High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 29, 2024

By:
Thursday, February 29, 2024 | 11:18 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Baldwin (18-6) vs. Upper St. Clair (19-5) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Third place

Thursday’s result

Mt. Lebanon 62, Central Catholic 57

Class 5A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Moon (22-3) vs. Franklin Regional (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Thursday’s result

Lincoln Park 66, Hampton 51

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Deer Lakes (20-4) vs. Burrell (16-7) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Aliquippa (20-5) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 1 p.m.

Third place

Thursday’s result

Fort Cherry 71, Northgate 62

Class A

Championship

Thursday’s result

Imani Christian 78, Neighborhood Academy 49

PIAA subregional

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Obama Academy (10-12) vs. Cathedral Prep (14-10) at Hagerty Family Events Center, 6 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Norwin (20-3) vs. North Allegheny (22-2) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Armstrong (21-4) vs. South Fayette (17-8) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.

Third place

Thursday’s result

McKeesport 43, Oakland Catholic 41

Seventh place

Thursday’s result

Indiana 35, North Hills 28

Class 4A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Blackhawk (22-2) vs. North Catholic (16-7) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.

Third place

Thursday’s result

Elizabeth Forward 58, Laurel Highlands 45

Fifth place

Thursday’s result

Highlands 38, Knoch 35

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Avonworth (22-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s result

Greensburg Central Catholic 62, Serra Catholic 41

Class A

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Union (18-5) vs. St. Joseph (21-3) at Petersen Events Center, 11 a.m.

PIAA subregional

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Cathedral Prep (18-3) at Obama Academy (12-9), 5:30 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Thursday’s schedule

Class A play-in

Shaler 4, Beaver 0

North Catholic 5, Blackhawk 3

Regular season

Class 3A

Upper St. Clair 5, Canon-McMillan 4

North Allegheny 4, Baldwin 1

Mt. Lebanon 2, Bethel Park 0

Pine-Richland 4, Central Catholic 3

Class 2A

South Fayette 2, Latrobe 0

Thomas Jefferson 10, Hempfield 1

Varsity D2

Carrick 3, Ringgold 1

Neshannock 5, Morgantown 4

Burrell 7, Elizabeth Forward 4

Playoff schedule

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Bethel Park at Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex, 8:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Seneca Valley, Baierl Ice Complex, 7 p.m.

Central Catholic at North Allegheny, Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, Printscape Arena, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford at South Fayette, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Norwin, Palmer Imaging Arena, 7 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Latrobe, Kirk Nevin Arena, 7:15 p.m.

Hempfield at Thomas Jefferson, Ice Castle, 7 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Moon at Chartiers Valley, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 9:10 p.m.

Shaler at Avonworth, RMU Island Sports Center, 9:15 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Quaker Valley, RMU Island Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

North Catholic at Indiana, S&T Bank Arena, 7:40 p.m.

Varsity D2

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Connellsville at Bishop Canevin, Ice Castle, 9 p.m.

Morgantown at Burrell, Pittsburgh Ice Arena, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s schedule

Neshannock at Ringgold, CFS Bank Event Center, 9 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Carrick, Ice Castle, 6:30 p.m.

Swimming and diving

WPIAL championships

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Boys

200 Medley Relay: 1. North Allegheny (William Gao, Gus Miller, Riley Williams, Grant Regule) 1:32.39. 2. Upper St Clair 1:33.85. 3. Mt Lebanon 1:35.39. 4. Bethel Park 1:35.86. 5. Penn-Trafford 1:37.66. 6. Central Catholic 1:38.00. 7. North Hills 1:38.63. 8. Butler 1:39.52.

200 Freestyle: 1. Luke Hartman, Central Catholic, 1:39.39. 2. Christian Dantey, Fox Chapel, 1:39.45. 3. McClellan Clark, Central Catholic, 1:39.76. 4. Nazar Zoukovski, Upper St Clair, 1:39.96. 5. Josh Berty, North Allegheny, 1:42.70. 6. Gunner Raymer, Gateway, 1:43.86. 7. Max Shipley, Upper St Clair, 1:44.08. 8. Trent Powell, Bethel Park, 1:44.31.

