High school scores, summaries and schedules for Jan. 27, 2024

By:
Saturday, January 27, 2024 | 10:33 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Saturday’s results

Class 2A

Section 3

Serra Catholic 72, Leechburg 42

PBC Hall of Fame Classic

At Ambridge

Central Valley 61, Seton LaSalle 56

Northgate 70, Bishop Canevin 53

Hopewell 63, Sto-Rox 34

At North Hills

Baldwin 65, Uniontown 55

North Hills 68, Belle Vernon 67

Aliquippa 47, Penn Hills 43

Shady Side Academy 46, Washington 40

Thomas Jefferson 71, Central Catholic 59

Shootout at Seton Hill

Beaver Falls 47, Jeannette 45

Derry 66, Mt. Pleasant 50

Yough 54, Monessen 33

Greensburg Central Catholic 63, Gateway 42

Nonsection

Eden Christian 70, Coventry Christian 42

McDowell 65, Allderdice 51

Monteverde Academy Invitational Tournament

Riviera Prep (Fla.) 89, Imani Christian 41

Southwestern Christian Athletic Conference

Cheswick Christian Academy 44, Harvest Baptist Academy 36

Sunday’s schedule

PBC Hall of Fame Classic

At North Allegheny

Carlynton vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 12:30 p.m.

Mars vs. Allderdice, 2 p.m.

Montour vs. Moon, 3:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland vs. Chartiers Valley, 5 p.m.

Shootout at Seton Hill

Obama Academy vs. Franklin Regional, 3 p.m.

The Kiski School vs. Youngstown East (Ohio), 4:30 p.m.

Armstrong vs. McKeesport, 6 p.m.

Girls

Saturday’s results

Class 3A

Section 4

Brownsville 48, Yough 39

Class A

Section 2

Monessen 40, West Greene 25

PBC Hall of Fame Classic

At Ambridge

Moon 31, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 26

Shady Side Academy 47, Penn Hills 43

Shootout at Seton Hill

McKeesport 56, Greensburg Central Catholic 43

Trinity 44, Hempfield 21

Nonsection

Butler 63, Plum 48

North Allegheny 58, Indiana 38

Obama Academy 48, Winchester Thurston 47

Southwestern Christian Athletic Conference

Cheswick Christian Academy 24, Harvest Baptist Academy 21

Sunday’s schedule

Shootout at Seton Hill

Franklin Regional vs. Belle Vernon, 1:30 p.m.

Competitive spirit

Saturday’s results

PIAA championship

Finals

3A Small varsity

1. Cumberland Valley, 92.03; 2. Central Dauphin East, 87.40; 3. Easton Area, 86.33; 4. South Fayette, 85.87; 5. Ridley, 84.47.

3A Large varsity

1. St. Huberts, 91.30; 2. Hempfield, 85.03; 3. North Allegheny, 84.60; 4. Penn-Trafford, 84.27; 5. Haverford, 81.83.

Class 2A

2A Small varsity

1. Johnstown, 88.5; 2. Bishop McCourt, 88.33; 3. Lansdale Catholic, 73.33; 4. Forest Hills, 73.03; 5. Ambridge, 72.7.

2A Large varsity

1. Archbishop Ryan, 84.27; 2. Richland, 83.87; 3. Neshannock, 74.20; 4. Elk County Catholic, 71.40.

Co-ed varsity

1. McDowell, 81.87; 2. Conrad Weiser, 78.92; 3. New Oxford, 76.25; 4. Butler, 73.73; 5. Strath Haven, 71.63.

Swimming and diving

Boys

Saturday’s results

WCCA championship

50 freestyle: 1. Charlie Thompson, Latrobe, 22.13; 2. Benjamin Holm, Franklin Regional, 22.15; 3. Riley Yute, Kiski Area, 22.45; 4. Brock Maloney, Hempfield, 22.72; 5. Connor Lydon, Norwin, 22.88; 6. Aaron Burdell, Penn-Trafford, 23.15.

100 backstroke: 1. Patton Graziano, Penn-Trafford, 50.24; 2. Holden Thomas, Franklin Regional, 50.44; 3. Conner Alexander, Penn-Trafford, 53.38; 4. Tyler Turgeon, Norwin, 53.92; 5. Logan Snively, Mt. Pleasant, 54.01; 6. Chris Heese, Latrober, 55.51.

