High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2023

By:
Saturday, December 2, 2023 | 12:21 AM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

AHN/Highmark Tip-Off Tournament

Friday

Baldwin 55, Altoona 33

Chartiers Valley 61, Peters Township 59

Saturday

Altoona at Peters Township, noon

Chartiers Valley at Baldwin, 1:30 p.m.

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Friday

Pittsburgh Christian Academy 53, Portersville Christian 36

Aquinas Academy 88, Cheswick Christian 65

Saturday

Consolation

Portersville Christian vs. Cheswick Christian, 3 p.m.

Championship

Pittsburgh Christian Academy at Aquinas Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Armstrong Tournament

Friday

Kiski Area 56, Westmont Hilltop 42

Deer Lakes 56, Armstrong 53

Saturday

Consolation

Westmont Hilltop vs. Armstrong, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Kiski Area vs. Deer Lakes, 5:30 p.m.

Brentwood Tournament

Friday

Beaver 71, Plum 50

Brentwood 54, Carrick 22

Saturday

Consolation

Plum vs. Carrick, 3 p.m.

Championship

Beaver at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Brownsville Tournament

Friday

OLSH 48, Albert Gallatin 42

Brownsville 65, Beth-Center 46

Saturday

Consolation

Albert Gallatin vs. Beth-Center, 3 p.m.

Championship

OLSH at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Butler Tournament

Friday

Butler 67, Northgate 48

Saturday

Obama Academy at Butler, 2:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan Tournament

Friday

South Fayette 67, Trinity 49

Canon-McMillan 53, Washington 52

Saturday

Consolation

Trinity vs. Washington, noon

Championship

South Fayette vs. Canon-McMillan, 2 p.m.

Carlynton Tournament

Friday

Quaker Valley 54, Sewickley Academy 46

Carlynton 46, New Brighton 43

Saturday

Consolation

Sewickley Academy vs. New Brighton, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Quaker Valley vs. Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry Tournament

Friday

West Allegheny 56, Jefferson-Morgan 26

Fort Cherry 66, Waynesburg 48

Saturday

Consolation

Jefferson-Morgan vs. Waynesburg, 3 p.m.

Championship

West Allegheny at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Freeport Tournament

Friday

Riverview 72, Valley 26

Shady Side Academy 60, Freeport 58

Saturday

Riverview vs. Shady Side Academy, noon

Valley at Freeport, 3 p.m.

Hempfield Tournament

Friday

Franklin Regional 63, Connellsville 35

Greensburg Central Catholic 72, Penn-Trafford 63 (2OT)

Hempfield 66, Greensburg Salem 44

Saturday

Franklin Regional vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, noon

Greensburg Salem vs. Connellsville, 1:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, 3 p.m.

Indiana Tournament

Friday

Punxsutawney 76, Geibel 25

Indiana 65, Marion Center 45

Saturday

Consolation

Geibel vs. Marion Center, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Punxsutawney at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Friday

Bishop Canevin 47, Keystone Oaks 41

Brashear 48, Keystone Oaks 44

Saturday

Brashear vs. Bishop Canevin, 11:30 a.m.

Laurel Tournament

Friday

Riverside 49, Wilmington 26

Mercer 79, Laurel 40

Saturday

Riverside vs. Mercer, 4:30 p.m.

Wilmington at Laurel, 6 p.m.

Leechburg Tournament

Friday

Nazareth Prep 65, Homer Center 60

Leechburg 40, Apollo-Ridge 26

Saturday

Consolation

Homer Center vs. Apollo-Ridge, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Nazareth Prep at Leechburg, 4:30 p.m.

McGuffey Tournament

Friday

Chartiers-Houston 78, Avella 61

McGuffey 66, Frazier 49

Saturday

Consolation

Avella vs. Frazier, 1 p.m.

Championship

Chartiers-Houston at McGuffey, 3 p.m.

Midland Classic

Friday

At Geneva College

Hickory 42, Ellwood City 41

Lincoln Park 69, Devon Prep 38

East Liverpool (Ohio) 63, Obama Academy 44

Saturday

At Geneva College

New Castle vs. Blackhawk, 8 p.m.

