High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 23, 2024

By:
Saturday, February 24, 2024 | 12:09 AM


High schools

Basketball

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Mt. Lebanon 51, Pine-Richland 40

Baldwin 55, North Allegheny 49

Central Catholic 53, Canon-McMillan 27

Upper St. Clair 78, Butler 71

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (20-4) vs. Baldwin (17-6); Central Catholic (15-8) vs. Upper St. Clair (18-5)

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Moon (21-3) vs. Thomas Jefferson (21-3) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.; Franklin Regional (22-2) vs. Shaler (22-2) at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.

First round consolations

Saturday’s schedule

Kiski Area (16-8) at Fox Chapel (13-11), noon; Bethel Park (12-12) at Gateway (17-7), noon

Class 4A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (21-3) vs. Uniontown (21-3) at Peters Township, noon; Hampton (21-3) vs. Avonworth (17-7) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

First round consolation

Friday’s results

North Catholic 69, Knoch 52

South Allegheny 64, Montour 56

Fifth-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

North Catholic (15-9) vs. South Allegheny (18-7)

Seventh-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Knoch (15-10) vs. Montour (20-4)

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Deer Lakes (19-4) vs. Neshannock (20-3) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.; Mohawk (17-7) vs. Burrell (15-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

First round consolations

Saturday’s schedule

Derry (14-7) at Ellwood City (16-8), noon; Yough (19-5) vs. Shady Side Academy (16-8) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Aliquippa 76, Serra Catholic 50

Fort Cherry 59, Bishop Canevin 44

Greensburg Central Catholic 69, Eden Christian 41

Northgate 55, Jeannette 44

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Aliquippa (19-5) vs. Fort Cherry (19-5); Greensburg Central Catholic (22-2) vs. Northgate (18-5)

First round consolation

Monday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (16-8) vs. Bishop Canevin (13-11); Eden Christian (13-11) vs. Jeannette (16-8)

Class A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Imani Christian (12-10) vs. Union (14-10) at Montour, 2 p.m.; Neighborhood Academy (17-5) vs. Rochester (17-6) at Montour, noon

First round consolation

Friday’s results

Monessen 64, West Greene 44

Carlynton 67, Aquinas Academy 54

Fifth-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Monessen (19-6) vs. Carlynton (9-15)

Southwestern Christian Athletic Conference

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Cheswick Christian Academy vs. Pittsburgh Christian Academy at Beaver County Christian, 5 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Norwin (19-3) vs. Chartiers Valley (16-6) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Peters Township (22-1) vs. North Allegheny (21-2) at Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Oakland Catholic 47, North Hills 28

Armstrong 59, Lincoln Park 31

McKeesport 50, Indiana 41

South Fayette 53, Trinity 39

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic (24-0) vs. Armstrong (20-4); McKeesport (20-3) vs. South Fayette (16-8)

First round consolation

Monday’s schedule

North Hills (14-9) vs. Lincoln Park (21-3); Indiana (18-6) vs. Trinity (18-6)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s results

Blackhawk 49, Greensburg Salem 25

Laurel Highlands 45, Highlands 33

North Catholic 65, Central Valley 32

Elizabeth Forward 43, Knoch 31

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Blackhawk (21-2) vs. Laurel Highlands (20-2); North Catholic (15-7) vs. Elizabeth Forward (21-2)

First round consolation

Monday’s schedule

Greensburg Salem (16-8) vs. Highlands (16-7); Central Valley (13-11) vs. Knoch (14-10)

Class 3A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Avonworth (21-1) vs. Neshannock (17-7) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (22-2) vs. Beaver Falls (16-6) at Mt. Lebanon, 2 p.m.

