High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2022

By:
Saturday, December 3, 2022 | 12:47 AM


High Schools

WPIAL

Basketball

Boys

Friday’s schedule

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Cheswick Christian vs. Aquinas Academy, (n)

Pittsburgh Christian Academy at Hillcrest Christian Academy, (n)

Armstrong Tournament

Kiski Area 61, Geibel 60

Armstrong 55, Grove City 35

Baldwin/Peters Township Tournament

Peters Township 71, Altoona 58

Chartiers Valley 53, Baldwin 52

Brentwood Tournament

Beaver 65, Plum 41

Carrick 68, Brentwood 53

Brownsville Tournament

Albert Gallatin 87, West Greene 31

Beth-Center at Brownsville, (n)

Butler Tournament

Avonworth 74, Knoch 60

Butler 71, Obama Academy 43

Canon-McMillan Tournament

Trinity 55, Washington 50

South Fayette 57, Canon-McMillan 41

Carlynton Tournament

Quaker Valley 55, Sewickley Academy 42

Carlynton 71, New Brighton 34

Fort Cherry Tournament

Jefferson-Morgan 57, Waynesburg 33

West Allegheny at Fort Cherry, (n)

Freeport Tournament

Riverview 61, Valley 38

Shady Side Academy 61, Freeport 51

Hempfield Tournament

Franklin Regional 55, Connellsville 21

Greensburg Central Catholic 62, Penn-Trafford 51

Hempfield 51, Greensburg Salem 22

Highlands Tournament

Shaler 69, Deer Lakes 57

Highlands 78, Burrell 40

Indiana Tournament

Yough 77, Purchase Line 23

Indiana 65, Marion Center 29

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Keystone Oaks 63, Brashear 49

Bishop Canevin 65, West Mifflin 32

Laurel Tournament

Mercer 42, Riverside 37

Leechburg Tournament

Nazareth Prep 39, Homer-Center 32

Leechburg 68, Apollo-Ridge 24

Mapletown Tournament

Bentworth 72, Mapletown 46

Carmichaels vs. Turkeyfoot Valley, (n)

McGuffey Tournament

Chartiers-Houston 59, Avella 32

McGuffey 66,Frazier 32

Midland Classic

Ellwood City 56, Rochester 35

Hickory 52, Beaver Falls 36

Lincoln Park 77, Imani Christian 74

Mohawk Tournament

Mohawk 57, Slippery Rock 55

Mt. Lebanon Tournament

McDowell 56, Northgate 39

Laurel Highlands 64, Mt. Lebanon 59

MVI Classic

Charleroi 55, Ringgold 46

Thomas Jefferson 83, Belle Vernon 63

Clairton 75, Elizabeth Forward 53

McKeesport 75, Serra Catholic 47

South Allegheny 54, Monessen 28

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Propel Braddock Hills 67, Cornell 32

Neighborhood Academy 79, Trinity Christian 30

Neshannock Tournament

Shenango 58, Mercyhurst Prep 46

Neshannock 67, Academy for Urban Scholars 9

North Hills Tournament

Hampton 66, Seneca Valley 60

North Hills 77, Perry 28

Norwin Tournament

Uniontown 91, Steel Valley 21

Norwin 65, Jeannette 39

Pitt-Johnstown Tournament

Latrobe 77, Richland 48

Berlin Brothersvalley 86, Hollidaysburg 72

Play 4 Mae Tournament at Woodland Hills

St. Joseph 65, Westinghouse 31

River Valley Tournament

Penns Manor vs. Windber, (n)

River Valley 62, Mt. Pleasant 54

Sharon Tournament

Mars 80, Franklin 71

Meadville 82, Sharon 66

South Park Tournament

Bethel Park 69, East Allegheny 42

South Park 66, Propel Montour 37

South Side Tournament

Western Beaver 57, Hopewell 53

South Side 74, Freedom 38

United Tournament

Derry 66, Ligonier Valley 51

Upper St. Clair Tournament

Fox Chapel 50, Pine-Richland 38

Upper St. Clair 87, Seton LaSalle 82

Nonsection

Allderdice 79, North Allegheny 62

Saturday’s schedule

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Armstrong Tournament

Geibel vs. Grove City, 2:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at Armstrong, 5:30 p.m.

Baldwin/Peters Township Tournament

Altoona at Baldwin, 1:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Peters Township, 1:30 p.m.

Brentwood Tournament

Plum at Brentwood, 3 p.m.

Beaver vs. Carrick, 7 p.m.

Brownsville Tournament

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs. Albert Gallatin, 3 p.m.

