High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 29, 2022

By:
Monday, August 29, 2022 | 11:11 PM


High schools

Football

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

North Allegheny at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Aliquippa at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Ambridge at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Avonworth at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Avella at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Bethel Park at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Burgettstown at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

California at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Derry at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Ellwood City at Union, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Frazier at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Freeport at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Imani Christian at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Waynesburg Central, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Laurel at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at Montour, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Mars, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Plum at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Riverside at South Side, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

South Park at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Springdale at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Washington at Clairton, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Yough at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Independent

Albert Gallatin at Carrick, 7 p.m.

Brownsville at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

District 10

Butler at Meadville, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Western Beaver at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Field hockey

Girls

Monday’s results

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 4, Peters Township 2

Pine-Richland 7, Shady Side Academy 0

Golf

Monday’s results

Boys

Class 2A

Section 2

Derry 208, Greensburg Salem 226

Medalists: Hunter Jurica, Ashton Beighley (D) 38, Sam Spigarelli (GS) 42

Ligonier Valley 211, Mt. Pleasant 229

Medalists: Josh Harbert (LV) 37, Aydan Gross (MP) 41

Section 7

Serra Catholic 252, Brentwood 273

Medalists: Kody Kraeuter (SC) 43

Nonsection

Frazier 234, Southmoreland 251

Medalists: Nixon Erdley (F) 39, Brody Charneski (S) 45

Morgantown Invitational

1. Peters Township 308, 2. Morgantown 324, 3. Wheeling Park 327, 4. Fairmont 357

Medalists: Griffin Hansberry (PT) 76, Ben Miller (PT) 76

Soccer

Boys

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Carlynton 3, Freedom 1

Mohawk 5, Neshannock 3

South Allegheny 1, Ligonier Valley 0

Brentwood 4, California 2

Hopewell at Blackhawk, ppd.

Seton LaSalle at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Allderdice at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Baldwin at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Peters Township, 7:45 a.m.

Hempfield at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at North Catholic, 5 p.m.

Hampton at Mars, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Blackhawk at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Park at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Franklin Regional at Obama Academy, 5:15 p.m.

Gateway at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

McKeesport at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny at South Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at South Park, 6 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.

Derry at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Shady Side Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Jeannette, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Brownsville at Washington, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Waynesburg Central, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Yough, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Avonworth at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Beaver at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Ellwood City at Mohawk, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at South Side, 6 p.m.

Eden Christian at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Freedom at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bentworth at Ligonier Valley, 5 p.m.

California at Geibel, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Beth-Center, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at Winchester Thurston, 4:30 p.m.

Burrell at Trinity Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Riverview at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Carrick at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Allderdice 2, North Hills 0

North Allegheny 6, Shaler 2

Butler at Pine-Richland, ppd.

Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley, ppd.

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon 5, Baldwin 0

Bethel Park 2, Norwin 1

Peters Township 2, Canon-McMillan 0

Upper St. Clair 11, Hempfield 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana 6, Obama Academy 0

Mars 5, Hampton 1

Oakland Catholic 4, Armstrong 0

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward 8, Albert Gallatin 0

Thomas Jefferson 4, Belle Vernon 0

Ringgold 3, Connellsville 1

Section 3

Latrobe 7, Greensburg Salem 0

Penn-Trafford 8, Penn Hills 0

Plum 3, Gateway 0

Section 4

Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Moon at Trinity, ppd.

South Fayette at West Allegheny, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge at Quaker Valley, ppd.

Avonworth at North Catholic, ppd.

Beaver at Hopewell, ppd.

Section 2

Valley 2, Apollo-Ridge 1

Deer Lakes 3, Highlands 1

Burrell at Knoch, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Serra Catholic 5, Steel Valley 3

Seton LaSalle 11, Jeannette 0

Greensburg Central Catholic at Riverview, ppd.

Section 2

Charleroi 4, Bentworth 0

Waynesburg 6, Monessen 0

Section 3

Eden Christian at South Side, ppd.

Freedom at Sewickley Academy, ppd.

Mohawk at Riverside, ppd.

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin 3, Keystone Oaks 1

Brashear 2, Carlynton 0

Franklin Regional 4, Kiski Area 0

West Mifflin 6, McKeesport 0

Yough 3, South Allegheny 0

Woodland Hills at Carrick, (n)

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Springdale, ppd.

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 2

Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 5:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Carrick at Carlynton, 5 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at United, 5 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Kiski Area 4, Connellsville 1

Section 3

Allderdice 5, Plum 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

Southmoreland 5, Greensburg Salem 0

Volleyball

Girls

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Nonsection

Baldwin 3, West Mifflin 0

Bishop Canevin 3, South Allegheny 1

Butler 3, Erie Cathedral Prep 0

Frazier 3, Charleroi 1

Freedom 3, Cornell 1

North Allegheny 3, Freeport 0

Connellsville 3, Greensburg Salem 1

Kiski Area 3, Norwin 2

Leechburg 3, Highlands 0

Latrobe 3, Penn-Trafford 0

Ligonier Valley 3, Rockwood 1

Steel Valley 3, Neighborhood Academy 0

Trinity 3, Waynesburg 0

California at Uniontown, (n)

Eden Christian at Burgettstown, (n)

Hopewell at Western Beaver, (n)

Lincoln Park at Beaver Falls, (n)

Valley at Springdale, (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 2A

Section 3

Bentworth at Yough, 7:30 p.m.

Beth-Center at Waynesburg Central, 6 p.m.

Brownsville at Washington, 6 p.m.

Charleroi at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Allderdice at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Apollo-Ridge at Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Avella at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Franklin Regional, 6 p.m.

Ellwood City at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Highlands at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Park at Beaver Falls, 7:30 p.m.

McKeesport at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

McGuffey at Jefferson-Morgan, 7:30 p.m.

New Brighton at Western Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Thomas Jefferson, 7:15 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Beaver, 6 p.m.

Ringgold at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Eden Christian, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:15 p.m.

South Side at Northgate, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2022