Sunday

At Lincoln Park

Rochester vs. Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

East Liverpool vs. Western Beaver, 5:30 p.m.

Moon at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

MVI Shootout

At Charleroi

Friday

McKeesport 56, Clairton 52

Thomas Jefferson 77, Elizabeth Forward 51

South Allegheny 66, Serra Catholic 48

Ringgold 55, Charleroi 53

Saturday

South Allegheny vs. Belle Vernon, 2:30 p.m.

Ringgold vs. Clairton, 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. McKeesport, 5:30 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Friday

Beaver County Christian 58, Trinity Christian 47

Neighborhood Academy 66, Propel Andrew Street 15

Saturday

Consolation

Trinity Christian vs. Propel Andrew Street, 2 p.m.

Championship

Beaver County Christian at Neighborhood Academy, 6 p.m.

Neshannock Tournament

Friday

Howland 59, Shenango 48

Mercyhurst Prep 63, Neshannock 53

Saturday

Consolation

Shenango vs. Neshannock, 4 p.m.

Championship

Howland vs. Mercyhurst Prep, 7 p.m.

North Catholic Tournament

Saturday

Ursuline vs. St. Joe’s (NY), 2 p.m.

Devon Prep at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Sunday

Devon Prep vs. Ursuline, noon

St. Joe’s (NY) at North Catholic, 2 p.m.

North Hills Tournament

Friday

Hampton 67, Seneca Valley 40

North Hills 81, Perry 23

Saturday

Consolation

Seneca Valley vs. Perry, noon

Championship

Hampton at North Hills, 1:30 p.m.

Norwin Tournament

Friday

Seton LaSalle 56, Jeannette 49

Norwin 60, Steel Valley 30

Saturday

Steel Valley vs. Jeannette, noon

Seton LaSalle at Norwin, 1:30 p.m.

Play 4 Mae Tip-Off Tournament

At Woodland Hills

Saturday

Propel Braddock Hills vs. Environmental Charter, 1:45 p.m.

West Mifflin vs. York Suburban, 6 p.m.

Sunday

West Mifflin vs. Environmental Charter, 5:30 p.m.

Propel Braddock Hills at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

River Valley Tournament

Friday

Forest Hills 70, Mt. Pleasant 48

Windber at River Valley, (n)

Saturday

Consolation

Mt. Pleasant vs. Windber, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

River Valley vs. Forest Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler Tournament

Friday

Highlands 66, Eden Christian 42

Shaler 79, Bethel Park 59

Saturday

Consolation

Eden Christian vs. Bethel Park, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Highlands vs. Shaler, 4 p.m.

Sharon Tournament

Friday

Mars 74, Franklin 68

Sharon 71, Meadville 65

Saturday

Consolation

Franklin vs. Meadville, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Mars vs. Sharon, 4 p.m.

South Side Tournament

Friday

Hopewell 64, Freedom 35

Saturday

Hopewell at South Side, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph Spartan Classic

Friday

Avonworth 55, West Shamokin 32

Winchester Thurston 69, St. Joseph 36

Saturday

Consolation

West Shamokin vs. St. Joseph, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Winchester Thurston vs. Avonworth, 8 p.m.

United Tournament

Friday

Bishop McCort 62, Purchase Line 28

United 53, Ligonier Valley 50

Saturday

Consolation

Purchase Line vs. Ligonier Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Championship

Bishop McCort vs. United, 7:15 p.m.

Upper St. Clair Tournament

Friday

Gateway 51, Fox Chapel 43

Upper St. Clair 85, Ambridge 53

Saturday

Ambridge vs. Fox Chapel, 1:30 p.m.

Gateway at Upper St. Clair, 3 p.m.

Yough Tournament

Friday

Derry 56, Laurel Highlands 55

Yough 59, Summit Academy 26

Saturday

Consolation

Laurel Highlands vs. Summit Academy, 4 p.m.