200 IM: 1. Owen Howell, Fox Chapel, 1:52.38. 2. Gus Miller, North Allegheny, 1:54.33. 3. Hunter Raymer, Gateway, 1:54.40. 4. Cinco Perez, Central Catholic, 1:54.91. 5. Carter Robertson, Central Catholic, 1:55.59. 5. Noah Lang, Shaler, 1:55.59. 7. Henry Koloc, Fox Chapel, 1:56.77. 8. Danny Lesinski, North Allegheny, 1:56.85.

50 Freestyle: 1. Grant Regule, North Allegheny, 20.63. 2. Jackson Edwards, Bethel Park, 21.17. 3. Dane Fazio, North Hills, 21.21. 4. Whit Burns, Upper St. Clair, 21.40. 5. Ryan Frank, Mt. Lebanon, 21.53. 6. Keaton Matteson, Butler, 21.82. 7. Sangay Lama, Mt. Lebanon, 21.93. 7. Dylan Seiford, North Allegheny, 21.93.

100 Butterfly: 1. William Gao, North Allegheny, 49.07. 2. Holden Thomas, Franklin Regional, 49.62. 3. Zachary Totin, North Allegheny, 50.14. 4. Ben Whiteford, Upper St. Clair, 50.76. 5. Tyler Turgeon, Norwin, 51.11. 6. Riley Williams, North Allegheny, 51.63. 7. Conner Alexander, Penn-Trafford, 51.96. 8. Matthew Klepchick, Mt. Lebanon, 51.98.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. North Allegheny (Danny Lesinski, Grant Regule, Dylan Seiford, Zachary Totin) 1:24.51. 2. Upper St. Clair 1:24.74. 3. Bethel Park 1:26.46. 4 Penn-Trafford 1:26.88. 5. Moon 1:27.02. 6. Franklin Regional 1:27.14. 7. Mt. Lebanon 1:27.93. 8. Fox Chapel 1:28.02.

Team scores: 1. North Allegheny 236.5. 2. Upper St Clair 176. 3. Mt. Lebanon 126.5. 4. Fox Chapel 104. 5. Bethel Park 99. 6. Central Catholic 91.5. 7. Moon 73. 8. Penn-Trafford 70. 9. Franklin Regional 65 . 10. North Hills 62

Girls

200 Medley Relay: 1. North Allegheny (Greta Mott, Tori Tieppo, Dani Hinkson, Natalie Sens), 1:44.89 2. Mt Lebanon 1:47.19. 3. Seneca Valley 1:48.34. 4. Fox Chapel 1:48.55. 5. Peters Township 1:49.00. 6. Upper St Clair 1:49.59. 7. Franklin Regional 1:52.18. 8. Plum 1:52.74

200 Freestyle: 1. Sarah Pasquella, Fox Chapel, 1:51.08. 2. Claire Bacu, North Allegheny, 1:51.94. 3. Charlotte Rusche, Fox Chapel, 1:52.70. 4. Zoe Poe, South Fayette, 1:54.72. 5. Madison Puthoff, Moon, 1:55.72. 6. Giuliana Ricciuti, Plum, 1:55.88 7. Cally Edner, Bethel Park, 1:55.98. 8. Julia Tengowski, North Allegheny, 1:56.10.

200 IM: 1. Dani Hinkson, North Allegheny, 2:06.48. 2. Amdanda Aidar, Upper St Clair, 2:07.27. 3. Sarah Shaffer, Pine-Richland, 2:08.03. 4. Tori Tieppo, North Allegheny, 2:08.06. 5. Alissa Wilson, Seneca Valley, 2:10.76. 6. Riley Shafer, Pine-Richland, 2:10.94. 7. Allison Schomaker, Pine-Richland, 2:11.10. 8. Ellie Reinhart, Mt Lebanon, 2:11.22.

