High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 25, 2023
By:
Saturday, February 25, 2023 | 10:57 PM
High schools
WPIAL playoffs
Boys
Class 6A
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
New Castle (21-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (16-7) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (15-8) vs. Central Catholic (14-9) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.
Class 5A
Semifinals
Saturday’s results
Penn Hills 67, North Hills 51
Peters Township 62, Gateway 55
Finals
Thursday’s schedule
Peters Township (22-3) vs. Penn Hills (20-3) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.
Third-place game
Tuesday’s schedule
Gateway (17-6) vs. North Hills (19-6)
Fifth-place game
Tuesday’s schedule
South Fayette (15-10) vs. Mars (16-9)
Seventh-place game
Tuesday’s schedule
McKeesport (11-12) vs. Fox Chapel (14-11)
Class 4A
Consolation first round
Saturday’s results
Hampton 56, South Allegheny 50
Uniontown 70, Belle Vernon 58
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Lincoln Park (23-1) vs. Highlands (21-3) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (20-3) vs. North Catholic (18-6) at Norwin, 8 p.m.
Fifth-place game
Wednesday’s schedule
Hampton (20-5) vs. Uniontown (20-4)
Seventh-place game
Wednesday’s schedule
South Allegheny (21-4) vs. Belle Vernon (11-13)
Class 3A
Consolation first round
Saturday’s results
Seton LaSalle 77, Mohawk 68
Shady Side Academy 53, Yough 51
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Steel Valley (14-9) vs. Deer Lakes (15-8) at Bethel Park, 8 p.m.; Neshannock (18-5) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (18-5) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Fifth-place game
Wednesday’s schedule
Seton LaSalle (13-11) vs. Shady Side Academy (17-8)
Seventh-place game
Wednesday’s schedule
Mohawk (20-5) vs. Yough (16-7)
Class 2A
Consolation first round
Monday’s schedule
Shenango (14-9) vs. Eden Christian (17-6) at Montour, 6 p.m.; Clairton (11-13) at Serra Catholic (14-10), 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Aliquippa (18-6) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (17-5) at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (20-4) vs. Northgate (18-6) at West Allegheny, 8 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Saturday’s results
Imani Christian 75, Geibel 57
Third-place game
Tuesday’s schedule
Geibel (17-7) vs. Carlynton (16-7)
Fifth-place game
Tuesday’s schedule
Neighborhood Academy (19-5) vs. Aquinas Academy (20-5)
Finals
Thursday’s schedule
Imani Christian (17-6) vs. Union (22-2) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.
Southwestern Christian Athletic Conference
Championship
Saturday’s result
Harvest Academy 73, Cheswick Christian Academy 60
Girls
Class 6A
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Upper St. Clair (20-2) vs. Mt. Lebanon (17-6) at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny (18-5) vs. Norwin (20-3) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.
Class 5A
Consolation first round
Monday’s schedule
Penn-Trafford (16-8) at Trinity (16-7), 8 p.m.; Mars (16-7) vs. Hampton (15-9) at Knoch, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
South Fayette (22-2) vs. Woodland Hills (13-11) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (21-3) vs. McKeesport (20-4) at Gateway, 8 p.m.
Class 4A
Consolation first round
Monday’s schedule
Belle Vernon (15-9) at Knoch (15-9), 8 p.m.; Beaver (14-8) vs. Elizabeth Forward (17-6) at Trinity, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Blackhawk (20-3) vs. Quaker Valley (16-7) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; North Catholic (20-3) vs. Highlands (16-7) at Gateway, 6 p.m.
Class 3A
Semifinals
Saturday’s results
Avonworth 41, Shady Side Academy 35
Laurel 66, Neshannock 46
Third-place game
Tuesday’s schedule
Shady Side Academy (22-3) vs. Neshannock (18-7)
Fifth-place game
Tuesday’s schedule
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (18-7) vs. Keystone Oaks (17-8)
Seventh-place game
Tuesday’s schedule
Waynesburg (20-5) vs. Mohawk (15-10)
Finals
Friday’s schedule
Avonworth (18-5) vs. Laurel (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.
Class 2A
Semifinals
Saturday’s results
Shenango 54, Burgettstown 44
Third place-game
Tuesday’s schedule
Burgettstown (19-6) vs. Aliquippa (12-10)
Fifth-place game
Tuesday’s schedule
Greensburg Central Catholic (20-5) vs. Serra Catholic (18-3)
Seventh-place game
Tuesday’s schedule
Brentwood (13-11) vs. Chartiers-Houston (16-9)
Finals
Thursday’s schedule
Shenango (21-4) vs. Freedom (20-4) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.
