High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2023

By:
Saturday, December 2, 2023 | 11:43 PM


High schools

Basketball

Saturday’s results

Boys

AHN/Highmark Tip-Off Tournament

Peters Township 69, Altoona 35

Baldwin 74, Chartiers Valley 59

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Consolation

Cheswick Christian 60, Portersville Christian 42

Championship

Aquinas Academy 65, Pittsburgh Christian Academy 34

Armstrong Tournament

Consolation

Armstrong 57, Westmont Hilltop 56

Championship

Kiski Area 69, Deer Lakes 41

Brentwood Tournament

Consolation

Plum 65, Carrick 58

Championship

Beaver 59, Brentwood 22

Brownsville Tournament

Consolation

Albert Gallatin 84, Beth-Center 34

Championship

OLSH 57, Brownsville 33

Canon-McMillan Tournament

Consolation

Trinity 56, Washington 46

Championship

Canon-McMillan 74, South Fayette 56

Carlynton Tournament

Consolation

Sewickley Academy vs. New Brighton, (n)

Championship

Quaker Valley 66, Carlynton 37

Fort Cherry Tournament

Consolation

Jefferson-Morgan 46, Waynesburg 39

Championship

West Allegheny 56, Fort Cherry 41

Freeport Tournament

Shady Side Academy 54, Riverview 40

Freeport 59, Valley 45

Hempfield Tournament

Franklin Regional 68, Greensburg Central Catholic 51

Greensburg Salem 50, Connellsville 46

Penn-Trafford 72, Hempfield 70

Indiana Tournament

Consolation

Marion Center 64, Geibel 31

Championship

Punxsutawney at Indiana, (n)

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Brashear 50, Bishop Canevin 48

Laurel Tournament

Mercer 52, Riverside 35

Laurel 51, Wilmington 25

Leechburg Tournament

Consolation

Homer Center 61, Apollo-Ridge 46.

Championship

Nazareth Prep 53, Leechburg 21

McGuffey Tournament

Consolation

Avella 73, Frazier 55

Championship

Chartiers-Houston 59, McGuffey 56

Midland Classic

At Geneva College

New Castle 63, Blackhawk 46

MVI Shootout

At Charleroi

South Allegheny 59, Belle Vernon 58.

Clairton 64, Ringgold 49

Thomas Jefferson 51, McKeesport 40

Serra Catholic 56, Charleroi 49

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Consolation

Propel Andrew Street 43, Trinity Christian 34

Championship

Neighborhood Academy 62, Beaver County Christian 14

Neshannock Tournament

Consolation

Neshannock 76, Shenango 55

Championship

Mercyhurst Prep 48, Howland 43

North Catholic Tournament

Ursuline 59, St. Joe’s (NY) 58

Devon Prep 69, North Catholic 68

North Hills Tournament

Consolation

Seneca Valley 84, Perry 41

Championship

Hampton 75, North Hills 63

Norwin Tournament

Jeannette 57, Steel Valley 33

Seton LaSalle 48, Norwin 45

Play 4 Mae Tip-Off Tournament

At Woodland Hills

Propel Braddock Hills 51, Environmental Charter 22

West Mifflin 86, York Suburban 60

River Valley Tournament

Consolation

River Valley 46, Mt. Pleasant 42

Championship

Forest Hills 62, Windber 55

Shaler Tournament

Consolation

Bethel Park 74, Eden Christian 67

Championship

Shaler 53, Highlands 46

Sharon Tournament

Consolation

Franklin 82, Meadville 66

Championship

Sharon 63, Mars 61

South Side Tournament

Hopewell 52, South Side 46

Knoch 65, Freedom 22

St. Joseph Spartan Classic

Consolation

West Shamokin 64, St. Joseph 20

Championship

Avonworth 70, Winchester Thurston 29

United Tournament

Consolation

Ligonier Valley 52, Purchase Line 50

Championship

Bishop McCort 53, United 47

Upper St. Clair Tournament

Fox Chapel 68, Ambridge 51

Upper St. Clair 58, Gateway 49

Yough Tournament

Consolation

Laurel Highlands 59, Summit Academy 40

Championship

Yough 63, Derry 48

Nonsection

South Park 59, East Allegheny 30

Latrobe 60, Richland 30

Burgettstown 61, Propel Montour 35

Bentworth 67, Mapletown 44

Sunday’s schedule

Midland Classic

At Lincoln Park

Rochester vs. Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

East Liverpool vs. Western Beaver, 5:30 p.m.

