake Hofer (B) 39

*Won in playoff

Section 6

Bethel Park 226, Baldwin 240

Section 7

Upper St. Clair 179, South Fayette 199

Medalists: Connor McKenzie, PJ Tanner (USC) 34

Moon 194, West Allegheny 225

Medalist: Andrew Bruce (M) 37, Cole Egan (WA) 41

Montour 218, Chartiers Valley 228

Section 8

Shaler 194, Shady Side Academy 203

Medalist: Joey Miller (S) 36, Ryan Frohlich (SSA) 35

North Catholic 197, Hampton 204

Medalist: Luke Lamb (NC) 38, Peter Kramer (H) 34

Fox Chapel 190, Highlands 263

Medalists: Dave Fuhrer (FC) 34, Lukas Oddis (H) 46

Class 2A

Section 1

Freeport 211, Knoch 212

Medalists: Stephen Evans (F) 40, Mitch Davies (K) 38

Riverview 244, Burell 250

Medalist: Ben Hower (R) 43

Deer Lakes 224, Valley 257

Medalists: Bryce Robson (DL) 42, Daniel Petrick (V) 45

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 215, Southmoreland 251

Medalist: Wade Boyle (GCC) 35, Max Sokol (S) 39

Ligonier Valley 202, Jeannette 323

Medalists: Brody McIntosh (LV) 37, Nate Homan (J) 56

Mt. Pleasant 216, Derry 218

Medalists: Colin Hayes (MP) 38, Ashton Beighley (D) 40

Section 4

Keystone Oaks 212, Chartiers-Houston 267

Medalists: Eion Tieran, Ty Serakowsky (KO) 39

Section 5

Shenango 205, Ellwood City 222

Medalists: Joe Campoli (S) 39, Jordan Keller (EC) 42

Section 6

South Side 230, Freedom 304

Medalists: Josh Lytle (SS) 37, Logan Bickerstaff (F) 49

Section 7

South Park 202, Steel Valley 245

Medalists: JP Tusai (SP) 36, Mason Watson (SV) 44

Section 8

Frazier 210, Yough 314

Medalists: Nixon Erdley, Jay Thompson (F) 38, Grant Johnson (Y) 54

Belle Vernon 200, Elizabeth Forward 217

Medalists: Rogan Maloney (BVA) 36, Logan Monzak (EF) 36

Section 9

Eden Christian 198, Aquinas Academy 250

Medalist: Luke Gronbeck (E) 36

Nonsection

Greensburg Salem 227, East Allegheny 282

Medalist: Grant Smith (GS) 43

Girls

Class 3A

Section 2

South Fayette 181, Upper St. Clair 202

Medalists: Marissa Malosh (SF) 36, Addy Shedd (USC) 48

Section 3

Norwin 198, Hempfield 215

Medalists: Adalena Robb (N) 46, Milana Yannascoli (H) 42

Class 2A

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 193, Derry 245

Medalists: Natalie Miller (MP) 46, Bethany Dixon (D) 57

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 192, Armstrong 220

Medalists: Amanda Babish (PT) 46, Cam Sprankle, Olivia Yancy (A) 53

Tennis

Girls

Central Valley 4, South Fayette 1

Shaler 4, Burrell 1

Upper St. Clair 4, Baldwin 1

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 8, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 7, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2022