High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2022

By:
Saturday, December 3, 2022 | 11:43 PM


High Schools

WPIAL

Basketball

Boys

Saturday’s results

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Cheswick Christian Academy 52, Pittsburgh Christian Academy 47

Aquinas Academy 71, Hillcrest Christian 40

Armstrong Tournament

Grove City 65, Geibel 51

Armstrong 58, Kiski Area 37

Baldwin/Peters Township Tournament

Baldwin 69, Altoona 56

Chartiers Valley 68, Peters Township 39

Brentwood Tournament

Plum 63, Brentwood 45

Beaver 69, Carrick 22

Brownsville Tournament

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 52, Albert Gallatin 40

Brownsville 68, West Greene 35

Butler Tournament

Obama Academy 57, Knoch 54

Butler 53, Avonworth 48

Canon-McMillan Tournament

South Fayette 51, Trinity 31

Washington 65, Canon-McMillan 58

Carlynton Tournament

Sewickley Academy 52, New Brighton 49

Carlynton 76, Quaker Valley 64

Fort Cherry Tournament

Fort Cherry 66, Waynesburg 14

West Allegheny 60, Jefferson-Morgan

Freeport Tournament

Shady Side Academy 61, Riverview 34

Freeport 55, Valley 33

Hempfield Tournament

Franklin Regional 48, Greensburg Central Catholic 34

Greensburg Salem 62, Connellsville 53

Penn-Trafford 56, Hempfield 43

Highlands Tournament

Shaler 69, Burrell 30

Highlands 88, Deer Lakes 74

Indiana Tournament

Yough 67, Indiana 48

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Bishop Canevin 59, Brashear 50

Keystone Oaks 70, West Mifflin 59

Laurel Tournament

Ellwood City 58, Mercer 46

Laurel 50, Riverside 38

Leechburg Tournament

Apollo-Ridge 56, Homer-Center 51

Nazareth Prep 59, Leechburg 56

Mapletown Tournament

Bentworth 48, Turkeyfoot Valley 28

Carmichaels 60, Mapletown 25

McGuffey Tournament

Avella 53, Frazier 48

Chartiers-Houston 44, McGuffey 42

Midland Classic

Montour 46, Ambridge 45

Hickory 50, Central Valley 49

Blackhawk 63, Beaver Falls 42

Mohawk Tournament

Mohawk 65, Northgate 56

Mt. Lebanon Tournament

Laurel Highlands 76, McDowell 57

MVI Classic

Clairton 59, Charleroi 53

Serra Catholic 62,. Elizabeth Forward 53

Thomas Jefferson 77, McKeesport 67

South Allegheny 66, Belle Vernon 46

Monessen 65, Ringgold 44

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Trinity Christian 52, Cornell 44

Neighborhood Academy 59, Propel Braddock Hills 34

Neshannock Tournament

Shenango 70, Neshannock 58

New Castle Tournament

New Castle 78, Youngstown East 38

North Catholic Tournament

Imani Christian 76, Monsignor Scanlan 68

Devon Prep 77, North Catholic 67

North Hills Tournament

Hampton 76, North Hills 74 (OT)

Seneca Valley 71, Perry 35

Norwin Tournament

Norwin 55, Uniontown 47

Jeannette 53, Steel Valley 35

Pitt-Johnstown Tournament

Richland 67, Hollidaysburg 57

Berlin Brothersvalley 74, Latrobe 62

Play 4 Mae Tournament at Woodland Hills

Gateway 56, Chambersburg 51

Woodland Hills 78, Sto-Rox 50

River Valley Tournament

Penns Manor 53, Mt. Pleasant 37

Sharon Tournament

Franklin 68, Sharon 40

Mars 85, Meadville 57

South Park Tournament

East Allegheny vs. Propel Montour, (n)

Bethel Park 68, South Park 47

South Side Tournament

Western Beaver 70, Freedom 63

Hopewell 69, South Side 65

United Tournament

United 82, Derry 74

United 75, Ligonier Valley 48

Upper St. Clair Tournament

Pine-Richland 66,. Seton LaSalle 61

Fox Chapel 63, Upper St. Clair 47

Sunday’s schedule

Brownsville Tournament

Beth-Center vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 3 p.m.