100 breaststroke: 1. Joseph Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 56.94; 2. ChrisHeese, Latrober, 1:00.45; 3. Cole Kubistek, Norwin, 1:05.31; 4. Peter Ducruet, Franklin Regional, 1:05.36; 5. Lucas Oates, Franklin Regional, 1:05.64; 6. Isaac Cooper, Hempfield, 1:07.11.

100 butterfly: 1. Holden Thomas, Franklin Regional, 50.90; 2. Riley Yute, Kiski Area, 53.00; 3. Conner Alexander, Penn-Trafford, 53.10; 4. Tyler Turgeon, Norwin, 53.66; 5. Charlie Thomson, Latrobe, 54.69; 6. Logan Snively, Mt. Pleasant, 55.08.

100 freestyle: 1. Patton Graziano, Penn-Trafford, 46.73; 2. Benjamin Holm, Franklin Regional, 47.66; 3. Patrick Cratty, 49.23; 4. Connor Lydon, Norwin, 50.83; 5. Joseph Kvocak, Franklin Regional, 51.15; 6. Seth Painter, Mt. Pleasant, 51.41.

200 freestyle: 1. David Mutter, Mt. Pleasant, 1:41.30; 2. EricLingg, Franklin Regional, 1:46.21; 3. Patrick Cratty, Latrobe, 1:47.66; 4. Landon Seman, Kiski Area, 1:51.16; 5. Noah Mulac, Norwin, 1:53.30; 6. Tim Reda, Belle Vernon, 1:53.86.

200 intermediate: 1. Joseph Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 1:54.84; 2. Justin Tucker, Kiski Area, 1:57.43; 3. Cole Kubistek, Norwin, 2:06.57; 4. Lucas Oates, Franklin Regional, 2:09.51; 5. Peter Ducruet, Franklin Regional, 2:10.34; 6. David Klunk, Latrobe, 2:15.84.

500 freestyle: 1. David Mutter, Mt. Pleasant, 4:39.24; 2. Justin Tucker, Kiski Area, 4:41.81; 3. Eric Lingg, Franklin Regional, 4:57.28; 4. Landon Seman, Kiski Area, 4:59.79; 5. Noah Mulac, Norwin, 5:05.84; 6. Tim Reda, Belle Vernon, 5:07.49.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Franklin Regional (Holden Thomas, Eric Lingg, Dylan Tometsko, Benjamin Holm), 1:28.23; 2. Latrober, 1:29.66; 3. Penn-Trafford, 1:29.84; 4. Kiski Area, 1:32.13; 5. Hempfield, 1:33.82; 6. Mt. Pleasant, 1:34.76.

200 medley: 1. Mt. Pleasant (Logan Snively, Joseph Gardner, David Mutter, Gunner Probst), 1:36.11; 2. Penn-Trafford, 1:39.73; 3. Latrobe, 1:42.55; 4. Norwin, 1L42.61; 5. Franklin Regional, 1:46.42; 6. Hempfield, 1:46.74.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Mt. Pleasant (Logan Snively, Seth Painter, Joseph Gardner, David Mutter), 3:14.72; 2. Franklin Regional, 3:15.83; 3. Kiski Area, 3:22.97; 4. Penn-Trafford, 3:34.14; 5. Norwin, 3:37.44; 6. Latrobe, 3:38.45.

1-meter diving: 1. Jake Hauser, Derry, 442.80; 2. Tanner Collins, Hempfield, 322.55; 3. Mac Miller, Franklin Regional, 265.45; 4. Ben Kudrick, Hempfield, 231.95; 5. Timmy Miller, Derry, 229.85.

Team: 1. Franklin Regional, 335; 2. Mt. Pleasant, 282; 3. Penn-Trafford, 268; 4. Latrobe, 250; 5. Norwin, 247; 6. Hempfield, 229; 7. Kiski Area, 201; 8. Belle Vernon, 106; 9. Derry, 94; 10. Greensburg Salem, 57; 11. Kiski School, 32; 12. Burrell, 18; 13. Ligonier Vaqlley, 17.

