High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 26, 2024

By:
Monday, February 26, 2024 | 11:44 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (20-4) vs. Baldwin (17-6) at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.; Central Catholic (15-8) vs. Upper St. Clair (18-5) at Gateway, 8 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Moon 67, Thomas Jefferson 65

Franklin Regional 69, Shaler 40

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Moon (22-3) vs. Franklin Regional (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Thomas Jefferson (21-4) vs. Shaler (22-3)

Fifth place

Wednesday’s schedule

Bethel Park (13-12) at Fox Chapel (14-11), 8 p.m.

Seventh place

Wednesday’s schedule

Kiski Area (16-9) at Gateway (17-8), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (22-3) vs. Hampton (22-3) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (17-8) at Uniontown (21-4), 7 p.m.

Fifth place

Tuesday’s schedule

South Allegheny (18-7) at North Catholic (15-9), 7 p.m.

Seventh place

Tuesday’s schedule

Knoch (15-10) at Montour (20-4), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Deer Lakes 84, Neshannock 73 (OT)

Burrell 51, Mohawk 34

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Deer Lakes (20-4) vs. Burrell (16-7) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Neshannock (20-4) vs. Mohawk (17-8)

Fifth place

Wednesday’s schedule

Derry (15-7) vs. Shady Side Academy (17-8) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Seventh place

Wednesday’s schedule

Ellwood City (16-9) at Yough (19-6), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Aliquippa (19-5) vs. Fort Cherry (19-5) at Chartiers Valley, 8 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (22-2) vs. Northgate (18-5) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

First round consolation

Monday’s results

Bishop Canevin 68, Serra Catholic 35

Jeannette 73, Eden Christian 65

Fifth place

Wednesday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (14-11) vs. Jeannette (17-8)

Seventh place

Wednesday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (16-9) vs. Eden Christian (13-12)

Class A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Imani Christian (13-10) vs. Neighborhood Academy (18-5) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Union (14-11) at Rochester (17-7), 8 p.m.

Fifth place

Tuesday’s schedule

Carlynton (9-15) at Monessen (19-6), 7 p.m.

PIAA subregional

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

McDowell (19-4) at Allderdice (20-4), 5:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Time, site TBD

Obama Academy (10-12) vs. Cathedral Prep (13-10)/DuBois (16-6) winner

Class 3A

Tuesday’s schedule

Chestnut Ridge (20-4) vs. Westinghouse (2-14) at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Norwin 65, Chartiers Valley 47

North Allegheny 43, Peters Township 30

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Norwin (20-3) vs. North Allegheny (22-2) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Chartiers Valley (17-6) vs. Peters Township (22-2)

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic (24-0) vs. Armstrong (20-4) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; McKeesport (20-3) vs. South Fayette (16-8) at Peters Township, 8 p.m.

First round consolation

Monday’s results

Lincoln Park 76, North Hills 57

Trinity 56, Indiana 39

Fifth place

Wednesday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (22-3) vs. Trinity (19-6)

Seventh place

Wednesday’s schedule

North Hills (14-10) vs. Indiana (18-7)

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Blackhawk (21-2) vs. Laurel Highlands (20-2) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; North Catholic (15-7) vs. Elizabeth Forward (21-2) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

First round consolation

Monday’s results

Highlands 62, Greensburg Salem 36

Knoch 60, Central Valley 40

Fifth place

Thursday’s schedule

Highlands (17-7) vs. Knoch (15-10)

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Avonworth (22-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock (17-8) at Beaver Falls (16-7), 7 p.m.

Fifth place

Tuesday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (15-9) at Keystone Oaks (17-7), 7 p.m.

Seventh place

Tuesday’s schedule

OLSH (16-9) at South Park (16-9), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (19-6) vs. Serra Catholic (21-4) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

South Side (14-10) at Aliquippa (21-4), 7 p.m.

Fifth place

Tuesday’s schedule

Clairton (19-5) at Rochester (16-8), 7 p.m.

Seventh place

Tuesday’s schedule

Fort Cherry (18-7) vs. Winchester Thurston (10-14) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Union 56, Riverview 13

St. Joseph 65, Aquinas Academy 56

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Union (18-5) vs. St. Joseph (21-3) at Petersen Events Center, 11 a.m.

First round consolations

Monday’s result

Bishop Canevin 46, Eden Christian 34

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Riverview (16-7) vs. Aquinas Academy (16-7)

Fifth place

Wednesday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (8-14) at Monessen (19-6), 7 p.m.

PIAA subregional

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

Allderdice (14-9) vs. Erie (17-6) at Hagerty Events Center, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Cathedral Prep (18-3) at Obama Academy (12-9), 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday’s schedule

Chestnut Ridge (12-11) vs. Westinghouse (10-10) at Allderdice, 5:30 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Peters Township 1, Seneca Valley 0

Pine-Richland 5, Bethel Park 3

Class 2A

Fox Chapel 5, Franklin Regional 2

North Hills 4, Penn-Trafford 1

Class A

Plum at Chartiers Valley, (n)

Varsity D2

Deer Lakes 8, Elizabeth Forward 1

Burrell 10, Sewickley Academy 0

Wilmington at Bishop Canevin, (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

Penguins Cup

Class A play-in

Moon at Mars, UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 9:20 p.m.

Regular season

Class 3A

Canon-McMillan at Cathedral Prep, Erie Bank Sports Park, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Armstrong at Norwin, Palmer Imaging Arena, 8 p.m.

Varsity D2

Connellsville at Trinity, Printscape Arena, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

Penn-Trafford notebook: Warriors boys track looks to build off Wildcat Invitational win
Penn Hills rugby program adds girls team
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 20, 2024
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Knoch’s Marlee Fraser, Springdale’s John Hughes
Westmoreland high school athletes of the week: Southmoreland’s Amarah McCutcheon and Penn-Trafford’s Matt Sarnowski