West Greene at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Butler Tournament

Knoch at Obama Academy, 2 p.m.

Avonworth at Butler, 3:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan Tournament

South Fayette at Trinity, 1 p.m.

Washington at Canon-McMillan, 3 p.m.

Carlynton Tournament

Sewickley Academy vs. New Brighton, 3:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry Tournament

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Freeport Tournament

Shady Side Academy at Riverview, noon

Valley at Freeport, 3 p.m.

Hempfield Tournament

Franklin Regional at Greensburg Central Catholic, noon

Connellsville at Greensburg Salem, 1:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, 3 p.m.

Highlands Tournament

Shaler at Burrell, 1:30 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Highlands, 4:30 p.m.

Indiana Tournament

Marion Center vs. Purchase Line, 4:30 p.m.

Yough vs. Indiana, 8 p.m.

Keystone Oaks

Bishop Canevin at Brashear, 11:30 a.m.

West Mifflin at Keystone Oaks, 2:30 p.m.

Laurel Tournament

Mercer vs. Ellwood City, 4:30 p.m.

Riverside at Laurel, 6 p.m.

Leechburg Tournament

Apollo-Ridge vs. Homer-Center, 3 p.m.

Nazareth Prep vs. Leechburg, 6 p.m.

Mapletown Tournament

Turkeyfoot Valley vs. Bentworth, 4 p.m.

Carmichaels at Mapletown, 6 p.m.

McGuffey Tournament

Avella vs. Frazier, 1 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at McGuffey, 3 p.m.

Midland Classic

Montour vs. Ambridge, 4:30 p.m.

Central Valley vs. Hickory, 6 p.m.

Blackhawk vs. Beaver Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk Tournament

Northgate at Mohawk, 4:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon Tournament

McDowell vs. Laurel Highlands, 3:30 p.m.

MVI Classic

Clairton at Charleroi, noon

Serra Catholic vs. Elizabeth Forward, 2 p.m.

McKeesport at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Belle Vernon at South Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Monessen at Ringgold, 8 p.m.

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Cornell vs. Trinity Christian, 2 p.m.

Propel Braddock Hills at Neighborhood Academy, 6 p.m.

Neshannock Tournament

Academy for Urban Scholars vs. Mercyhurst Prep, 6 p.m.

Shenango at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

New Castle Tournament

Youngstown East at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic Tournament

Imani Christian vs. Monsignor Scanlan, 1 p.m.

Devon Prep at North Catholic, 3 p.m.

North Hills Tournament

Seneca Valley vs. Perry , noon

North Hills vs. Hampton, 1:30 p.m.

Norwin Tournament

Steel Valley vs. Jeannette, 1 p.m.

Uniontown at Norwin, 2:30 p.m.

Pitt-Johnstown Tournament

Richland vs. Hollidaysburg, 5 p.m.

Latrobe vs. Berlin Brothersvalley, 8 p.m.

Play 4 Mae Tournament at Woodland Hills

Gateway vs. Chambersburg, 3:30 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Woodland Hills, 8 p.m.

River Valley Tournament

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Sharon Tournament

Franklin vs. Sharon, 6 p.m.

Mars vs. Meadville, 7:30 p.m.

South Park Tournament

East Allegheny vs. Propel Montour, noon

Bethel Park at South Park, 2 p.m.

South Side Tournament

Western Beaver vs. Freedom, 2 p.m.

Hopewell at South Side, 7 p.m.

United Tournament

Ligonier Valley at United, 10 a.m.

Derry at United, 1:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair Tournament

Pine-Richland vs. Seton LaSalle, 1 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Upper St. Clair, 2:30 p.m.

Nonsection

North Allegheny at Obama Academy, 12 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s results

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Riverview 49, Ellis School 29

Aquinas Academy 44, Northgate 12

Armstrong Tournament

Kiski Area 50, Knoch 38

Armstrong 62, Butler 38

Avella Tournament

Burgettstown 66, McGuffey 40

Avella 54, Mapletown 45

Baldwin/Peters Township Tournament

Penn-Trafford 54, Baldwin 50

Peters Township 65, Thomas Jefferson 49

Border Battle

Mt. Lebanon 54, Bishop Kearney 50

Brentwood Tournament

Brentwood 45, Steel Valley 18

Beaver 51, West MIfflin 32

Brownsville Tournament

Chartiers-Houston 46, Geibel 15

Brownsville 38, Bentworth 26

Carlynton Tournament

East Allegheny 40, Sewickley Academy 36

Carlynton 48, Propel Braddock Hills 9

Deer Lakes Tournament

Avonworth 58, Ambridge 11

Valley at Deer Lakes, (n)