Class A
Consolation first round
Saturday’s results
Avella 53, Eden Christian 51
Monessen 56, West Greene 53
Semifinals
Monday’s schedule
Union (16-6) vs. St. Joseph (20-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (11-7) vs. Aquinas Academy (15-8) at Norwin, 6 p.m.
Fifth-place game
Wednesday’s schedule
Monessen (16-6) vs. Avella (14-11)
Diving
WPIAL championships
Class 3A
Boys
1. Isaiah Clerkley, Seneca Valley, 559.36; 2. Jeremiah Laslavic, Seneca Valley, 508.30; 3. Sam Hersick, Seneca Valley, 454.70; 4. Jackson Hagler, Fox Chapel, 425.30; 5. Malcolm Thompson, Mt. Lebanon, 402.05; 6. Jasper Harter-Hughes, Bethel Park, 375.00; 7. Liam Smith, Mt. Lebanon, 370.20; 8. Miles Miller, Seneca Valley, 365.50; 9. Ethan Yeaman, South Fayette, 332.65; 10. Alex Palermo, North Allegheny, 328.55; 11. Kobe Yuyi, Upper St. Clair, 326.20; 12. Alex Moore, North Allegheny, 313.60; 13. Ethan Maravich, North Allegheny, 301.65; 14. Gino Paraino, Franklin Regional, 299.70; 15. Coen Santello, Mt. Lebanon, 296.70; 16. Jake Jones, Pine-Richland, 288.95
Girls
1. Christina Shi, North Allegheny, 540.75; 2. Hannah Polosky, Latrobe, 532.30; 3. Lola Malarky, North Allegheny, 488.10; 4. Juliet Hood, North Allegheny, 429.90; 5. Emily Mueller, Mars, 421.40; 6. Addison Burnette, Upper St. Clair, 388.70; 7. Cooper Burcham, Seneca Valley, 387.65; 8. Chloe Petersen, Seneca Valley, 380.60; 9. Emily Smallwood, Pine-Richland, 380.25; 10. Kendyll Jerry, Pine-Richland, 376.75; 11. Maddie Whitewolf, North Allegheny, 366.40; 12. Kayce Tomasic, Hempfield, 359.90; 13. Emily King, Canon-McMillan, 335.20; 14. Rachel Limani, Latrobe, 334.25; 15. Kate Livingston, Hempfield, 321.70; 16. Quinlin Mulroy, Latrobe, 320.80
Wrestling
Class 3A
Saturday’s results
Eastern sectional
At Norwin
Finals
107: Nico Kapusta, Hempfield d. Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford, 5-3
114: Luke Willochell, Latrobe d. Tyler Kapusta, Franklin Regional, 3-0
121: Jacob Layton, Connellsville d. Leo Joseph, Latrobe, 3-2 (UTB)
127: Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe p. Evan Petrovich, Connellsville, 3:45
133: Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson d. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield, 1-0
139: Nate Roth, Latrobe d. Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville, 5-4
145: Charlie Mesich, Hempfield d. Chad Jesko, Connellsville, 4-2
152: Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield d. Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson, 7-6
160: Gavyn Beck, Franklin Regional p. Brady Fitz, Thomas Jefferson, 1:56
172: Tasso Whipple, Penn-Trafford p. Henry Patts, Franklin Regional, 1:55
189: Jake Conroy, Ringgold d. Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional, 7-4
215: Owen Ott, Penn-Trafford d. Corey Boerio, Latrobe, 3-0
285: Joe Enick, Penn-Trafford p. Shepherd Turk, Thomas Jefferson, :28
Third place
107: Landon Lynn, Connellsville p. Danny Versharen, Ringgold, 1:39
114: Arontay Heningcamp, Gateway d. Zachary Franks, Connellsville, 1-0
121: Owen Caracciolo, Hempfield t.f. Logan Ventura, Penn-Trafford, 15-0 (4:56)
127: Hayden Coy, Penn-Trafford d. John White, Norwin, 3-0
133: Gabriel Ruggieri, Connellsville d. Jacob Braun, Latrobe, 3-1
139: Eli Carr, Hempfield t.f. Jack Duncan, Ringgold, 17-2 (3:25)
145: Cooper Dietz, West Mifflin d. Gabe Galioto, Thomas Jefferson, 4-0
152: Ethan Ansell, Connellsville d. Wyatt Schmucker, Latrobe, 3-1
160: Dominic Hartman, Penn-Trafford d. Pierce Turner, Hempfield, 6-3
172: Jake Bertini, Thomas Jefferson d. Nicholas Rohal, Connellsville, 3-2
189: Hunter Petrovich, Connellsville d. Jacob Pawlowski, Gateway, 9-7
215: Elijay Binakonsky, Hempfield p. Christopher Cook, Connellsville, 2:00
285: Tyler Gallis, Connellsville p. Marco Scarton, Latrobe, 1:33
Fifth place
107: Blake Chedwick, West Mifflin d. Cameron Timko, Thomas Jefferson, 4-0
114: Nathan Caracciolo, Hempfield, wbf.
