High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 30, 2021

By:
Thursday, December 30, 2021 | 11:42 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Basketball

Boys

Thursday’s results

Avella Tournament

Cornell 58, Avella 56

Fort Cherry 48, Brownsville 43

McGuffey 56, Chartiers-Houston 50

Avonworth 80, Burgettstown 57

Brooke (WV) Tournament

Consolation

Bloom-Carroll (OH) 68, Cameron (WV) 32

Championship

Mt. Lebanon 48, Brooke (WV) 39

Deer Lakes Tournament

Consolation

Steel Valley 52, Springdale 48

Championship

Deer Lakes 52, Armstrong 45

Greensburg Salem Tournament

Mt. Pleasant 59, Greensburg Salem 54

Greensburg Central Catholic 63, Bishop Guilfoyle 51

Hempfield 59, Connellsville 25

Jeannette 59, Riverview 49

Holiday Bash at Butler

North Catholic 77, Franklin 60

North Allegheny 65, Central Florida Christian (FL) 63

Butler 70, Erie 53

Kiski Area Tournament

Knoch 60, Yough 55 (OT)

Kiski Area 37, Ligonier Valley 29

Laurel Highlands Tournament

Allderdice 59, Woodland Hills 57

Peter Sauer Memorial Tournament at Shady Side Academy

Shady Side Academy 59, Obama Academy 47

Fox Chapel 73, Shenango 49

Trinity Tournament

Peters Township 59, Albert Gallatin 51

Trinity 52, Canon-McMillan 48

Nonsection

Aliquippa 53, Farrell 35

Girls

Thursday’s results

Hoover Tournament (OH)

Mt. Lebanon 43, Hoover (OH) 27

Blackhawk 53, Berlin Hiland (OH) 49

Kiski Area Tournament

Knoch 56, Yough 26

Kiski Area 62, Ligonier Valley 28

Latrobe Tournament

South Park 65, Uniontown 38

Indiana 73, McLean (VA) 48

Chartiers Valley 64, Latrobe 43

Laurel Highlands Tournament

Beth-Center 40, Geibel 21

Mapletown Tournament

Consolation

Hundred (WV) vs. Turkeyfoot Valley, ppd.

Championship

Trinity Christian (WV) at Mapletown, ppd.

Peter Sauer Memorial Tournament at Shady Side Academy

Ellis School 25, Northgate 24

Deer Lakes 54, South Side 35

Shady Side Academy 48, Fox Chapel 45

Shenango Tournament

Consolation

Ellwood City 49, Wilmington 40

Championship

Shenango 59, Redbank Valley 57

Nonsection

Sto-Rox at Avonworth, ppd.

Wrestling

Powerade Tournament

Thursday’s results

Championship finals

106: Louie Gill, Hickory d. Smith Ayden, Notre Dame GP, 6-4

113: Luke Lilledahl, Wyoming Seminary d. Thomas Link, Malvern Prep, 3-0

120: Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford d. Jack Consiglio, Malvern Prep, 4-3

126: Vince Bouzakis, Wyoming Seminary d. Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson, 5-4

132: Nic Bouzakis, Wyoming Seminary d. Mac Church, Waynesburg, 3-2

138: Pierson Manville, State College d. Paul Ognissanti, Blair Academy, 7-3

145: Meyer Shapiro, Wyoming Seminary d. Ty Watters, West Allegheny, 7-0

152: Joe Sealey, Wyoming Seminary m.d. Nick Kunstek, Blair Academy, 23-12

160: Nick Fea, Bergen Catholic d. Lorenzo Norman, Blair Academy, 7-5 (SV)

172: Brayden Thompson, Lockport d. Daniel Wask, Blair Academy, 3-2 (UTB)

189: Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon d. Jude Correa, Wyoming Seminary, 4-2

215: Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant d. TJ Stewart, Blair Academy, 4-2 (TB2)

285: Nick Feldman, Malvern Prep m.d. Jimmy Mullen, St. Joseph Regional, 12-0

Third place

106: Anthony Mutarelli, Malvern Prep d. Eren Sement, Council Rock North, 1-0

113: Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley d. Branden Wentzel, Montoursville, 1-0

