High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 11, 2023
By:
Monday, December 11, 2023 | 11:39 PM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
Monday’s results
Nonsection
Albert Gallatin 74, Brentwood 57
Armstrong 64, Perry Traditional Academy 19
Brownsville 65, California 50
DuBois 66, Indiana 47
Homer-Center 56, Apollo-Ridge 39
Jefferson-Morgan 46, Charleroi 43
McGuffey 54, West Greene 41
Penn-Trafford 70, Woodland Hills 49
Propel Andrew Street 55, Geibel 41
Seton LaSalle 56, Carrick 38
South Side 74, Ambridge 59
Uniontown 79, Beaver 63
Waynesburg 81, Beth-Center 77
Tuesday’s schedule
Nonsection
Baldwin at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.
Beaver Falls at Winchester Thurston, 7:30 p.m.
Bentworth at South Side, 7 p.m.
Bishop Canevin at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.
Brownsville at Geibel, 7:30 p.m.
Burgettstown at Carlynton, 8 p.m.
Canon-McMillan at Peters Township, 7 p.m.
Carmichaels at Monessen, 7 p.m.
Clairton at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Connellsville at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.
Cornell at Northgate, 7:30 p.m.
Deer Lakes at Mohawk, 7:30 p.m.
Eden Christian at Sewickley Academy, 7 p.m.
Elizabeth Forward at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.
Environmental Charter at Springdale, 7:30 p.m.
Erie McDowell at Brashear, 7 p.m.
Franklin Regional at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.
Greensburg Salem at Derry, 7:15 p.m.
Hampton at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.
Highlands at Shady Side Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Hillel Academy at Winchester Thurston, 7:30 p.m.
Jefferson-Morgan at Beth-Center, 7:30 p.m.
Keystone Oaks at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.
Latrobe at Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.
Montour at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.
Moon at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
Nazareth Prep at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
North Hills at Butler, 7:30 p.m.
Norwin at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.
Obama Academy at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Perry Traditional Academy at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.
Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.
Propel Braddock Hills at Plum, 7:30 p.m.
Riverview at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
Serra Catholic at Ellwood City, 7:30 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.
St. Joseph at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.
Sto-Rox at Northgate, 7:30 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson at Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Valley at Leechburg, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at South Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
Western Beaver at New Brighton, 7:30 p.m.
Yough at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.
Girls
Monday’s results
Nonsection
Ambridge 44, New Brighton 19
Apollo-Ridge 48, Valley 14
Aquinas Academy 54, Rochester 45
Avonworth 47, Pine-Richland 44
Belle Vernon 44, Charleroi 43
Blackhawk 61, Franklin Regional 30
Brashear 53, Propel Montour 16
Brownsville 61, California 40
Canon-McMillan 71, North Hills 68
Carmichaels 35, Mapletown 24
Carrick 39, Hillel Academy 24
Cathedral Prep 70, Mt. Lebanon 50
Eden Christian 48, Ellis School 19
Elizabeth Forward 54, Beaver 35
Ellwood City 56, Brentwood 35
Freedom 56, Quaker Valley 46
Gateway 46, Deer Lakes 44
Hempfield 53, Kiski Area 44
Highlands 60, Montour 38
Johnstown 61, Ligonier Valley 32
Keystone Oaks 56, Freeport 48
Laurel Highlands 31, Connellsville 18
Leechburg 37, Geibel 36
McGuffey 54, West Greene 27
McKeesport 60, Bethel Park 51
Mercyhurst Prep 53, Seton LaSalle 47
Mohawk 51, Bishop Canevin 36
Mt. Pleasant 25, South Allegheny 23
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 52, Central Valley 47
Penn-Trafford 92, Woodland Hills 47
Peters Township 56, West Mifflin 25
Riverview 61, Springdale 15
South Fayette 67, Chartiers Valley 49
South Side 57, Bentworth 18
St. Joseph 60, Serra Catholic 56
Waynesburg 49, Beth-Center 17
West Allegheny 58, Fort Cherry 35
Winchester Thurston 74, Frazier 22
Yough 54, Steel Valley 23
Chartiers-Houston at Monessen, ppd.
Hillel Academy at Sto-Rox, ppd.
Oakland Catholic at Upper St. Clair, ppd.
Tuesday’s schedule
Nonsection
Avella at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.
Beaver County Christian at Eden Christian, 5 p.m.
Frazier at Jefferson-Morgan, 7:30 p.m.
Mars at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.
Plum at Fox Chapel, 5:30 p.m.
Southmoreland at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.
West Allegheny at Allderdice, 7:30 p.m.
Hockey
Monday’s results
Class 3A
North Allegheny 4, Central Catholic 1
Seneca Valley 3, Baldwin 2
Class 2A
Franklin Regional 5, Bishop McCort 3
Norwin 6, Penn-Trafford 5 (SO)
South Fayette 6, North Hills 1
Class A
Chartiers Valley 4, Wheeling Catholic 2
Shaler 7, Montour 3
Indiana 6, Meadville 5 (OT)
Avonworth 6, Plum 3
Moon 2, Freeport 0
Varsity D2
Deer Lakes 2, Morgantown 1
Burrell 7, Neshannock 3
Bishop Canevin 17, Trinity 2
Elizabeth Forward 12, Knoch 2
Tuesday’s schedule
Class 3A
Peters Township at Cathedral Prep, Erie Bank Sports Park, 8:20 p.m.
Class A
Hampton at Richland, 1st Summit Arena, 6 p.m.
Wheeling Park at Westmont Hilltop, 1st Summit Arena, 8 p.m.
West Allegheny at Kiski, Palmer Imaging Arena, 8 p.m.
Butler at North Catholic, UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 9:20 p.m.
Varsity D2
Wilmington at Connellsville, Ice Mine, 8:35 p.m.
Swimming
Monday’s results
Boys
Belle Vernon 85, Brentwood 64
Moon 92, South Fayette 68
Girls
Belle Vernon 79, Brentwood 62
Moon 93, South Fayette 81
Wrestling
Monday’s result
Nonsection
Pine-Richland 49, Knoch 18
All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.
More High School Other
• Advance Leader notebook: Plum boys lacrosse sets program record• Norwin notebook: Trainer honored for life-saving efforts
• North Allegheny notebook: Tigers earn 4 medals at Huron River Sprints
• Hampton girls flag football thrives in 1st season
• High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 26, 2024