50 Freestyle: 1. Sylvia Roy, Mt. Lebanon, 22.84. 2. Kaitlyn Connors, Upper St. Clair, 23.18. 3. Ava Komoroski, Peters Township, 23.72. 4. Greta Mott, North Allegheny, 23.91. 5. Grace Kovach, Fox Chapel, 24.51. 6. Josephine Stanczak, Fox Chapel, 24.60 7. Julianne Weaver, North Allegheny, 24.73 8. Madden Woycheck, North Allegheny, 24.78 8. Sasha Myers, Seneca Valley, 24.78.

100 Butterfly: 1. Natalie Sens, North Allegheny, 54.74. 2. Lauren Bell, Latrobe, 56.48. 3. Dani Hinkson, North Allegheny, 56.52. 4. Lauren Opitz, Peters Township, 57.94. 5. Margaret Rusche, Fox Chapel, 58.35. 6. Bella Kling, Seneca Valley, 58.79. 7. Hannah Uhrinek, Hempfield, 58.98. 8. Eva Ogden, North Allegheny, 59.07.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. North Allegheny (Julianne Weaver, Natalie Sens, Eva Ogden, Claire Bacu) 1:35.55. 2. Fox Chapel 1:35.57. 3. Upper St Clair 1:36.12. 4. Mt. Lebanon 1:38.07. 5. Latrobe 1:38.42. 6. Plum 1:39.40. 7. Seneca Valley 1:39.51. 8. Pine-Richland 1:39.95.

Team scores: 1. North Allegheny 301.5. 2. Fox Chapel 173. 3. Seneca Valley 127. 4. Upper St Clair 116. 5. Mt. Lebanon 102. 6. Pine Richland 78. 7. Peters Township 73. 8. Plum 63. 9. Latrobe 58.5. 10. Franklin Regional 58.

Class 2A

Boys

200 Medley Relay: 1. Mt. Pleasant (Logan Snively, Joseph Gardner, David Mutter, Gunner Probst) 1:34.15. 2. Northgate 1:35.56. 3. Hampton 1:37.86. 4. Indiana 1:38.18. 5. Elizabeth Forward 1:40.03. 6. Blackhawk 1:40.88. 7. Quaker Valley 1:41.48. 8. Shady Side Academy 1:42.57.

200 Freestyle: 1. Preston Kessler, Indiana, 1:38.26. 2. David Mutter, Mt. Pleasant, 1:41.24. 3. Soren Cooper, Shady Side Academy, 1:41.64. 4. Patrick Cratty, Latrobe, 1:44.49. 5. Marcus Zhan, Quaker Valley, 1:46.54. 6. Gage Derrick, Thomas Jefferson, 1:47.35 7. Caden Zhao, Shady Side Academy, 1:48.15. 8. Eli Aiken, Indiana, 1:48.38.

200 IM: 1. Alex Bauer, Indiana, 1:49.62. 2. Justin Tucker, Kiski Area, 1:54.45. 3. Sam Cavanaugh, Northgate, 1:56.36. 3. Joseph Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 1:56.36. 5. Chris Heese, Latrobe, 1:58.31. 6. Adrian Lavorini, Knoch, 1:59.71. 7. Noah Pickett, Cornell, 2:00.50. 8. Benjamin Carpeal, Ringgold, 2:01.27.

50 Freestyle: 1. Luke Lamb, North Catholic, 20.50. 2. Joseph Roth, Riverside, 21.15. 3. Riley Yute, Kiski Area, 21.66. 4. Charlie Thomson, Latrobe, 21.88. 5. Kasey Stanton, Connellsville, 21.95. 6. Ryan Turner, Riverside, 21.98. 7. Joshua Reed, Indiana, 22.15. 8. Wesley Brehm, Carlynton, 22.51.