Midland Classic

Rochester vs. Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Ambridge vs. East Liverpool (Ohio), 5:30 p.m.

Montour at Lincoln Park, 7 p.m.

North Catholic Tournament

Imani Christian vs. Devon Prep, noon

Monsignor Scanlan at North Catholic, 2 p.m.

Girls

Saturday’s results

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Aquinas Academy 52, Riverview 22

Ellis School 37, Northgate 25

Armstrong Tournament

Armstrong 58, Kiski Area 37

Knoch 54, Butler 52

Avella Tournament

McGuffey 49, Mapletown 18

Burgettstown 69, Avella 41

Baldwin/Peters Township Tournament

Penn-Trafford 60, Peters Township 33

Thomas Jefferson 58, Baldwin 37

Border Battle

Mt. Lebanon 61, Cardinal O’Hara 47

Brentwood Tournament

West Mifflin 61, Steel Valley 19

Beaver 51, Brentwood 12

Brownsville Tournament

Chartiers-Houston 40, Uniontown 23

Brownsville 50, Geibel 23

Carlynton Tournament

East Allegheny 33, Carlynton 31

Sewickley Academy 40, Propel Braddock Hills 13

Deer Lakes Tournament

Deer Lakes 36, Ambridge 28

Avonworth 64, Valley 22

Fayette County Tournament

Laurel Highlands 45, Connellsville 39

Hempfield 58, Franklin Regional 51

Laurel Highlands 64, Allderdice 51

Fort Cherry Tournament

Bishop Canevin 53, West Greene 28

Lincoln Park 61, Fort Cherry 30

Frazier Tournament

Apollo-Ridge 56, Propel Montour 9

Burrell 68, Jeannette 15

Frazier 34, Sto-Rox 29

Freeport Tournament

Plum 49, Highlands 39

Fox Chapel 31, Freeport 30

Greensburg Salem Tournament

Greensburg Central Catholic 49, Greensburg Salem 41

Mt. Pleasant 63, Ringgold 21

Indiana Tournament

Bishop McCort 62, Marion Center 55

Norwin 47, Indiana 28

Jefferson-Morgan Tournament

Washington 54, Carmichaels 28

Waynesburg 43, Ligonier Valley 16

Beth-Center 46, Jefferson-Morgan 32

Karns City Tournament

Wilmington 62, Karns City 54

Neshannock 61, DuBois Central Catholic 21

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Chartiers Valley 59, West Allegheny 26

Elizabeth Forward 62, Keystone Oaks 61

Leechburg Tournament

Springdale 43, Nazareth Prep 24

West Shamokin 56, Leechburg 8

Midland Classic

Mohawk 48, Rochester 37

Monessen Tournament

Monessen 55, Charleroi 41

Derry 49, California 34

Montour Tournament

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 37, Quaker Valley 31

Blackhawk 69, Montour 38

Moon Tournament

South Fayette 62, Pine-Richland 36

Upper St. Clair 60, Moon 16

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Neighborhood Academy 34, Calvary Christian 18

South Allegheny 58, Trinity Christian 22

New Castle Tournament

Aliquippa vs. Riverside, (n)

Shenango 51, New Castle 36

North Allegheny Tournament

McKeesport 54, Altoona 45

North Allegheny 63, Penn Hills 39

Play 4 Mae Tournament at Woodland Hills

North Catholic 53, Shaler 35

Seton LaSalle 56, Belle Vernon 44

Trinity 57, Erie 31

Obama Academy 50, Chambersburg 27

Shady Side Academy 61, Gateway 44

Winchester Thurston 49, Westinghouse 34

Oakland Catholic 67, Woodland Hills 50

Portersville Christian Tournament

Carrick 27, New Brighton 12

Bethel Christian at Portersville Christian, (n)

River Valley Tournament

Latrobe 53, River Valley 52

Seneca Valley Tournament

Seneca Valley 48, Canon-McMillan 42

McDowell 48, Hampton 38

Slippery Rock Tournament

Laurel 52, Slippery Rock 16

Mars 50, Mercyhurst Prep 35

South Side Tournament

Freedom 56, Beaver Falls 24

Hopewell 69, South Side 65

Sunday’s schedule

Brownsville Tournament

Bentworth vs. Uniontown, 1 p.m.

Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Saturday’s results

St. Joseph’s Prep 48, Garnet Valley 7

Harrisburg 27, State College 7

Championship

Dec. 10 schedule

St. Joseph’s Prep (11-1) vs. Harrisburg (11-2) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (11-2) vs. Pine-Richland (12-3) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Bishop McDevitt (12-1) vs. Aliquippa (13-0) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Saturday’s result

Neumann Goretti 20, Wyomissing 17

Championship

Dec. 10 schedule

Belle Vernon (11-2) vs. Neumann Goretti (10-3) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Southern Columbia (12-3) vs. Westinghouse (14-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Steelton-Highspire (13-1) vs. Union (13-3) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

Chartiers-Houston tournament

First place

107: Santino Sloboda, Butler m.d. Logan Milligan, North Hills, 10-1

114: Logan Davis, Oak Glen d. Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston, 1-0

121: Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown d. Brady Joling, Chartiers Valley, 1-0

127: Chris Vargo, Bentworth p. John Radnor, Peters Township, 1:15

133: Dominic Ferraro, Pine-Richland d. Darius McMillon, Peters Township, 9-7 (SV)

139: Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland d. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown, 2-1

145: Luke Dunlap, South Fayette d. Rook Smith, Montour, 2-1

152: Tyler Berish, Beth-Center d. Chris Cibrone, Peters Township, 5-1

160: Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley p. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan, 3:13

172: Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry d. Jessie Orbin, Chartiers-Houston, 5-3

189: Magnus Lloyd, General McLane p. Brenan Morgan, Central Valley, 4:46

215: Connor Jacobs, Armstrong t.f. Landon Christie, Butler, 15-0, 3:19

285: Joey Schneck, Pine-Richland d. Joseph Baronick, Burgettstown, 3-0

Third place

107: Brock Dennision, South Fayette p. Alex Medlen, Beth-Center, 1:36

114: Antonio Boni, Central Valley p. Austin Kosanovic, Avonworth, 3:31

121: Jonny Baiano, South Fayette p. Max Ivcic, Bentworth, 0:24

127: Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown p. Teige Berger, General McLane, 3:54

133: Gaven Suica, Burgettstown m.d. Max Formaini, Armstrong, 11-1

139: Peter Chacon, Montour d. Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward, 4-3

145: Tyler Debnar, Beth-Center d. Hudson Spires, General McLane, 4-2

152: Mac Miller, Pine-Richland, m.d. Kyle Cousins, General McLane, 12-3

160: Levi Donnel, Butler d. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton, 8-6

172: Braxton Dlugopolski, Oak Glen p. Landon Conroy, Albert Gallatin, 0:50

189: Vitali Daniels, Bentworth m.d. Jacob Layhue, Beth-Center, 9-0

215: Ryan Dedrick, General McLane d. Ty Shields, Upper St. Clair, 8-3

285: Lucas Palermo, North Hills p. Joe Wilson, Washington, 0:44

Fifth place

107: Carson Sweeney, Jefferson-Morgan d. Brayden Stull, Armstrong, 9-5

114: Giavonie Schipani, North Hills p. Danny Smith, Burgettstown, 0:27

121: Seth Burns, West Greene m.d. AJ Esposito, Montour, 9-0

127: Jacob Chacon, Montour p. Kelley Schaukowitsch, Butler, 0:30

133: Anthony Orlandini, Montour d. Hayden Lamb, Oak Glen, 3-2

139: Kase Chopp, Butler m.d. Owen Ivcic, Bentworth, 13-4

145: Jordan Thompson, Bradford p. Gavyn McCray, Freedom, 2:18

152: Luke Hollywood, Avonworth p. Ryan Kredel, Freedom, 3:44

160: Lucas Laktash, Bradford d. Jake Lukez, Pine-Richland, 7-0

172: Matt Zinkhann, Butler p. Riley Hensley, Montour, 2:59

189: Mickey Kreinbucher, Butler d. Anthony Salvini, Fort Cherry, 2-1

215: Colin Whyte, West Greene p. Spencer Pantelas, North Hills, 2:14

285: Ethan Babay, Butler p. Alex Rusilko, Bentworth, 2:29

Team results: 1. Butler, 180.5; 2. Burgettstown, 169.5; 3. General McLane, 155; 4. Pine-Richland, 148; 5. Bentworth, 133.5.