Girls

50 freestyle: 1. Lily King, Mt. Pleasant, 22.74; 2. Lauren Bell, Latrobe, 23.91; 3. Laela Whetstone, Penn-Trafford, 24.84; 4. Allison Arendas, Norwin, 25.21; 5. Allison Stinnett, Greensburg Salem, 25.34; 6. Aidah Holm, Franklin Regional, 25.49.

100 backstroke: 1. Kiersten O’Connor, Mt. Pleasant, 56:03; 2. Scarlett Zolnak, Franklin Regional, 1L01.36; 3. Chloe Black, Norwin, 1:01.82; 4. Destini Homan, Latrobe, 1:01.85; 5. Paige Kunkle, Kiski Area, 1:02.65; 6. Amelia Oates, Franklin Regional, 1:02.94.

100 breaststroke: 1. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 1:06.81; 2. Allison Stinnett, Greensburg Salem, 1:07.07; 3. Abigail King, Kiski Area, 1:07.20; 4. Maggie Elder, Latrobe, 1:07.63; 5. AvaBosetti, 1:10.30; 6. Regan Repak, Derry, 1:10.48.

100 butterfly: 1. Lauren Bell, Latrobe, 56.46; 2. Hannah Uhrinek, Hempfield, 59.74; 3. Amara Sterlitz, Kiski Area, 1:00.38; 4. Aidah Holm, Franklin Regional, 1:01.33; 5. Alexa Darazio, Derry, 1:01.39; 6. Megan Shusteric, Belle Vernon, 1:02.89.

100 freestyle: 1. Kiersten O’Connor, Mt. Pleasant, 52.41; 2. Laela Whetstone, Penn-Trafford, 55.15; 3. Leah Kunkle, Kiski Area, 56.21; 4. Hannah Uhrinek, Hempfield, 56.50; 5. Regan Repak, Derry, 56.68; 6. Chloe Walton, Burrell, 57.15.

200 freestyle: 1. Lily King, Mt. Pleasant, 1:48.02; 2. Magdalena Hull, Franklin Regional, 1:58.08; 3. Destini Homan, Latrobe, 1:58.13; 4. Megan Shusteric, Belle Vernon, 2:00.93; 5. Addi Busch, Hempfield, 2:01.25; 6. Scarlett Zolnak, Franklin Regional, 2:01.37.

200 intermediate: 1. Maggie Elder, Latrobe, 2:15.31; 2. Amelia Oates, Franklin Regional, 2:16.42; 3. Paige Kunkle, Kiski Area, 2L18.85; 4. Rosemary Gaydos, Norwin, 2:19.69; 5. Ava Bosetti, Belle Vernon, 2:20.51; 6. Keegan Roddy, Derry, 2:21.13.

500 freestyle: 1. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 5:04.80; 2. Magdalena Hull, Franklin Regional, 5:22.20; 3. Addi Busch, Hempfield, 5:24.00; 4. Amara Sterlitz, Kiski Area, 5:27.77; 5. Rosemary Gaydos, Norwin, 5:32.23; 6. Chloe Buhite, Derry, 5:34.83.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Latrobe (Maggie Elder, Destini Homan, McKayla Golden, Lauren Bell), 1:39.85; 2. Franklin Regional, 1:41.63; 3. Derry, 1:42.29; 4. Kiski Area, 1:42.76; 5. Norwin, 1:44.15; 6. Hempfield, 1:45.99.

200 medley: 1. Mt. Pleasant (Kiersten O’Connor, Kaylie Korpiel, Maddie Barrick, Lily King), 1:48.38; 2. Kiski Area, 1:50.49; 3. Norwin, 1:55.12; 4. Franklin Regional, 1:55.37; 5. Latrobe, 1:56.13; 6. Derry, 1:56.49.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Mt. Pleasant (Kiersten O’Connor, Maddie Barrick, Lainey Brown, Lily King), 3:37.43; 2. Latrobe, 3:38.06; 3. Franklin Regional, 3:45.52; 4. Kiski Area, 3:38.42; 5. Belle Vernon, 3:51.09; 6. Hempfield, 3:52.35.