Moon at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic Tournament

Devon Prep vs. Ursuline, noon

St. Joe’s (NY) at North Catholic, 2 p.m.

Play 4 Mae Tip-Off Tournament

At Woodland Hills

West Mifflin vs. Environmental Charter, 5:30 p.m.

Propel Braddock Hills at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Girls

Saturday’s results

AHN/Highmark Tournament

Baldwin 50, Thomas Jefferson 43

Peters Township 55, Pine-Richland 46

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Consolation

Northgate 27, Jeannette 24

Championship

Aquinas Academy 63, Riverview 34

Armstrong Tournament

Consolation

Butler 35, Knoch 27

Championship

Armstrong 48, Kiski Area 32

Avella Tournament

Consolation

Burgettstown 50, Avella 20

Championship

McGuffey 63, Mapletown 22

Brentwood Tournament

Consolation

West Mifflin 47, Steel Valley 8

Championship

Beaver 37, Brentwood 25

Brownsville Tournament

Consolation

Uniontown 46, Bentworth 19

Championship

Brownsville 45, Chartiers-Houston 32

Carlynton Tournament

Consolation

Propel Braddock Hills 40, East Allegheny 29

Championship

Sewickley Academy 42, Carlynton 11

Deer Lakes Tournament

Consolation

Sto-Rox 49, Valley 11

Championship

Yough 33, Deer Lakes 20

Forest Hills Tournament

Consolation

Indiana 69, North Star 20

Championship

Forest Hills 67, DuBois Central Catholic 52

Fort Cherry Tournament

Consolation

Bishop Canevin 51, West Greene 34.

Championship

Fort Cherry 58, Ellis School 28

Freeport Tournament

Fox Chapel 67, Freeport 32

Plum 63, Highlands 58

Greensburg Salem Tournament

Blackhawk 40, Greensburg Salem 35

Mt. Pleasant 45, Ringgold 44

Jefferson-Morgan Tournament

Geibel 57, Carmichaels 28.

Waynesburg 50, Ligonier Valley 29

Beth-Center 46, Jefferson-Morgan 26

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Chartiers Valley 61,. West Allegheny 31

Elizabeth Forward 56, Keystone Oaks 41

Lakeview Tournament

General McLane 52, Hickory 28

Neshannock 34, Lakeview 32

Laurel Highlands Tournament

Hempfield 68, Allderdice 37

Laurel Highlands 50, Franklin Regional 38

Leechburg Tournament

Consolation

Springdale 45, Nazareth Prep 26

Championship

Apollo-Ridge 40, Leechburg 21

Major Corley Tip-Off Tournament at Monessen

Consolation

Derry 44, Brashear 33

Championship

Charleroi 36, Monessen 25

Midland Classic

At Geneva College

Lincoln Park 60, Freedom 32

Montour Tournament

Consolation

Rochester 59, Quaker Valley 25

Championship

Montour 46, OLSH 43

Moon Tournament

Canon-McMillan 43, Hampton 37

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Consolation

Trinity Christian 31, Neighborhood Academy 11

Championship

South Allegheny 32, Cheswick Christian 10

New Castle Tournament

Mohawk 54, Riverside 27

Shenango 39, New Castle 37

North Allegheny Tournament

Greensburg Central Catholic 43, Altoona 40

Mt. Lebanon 53. North Catholic 34

Upper St. Clair 60, Union, 24

North Allegheny 54, Penn Hills 44

Play 4 Mae Tip-Off Tournament

At Woodland Hills

Bethel Park 54, McDowell 41

Clairton 75, Westinghouse, 29

Aliquippa 40, Obama Academy 38

McKeesport 44, Seneca Valley 39

Seton LaSalle 51, Belle Vernon 35

Oakland Catholic 63, Berlin-Brothersvalley 31

Shady Side Academy 68, Imhotep Charter 60

Avonworth 42, Shaler 37

York Suburban 53, Gateway 25

Portersville Christian Tournament

Consolation

Carrick 26, New Brighton 18

Championship

Crawford County Christian vs. Portersville Christian, (n)

River Valley Tournament

Consolation

Cambria Heights 42, Richland 33

Championship

Latrobe 67, River Valley 49

Slippery Rock Tournament

Consolation

Laurel 54, Slippery Rock 27

Championship

Mars 51, Mercyhurst Prep 49

South Park Tournament

Serra Catholic 56, Washington 17

South Park 61, Ambridge 24

South Side Tournament

Beaver Falls 53, Eden Christian 43

Hopewell 43, South Side 37

St. Joseph Tournament

Consolation

Ellwood City 82, Winchester Thurston 49.