Championship

Derry vs. Yough, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Friday

Allderdice 59, Montour 51

Burrell 52, East Allegheny 44

Carmichaels 49, Mapletown 41

Cornell 59, Northside Urban Pathways 54

Rochester 48, Central Valley 46

South Park 69, Propel Montour 33

New Castle 70, Western Beaver 24

Saturday

East Allegheny at South Park, noon

Latrobe at Richland, 1:15 p.m.

Propel Montour at Burgettstown, 1 p.m.

Bentworth at Mapletown, 5:30 p.m.

Girls

AHN/Highmark Tournament

Friday

Peters Township 56, Thomas Jefferson 35

Baldwin 50, Pine-Richland 28

Saturday

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, noon

Pine-Richland at Peters Township, 1:30 p.m.

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Friday

Riverview 52, Northgate 15

Aquinas Academy 56, Jeannette 28

Saturday

Consolation

Jeannette vs. Northgate, noon

Championship

Riverview vs. Aquinas Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Armstrong Tournament

Friday

Kiski Area 55, Butler 47

Armstrong 54, Knoch 24

Saturday

Consolation

Butler vs. Knoch, 1 p.m.

Championship

Armstrong vs. Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Avella Tournament

Friday

Mapletown 42, Avella 30

McGuffey 41, Burgettstown 33

Saturday

Consolation

Burgettstown at Avella, 4 p.m.

Championship

Mapletown vs. McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.

Brentwood Tournament

Friday

Brentwood 49, Steel Valley 23

Beaver 36, West Mifflin 31

Saturday

Consolation

Steel Valley vs. West Mifflin, 1 p.m.

Championship

Beaver at Brentwood, 5 p.m.

Brownsville Tournament

Friday

Chartiers-Houston 49, Uniontown 23

Brownsville 67, Bentworth 22

Saturday

Consolation

Uniontown vs. Bentworth, 1 p.m.

Championship

Chartiers-Houston vs. Brownsville, 5 p.m.

Carlynton Tournament

Friday

Sewickley Academy 48, East Allegheny 11

Carlynton 27, Propel Braddock Hills 17

Saturday

Consolation

East Allegheny vs. Propel Braddock Hills, 2 p.m.

Championship

Sewickley Academy vs. Carlynton, 5 p.m.

Deer Lakes Tournament

Friday

Yough 53, Valley 13

Deer Lakes 52, Sto-Rox 23

Saturday

Consolation

Valley vs. Sto-Rox, 3 p.m.

Championship

Yough at Deer Lakes, 4:30 p.m.

Forest Hills Tournament

Friday

DuBois Central Catholic 60, North Star 27

Forest Hills 53, Indiana 45

Saturday

Consolation

Indiana vs. North Star, 6 p.m.

Championship

DuBois Central Catholic vs. Forest Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Fort Cherry Tournament

Friday

Fort Cherry 44, Bishop Canevin 37

Ellis School 36, West Greene 25

Saturday

Consolation

Bishop Canevin vs. West Greene, 1 p.m.

Championship

Ellis School vs. Fort Cherry, 5 p.m.

Freeport Tournament

Friday

Highlands 37, Fox Chapel 21

Plum 67, Freeport 43

Saturday

Plum vs. Highlands, 10:30 a.m.

Fox Chapel at Freeport, 1:30 p.m.

Greensburg Salem Tournament

Friday

Blackhawk 72, Mt. Pleasant 14

Greensburg Salem 71, Ringgold 12

Saturday

Ringgold vs. Mt. Pleasant, noon

Blackhawk at Greensburg Salem, 1:30 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan Tournament

Friday

Ligonier Valley 38, Beth-Center 30

Jefferson-Morgan 31, Carmichaels 28

Waynesburg 54, Geibel 32

Saturday

Carmichaels vs. Geibel, 10:30 a.m.

Ligonier Valley vs. Waynesburg, noon

Jefferson-Morgan vs. Beth-Center, 1:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Friday

Keystone Oaks 47, West Allegheny 39

Chartiers Valley 51, Elizabeth Forward 42

Saturday

Chartiers Valley vs. West Allegheny, 10 a.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Keystone Oaks, 1 p.m.