1-meter diving: 1. Ella Sylvis, Derry, 396.20; 2. Chaeli Keenan, Derry, 378.80; 3. Kate Livingston, Hempfield, 347.70; 4. Rayna Wisneski, Mt. Pleasant, 336.80; 5. Samantha Wolfe, Penn-Trafford, 312.70; 6. Alayna Stroup, Franklin Regional, 307.90.

Team: 1. Franklin Regional, 298; 2. Latrobe, 286.5; 3. Mt. Pleasant, 269; 4. Kiski Area, 265; 4. Derry, 265; 6. Norwin, 177.5; 7. Hempfield, 171; 8. Penn-Trafford, 160; 9. Belle Vernon, 156; 10. GreensburgSalem, 92; 11. Ligonier Valley, 55; 12. Burrell, 22.

Wrestling

Saturday’s results

Fred Bell tournament

At Grove City

First place

107: Issac Roberts, Titusville tf. Adrian Torres, Southwestern (NY), 19-4 4:44

114: Dalton Wenner, Cranberry p. Tanner Hamilton, Grove City, 3:38

121: Antonio Boni, Central Valley d. Dom Canali, Trinity, 3-2 TB2

127: Lucas Barr, McGuffey p. Elijah Brosius, Cranberry, 3:02

133: Hunter Gould, Conneaut Area d. Cyrus Hurd, North East, 4-1

139: Blake Reihner, Trinity d. Dominic Ferraro, Pine-Richland, 9-3

145: Liam Costa, Moon d. Brody Beck, Cambridge Springs, 2-1

152: Cody Hamilton, Grove City d. Ty Watson, Penns Valley, 5-3

160: Reece Bechakas, Kane d. Mac Miller, Pine-Richland, 6-5

172: Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland d. Hunter Hohman, Grove City, 5-4

189: Tavio Hoose, Southwestern (NY) d. Magnus Lloyd, General McLane, 2-1 TB2

215: Brenan Morgan, Central Valley p. Ryan Dedrick, General McLane, 1:20

285: Daniel Williams, Glendale p. Casey Wilson, Laurel, 2:54

Third place

107: Tucker Main, McGuffey d. Hunter Chew, Harborcreek, 2-1

114: Sierra Chiesa, Northwestern d. Ben Fuller, Meadville, 9-4

121: Cael Yanek, Moon p. Jack Darlington, Penns Valley, 4:55

127: Chase Blake, Maplewood p. Don Lindsey, Central Valley, 0:30

133: Hudson Hohman, Grove City d. Colton Shunk, Penns Valley, 7-3

139: Dane Wenner, Cranberry m.d. Anthony Orlandini, Montour, 10-2

145: Ryder Say, Meadville d. Peter Sadchikov, General McLane, 2-0

152: Caullin Summers, Sharpsville p. Devyn Fleeger, Cranberry, 2:02

160: Derek Dube, General McLane d. Brighton Anderson, Meadville, 8-5

172: Elijah Brown, Belle Vernon d. Braeden Welsh, Fort Cherry, 4-2

189: Anthony Salvini, Fort Cherry d. Nariq Burks, Williamsport, 3-1

215: Ty Tidball, Meadville d. Gary Kiselka, Franklin, 13-6

285: Perry Riggle, Belle Vernon p. Louis Ryan, Fort Cherry, 4:14

Fifth place

107: Aiden Thompson, Cranberry d. Van Ward, Union City, 4-3

114: Erik Carlile, Penns Valley d. Colin Nasdeo, Williamsport, 5-1

121: Emmett Wolfe, McGuffey d. Cael Dailey, Franklin, 10-4

127: Parker Miller, Titusville w.b.f.

133: Clay Kimmy, General McLane p. Carmine Calimeri, Southwestern NY, 4:55

139: Alex Rueberger, Sharpsville d. Giovanni Weightman, Belle Vernon, 6-4

145: Trenton Rodgers, Titusville d. Victor Bonus, McGuffey, 10-3

152: Landon Wolfkiel, Titusville d. Cooper Dietz, West Mifflin, 4-2 (SV)

160: Cash Morrell, Cochranton w.b.f.

