High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 7, 2023

By:
Thursday, December 7, 2023 | 11:57 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Thursday’s results

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 66, Ringgold 56

Aquinas Academy 76, Leechburg 47

Armstrong 49, Obama Academy 39

Beaver County Christian 46, Propel Andrew Street 44

Butler 74, Kiski Area 65

Cheswick Christian Academy 54, Geibel 39

Cornell 51, Perry Traditional Academy 38

Derry 66, Connellsville 55

Frazier 36, West Greene 30

Hampton 72, Peters Township 68

Highlands 75, Blackhawk 40

Springdale 62, Harvest Baptist Academy 32

New Brighton at Rochester, (n)

Riverview at Ligonier Valley, (n)

Trinity at Fort Cherry, (n)

Friday’s schedule

Jack Twyman Tournament

At Central Catholic

Gateway at Penn Hills, 6 p.m.

Moon at Central Catholic, 8 p.m.

Mike Rettger Memorial Tournament

At Franklin Regional

Seneca Valley vs. Laurel Highlands, 6 p.m.

West Mifflin at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Ambridge at Ellwood City, 7:30 p.m.

Apollo-Ridge at Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Bentworth at Avella, 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.

Brookville at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Brownsville at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Carmichaels at California, 7:30 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Brentwood, 7:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at McDowell, 6:30 p.m.

Cornell at Propel Montour, 7 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Yough, 7:15 p.m.

Eden Christian at Northgate, 7:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at Burgettstown, 7:30 p.m.

Geibel at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.

Leechburg at Freeport, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Nazareth Prep at Sto-Rox, 7:30 p.m.

North Allegheny at York Suburban, 7:30 p.m.

Plum at Mars, 7:30 p.m.

Propel Braddock Hills at Perry Traditional Academy, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Western Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Sewickley Academy, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Erie, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Springdale at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

Waynesburg at Jefferson-Morgan, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

Nonsection

Aquinas Academy 60, Seton LaSalle 54

Beaver County Christian 46, Propel Braddock Hills 18

Belle Vernon 56, California 43

Brownsville 43, Beth-Center 28

Burrell 54, Southmoreland 14

Carlynton 44, Avella 37

Central Valley 66, New Castle 40

Chartiers-Houston 44, Burgettstown 35

Chartiers Valley 55, Armstrong 34

Clairton 58, South Allegheny 42

Derry 55, East Allegheny 25

Ellwood City 46, Hopewell 43

Freeport 49, Deer Lakes 29

Keystone Oaks 55, Brentwood 27

Kiski Area 48, Butler 38

Knoch 45, Hampton 38

Mars 54, Franklin Regional 47

McGuffey 58, Uniontown 28

Moon 56, Quaker Valley 28

Mt. Pleasant 32, Yough 28

Neshannock 54, Freedom 47

North Hills 54, West Allegheny 37

Oakland Catholic 74, Gateway 17

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 57, Allderdice 37

Penn-Trafford 66, Hempfield 41

Peters Township 57, Montour 27

Propel Montour 50, Cornerstone Christian 31

Rochester 47, Laurel 30

Seneca Valley 70, Fox Chapel 61

Serra Catholic 59, Elizabeth Forward 52

South Park 45, Eden Christian 23

Sto-Rox 41, Westinghouse 38

Trinity 46, Bishop Canevin 17

Union 50, Shenango 11

Upper St. Clair 64, Thomas Jefferson 44

Waynesburg 80, Frazier 14

West Mifflin 48, Connellsville 26

Winchester Thurston 44, Ambridge 38

Fort Cherry at Carmichaels, (n)

South Side at Washington, (n)

Leechburg at Ellis School, ppd.

Springdale at Monessen, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Avella at Ellis School, 5 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

Connellsville at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Derry at Geibel, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Penn Hills at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Valley at Ligonier Valley, 7:15 p.m.

West Greene at Bentworth, 7:30 p.m.