Championship

St. Joseph 61, North Hills 58

Sunday’s schedule

Play 4 Mae Tip-Off Tournament

At Woodland Hills

Clairton vs. Obama Academy, 10 a.m.

Gateway vs. Avonworth, 10 a.m.

Aliquippa vs. Westinghouse, 11:45 a.m.

Belle Vernon vs. Propel Montour, 11:45 a.m.

Shaler vs. McKeesport, 1 p.m.

Imhotep Charter vs. Oakland Catholic, 1 p.m.

York Suburban vs. Seneca Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Bethel Park vs. Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills vs. Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley, 5:30 p.m.

Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Saturday’s results

St. Joseph Prep 49, Central Bucks South 0

North Allegheny 24, Harrisburg 12

Championship

Dec. 9

St. Joseph Prep (12-1) vs. North Allegheny (13-1) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (14-0) vs. Peters Township (15-0) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Dallas (15-0) vs. Aliquippa (13-0) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Dec. 9

Northwestern Lehigh (15-0) vs. Belle Vernon (12-1) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Southern Columbia (14-1) vs. Westinghouse (13-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Steelton-Highspire (15-0) vs. Fort Cherry (15-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s summary

North Allegheny 24, Harrisburg 12

Harrisburg 0 6 0 6 —12

North Allegheny 7 10 7 0 —24

NA: Tyree Alualu 8 run (Nick Van Winkle kick)

NA: Logan Kushner 1 run (Van Winkle kick)

NA: Peter Notaro 42 field goal

Harrisburg: Quincy Brannon 82 pass from Shawn Lee (kick failed)

NA: Logan Kushner 9 run (Van Winkle kick)

Harrisburg: Brannon 15 pass from Shawn Lee (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: H, Shawn Lee 20-104. NA, Logan Kushner 26-164, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: H, Shawn Lee 13-22-210-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: H, Quincy Brannon 5-115, 2 TDs.

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

Chartiers-Houston Invitational

First place

107: Nicholas McGarrity Peters Township p. Jonathan Emma, Mt. Lebanon, :24

114: Santino Sloboda, Butler p. Noah Collins, West Greene, :50

121: Drake McClure, Bentworth p. Ejiro Montoya, Mt. Lebanon, 5:41

127: Jonny Baiano, South Fayette d. Mason Wright, Beth-Center, 4-2

133: Chris Vargo, Bentworth m.d. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown, 12-3

139: Dominic Ferraro, Pine-Richland d. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown, 6-5

145: Ryan Kredel, Freedom d. A.J. McGarrity, Peters Township, 3-1

152: Jordan Thompson, Bradford d. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown, 7-1

160: Antonino Walker, Plum d. Luke Dunlap, South Fayette, 6-1

172: Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland p. Landon Conroy, Albert Gallatin, 1:02

189: Vitali Daniels, Bentworth t.f. Jake Layhue, Beth-Center, 18-2 (5:14)

215: Brenan Morgan, Central Valley p. Colin Whyte, West Greene, 1:31

285: Joseph Baronick, Burgettstown d. Joe Wilson, Washington, 3-1

Third place

107: Anthony Jones, Shaler d. Nick Savannah, Butler, 3-2

114: Noah Leininger, Burgettstown p. Owen Long, Pine-Richland, 4:14

121: Rylen Campbell, Plum def. Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston

127: Don Lindsey, Central Valley wbf.

133: Carson Yocca, Plum d. Leo Iarrapino, Butler, 6-3

139: Kase Chopp, Butler d. Anthony Orlandini, Montour, 13-6

145: Trent Reese, Plum def. Gavin Rush, Butler

152: Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward d. Talan Mizenko, South Fayette, 5-0

160: Mac Miller, Pine-Richland p. Eric Kovach, Burgettstown, 2:14

172: Parker Nave, Peters Township d. Jack Tongel, Plum, 3-2

189: Slayton Williams, South Side p. Jermell Lindsey, Carlynton, 3:57

215: James Standish, Albert Gallatin d. Vito Barravecchio, Shaler, 10-4

285: Ben Lloyd, Mt. Lebanon d. Braiden Sudor, Carlynton, 2-1

Fifth place

107: Brady Rohaly, North Hills p. Angelo Boni, Central Valley, 2:16

114: Alex Medlen, Beth-Center m.d. Isabella McNutt, Hampton, 9-1

121: Owen Campbell, Plum d. Brock Dennison, South Fayette, 2-0 (SV)

127: Seth Burns, West Greene p. Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown, 4:23

133: John Radnor, Peters Township, wbf.