Fayette County Tournament

Franklin Regional 55, Allderdice 14

Hempfield 57, Connellsville 22

Fort Cherry Tournament

Lincoln Park 59, Bishop Canevin 38

Fort Cherry 54, West Greene 19

Frazier Tournament

Propel Montour 42, Jeannette 37

Burrell 55, Sto-Rox 30

Apollo-Ridge 57, Frazier 25

Freeport Tournament

Highlands 36, Fox Chapel 29

Plum 49, Freeport 48

Greensburg Salem Tournament

Greensburg Central Catholic 58, Ringgold 25

Greensburg Salem 57, Mt. Pleasant 20

Indiana Tournament

Norwin 61, Marion Center 27

Indiana 59, Bishop McCort 48

Jefferson-Morgan Tournament

Ligonier Valley 36, Beth-Center 20

Waynesburg 54, Carmichaels 31

Washington 51, Jefferson-Morgan 9

Karns City Tournament

Neshannock 47, Wilmington 24

DuBois Central Catholic at Karns City, (n)

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Chartiers Valley 67, Elizabeth Forward 34

West Allegheny 47, Keystone Oaks 45

Leechburg Tournament

West Shamokin 45, Springdale 27

Leechburg 43, Nazareth Prep 10

Monessen Tournament

Charleroi 53, California 15

Monessen 39, Derry 24

Montour Tournament

Blackhawk 59, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 27

Quaker Valley 50, Montour 47

Moon Tournament

South Fayette 45, Upper St. Clair 39

Pine-Richland 54, Moon 26

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Trinity Christian 29, Neighborhood Academy 16

South Allegheny 54, Calvary Christian 22

New Castle Tournament

Shenango 51, Riverside 25

Aliquippa at New Castle, (n)

North Allegheny Tournament

North Allegheny 78, Altoona 64

McKeesport 51, Penn Hills 29

Play 4 Mae Tournament at Woodland Hills

Clairton 52, Westinghouse 30

St. Joseph 54, Belle Vernon 48

North Catholic 64, Gateway 46

Shaler 70, Seton LaSalle 49

Woodland Hills 33, Obama Academy 30

Shady Side Academy 58, Winchester Thurston 34

Portersville Christian Tournament

Bethel Christian School vs. New Brighton, (n)

Carrick at Portersville Christian, (n)

River Valley Tournament

Latrobe 68, Cambria Heights 30

Seneca Valley Tournament

Hampton 59, Canon-McMillan 30

McDowell 50, Seneca Valley 43

Slippery Rock Tournament

Mars 48, Laurel 44

Mercyhurst Prep 56, Slippery Rock 8

Southmoreland Tournament

Southmoreland 38, Yough 35

South Side Tournament

Freedom 46, Hopwell 44

Beaver Falls at South Side, (n)

Nonsection

Oakland Catholic 66, Bethel Park 40

Cornell at Brashear, (n)

Saturday’s schedule

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Northgate vs. Ellis School, noon

Riverview vs. Aquinas Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Armstrong Tournament

Knoch vs Butler, 1 p.m.

Kiski Area at Armstrong, 4 p.m.

Avella Tournament

McGuffey vs. Mapletown, 4:30 p.m.

Burgettstown at Avella, 7:30 p.m.

Baldwin/Peters Township Tournament

Penn-Trafford at Peters Township, 3 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, 3 p.m.

Border Battle

Mt. Lebanon vs. Cardinal O’Hara, 11:15 a.m.

Brentwood Tournament

West Mifflin vs. Steel Valley, 1 p.m.

Beaver at Brentwood, 5 p.m.

Brownsville Tournament

Uniontown vs. Chartiers-Houston, 1 p.m.

Geibel at Brownsville, 5 p.m.

Carlynton Tournament

Propel Braddock Hills vs. Sewickley Academy, 2 p.m.

East Allegheny vs. Carlynton, 5 p.m.

Deer Lakes Tournament

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Fayette County Tournament

Connellsville vs. Laurel Highlands, noon

Franklin Regional at Hempfield, 1:45 p.m.

Allderdice vs. Laurel Highlands, 3:15 p.m.

Fort Cherry Tournament

Bishop Canevin vs. West Greene, 1 p.m.

Lincoln Park vs. Fort Cherry, 5 p.m.

Frazier Tournament

Burrell vs. Jeannette, noon

Apollo-Ridge vs. Propel Montour, 1:30 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Frazier, 3 p.m.

Freeport Tournament

Plum at Highlands, 10:30 a.m.