Football

PIAA championships

Class 6A

Saturday’s schedule

St. Joseph Prep (12-1) vs. North Allegheny (13-1) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (14-0) vs. Peters Township (15-0) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s result

Aliquippa 60, Dallas 14

Class 3A

Saturday’s schedule

Northwestern Lehigh (15-0) vs. Belle Vernon (12-1) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

Southern Columbia (14-1) vs. Westinghouse (13-0) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class A

Thursday’s result

Steelton-Highspire 42, Fort Cherry 8

Thursday’s summaries

Steelton Highspire 42, Fort Cherry 8

Fort Cherry 0 0 0 8 —8

Steelton Highspire 14 20 8 0 —42

SH: Jaeion Perry 5 pass from Alex Erby (Judah Hernandez kick)

SH: Nazier Fuller 17 pass from Erby (Judah Hernandez kick)

SH: Erby 37 run (Judah Hernandez kick)

SH: Fuller 77 pass from Erby (Judah Hernandez kick)

SH: Durrell Ceasar Jr. 32 pass from Erby (kick failed)

SH: Taevon Legrande 3 pass from Erby (Perry run)

FC: Matt Sieg 1 run (Shane Cornali run)

Rushing leaders: FC, Matt Sieg 30-181, TD.

Passing leaders: SH, Alex Erby 29-39-340-5TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: SH, Durrell Ceasar Jr. 13-147, TD.

Aliquippa 60, Dallas 14

Aliquippa 24 16 13 7 —60

Dallas 7 7 0 0 —14

A: Brandon Banks 36 pass from Quentin Goode (Tiqwai Hayes run)

A: Hayes 7 run (Mehki Green pass from Hayes)

Dallas: Gavin Lewis 39 pass from Brady Zapoticky (Rowan Laubach kick)

A: Hayes 34 run (John Tracy run)

A: Hayes 61 run (Jayce Williams pass from Quentin Goode)

Dallas: Dylan Geske 1 run (Laubach kick)

A: Qa’lil Goode 87 interception return (Quentin Goode run)

A: Tracy 15 run (pass failed)

A: Cameron Lindsey 9 run (Malachi Shegog kick)

A: Tracy 46 run (Deshaun Ansa kick)

Rushing leaders: A, Tiqwai Hayes 18-222, 3 TDs; John Tracy 8-135, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: A, Quentin Goode 5-12-149-1TD-1INT. , Brady Zapoticky 9-26-137-1TD-5INT.

Receiving leaders: A, Brandon Banks 3-124, TD.

Hockey

PIHL

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Upper Saint Clair 3, Central Catholic 1

Pine-Richland 5, Cathedral Prep 1

Class 2A

South Fayette 8, Franklin Regional 3

Armstrong 7, Hempfield 4

Norwin 6, Fox Chapel 3

Penn-Trafford 3, Thomas Jefferson 2

Class A

Meadville 6, Greensburg Salem 1

Westmont Hilltop at Freeport, (n)

Quaker Valley at Indiana, (n)

Varsity D2

Neshannock 5, Carrick 4

Morgantown 12, Sewickley Academy 1

Wilmington at Ringgold, (n)

Rifle

Thursday’s results

Nonsection

Indiana 775-34x, Washington 754-27x

Woodland Hills 797-55X, Waynesburg 778-38X

Swimming

Thursday’s results

Boys

Franklin Regional 90, Plum 75

Moon 101, Montour 51

Trinity 36, Chartiers Valley 71

Girls

Moon 105, Montour 72

Plum 91, Franklin Regional 79

Trinity 69, Chartiers Valley 85

Wrestling

Thursday’s results

Class 2A

Section 3

Keystone Oaks 45, South Park 24

Nonsection

Armstrong at Indiana, (n)

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Fort LeBoeuf at Connellsville, 6:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 28, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 27, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 26, 2024
Hempfield competitive spirit caps season at national championships
High school sports schedules for Feb. 26, 2024