100 Butterfly: 1. David Mutter, Mt. Pleasant, 48.30. 2. Zachary Schuster, Northgate, 50.45. 3. Chris Belch, Hampton, 50.73. 4. Joey Margita, Indiana, 51.85. 5. Logan Voytish, Uniontown, 51.87. 6. Thomas Fuener, Quaker Valley, 52.05. 7. Owen Acitelli, West Allegheny, 52.68. 8. Logan Snively, Mt. Pleasant, 53.48.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Indiana (Joey Margita, Rey Nunez, Alex Bauer, Preston Kessler) 1:24.43. 2. Latrobe 1:27.70. 3. Riverside 1:28.81. 4. Blackhawk 1:29.59. 5. Ringgold 1:29.91. 6. Kiski Area 1:30.19. 7. Shady Side Academy 1:30.40. 8. Mt. Pleasant 1:30.65.

Girls

200 Medley Relay: 1. Mt Pleasant (Kiersten O’Connor, Kaylie Korpiel, Maddie Barrick, Lily King) 1:47.23. 2. Freeport 1:47.84. 3. Indiana 1:49.17. 4. Hampton 1:49.80. 5. Quaker Valley 1:51.14. 6. Kiski Area 1:52.57. 7. Belle Vernon 1:54.67. 8. South Park 1:54.82.

200 Freestyle: 1. Lily King, Mt. Pleasant, 1:46.01. 2. Elise Nardozzi, Northgate, 1:48.15. 3. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 1:51.86. 4. Abby Tweed, Blackhawk, 1:56.65. 5. Margaret Getty, Quaker Valley, 1:57.10. 6. Sydney Anderson, Indiana, 2:00.34. 7. Amelia Hardiman, Northgate, 1:58.44. 8. Megan Shusteric, Belle Vernon, 1:58.50.

200 IM: 1. Lainey Sheets, Hampton, 2:03.02. 2. Ava Jochims, Shady Side Academy, 2:03.07. 3. Giona Lavorini, Knoch, 2:06.80. 4. Kira Schrecongost, Freeport, 2:07.81. 5. Hazel McCowin, Hopewell, 2:13.20. 6. Leah Kunkle, Kiski Area, 2:14.41. 7. Libby Sheets, Hampton, 2:14.48. 8. Paige Kunkle, Kiski Area, 2:15.76.

50 Freestyle: 1. Kiersten O’Connor, Mt. Pleasant, 23.61. 2. Genevieve Cody, Thomas Jefferson, 23.68. 3. Emily Connors, Quaker Valley, 23.81. 4. Cameron Peretti, Woodland Hills, 24.20. 5. Aliya Rassiane, Gateway, 24.38. 6. Thea Siegel, Winchester Thurston, 24.48. 7. Bella Donatelli, Indiana, 24.75. 8. Luci Mazurek, Oakland Catholic, 24.83.

100 Butterfly: 1. Kira Schrecongost, Freeport, 55.37. 2. Katie Jackovic, South Park, 55.95. 3. Emily Connors, Quaker Valley, 56.93. 4. Peyton Scott, Indiana, 56.98. 5. Aliya Rassiane, Gateway, 58.13. 6. Amara Sterlitz, Kiski Area, 59.14. 7. Natalie Noll, Ringgold, 59.51. 8. Alexa Darazio, Derry, 1:00.10.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Northgate (Kendall McKelvey, Rachel Buzzard, Amelia Hardiman, Elise Nardozzi) 1:39.69. 2. Kiski Area 1:40.10. 3. Mt. Pleasant 1:40.47. 4. Thomas Jefferson 1:40.93. 5. Quaker Valley 1:41.39. 6. Derry 1:41.45. 7. Shady Side Academy 1:41.52. 8. Indiana 1:41.76.

Team scores: 1. Quaker Valley High School 149. 2. Mt Pleasant 120. 3. Kiski Area 113. 4. Indiana 112. 5. Northgate 107. 6. Freeport 99. 7. Hampton 92. 8. Derry 82. 9. Thomas Jefferson 64. 10. Shady Side Academy 47.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 23, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 22, 2024
High school sports schedules for April 22, 2024
Penn-Trafford notebook: Warriors boys track looks to build off Wildcat Invitational win
Penn Hills rugby program adds girls team