Lakeview Tournament

Friday

Neshannock 45, General McLane 39

Lakeview 41, Hickory 35

Saturday

General McLane vs. Hickory, 2:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands Tournament

Friday

Laurel Highlands 52, Allderdice 36

Hempfield 62, Franklin Regional 56

Saturday

Franklin Regional at Laurel Highlands, noon

Hempfield vs. Allderdice, 1:35 p.m.

Leechburg Tournament

Friday

Apollo-Ridge 48, Springdale 24

Leechburg 42, Nazareth Prep 12

Saturday

Consolation

Springdale vs. Nazareth Prep, 10:30 a.m.

Championship

Apollo-Ridge vs. Leechburg, 3 p.m.

Major Corley Tip-Off Tournament at Monessen

Friday

Charleroi 54, Derry 45

Monessen 41, Brashear 7

Saturday

Consolation

Derry vs. Brashear, 1 p.m.

Championship

Charleroi vs. Monessen, 2:30 p.m.

Midland Classic

Saturday

At Geneva College

Freedom vs. Lincoln Park, 6 p.m.

Sunday

At Lincoln Park

Freedom vs. Trinity, 1 p.m.

Montour Tournament

Friday

OLSH 41, Quaker Valley 33

Montour 66, Rochester 33

Saturday

Consolation

Quaker Valley vs. Rochester, 2 p.m.

Championship

OLSH vs. Montour, 3:30 p.m.

Moon Tournament

Friday

Lincoln Park 62, Hampton 50

Moon 48, Canon-McMillan 41

Saturday

Canon-McMillan vs. Hampton, 5 p.m.

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Friday

Cheswick Christian 30, Neighborhood Academy 11

South Allegheny 49, Trinity Christian 37

Saturday

Consolation

Trinity Christian at Neighborhood Academy, noon

Championship

Cheswick Christian vs. South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

New Castle Tournament

Friday

Mohawk 57, Shenango 29

Riverside 33, New Castle 30

Saturday

Riverside vs. Mohawk, noon

Shenango at New Castle, 1:30 p.m.

North Allegheny Tournament

Friday

Greensburg Central Catholic 49, Union 39

North Catholic 56, Upper St. Clair 44

North Allegheny 48, Altoona 46

Mt. Lebanon 47, Penn Hills 44

Saturday

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Altoona, 11 a.m.

Upper St. Clair vs. Union, 12:30 p.m.

North Catholic vs. Mt. Lebanon, 2 p.m.

Penn Hills at North Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

Play 4 Mae Tip-Off Tournament

At Woodland Hills

Saturday

Clairton vs. Westinghouse, 9:30 a.m.

Obama Academy vs. Aliquippa, 9:30 a.m.

Belle Vernon vs. Seton LaSalle, 11 a.m.

Seneca Valley vs. McKeesport, 11 a.m.

Berlin-Brothersvalley vs. Oakland Catholic, 12:30 p.m.

Shady Side Academy vs. Imhotep Charter, 12:30 p.m.

Bethel Park vs. McDowell, 1:45 p.m.

Shaler vs. Avonworth, 3 p.m.

York Suburban vs. Gateway, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday

Clairton vs. Obama Academy, 10 a.m.

Gateway vs. Avonworth, 10 a.m.

Aliquippa vs. Westinghouse, 11:45 a.m.

Belle Vernon vs. Propel Montour, 11:45 a.m.

Shaler vs. McKeesport, 1 p.m.

Imhotep Charter vs. Oakland Catholic, 1 p.m.

York Suburban vs. Seneca Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Bethel Park vs. Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills vs. Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley, 5:30 p.m.

Portersville Christian Tournament

Friday

Crawford County Christian 44, New Brighton 20

Portersville Christian 45, Carrick 14

Saturday

Consolation

New Brighton vs. Carrick, 3 p.m.

Championship

Crawford County Christian vs. Portersville Christian, 5 p.m.

River Valley Tournament

Friday

Latrobe 67, Richland 47

River Valley 57, Cambria Heights 43

Saturday

Consolation

Richland vs. Cambria Heights, 4:30 p.m.

Championship

Latrobe at River Valley, 6 p.m.