121: Aidan Stella, Thomas Jefferson d. Bryson Kincaid, West Mifflin, 3-0 (3:26)
127: Dom Colaizzi, Franklin Regional d. Braydon Campbell, Ringgold, 9-4
133: Logan Matrich, Penn-Trafford d. Gage Mamie, Norwin, 3-1
139: Nate Stone, Franklin Regional m.d. Colton Kotouch, McKeesport, 10-0
145: Jackson Huss, Norwin m.d. Luke Ankney, Franklin Regional, 8-0
152: Nicholas Puskar, Norwin d. Roman Colangelo, Franklin Regional, 3-1
160: Benjamin Eastman, McKeesport p. Bradan Bronson, Latrobe, :55
172: Ryan Steffey, Hempfield d. Rafat Hafiz, McKeesport, 2-1
189: Dayne Sypolt, Thomas Jefferson, wbf.
215: Troy McClelland, Franklin Regional d. Brayden Wilcher, Ringgold, 9-3
285: Josiah Pastories, Norwin p. Jay Holmes, Ringgold, 3:58
Northern sectional
At North Allegheny
Finals
107: Santino Sloboda, Butler t.f. Gus Stedeford, North Allegheny, 17-1 (3:44)
114: Connor Smith, Seneca Valley d. Rylen Campbell, Plum, 3-0
121: Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area m.d. Sam Snyder, Plum, 9-0
127: Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley m.d. Dominic Ferraro, Pine-Richland, 12-1
133: Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland p. Zach Hill, Seneca Valley, 3:35
139: Nathan Monteparte, North Allegheny d. Kase Chopp, Butler, 3-2 (UTB)
145: Jayson Flener, North Allegheny d. Charlie Campbell, Plum, 7-1
152: Mac Miller, Pine-Richland m.d. Alexander Kaufmann, Fox Chapel, 10-1
160: Adam Rohan, North Allegheny d. Levi Donnel, Butler, 4-2
172: Antonino Walker, Plum d. Mark Gray, Kiski Area, 2-1
189: Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland t.f. Mickey Kreinbucher, Butler, 15-0, 2:19
215: Connor Jacobs, Armstrong d. Aiden Buggey, North Allegheny, 3-1
285: Joey Schneck, Pine-Richland p. Jack Crider, Kiski Area, 4:30
Third place
107: Owen Campbell, Plum p. Landon Funk, Fox Chapel, :52
114: Casey Walker, North Allegheny d. Charlie Colantonio, Central Catholic, 5-2
121: Griffen Reid, North Allegheny d. Jack Tofanelli, Seneca Valley, 5-0
127: Carson Yocca, Plum p. Will Bentrim, North Allegheny, 3:26
133: Gavin Rush, Butler d. Max Formaini, Armstrong, 3-1
139: Carter Morvay, North Hills d. Peter Leventis, Central Catholic, 2-1
145: Milo Chiu, Fox Chapel p. Derrick Falk, North Hills, 4:59
152: Logan Bechtold, Kiski Area m.d. Dakoda Pisano, Plum, 12-1
160: Corey Wolfe, Seneca Valley p. Michael Ulery, Shaler, 2:24
172: Matt Zinkhann, Butler d. Nezumiiro Green, Central Catholic, 3-1
189: Cooper Roscosky, Kiski Area d. Evan Letky, North Hills, 1-0
215: Landon Christie, Butler m.d. Vito Barravecchio, Shaler, 8-0
285: Ethan Babay, Butler p. D’angelo Hamilton, Fox Chapel, 4:16
Fifth place
107: Logan Milligan, North Hills d. Clayton Cramer, Kiski Area, 6-1
114: Michael Worsen, Fox Chapel, wbf.
121: Gavin Lugaila, Central Catholic, wbf.
127: Carter Tunstall, Shaler, wbf.
133: Trent Reese, Plum d. Andrew Price, Central Catholic, 8-3
139: Jacob Cable, Shaler d. Rocco Darocy, Mars, 5-4
145: Sam Jacobs, Armstrong, wbf.