First round consolation

Friday’s results

Keystone Oaks 50, South Park 48

Seton LaSalle 60, OLSH 52

Fifth-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Keystone Oaks (17-7) vs. Seton LaSalle (15-9)

Seventh-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

South Park (16-9) vs. OLSH (16-9)

Class 2A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (18-6) vs. South Side (14-9) at Peters Township, 2 p.m.; Aliquippa (21-3) vs. Serra Catholic (20-4) at Mt. Lebanon, noon

First round consolations

Friday’s results

Rochester 69, Fort Cherry 39

Clairton 72, Winchester Thurston 45

Fifth-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Rochester (16-8) vs. Clairton (19-5)

Seventh-place game

Tuesday’s schedule

Fort Cherry (18-7) vs. Winchester Thurston (10-14)

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Union (17-5) vs. Riverview (16-6) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Aquinas Academy (16-6) vs. St. Joseph (20-3) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.

First round consolations

Saturday’s schedule

West Greene (10-14) at Monessen (18-6), noon

Monday’s schedule

Eden Christian (9-14) at Bishop Canevin (7-14), 7 p.m.

Swimming and diving

WPIAL diving championships

Friday’s results

At North Allegheny

Class 2A

Boys

1. Brecken Finkbeiner, Blackhawk, 425.75

2. Jacob Hauser, Derry, 395.05

3. Ryan Hartle, Northgate, 376.25

4. Caleb Gnoth, West Allegheny, 351.90

5. Grant Newell, South Park, 343.30

6. Matthew Blystone, Indiana, 332.85

7. Will Gillott, Connellsville, 323.55

8. Austin Schawl, Indiana, 320.00

T9. Isaac Burtt, Beaver, 267.40

T9. Braden Cross, Connellsville, 267.40

11. Judah Bean, Uniontown, 265.85

12. Wyatt Dean, Uniontown, 243.25

13. Gavin Brake, Ringgold, 234.15

14. Connor Fleming, Indiana, 231.95

15. Garrett Vietmeier, Elizabeth Forward, 213.20

16. Timmy Miller, Derry, 202.50

Girls

1. Gabby Elk, Hampton, 441.05

2. Ruby Olliffe, Quaker Valley, 405.55

3. Kate Blackmer, Quaker Valley, 405.25

4. Lilia MacKenzie, Northgate, 383.05

5. Ruby Krotine, Quaker Valley, 358.75

6. Chaeli Keenan, Derry, 351.15

7. Lilia Mackenzie, Beaver, 340.10

8. Addison Arndt, Thomas Jefferson, 338.30

9. Ella Sylvis, Derry, 319.75

10. Lidia Gamble, Derry, 308.85

11. Hannah Stolec, Central Valley, 307.95

12. Rayna Wisneski, Mt. Pleasant, 303.85

13. Bailey Steele, Gateway, 295.70

14. Ella Paul, Mt. Pleasant, 287.05

15. Sabrina Leffler, Oakland Catholic, 281.60

16. Emily Dove, West Allegheny, 245.20

17. Torri Zanella, West Allegheny, 215.60 #

18. Leila Monahan, Winchester Thurston, 213.50 #

19. Gena Hoyle, Derry, 206.25 #

20. Maddie Contos, West Allegheny, 203.55 #

21. Brie Stiscak, West Allegheny, 114.40 *

22. Joy Beck, Freeport, 109.00 *

23. Aliyah Jackson, Elizabeth Forward, 108.50 *

24. Leah McCall, Ligonier Valley, 107.20 *

25. Scarlet Jackson, Montour, 104.10 *

26. Makenna Lewis, Montour, 103.85 *

27. Jesse Wallace, Blackhawk, 100.75 *

28. Alexa Wheeler, Indiana, 100.45 *

#-Six-dive score, *-Eight-dive score

Note: Top 7 advance to PIAA meet

Wrestling

WPIAL championships

At Chartiers Valley

Friday’s results

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

107: Cam Baker, Burrell p. Angelo Boni, Central Valley, 0:24; Javeon Chambers, Highlands d. Darius Simmons, Burgettstown, 5-2; Tucker Main, McGuffey m.d. Victor Wagner, North Catholic, 16-4; Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley p. Archer Brua, Laurel, 1:42

114: Anthony Mucci, Derry p. Lane Ealy, McGuffey, 0:47; Auston Kosanovic, Avonworth d. Carter Thomas, Burrell, 5-0; Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston p. Alex Medlen, Beth Center, 0:33; Drake Mcclure, Bentworth t.f. Noah Collins, West Greene, 15-0 4:24