Slippery Rock Tournament

Friday

Mars 66, Laurel 20

Mercyhurst Prep 62, Slippery Rock 23

Saturday

Consolation

Laurel vs. Slippery Rock, 1 p.m.

Championship

Mercyhurst Prep vs. Mars, 2:30 p.m.

South Park Tournament

Friday

Serra Catholic 64, Ambridge 16

South Park 45, Washington 41

Saturday

Washington vs. Serra Catholic, 3 p.m.

Ambridge at South Park, 5 p.m.

South Side Tournament

Friday

Eden Christian 50, Hopewell 45

Beaver Falls 45, South Side 33

Saturday

Eden Christian vs. Beaver Falls, 11 a.m.

Hopewell at South Side, 3 p.m.

St. Joseph Tournament

Friday

North Hills 78, Ellwood City 43

St. Joseph 66, Winchester Thurston 41

Saturday

Consolation

Ellwood City vs. Winchester Thurston, 3 p.m.

Championship

North Hills vs. St. Joseph, 6:30 p.m.

Wheeling Park Tournament

Friday

Norwin 66, Cameron (W.Va.) 27

South Fayette 68, Wheeling Park 66

Nonsection

Friday

Frazier 54, Southmoreland 42

Connellsville 51, Propel Montour 10

Bowling

Boys

Armstrong 7, Freeport 0

High game: Jordan Harmon (A) 260, Colin Cummings (F) 226

High series: Harmon (A) 689, Cummings (F) 635

Blackhawk 7, Seneca Valley 0

High game: Jacob Fitzgerald (B) 224

High series: Fitzgerald (B) 654

Burrell 7, St. Joseph 0

High game: Garrett Miller (B) 210, Daniel Staniszewski (SJ) 193

High series: Grady Campbell (B) 504, Staniszewski (SJ) 556

Hempfield 7, Penn-Trafford 0

Plum 7, Valley 0

Shaler 7, Nazareth Prep 0

High game: Braden Scott (S) 237

High series: Scott (S) 678

Girls

Blackhawk 7, Seneca Valley 0

Freeport 7, Armstrong 0

High game: Olivia Svitek (F) 202, Addisyn Wynkoop (A) 108

High series: Svitek (F) 596, Wynkoop (A) 292

Hempfield 7, Penn-Trafford 0

Plum 7, Valley 0

St. Joseph 7, Burrell 0

High game: Maria Kuhns (SJ) 162, Leah McCandless (B) 267

High series: Addison Barr (SJ) 424, McCandless (B) 651

Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Central Bucks South (13-1) vs. St. Joseph Prep (11-1) at North Penn, 1 p.m.; Harrisburg (12-1) vs. North Allegheny (12-1) at Mansion Park, Altoona, 1 p.m.

Championship

Dec. 9

Semifinal winners at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Imhotep Charter 42, Strath Haven 14

Peters Township 14, Cocalico 9

Championship

Dec. 8

Imhotep Charter (14-0) vs. Peters Township (15-0) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Dallas 26, Bishop McDevitt 23 (2 OT)

Aliquippa 52, Selinsgrove 32

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Dallas (15-0) vs. Aliquippa (13-0) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Northwestern Lehigh 33, Wyomissing 24

Belle Vernon 42, Hickory 16

Championship

Dec. 9

Northwestern Lehigh (15-0) vs. Belle Vernon (12-1) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Southern Columbia 39, Dunmore 7

Westinghouse 28, Beaver Falls 8

Championship

Dec. 8

Southern Columbia (14-1) vs. Westinghouse (13-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Steelton-Highspire 48, South Williamsport 21

Fort Cherry 33, Redbank Valley 23

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Steelton-Highspire (15-0) vs. Fort Cherry (15-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Friday’s summaries

Class 5A

Peters Township 14, Cocalico 9

Cocalico 0 3 6 0 —9

Peters Township 0 14 0 0 —14

Cocalico: Todd Beckner 24 field goal

PT: Carter Shanafelt 24 pass from Nolan DiLucia (Anthony Maiello kick)

PT: Thomas Aspinall 14 pass from DiLucia (Carter Shanafelt kick)

Cocalico: Joshua Myer 25 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: PT, Nolan DiLucia 17-27-193-2TD-0INT.

