High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2023

By:
Wednesday, December 6, 2023 | 12:09 AM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 2

Lincoln Park 97, Beaver 67

Nonsection

Aquinas Academy 75, Propel Andrew Street 73

Armstrong 60, Kiski School 54

Avonworth 69, Shady Side Academy 60

Belle Vernon 64, Steel Valley 53

Blackhawk 74, Mohawk 68

Burrell 43, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 40

Beth-Center 74, California 64

Burgettstown 72, Western Beaver 57

Cheswick Christian Academy 65, Beaver County Christian 44

Deer Lakes 71, Freeport 60

Elizabeth Forward 66, Plum 58

Fox Chapel 54, Hempfield 42

Gateway 56, Allderdice 51

Hopewell 48, Freedom 45

Jeannette 74, St. Joseph 19

Jefferson-Morgan 42, Bentworth 29

Kiski Area 58, New Castle 45

Knoch 69, Quaker Valley 44

McKeesport 51, Woodland Hills 37

Monessen 56, Charleroi 54

Montour 67, South Fayette 59

Morgantown (WV) 111, Latrobe 49

Mt. Lebanon 83, North Allegheny 80 (3 OT)

Neighborhood Academy 73, Eden Christian 55

Neshannock 72, Brashear 32

New Brighton 77, Ambridge 52

Penn-Trafford 49, Norwin 48

Peters Township 70, Keystone Oaks 38

Pine-Richland 67, Highlands 62

Propel Braddock Hills at Carrick, (n)

Serra Catholic 72, Seton LaSalle 71

Sewickley Academy at Cornell, (n)

Shenango 66, Union 59

Slippery Rock 58, Ellwood City 51

South Allegheny 79, Albert Gallatin 48

Southmoreland 60, Greensburg Salem 28

Springdale 52, Valley 26

Sto-Rox 49, Carlynton 43

Summit Academy 68, Propel Montour 39

Thomas Jefferson 78, Baldwin 67

Turkeyfoot Valley at Mapletown, (n)

Uniontown 87, Connellsville 32

Waynesburg 64, Carmichaels 37

West Allegheny 46, Central Valley 33

West Greene 55, Avella 52

Yough 51, South Park 41

Wednesday’s schedule

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Brownsville at South Park, 7:15 p.m.

Carmichaels at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.

Carrick at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Ellwood City at Union, 7:30 p.m.

Erie at Allderdice, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Jeannette at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Riverside at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at Pine-Richland, 7:15 p.m.

South Side at Brentwood, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Nonsection

Allderdice 58, Gateway 50

Altoona 60, Mt. Lebanon 45

Brownsville 66, Frazier 41

Carlynton 24, Steel Valley 18

Central Valley 48, Laurel 25

Charleroi 55, South Allegheny 46

Clairton 58, Westinghouse 8

Elizabeth Forward 43, Trinity 40

Fort Cherry 46, Chartiers-Houston 43

Fox Chapel 68, Woodland Hills 48

Geibel 47, Propel Braddock Hills 25

Indiana 51, Latrobe 43

Kiski Area 44, St. Joseph 35

Knoch 38, Mars 36

Leechburg 34, Valley 23

Ligonier Valley at Marion Center, ppd.

Lincoln Park 89, Neshannock 38

McKeesport 56, Blackhawk 37

North Hills 55, Beaver 28

Norwin 46, Penn-Trafford 37

Penn Hills at North Hills, ppd.

Serra Catholic 66, Sewickley Academy 27

Shaler 39, Bethel Park 36

South Fayette 58, Upper St. Clair 55

South Side 52, Brentwood 46

West Greene at California, ppd.

Yough 57, East Allegheny 11

Wednesday’s schedule

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge at Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Bentworth at Jefferson-Morgan, 7:30 p.m.

Brashear at Northgate, 6 p.m.

Derry at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Eden Christian at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:15 p.m.

Freeport at Shady Side Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Marion Center, 7:30 p.m.

New Brighton at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Preston (WV) at Laurel Highlands, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

West Greene at California, 7:30 p.m.

Football

PIAA championships

Class 6A

Saturday’s schedule

St. Joseph Prep (12-1) vs. North Allegheny (13-1) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (14-0) vs. Peters Township (15-0) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s schedule

Dallas (15-0) vs. Aliquippa (13-0) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Saturday’s schedule

Northwestern Lehigh (15-0) vs. Belle Vernon (12-1) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Southern Columbia (14-1) vs. Westinghouse (13-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Thursday’s schedule

Steelton-Highspire (15-0) vs. Fort Cherry (15-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

North Allegheny 6, Cathedral Prep 1

Peters Township 7, Canon-McMillan 0

Class 2A

Hempfield 7, Bishop McCort 0

Franklin Regional 5, Penn-Trafford 2

Class A

Avonworth 9, Westmont Hilltop 0

North Catholic 7, Montour 4

Varsity D2

Trinity at Connellsville, (n)

Swimming and diving

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Belle Vernon 60, West Mifflin 37

Hampton 89, North Hills 89

Hopewell 83, Keystone Oaks 4

Shaler 78, Mars 64

Girls

Belle Vernon 80, West Mifflin 69

Hampton 101, North Hills 80

Hopewell 55, Keystone Oaks 36

Mars 80, Shaler 73

Wrestling

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 2A

Section 1

Jefferson-Morgan at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Washington at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Mt. Pleasant at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Yough at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Quaker Valley at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Section 4

At Beaver

Ambridge at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell vs. Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Laurel at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Summit Academy at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Section 6

Ligonier Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Derry, 7 p.m.

Valley at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Brashear at Allderdice, 3 p.m.

Indiana at Butler, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Mars, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 28, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 27, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 26, 2024
Hempfield competitive spirit caps season at national championships
High school sports schedules for Feb. 26, 2024