Fox Chapel at Freeport, 1:30 p.m.

Greensburg Salem Tournament

Mt. Pleasant at Ringgold, 12 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Greensburg Salem, 1:30 p.m.

Indiana Tournament

Marion Center vs. Bishop McCort, 3 p.m.

Norwin vs. Indiana, 6:15 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan Tournament

Ligonier Valley at Waynesburg, 10:30 a.m.

Washington vs. Carmichaels, noon

Beth-Center at Jefferson-Morgan, 2 p.m.

Karns City Tournament

Consolation, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Elizabeth Forward at Keystone Oaks, 10 a.m.

Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, 1 p.m.

Leechburg Tournament

Springdale vs. Nazareth Prep, noon

West Shamokin vs. Leechburg, 4:30 p.m.

Midlands Classic

Mohawk vs. Rochester, 3 p.m.

Monessen Tournament

California vs. Derry, 1 p.m.

Charleroi at Monessen, 3 p.m.

Montour Tournament

Quaker Valley vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 2 p.m.

Blackhawk at Montour, 3:30 p.m.

Moon Tournament

South Fayette vs. Pine-Richland, 5 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Moon, 6:30 p.m.

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Calvary Christian at Neighborhood Academy, noon

Trinity Christian vs. South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

New Castle Tournament

Aliquippa vs. Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Shenango at New Castle, 5:30 p.m.

North Allegheny Tournament

Altoona vs. McKeesport, noon

Penn Hills at North Allegheny, 1:30 p.m.

Play 4 Mae Tournament at Woodland Hills

Seton LaSalle at Belle Vernon, 11 a.m.

Trinity vs. Erie, noon

Shaler vs. North Catholic, 12:30 p.m.

Chambersburg vs. Obama Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Shady Side Academy vs. Gateway, 5 p.m.

Westinghouse vs. Winchester Thurston, 5 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Woodland Hills, 6:30 p.m.

Portersville Christian Tournament

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

River Valley Tournament

Latrobe at River Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley Tournament

Seneca Valley vs. Canon-McMillan, 1;30 p.m.

Hampton vs. McDowell, 4:30 p.m.

Slippery Rock Tournament

Laurel vs. Slippery Rock, 5 p.m.

Mars vs. Mercyhurst Prep, 8 p.m.

South Side Tournament

Beaver Falls at Freedom, noon

Hopewell at South Side, 4 p.m.

Bowling

WPIBL

Friday’s results

Boys

Armstrong 7, Freeport 0

High series: Matthew Beabout (A) 665, Colin Cummings (F) 569

Burrell 7, Penn Hills 0

Franklin Regional 7, St. Joseph 0

High series: Dom Freed (FR) 629, Aidan Dehnert (SJ) 528

Hempfield 7, Norwin 0

Blackhawk 7, Hopewell 0

Girls

Burrell 7, Penn HIlls 0

St. Joseph 7, Franklin Regional 0

High series: Addison Barr (SJ) 340

Freeport 7, Armstrong 0

High series: Julia Cummings (F) 645, Onix Taylor (A) 470

Hempfield 7, Norwin 0

Blackhawk 7, Hopewell 0

Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Garnet Valley (13-0) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (10-1) at Northeast Super Site, Philadelphia, 1 p.m.; State College (13-0) vs. Harrisburg (10-2) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Imhotep Charter 21, Upper Dublin 14

Pine-Richland 34, Cocalico 12

Finals

Dec. 9 schedule

Imhotep Charter (11-2) vs. Pine-Richland (12-3) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Bishop McDevitt 35, Crestwood 0

Aliquippa 31, Allentown Central Catholic 10

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Bishop McDevitt (12-1) vs. Aliquippa (13-0) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s result

Belle Vernon 21, Martinsburg Central 17

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Neumann Goretti (9-3) vs. Wyomissing (13-0) at Germantown Super Site, Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Finals

Dec. 10 schedule

Belle Vernon (11-2) vs. Neumann Goretti/Wyomissing winner at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Southern Columbia 42, Camp Hill Trinity 7

Westinghouse 26, Steel Valley 7

Finals

Dec. 9 schedule

Southern Columbia (12-3) vs. Westinghouse (14-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s results

Steelton-Highspire 28, Canton 21

Union 46, Port Allegany 36

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Steelton-Highspire (13-1) vs. Union (13-3) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Westmoreland athletes of the week: Mt. Pleasant’s Lily King, Hempfield’s Eli Carr
North Allegheny notebook: Tigers win triple-overtime thriller
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 3, 2023
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 2, 2023
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 1, 2023