152: Kellen Buggey, North Allegheny d. Jacob Eubanks, Seneca Valley, 6-1
160: Julien Sepelyak, Plum, wbf.
172: Joseph Geller, Fox Chapel p. Sebastian Lopez, North Hills, 4:44
189: Jack Tongel, Plum d. Trevor Katz, Fox Chapel, 5-3 (SV)
215: Thomas Wuycheck, Seneca Valley d. Dante Cruz, Pine-Richland, 10-9
285: Philup Rearick, Armstrong d. Lucas Palermo, North Hills, 3-2
Southern sectional
At South Fayette
Finals
107: Tanner Mizenko, Canon-McMillan d. Ejiro Montoya, Mt. Lebanon, 7-0
114: Caiden Harbert, West Allegheny p. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg, 3:37
121: Cooper Smith, West Allegheny d. Dominic Canali, Trinity, 8-2
127: Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan p. T.J. Allison, Trinity, 2:57
133: Mason Kernan, Bethel Park d. Nick Jones, West Allegheny, 5-1
139: Blake Reihner, Trinity m.d. Ethan Higgins, Bethel Park, 20-7
145: Mac Church, Waynesburg d. Nico Taddy, West Allegheny, 6-2
152: Ty Watters, West Allegheny p. Nate Jones, Waynesburg, 3:35
160: Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley d. Shawn Taylor, West Allegheny, 3-2
172: Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg d. Matthew Furman, Canon-McMillan, 9-4
189: Gabriel Stafford, Canon-McMillan d. Brody Evans, Waynesburg, 3-2
215: Eli Makel, Waynesburg m.d. Geno Calgaro, Canon-McMillan, 13-4
285: Ty Banco, Trinity p. Zack Stromock, Peters Township, 0:53
Third place
107: Floyd Huff, Waynesburg d. Brock Dennison, South Fayette, 5-1
114: Collier Hartman, Canon-McMillan d. Cael Yanek, Moon, 6-1
121: Owen Klodowski, Baldwin inj. def. Brady Joling, Chartiers Valley
127: Ramil Islamov, Baldwin d. Aiden Stout, Bethel Park, 7-2
133: Darius McMillon, Peters Township m.d. Jacob Potts, South Fayette, 16-2
139: Ryder Joseph, Canon-McMillan d. A.J. McGarrity, Peters Township, 5-4
145: Chris Cibrone, Peters Township d. Cole Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon, 1-0
152: Ben Cedar, Upper St. Clair t.f. Lachin Islamov, Baldwin, 23-7 (4:05)
160: Jake Stephenson, Waynesburg d. Keith Mincin, Baldwin, 3-2
172: Bodie Morgan, Trinity p. Parker Nave, Peters Township, 1:42
189: Hunter Goelz, Bethel Park d. Nick Fedorchak, Trinity, 5-4
215: Mason Kraer, Trinity p. Landon Hartman, Bethel Park, 4:04
285: Ben Lloyd, Mt. Lebanon p. Dom Vennare, West Allegheny, 3:54
Fifth place
107: Cade Stern, West Allegheny d. Jaden Palombine, Bethel Park, 3-0
114: Frank Fedorchak, Trinity p. Issac Meyers, Peters Township, 4:10
121: Jonny Baiano, South Fayette p. Brandon Dami, Canon-McMillan, 3:38
127: John Radnor, Peters Township d. A.J. Snatchko, West Allegheny, 9-6
133: Luke Shaffer, Canon-McMillan p. Franco Busalacchi, Mt. Lebanon, 4:25
139: Michael Lawrence, Chartiers Valley inj. def. Daniel Huffman, Waynesburg
145: Anthony Trout, Chartiers Valley m.d. Maksim Miller, Bethel Park, 8-0
152: Eliot Schratz, Peters Township p. Tamerlan Kapitonov, Chartiers Valley, 2:34
160: Jiovanni Dechicchis, Peters Township m.d. Blake Ward, Canon-McMillan, 11-2
172: Ben Moore, West Allegheny d. John Starusko, Baldwin, 3-2
189: Tyler Shields, Upper St. Clair p. Chase Schepis, West Allegheny, :56
215: Tyler Glover, Chartiers Valley p. Connor Lindsey, Moon, 2:40
285: Mason Williams, Canon-McMillan d. Matt Tobin, Moon, 1-0
Class 2A
Saturday’s results
WPIAL championships
At Chartiers Valley
Finals
107: Antonio Boni, Central Valley p. Cam Baker, Burrell, 4:53
114: Nico Fanella, Indiana d. Jorden Willams, Chartiers-Houston, 3-2
121: Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley d. Lucas Barr, McGuffey, 8-6
127: Cooper Hornack, Burrell d. Chris Vargo, Bentworth, 5-1
133: Peter Chacon, Montour d. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant, 3-1 (SV)
139: Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown d. Niko Ferra, Burrell, 10-4
145: Tyler Debnar, Beth-Center d. Kole Doppelheuer, Belle Vernon, 5-3
