High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 30, 2021

By:
Monday, August 30, 2021 | 11:10 PM


High schools

Golf

Monday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 3

North Allegheny 199, Seneca Valley 209

Medalists: Chris Hoffman (NA) 37, Nolan Nicklas (SV) 36

Section 5

Blackhawk 220, Central Valley 248

Medalist: Jake Hofer (B) 39

Montour 226, Beaver 233

Medalists: Ryden Persinger (M) 39, Stephen Matthews (B) 43

Section 8

Shady Side Academy 207, Freeport 219

Medalists: Bobby O’Brien (SSA) 38, Nate Covey, Lillie Snow (F) 42

Fox Chapel 187, Knoch 229, Highlands 261

Medalists: Max Johnson (FC) 36, Cory Voltz (K) 38

Class 2A

Section 7

Elizabeth Forward 240, Steel Valley 275

Medalists: Logan Monzak, AJ Palmer (EF) 42

Nonsection

Charleroi 210, Bentworth 258

Medalist: Nathan Coski (B) 40

Hempfield 201, Greensburg Central Catholic 206

Medalists: Austin Corona, Conner Iarussi (H) 37

South Side 208, Burgettstown 279

Medalists: Tristan Shuman (SS) 37, Joe Scruppi (B) 49

Upper St. Clair 187, Mt. Lebanon 188

Medalist: Neil Joon (USC) 36

Franklin Regional 188, Latrobe 202

Medalists: Jeff Anderchak, Nolan Shilling (FR) 36

Penn-Trafford 202, Hampton 209

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

North Allegheny 176, Seneca Valley 179

Medalists: Lihini Ranaweera (SV) 37, Sissi Hai (NA) 41

Moon 174, Mars 195

Medalists: Alizabeth Cross (Moon) 42, Sophie Maestra (Mars) 40

Blackhawk 182, Pine-Richland 217

Medalist: Kaylee Houy (B) 42

Section 2

Upper St. Clair 178, Mt. Lebanon 183

Medalist: Tori Slagle (USC) 39

Peters Township 170, South Fayette 172

Medalist: Allison Poon (PT) 36, Marissa Malosh (SF) 32

Section 3

Penn-Trafford 202, Norwin 206

Medalists: Antolena Damico (PT) 49, Jessica Bushik (N) 50

Connellsville 192, Gateway 294

Medalists: Madison Kinneer (C) 41, Lindsey Storey (G) 69

Section 4

Butler 191, Armstrong 206

Medalists: Paige Scott (B) 36, Maci Lorigan (A) 45

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 153, Geibel 209

Medalists: Meghan Zambruno (GCC) 35, Claire Koniezcny (G) 42

Ligonier Valley 219, Derry 251

Tennis

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Norwin 5, Gateway 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Hempfield 2

Section 2

Seneca Valley 3, Hampton 2

Section 3

Fox Chapel 4, Baldwin 1

Section 4

Bethel Park 5, South Fayette 0

Upper St. Clair 5, Canon-McMillan 0

Mt. Lebanon 5, West Allegheny 0

Nonsection

Greensburg Salem 4, Highlands 1

Peters Township 5, North Allegheny 0

Central Valley 5, Hopewell 0

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Hempfield spirit team starts strong with 4 1st-place finishes
Brad Bestic ready to guide St. Joseph athletics in new role
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021

click me