Class 4A

Aliquippa 52, Selinsgrove 32

Selinsgrove 7 6 0 19 —32

Aliquippa 12 20 13 7 —52

A: Tiqwai Hayes 24 run (kick failed)

A: John Tracy 42 run (pass failed)

Selinsgrove: Mark Pastore 1 run (Carter Young kick)

A: DeMarkus Walker 27 pass from Quentin Goode (pass failed)

Selinsgrove: Ethan Miller 15 pass from Pastore (kick failed)

A: Hayes 54 run (run failed)

A: Quentin Goode 9 run (DeMarkus Walker pass from Quentin Goode)

A: Tracy 40 run (kick failed)

A: Tracy 24 pass from Quentin Goode (Arison Walker kick)

Selinsgrove: Ethan Miller 1 run (Carter Young kick)

A: Tracy 93 run (Malachi Shegog kick)

Selinsgrove: Tucker Teats 2 run (kick failed)

Selinsgrove: Ethan Miller 2 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: A, John Tracy 15-270, 3 TDs; Tiqwai Hayes 12-161, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: A, Quentin Goode 7-12-104-2TD-0INT.

Class 3A

Belle Vernon 42, Hickory 16

Hickory 0 3 13 0 —16

Belle Vernon 7 21 7 7 —42

BV: Braden Laux 3 run (Dylan Rathway kick)

H: Lukas Jones 40 field goal

BV: Quinton Martin 20 run (kick failed)

BV: Jake Gedekoh 60 run (Anthony Crews pass from Laux)

BV: Martin 39 pass from Laux (Dylan Rathway kick)

BV: Laux 1 run (Dylan Rathway kick)

H: Kelvin Morrison 92 kickoff return (pass failed)

H: Parker Hilliard 10 pass from Zander Telesz (kick)

BV: Kole Doppelheuer 10 run (Dylan Rathway kick)

Rushing leaders: BV, Jake Gedekoh 11-110, TD.

Passing leaders: BV, Braden Laux 9-13-114-1TD-0INT.

Class 2A

Westinghouse 28, Beaver Falls 8

Westinghouse 8 7 0 13 —28

Beaver Falls 8 0 0 0 —8

W: TyJuane Abram 3 run (Abram run)

BF: Michael Blackshear 43 pass from Kadin Brickner (Datalian Beauford run)

W: Khalil Green 29 run (Lloyd Penn kick)

W: K’Shawn Hawkins 12 pass from Green (Penn kick)

W: Josiah Collins 20 fumble return (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: BF, Datalian Beauford 21-102.

Passing leaders: W, Khalil Green 9-14-158-1TD-0INT. BF, Kadin Brickner 8-18-140-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: W, K’Shawn Hawkins 5-101, TD.

Class A

Fort Cherry 33, Redbank Valley 23

Redbank Valley 3 6 7 7 —23

Fort Cherry 7 0 6 20 —33

RV: Ashton Kahle 34 pass from Braylon Wagner (kick failed)

FC: Matt Sieg 2 run (Nick Massey kick)

RV: Owen Clouse 33 field goal

FC: Ethan Faletto 5 run (run failed)

RV: Kahle 68 pass from Wagner (Clouse kick)

FC: Sieg 1 run (Massey kick)

FC: Sieg 20 run (kick failed)

RV: Clouse 31 pass from Wagner (Clouse kick)

FC: Sieg 37 run (Massey kick)

Rushing leaders: FC, Matt Sieg 34-258, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: FC, Matt Sieg 9-16-138-0TD-0INT.

Swimming and diving

Boys

Friday’s result

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 89, Thomas Jefferson 81

Derry 71, Belle Vernon 63

West Allegheny 94, North Hills 87

Girls

Friday’s result

Nonsection

Derry 97, Belle Vernon 57

North Hills 99, West Allegheny 84

Thomas Jefferson 96, Canon-McMillan 82

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 28, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 27, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 26, 2024
Hempfield competitive spirit caps season at national championships
High school sports schedules for Feb. 26, 2024