152: Ryan Celaschi, Frazier d. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center, 3-2
160: Grant MacKay, Laurel p. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton, 0:26
172: Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry d. Isaac Lacinski, Burrell, 5-0
189: Rune Lawrence, Frazier p. Jake Layhue, Beth-Center, 0:22
215: Brenan Morgan, Central Valley d. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth, 6-2
285: Christian Flaherty, Keystone Oaks d. Joseph Baronick, Burgettstown, 4-1
Third place
107: Anthony Mucci, Derry d. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley, 7-0
114: Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown d. Julian Bertucci, Burrell, 8-2
121: Carter Putt, Indiana d. Calio Zanella, Burrell, 3-1 (SV)
127: Tyler Clark, Frazier d. Anthony Orlandini, Montour, 5-2
133: Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward d. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown, 1-0
139: Owen Ivcic, Bentworth d. Gregory Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant, 8-4
145: Jonah Erdely, Frazier m.d. Gabe Lilly, Beaver Falls, 12-4
152: Will Turner, Indiana d. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown, 9-4
160: Jackson Angelo, Frazier m.d. Chuck Perkins, Valley, 10-2
172: Landon Conroy, Albert Gallatin p. Jessie Orbin, Chartiers-Houston, 3:45
189: Adam McAnany, Jefferson-Morgan p. Chase Tinstman, Laurel, 5:34
215: Christian McChesney, Greensburg Salem d. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, 5-3
285: Coltin Hill, Laurel p. Alex Rusilko, Bentworth, 1:42
Fifth place
107: Darius Simmons, Burgettstown d. Noah Collins, West Greene, 10-9
114: Mason Wright, Beth-Center d. Auston Kosanovic, Avonworth, 7-1
121: Sean Cain, Mt. Pleasant p. Max Ivcic, Bentworth, 2:07
127: Dustin Kerr, Hampton inj. def. Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown
133: Don Lindsey, Central Valley m.d. Ryder Goe, South Side, 14-2
139: Aiden Burford, Highlands inj. def. Luke Hollywood, Avonworth
145: Gavyn McCray, Freedom d. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley, 5-3
152: Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell m.d. Jack Diemert, Quaker Valley, 13-0
160: Nico Zanella, Burrell inj. def. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan
172: Tristan Ice, Southmoreland d. Riley Hensley, Montour, 4-3
189: Tyler Bender, Highlands d. Anthony Salvini, Fort Cherry, 5-3
215: Luke Boylan, Burrell p. Logan Smith, McGuffey, 1:31
285: Landon Heath, Jefferson Morgan p. Noah Leslie, Highlands, 1:37
Seventh place
107: Alex Medlen, Beth-Center d. Logan Shriver, Ellwood City, 6-2
114: Emmett Wolfe, McGuffey p. Dylan Klim, Derry, 2:55
121: Seth Burns, West Greene p. Travis Kirk, South Park, 1:44
127: Joseph Longhi, Mt. Pleasant p. Braxton Carr, Laurel, 4:11
133: Victor Bonus, McGuffey p. Jake Stewart, Burrell, 4:15
139: Giovanni Weightman, Belle Vernon p. Ilim Abzarov, Montour, 1:26
145: Charles Krepp, Laurel inj. def. Gabe Kubasky, Southmoreland
152: Elijah Brown, Belle Vernon d. Tanner Millward, Freedom, 5-0
160: Logan Noyes, Burgettstown d. Marcus Richey, Quaker Valley, 4-1
172: Jesse Turner, Ligonier Valley p. Jeremy Hughley, Valley, 3:07
189: Trent McCray, Freedom p. Slayton Williams, South Side, 1:34
215: Colin Whyte, West Greene d. Gavin Roebuck, Yough, 1-0
285: Ian Quinn, Burrell p. Mason Neiderhiser, Southmoreland, 1:46
All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.
More High School Other
• High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 1, 2024• High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 30, 2024
• Kiski Area’s Eliza Miller, Hempfield’s Peyton Murray win scholar-athlete Excellence Award
• High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 29, 2024
• Armstrong County HOF greets dozen new members