121: Antonio Boni, Central Valley p. Giovanni Beatrice, Derry, 2:40; Luca Rosa, Burrell d. Anthony Esposito, Montour, 2-1; Mason Wright, Beth Center d. Shawn Robertson, Fort Cherry, 9-4; Emmett Wolfe, McGuffey p. Derek Allen, Ellwood City, 1:13

127: Chris Vargo, Bentworth p. Brett Klim, Derry, 1:19; Don Lindsey, Central Valley d. Julian Bertucci, Burrell, 11-4; Lucas Barr, McGuffey p. Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown, 3:48; Nico Fanella, Indiana p. Jacob Chacon, Montour, 0:50

133: Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley p. Garen McDonald, Central Valley, 1:10; Carter Putt, Indiana d. Dustin Kerr, Hampton, 5-2; Tyler Clark, Frazier d. Anthony Orlandini, Montour, 9-6; Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown t.f. Caleb Patton, Washington, 17-2 5:42

139: Cooper Hornack, Burrell d. Ilim Abzarov, Montour, 6-0; Aiden Burford, Highlands d. Matthew Danna, Quaker Valley, 7-0; Giovanni Weightman, Belle Vernon d. Lucas Boyer, Elizabeth Forward, 7-6; Gaven Suica, Burgettstown d. Joseph Longhi, Mt. Pleasant, 11-6

145: Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant m.d. Jack Diemert, Quaker Valley, 11-1; Rook Smith, Montour d. Gabe Lilly, Ellwood City, 6-1; Owen Ivcic, Bentworth d. Kole Doppelheuer, Belle Vernon, 4-2 SV; Mason Horwat, Derry t.f. Calio Zanella, Burrell, 17-1 4:24

152: Rudy Brown, Burgettstown p. Ben Catullo, Burrell, 0:56; Alex Wylly, Riverview d. Marcus Richey, Quaker Valley, 7-6; Greg Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant d. Kyren Veasley, Highlands, 4-2; Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward p. Alan Danner, Hampton, 0:57

160: Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell d. Stephen Predajna, Mt. Pleasant, 6-0; Will Turner, Indiana m.d. Landon Delara, Southmoreland, 8-0; Chase Frameli, Jefferson Morgan d. Gavyn Mccray, Freedom, 9-5; Ryan Celaschi, Frazier t.f. Landen Conroy, Albert Gallatin, 18-2 4:40

172: Isaac Lacinski, Burrell p. Wyatt Markovich, South Park, 3:30; Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry p. Brayden Taggart, Bentworth, 2:47; Elijah Brown, Belle Vernon t.f. Reid Teagarden, McGuffey, 15-0 1:45; Charles Perkins, Valley p. Dominic Fanella, Indiana, 3:31

189: Vitali Daniels, Bentworth p. Brock Bayles, Jefferson Morgan, 3:52; Jacob Layhue, Beth Center d. Slayton Williams, South Side, 12-5; Jackson Angelo, Frazier d. Anthony Salvini, Fort Cherry, 7-0; Brady Brown, Derry p. Kolton Carlson, Laurel, 1:08

215: Rune Lawrence, Frazier p. Justin Beck, Avonworth, 0:57; Luke Boylan, Burrell p. Adam Mcanany, Jefferson Morgan, 2:37; James Standish, Albert Gallatin d. Kaden Shannon, Southmoreland, 5-3; Colin Whyte, West Greene p. Malachi Peak, Beth Center, 1:36

285: Brenan Morgan, Central Valley p. Perry Riggle, Belle Vernon, 0:24; Joe Wilson, Washington d. Jake Govern, Southmoreland, 3-0; Joseph Baronick, Burgettstown p. Dom Brooks, Lincoln Park, 3:55; Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant p. Parker Cunningham, South Park, 2:32

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school sports schedules for April 22, 2024
Penn-Trafford notebook: Warriors boys track looks to build off Wildcat Invitational win
Penn Hills rugby program adds girls team
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 20, 2024
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Knoch’s Marlee Fraser, Springdale’s John Hughes