Eastern Area Invitational

At Gateway

First place

107: Owen Campbell, Plum p. Javeon Chambers, Highlands, 0:32

114: Rylen Campbell, Plum p. Ejiro Montoya, Mt. Lebanon, 1:17

121: Owen Klodowski, Baldwin d. Arontay Henningcamp, Gateway, 6-2

127: Hayden Coy, Penn-Trafford d. Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area, 4-2 (SV)

133: Mason Kernan, Bethel Park m.d. Brendan Orr, DuBois Area, 14-4

139: Davey Aughenbaugh, DuBois Area d. Ethan Higgins, Bethel Park, 9-2

145: Cole Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon p. Dylan Clayton, Penn-Trafford, 1:55

152: Charlie Campbell, Plum p. Dhyea Danyan, Bethel Park, 1:06

160: Brayden White, Highlands d. Keith Mincin, Baldwin, 4-0

172: Mark Gray, Kiski Area p. Tasso Whipple, Penn-Trafford, 0:58

189: Cooper Roscosky, Kiski Area d. Tyler Bender, Highlands, 10-3

215: Owen Ott, Penn-Trafford p. Landon Hartman, Bethel Park, 1:03

285: Aden Roe, Kiski Prep d. Ollie Freeman, Plum, 11-0, 2:00

Third place

107: Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford p. Blake Chedwick, West Mifflin, 2:05

114: Clayton Cramer, Kiski Area p. Jaden Palombine, Bethel Park, 2:15

121: Aiden Bench, Bethel Park d. Carson Yocca, Plum, 2-0 (SV)

127: Sulayman Bah, Kiski Prep d. Ramil Islamov, Baldwin, 3-1

133: Logan Mastrich, Penn-Trafford d. Trent Reese, Plum, 7-4

139: Aiden Burford, Highlands d. Caden Wills, West Mifflin, 6-0

145: Ewan Olson, West Mifflin d. Zach Bramonth, Mt. Lebanon, 9-6

152: Mario Del Rosario, Baldwin d. Ezra Keitzer, Kiski Area, 8-4

160: Benjamin Eastman, McKeesport d. Dominic Hartman, Penn-Trafford, 13-6

172: Ryan Walsh, Bethel Park p. Caleb Rihn, Hampton, 3:58

189: Hunter Goelz, Bthel Park p. Aiden Petry, Hampton, 3:21

215: Donvin Harbison, Kiski Area p. Frank Macioce, Plum, 3:40

285: Zach Gallagher, DuBois Area p. Noah Leslie, Highlands, 3:48

Fifth place

107: Isabella McNutt, Hampton p. Johan Stearman, Bethel Park, 4:22

114: Noah Henry, Kiski Area p. Tim Eads, West Mifflin, 0:30

121: Amari McNeil, Kiski Area d. Nathan Durst, McKeesport, 8-2

127: Sam Snyder, Plum d. Aden Stout, Bethel Park, 5-2

133: Logan Chedwick, West Mifflin d. Dustin Kerr, Hampton, 5-1

139: Colten Kotouch, McKeesport p. Luke Pawlowski, Gateway, 1:59

145: Rocco Delgreco, Bethel Park p. Shawn Congdon, West Mifflin, 1:32

152: Julius Saunders, Highlands p. Connor Smith, Gateway, 1:40

160: Alan Danner, Hampton d. Dakoda Pisano, Plum, 6-4 (SV)

172: Jack Tongel, Plum d. Angelo Markey, Highlands, 8-7

189: Adam Hall, Penn-Trafford p. Ryan Buchleitner, West Mifflin, 0:23

215: Elijah Gonzaga, Kiski Prep wbf.

285: Ben Lloyd, Mt. Lebanon d. Nate Glock, Hampton, 7-0

Team results: 1. Bethel Park, 212; 2. Plum, 195; 3. Penn-Trafford, 174.5; 4. Kiski Area, 155.5; 5. Highlands, 146.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Westmoreland athletes of the week: Mt. Pleasant’s Lily King, Hempfield’s Eli Carr
North Allegheny notebook: Tigers win triple-overtime thriller
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 3, 2023
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 2, 2023
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 1, 2023