139: Lucas Boyer, Elizabeth Forward d. Dylan Overcash, Plum, 4-0 (2:35)

145: Ilim Abzarov, Montour d. Joe Gamble, Mt. Lebanon, 4-1

152: Owen Ivcic, Bentworth d. Chris Cibrone, Peters Township, 3-1 (SV)

160: Alan Danner, Hampton d. Jacob Cable, Shaler, 8-4

172: Brayden Taggart, Bentworth p. Sebastain Lopez, North Hills, 0:54

189: Evan Letky, North Hills d. Julien Sepelyak, Plum, 4-1

215: Malachi Peak, Beth-Center d. Cole Wilson, Pine-Richland, 1-0

285: Alex Rusilko, Bentworth p. Burkhonjan Sobirjonov, North Hills, 4:26

Southwest Kickoff Classic

At Valley

First place

114: Javeon Chambers, Highlands m.df. Blake Chedwick, West Mifflin, 8-0

121: Daemon Phipps, Penn Hills d. Xavier Ross, Valley, 5-4

127: Bryce Black, Highlands p. Julian Lavender, Penn Hills, 3:29

133: Braden Washington, Gateway d. Brendon Knuckles, Valley, 6-2

139: Josue Martinez, Valley d. Luke Pawlowski, Gateway, 7-3

145: Aiden Burford, Highlands d. Colton Kotouch, McKeesport, 7-5 (OT)

152: Cooper Dietz, West Mifflin p. Kyren Veasley, Highlands, 5:22

160: Caden Wills, West Mifflin p. Ethan Miller, Greensburg Salem, 1:04

172: Charles Perkins, Valley t.f. Shawn Congdon, West Mifflin, 16-1 (4:00)

189: Zachary Silnutzer, Kiski School p. Jacen Wright, Penn Hills, 3:16

215: Angelo Markey, Highlands p. Joshua Silnutzer, Kiski School, 1:59

285: Dom Brooks, Lincoln Park p. Jacob Geary, Greensburg Salem, 1:25

Third place

114: Raydn Thomas, Valley p. DeJamire Suber, Highlands, 1:40

121: Nicholas Reinhart, Greensburg Salem p. Evan Morgan, McKeesport, 2:27

127: Salvatore Barbarino, Highlands p. Sean Higson, Gateway, 2:42

133: Riley Middleby, Highlands p. Sean Wilkerson, Valley, 4:37

139: Ben Linderman, Valley p. Darnell Jackson, Penn Hills, 1:36

145: Cameron Patterson, Penn Hills p. Keegan Young, Greensburg Salem, 2:04

152: Ewan Olson, West Mifflin d. Alex Wylly, Riverview, 9-7

160: Ahmad Brown, West Mifflin p. Maddox Keefer, Summit Academy, 0:25

172: Jayden Coulter, McKeesport d. T.J. Mitchell, Gateway, 4-3 (UTB)

189: Rafat Hafiz, McKeesport d. Aiden Cline, McKeesport, 3-2

215: Jacob Pawlowski, Gateway p. James Naviglia, Highlands, 1:16

285: Kittim Highsmith, Gateway p. Jacob Maury, Kiski School, 0:32

Fifth place

114: Liam McKlveen, Kiski School m.d. Levi Dickson, Highlands, 10-0

121: Nygel Jack, Highlands p. Abdulwasay Syed, Gateway, 1:49

127: Damien Black, Valley d. Tim Eads, West Mifflin, 4-3

133: Troy Boden, Gateway d. Nizaiah Heller, Gateway, 4-3

139: Levi Smith, Penn Hills p. Elijah Miller, Greensburg Salem, 0:46

145: Conner Smith, Gateway p. Adam Taha, Gateway, 4:28

152: Liam Clark, Lincoln Park d. Ryan Long, Valley, 3-1

160: Jakob Williams, Gateway p. Tory Anderson-Pearson, McKeesport, 1:00

172: Landon Morgan, McKeesport p. Brandon Abreu, Kiski School, 1:16

189: Donovan DeLuco, Gateway p. Paxton Short, Lincoln Park, 0:56

215: Anthony Tigano, Riverview wbf.

285: Timothy Jackson, Summit Academy p. Rayair Shakir, Penn Hills, 0:26

Team results: 1. Highlands, 187; 2. Gateway, 169; 3. McKeesport, 131.5; 4. Valley, 126; 5. Kiski School, 114.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 28, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 27, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 26, 2024
Hempfield competitive spirit caps season at national championships
High school sports schedules for Feb. 26, 2024