High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 8, 2023

By:
Saturday, December 9, 2023 | 12:20 AM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Friday’s results

Jack Twyman Tournament

At Central Catholic

Gateway 57, Penn Hills 51

Moon 56, Central Catholic 41

Mike Rettger Memorial Tournament

At Franklin Regional

Seneca Valley 62, Laurel Highlands 54

Franklin Regional 71, West Mifflin 44

Nonsection

Ambridge 95, Ellwood City 82

Avella 57, Bentworth 53

Baldwin 67, Fox Chapel 56 (4OT)

Beaver Falls at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, ppd.

Canon-McMillan 63, Bethel Park 53

Carmichaels 65, California 62

Chartiers-Houston 43, Brentwood 38

Clairton 74, Brownsville 46

Cornell 56, Propel Montour 43

Deer Lakes 53, Yough 32

Elizabeth Forward 79, Washington 70

Erie 56, Shady Side Academy 46

Burgettstown 47, Freedom 25

Freeport 78, Leechburg 49

Geibel at Winchester Thurston, (n)

Jefferson-Morgan 63, Waynesburg 53

Mars 65, Plum 46

McDowell 55, Chartiers Valley 52

Montour 55, Upper St. Clair 54

Mt. Lebanon 54, Pine-Richland 39

Nazareth Prep 51, Sto-Rox 41

Neighborhood Academy 74, Pittsburgh Christian Academy 22

Neshannock 59, Brookville 56

Northgate 70, Eden Christian 27

Penn-Trafford 55, Trinity 54

Propel Braddock Hills 39, Perry Traditional Academy 34

Riverside 44, Western Beaver 34

Riverview 78, Apollo-Ridge 32

Serra Catholic at Sewickley Academy, (n)

Shaler 55, South Fayette 53

Springdale 83, St. Joseph 41

Uniontown 74, Thomas Jefferson 71

West Allegheny 56, Steel Valley 21

York Suburban 63, North Allegheny 58

Saturday’s schedule

Jack Twyman Tournament

At Central Catholic

Moon vs. Penn Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Gateway at Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

The Clash at New Castle

Central Valley vs. Union, 4:30 p.m.

Knoch vs. Grove City, 6 p.m.

Beaver Falls at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Mike Rettger Memorial Tournament

Consolation

West Mifflin vs. Laurel Highlands, 11 a.m.

Championship

Seneca Valley vs. Franklin Regional, 1 p.m.

WCCA Showcase

At Hempfield

Monessen vs. Yough, noon

Greensburg Salem vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, 1:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at Hempfield, 3 p.m.

Ligonier Valley vs. Southmoreland, 4:30 p.m.

At Jeannette

Norwin vs. Latrobe, noon

Derry vs. Mt. Pleasant, 1:30 p.m.

Burrell at Jeannette, 3 p.m.

Belle Vernon vs. Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Brashear at West Allegheny, 11 a.m.

Cheswick Christian Academy at Trinity Christian, 5 p.m.

Greenville at Laurel, 1:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Upper St. Clair, 1:30 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s results

State College Tournament

Spring-Ford 51, Norwin 46

Nonsection

Belle Vernon at Baldwin, ppd.

Bethel Park 56, South Fayette 54

Ellis School 49, Avella 23

Geibel 42, Derry 39

Greensburg Salem 55, Connellsville 18

Ligonier Valley 62, Valley 14

McKeesport at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Penn-Trafford 61, Penn Hills 40

University (WV) 70, Albert Gallatin 28

Upper St. Clair 45, Shaler 37

West Greene 35, Bentworth 32

Saturday’s schedule

The Clash at New Castle

Laurel at New Castle, 1:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Union, 3 p.m.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin at Morgantown, noon

Baldwin at Shady Side Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at California, 12 p.m.

Blackhawk vs. Harvest Baptist, 3 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Baltimore Polytechnic, 12:35 p.m.

North Allegheny vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Portersville Christian at Aquinas Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley vs. Friendship Collegiate Academy, 8:55 p.m.

Football

PIAA championships

Class 6A

Saturday’s schedule

St. Joseph Prep (12-1) vs. North Allegheny (13-1) at Cumberland Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s result

Imhotep Charter 38, Peters Township 13

Class 3A

Saturday’s schedule

Northwestern Lehigh (15-0) vs. Belle Vernon (12-1) at Cumberland Valley, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s result

Southern Columbia 21, Westinghouse 20

Friday’s summaries

Imhotep 38, Peters Township 13

Peters Township 0 7 0 6 —13

Imhotep 10 14 7 7 —38

I: Mikal Davis 1 run (Kenny Woseley kick)

I: Woseley 30 field goal

I: Davis 22 run (Woseley kick)

PT: Thomas Aspinall 12 pass from Nolan DiLucia (Carter Shanafelt kick)

I: Davis 12 run (Woseley kick)

I: Jabree Wallace-Coleman 68 run (Woseley kick)

I: Johann Hennigan 50 pass from Davis (Woseley kick)

PT: Aspinall 9 pass from Lucas Rost (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: I, Jabree Wallace-Coleman 30-215, TD.

Passing leaders: I, Mikal Davis 8-12-184-1TD-1INT.

Southern Columbia 21, Westinghouse 20

Westinghouse 6 14 0 0 —20

Southern Columbia 14 0 0 7 —21

SC: Louden Murphy 83 run (Isaac Carter kick)

SC: Carter 68 interception return (Carter kick)

W: Taymir O’Neal 10 pass from Khalil Green (pass failed)

W: Green 5 run (O’Neal pass from Green)

W: K’Shawn Hawkins 49 pass from Green (run failed)

SC: Carter Madden 12 run (Carter kick)

Rushing leaders: W, Khalil Green 21-109, TD. SC, Louden Murphy 16-130, TD.

Passing leaders: W, Khalil Green 10-16-207-2TD-2INT.

Swimming

Friday’s results

Boys

Thomas Jefferson 93, Belle Vernon 65

Girls

Thomas Jefferson 84, Belle Vernon 72

Wrestling

Friday’s results

Nonsection

Connellsville 36, Fort LeBoeuf 12

Connellsville 48, Southmoreland 18

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 27, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 26, 2024
Hempfield competitive spirit caps season at national championships
High school sports schedules for Feb. 26, 2024
Penn-Trafford notebook: Lineman Zach Tomosovich named to Big 33 roster