120: Joseph Simon, Waynesburg d. Gavin Caprella, Lima Central Catholic, 3-1

126: Nick O’Neill, Malvern Prep d. Billy Dekraker, McDonogh, 5-0

132: Cameron Catrabone, Williamsville North d. Luke Simcox, Central Mountain, 10-6

138: Briar Priest, Hempfield d. Joe Cangro, Bergen Catholic, 3-1

145: Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional d. Cross Wasilewski, Delbarton, 7-1

152: Kelin Laffey, Pine Richland d. Evan Maag, Notre Dame GP, 12-5

160: Hunter Mays, Howell d. Jared Keslar, Connellsville, 3-2

172: Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg d. Rune Lawrence, Frazier, 4-2

189: Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson d. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, 3-2 (TB2)

215: Jack Darrah, Wyoming Seminary d. Nick Pavlechko, State College, 7-2

285: Riley Robell, Bishop McDevitt d. Ty Banco, Trinity, 5-0

Fifth place

106: Brian Melamud, Bergen Catholic wbf Cooper Hilton, Wyoming Seminary

113: Gauge Botero, Faith Christian Academy def. Cael Nasdeo (Williamsport)

120: Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe d. Adam Schweitzer, Notre Dame GP, 3-1

126: Vincent Robinson, Homewood Flossmoor d. Devon Magro, Bishop McCort, 11-6

132: Spencer Barnhart, Malvern Prep def. Braden Bower (Williamsport)

138: Kai Owen (Wyoming Seminary) DEF Alex Almeyda, St. Joseph Regional

145: Reed Fulmer, Malvern Prep p. Keegan Roberson, Lockport, 4:53

152: Jackson Arrington, Forest Hills no contest Derek Raike, Point Pleasant

160: Holden Garcia, Notre Dame GP d. Shawn Taylor, West Allegheny, 3-1

172: Michael Dellagatta, St. Joseph Regional def. Gabe Arnold, Wyoming Seminary

189: Landon Caldwell, Saegertown d. Nick Olivieri, Delbarton, 3-1

215: Andrew Blackburn-Forst, Lockport p. Remy Brancato, Bergen Catholic, 3:16

285: Dominick Brogna, Bergen Catholic p. Noah Tustin, Waynesburg, 3:27

Seventh place

106: Deion Johnson, Homewood Flossmoor d. Chase Quenault, Delbarton, 9-2

113: Cooper Hornack, Burrell d. Xavier Ortega, Howell, 6-0

120: Asher Cunningham, State College def. David Kennedy, Montoursville

126: Mason Brugh, Wadsworth d. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield, 4-0

132: Brandan Chletsos, Notre Dame GP d. Blake Reihner, Trinity, 3-0

138: Connor Saylor, Hickory m.d. Bradley Eaton, St. Edward, 10-2

145: Eric Alderfer, Faith Christian Academy d. Riley Bower, Williamsport, 3-1

152: Andrew Christie, Bishop McDevitt d. Nico Taddy, West Allegheny, 6-5 (TB2)

160: Enzo Morlacci, Kiski Area d. Ty Chittum, Great Bridge, 7-2

172: Luke Geog, St. Edward d. Nolan Lear, Benton, 5-1

189: Brody Evans, Waynesburg d. AJ Fricchione, Bergen Catholic, 3-1

215: Justin Thomas, Homewood Flossmoor m.d. Aden Roe, Council Rock North, 13-3

285: Leo Muzika, Faith Christian Academy p. DJ Moehring, Wyoming Seminary, 1:49

Team scores: 1. Wyoming Seminary 300. 2. Malvern Prep 209. 3. Blair Academy 147. 3. Notre Dame GP 147. 5. Bergen Catholic 145.5. 6. Waynesburg 137. 7. St. Edward 114. 8. St. Joseph Regional 89.5. 9. Wadsworth 83. 10. Connellsville 77.5. 10. Great Bridge 77.5.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

WPIAL announces 2022 Hall of Fame class
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on Jan. 19, 2022: Hall of Fame class to be unveiled
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Jan. 18, 2022
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on Jan. 18, 2022: WPIAL board set to unveil realignment
High school scores, summaries and schedule for Jan. 17, 2022

click me