High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 27, 2024

By:
Wednesday, February 28, 2024 | 12:00 AM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Baldwin 54, Mt. Lebanon 52

Upper St. Clair 61, Central Catholic 46

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Baldwin (18-6) vs. Upper St. Clair (19-5) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Third place

Thursday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (21-4) vs. Central Catholic (15-9)

Class 5A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Moon (22-3) vs. Franklin Regional (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Thomas Jefferson (21-4) at Shaler (22-3), 8 p.m.

Fifth place

Wednesday’s schedule

Bethel Park (13-12) at Fox Chapel (14-11), 8 p.m.

Seventh place

Wednesday’s schedule

Kiski Area (16-9) at Gateway (17-8), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (22-3) vs. Hampton (22-3) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Uniontown 59, Avonworth 55

Fifth place

Tuesday’s result

North Catholic 74, South Allegheny 61

Seventh place

Tuesday’s result

Montour 70, Knoch 58

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Deer Lakes (20-4) vs. Burrell (16-7) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Neshannock (20-4) at Mohawk (17-8), 7 p.m.

Fifth place

Wednesday’s schedule

Derry (15-7) vs. Shady Side Academy (17-8) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Seventh place

Wednesday’s schedule

Ellwood City (16-9) at Yough (19-6), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Aliquippa 55, Fort Cherry 36

Greensburg Central Catholic 60, Northgate 43

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Aliquippa (20-5) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 1 p.m.

Third place

Thursday’s schedule

Fort Cherry (19-6) vs. Northgate (18-6)

Fifth place

Wednesday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (14-11) at Jeannette (17-8), 7 p.m.

Seventh place

Wednesday’s schedule

Eden Christian (13-12) at Serra Catholic (16-9), 7 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Imani Christian (13-10) vs. Neighborhood Academy (18-5) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Union 62, Rochester 59

Fifth place

Tuesday’s result

Monessen 62, Carlynton 47

PIAA subregional

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

McDowell (19-4) at Allderdice (20-4), 5:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Time, site TBD

Obama Academy (10-12) vs. Cathedral Prep (13-10)/DuBois (16-6) winner

Class 3A

Tuesday’s result

Chestnut Ridge 82, Westinghouse 44

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Norwin (20-3) vs. North Allegheny (22-2) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Chartiers Valley (17-6) at Peters Township (22-2), 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Armstrong 49, Oakland Catholic 40

South Fayette 49, McKeesport 41

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Armstrong (21-4) vs. South Fayette (17-8) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Third place

Thursday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic (24-1) vs. McKeesport (20-4)

Fifth place

Wednesday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (22-3) at Trinity (19-6), 7 p.m.

Seventh place

Wednesday’s schedule

North Hills (14-10) at Indiana (18-7), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Blackhawk 51, Laurel Highlands 32

North Catholic 42, Elizabeth Forward 34

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Blackhawk (22-2) vs. North Catholic (16-7) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.

Third place

Thursday’s schedule

Laurel Highlands (20-3) vs. Elizabeth Forward (21-3)

Fifth place

Thursday’s schedule

Knoch (15-10) at Highlands (17-7), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Avonworth (22-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Neshannock 54, Beaver Falls 44

Fifth place

Tuesday’s result

Keystone Oaks 47, Seton LaSalle 36

Seventh place

Tuesday’s result

OLSH 41, South Park 31

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (19-6) vs. Serra Catholic (21-4) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s result

Aliquippa 40, South Side 37

Fifth place

Tuesday’s result

Rochester 50, Clairton 46

Seventh place

Tuesday’s result

Fort Cherry 61, Winchester Thurston 46

Class A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Union (18-5) vs. St. Joseph (21-3) at Petersen Events Center, 11 a.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Riverview (16-7) vs. Aquinas Academy (16-7) at Shaler, 6 p.m.

Fifth place

Wednesday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (8-14) at Monessen (19-6), 7 p.m.

PIAA subregional

Class 6A

Wednesday’s schedule

Allderdice (14-9) vs. Erie (17-6) at Hagerty Events Center, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Cathedral Prep (18-3) at Obama Academy (12-9), 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday’s result

Chestnut Ridge 55, Westinghouse 24

Hockey

PIHL

Tuesday’s results

Penguins Cup

Class A play-in

Moon 3, Mars 2

Regular season

Class 3A

Cathedral Prep 7, Canon-McMillan 0

Class 2A

Norwin 11, Armstrong 6

Varsity D2

Connellsville 9, Trinity 2

Wednesday’s schedule

Class A play-in

Greensburg Salem at Plum, Pittsburgh Ice Arena, 9 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Penn-Trafford notebook: Warriors boys track looks to build off Wildcat Invitational win
Penn Hills rugby program adds girls team
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 20, 2024
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Knoch’s Marlee Fraser, Springdale’s John Hughes
Westmoreland high school athletes of the week: Southmoreland’s Amarah McCutcheon and Penn-Trafford’s Matt Sarnowski