172: Logan Aughenbaugh, Curwensville inj. def. Bodie Morgan, Trinity

189: Slayton Williams, South Side d. Kolton Carlson, Laurel, 5-3

215: Sam Kightlinger, Harborcreek d. Trenton Guiher, Curwensville, 3-2 (TB2)

285: Landon Hess, Penns Valley d. Brooks Hendershot, Curwensville, 3-1

Seventh place

107: Sawyer Wolfkiel, Titusville p. Aiden Shay, Slippery Rock, 3:48

114: Lane Ealy, McGuffey p. Tanner Fryman, Sharpsville, 4:42

121: Rocky Kowle, North East d. Adika Fiscus, Warren, 7-2

127: Hayden Holden, Sheffield p. Robert Hoy, Pine-Richland, 2:33

133: Dustin Kerr, Hampton d. Ethan Springer, Sharpsville, 7-4

139: Nate Stearns, Titusville m.d. Josh Thomasovic, Slippery Rock, 9-1

145: Will Schell, Grove City p. Christian Gillette, General McLane, 0:32

152: Chance Kimmy, General McLane inj. def. Zac Tuberville, Slippery Rock

160: Ethan Fetterolf, Penns Valley d. Ewan Olsen, West Mifflin, 5-2

172: Josh Divens, Sharpsville d. George Campbell, Glendale, 9-5

189: Austin Hoffman, Belle Vernon inj. def. Kaleb Brunst, Titusville

215: Brandon Carl, Penns Valley m.d. Dylan Droboj, McGuffey, 11-0

285: Nate Glock, Hampton p. Jacob Reich, Slippery Rock, 3:19

Thomas Automotive Wrestling Classic

At Bedford

First place

107: Dominic Deputy, Chestnut Ridge p. Cam Baker, Burrell, 1:27

114: Brock Rothermel, Line Mountain m.d. Easton Mull, Chestnut Ridge, 11-3

121: Nate Wilhelm, Northern Garrett d. Cash Diehl, Clearfield, 7-3

127: Kayvan Shams, South Williamsport d. Bryndin Chamberlain, Clearfield, 4-2

133: Colton Ryan, Clearfield p. Mason Weyant, Chestnut Ridge, 5:33

139: Cooper Hornack, Burrell d. Nolan Baumert, Line Mountain , 3-2

145: Jamison Poklembo, Mt Pleasant d. Mason Horwat, Derry , 3-2

152: Brady Collins, Clearfield d. Trent Hoover, Penn Cambria, 8-7

160: Ryan Celaschi, Frazier m.d. Rudy Gentile, Greenville, 14-2

172: Nathan Barkley, Derry p. Luke Uplinger, Huntingdon, 3:55

189: Andrew McMonagle, Huntingdon d. Brady Brown, Derry , 5-0

215: Rune Lawrence, Frazier d. Rowan Holmes, Somerset, 4-1

285: Dylan Pitzer, Mt Pleasant d. Zane Hagans, Somerset, 5-0

Third place

107: Dakota Santamaria, Tussey Mountain p. Gaige Sholly, Huntingdon, 4:37

114: Anthony Mucci, Derry d. Roman Polcha, Newport, 5-2

121: Mason Wright, Beth Center p. Wyatt Clouse, Northern Bedford, 2:38

127: Julian Bertucci, Burrell p. Tristan Wtorkiewicz, Mt Pleasant, 5:58

133: Jake Stewart, Burrell d. Adam Rougeaux, Clearfield, 4-0

139: Hunter Cox, Greenville p. Braden Durst, Berlin Brothersvalley, 1:29

145: Jayden Imler, Chestnut Ridge p. Cooper Robinson, Athens, 4:28

152: Greg Shaulis, Mt Pleasant d. Chase Stephen, Tri-Valley, 5-1

160: Sam Persun, South Williamsport d. Grady Clark, Huntingdon, 3-1

172: Nick Riley, Northern Garrett p. Grant Fisher, Berlin Brothersvalley, 3:27

189: Jackson Angelo, Frazier d. Jacob Layhue, Beth Center, 5-1

215: Teague Calvin, Greenville d. Carter Chamberlain, Clearfield, 3-2

285: Ceaton Hale, Bedford d. Josh Nittinger, Athens, 5-4

Fifth place

107: Mathew Beitzel, Northern Garrett p. Aiden Replogle, Northern Bedford, 2:25

114: Michael Bridge, Somerset medical forfeit Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston

121: Kaden Casey, North Schuylkill d. Luca Rosa, Burrell, 5-2

127: Devon Opel, Northern Garrett d. Deshonn Valentine, Somerset, 5-1

133: Thaide Mickel, Central forfeit Tyler Clark, Frazier

139: Travis Lilly, Newport d. Tristen Hawkins, Conemaugh Township, 6-2 SV

145: Caleb Brenneman, Northern Garrett d. Ty Aveni, Clearfield, 7-2

152: Dalton Schadel, Line Mountain m.d. Aaron Ickes, Chestnut Ridge, 17-5

160: Kohen Shingara, Line Mountain d. Ezra Masood, Tussey Mountain, 7-3

172: Noah Layhue, Beth Center p. Bennett Hayne, Greenville, 2:08

189: Eion Snider, Northern Bedford p. Colten Huffman, Conemaugh Township, 2:50

215: Ryan Casella, South Williamsport p. Rece Dibert, Northern Bedford, 0:59

285: Brock Beach, Northern Bedford d. Howard Brambley, Everett, 1-0

Seventh place

107: Lukas Smith, Berlin Brothersvalley d. Marek Polcha, Newport, 1-0

114: Mason Glotfelty, Northern Garrett d. Carter Thomas, Burrell, 4-0

121: Trenden Willey, Chestnut Ridge d. Brennan Schardt, Meyersdale, 3-2

127: Kaden Horn, Central p. Chris Gibson, Huntingdon, 2:35

133: Josh Perrino, Greenville p. Caydn Crawford, Burrell, 2:25

139: Jake Wilson, Central Cambria d. Colton Bumabargerr, Clearfield, 3-2

145: Reese Sherwood, Everett p. Calio Zanella, Burrell, 1:43

152: Connor Davidson, Athens p. Myles Robertson, Greenville, 0:33

160: Stephen Predajna, Mt Pleasant d. Nico Zanella, Burrell, 4-3

172: Hunter Updegrave, Tri-Valley d. Kaj Miller, Newport, 4-2

189: Alex Crist, Chestnut Ridge d. Maxim Johnson, Line Mountain , 8-4

215: Colin Whyte, West Greene p. Nick Summerville, Penn Cambria, 4:54

285: Landon Erdman, Huntingdon p. Ayden Kun, Burrell, 1:26

Ultimate Warrior tournament

At West Branch

First place

107: Nicholas McGarrity, Peters Township d. Caleb Hummel, Philipsburg-Osceola, 5-1

114: Waylon Waite, Reynolds d. Braiden Weaver, Altoona, 4-3 TB2

121: Louie Gill Reynolds m.d. Landon Bainey, West Branch, 11-3

127: Chris Vargo, Bentworth m.d. Logan Stewart, Reynolds, 13-4

133: Carter Putt, Indiana d. Dylan O’Brien, Hickory, 5-2

139: Dalton Perry, Central Mountain m.d. Marcus Gable, Philipsburg-Osceola, 11-3

145: Griffin Walizer, Central Mountain d. Elias Long Central York, 9-6

152: Luke Sipes, Altoona d. Mason Barvitskie, Southern Columbia, 5-4 TB2

160: Carter Davis, Central York d. Hudson Ward, Canton, 3-1

172: Kyle Scott, Tyrone p. Avery Aurand, Mifflin County, 7:27

189: Garrett Garcia, Southern Columbia m.d. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth, 8-0

215: Austin Johnson, Muncy m.d. Rocco Serafini, Central Mountain, 14-3

285: Carson Neely, Port Allegany d. Braden Ewing, Tyrone, 8-1

Third place

107: Angelo Lomonte, Reynolds m.d. Aaden Schiefer, Central York, 9-1

114: Elijah Scriven, Hickory d. Jacob Sombronski, United, 1-0

121: Josef Garshnick, United d. Colton Wade, Sullivan County, 2-0

127: Nico Fanella, Indiana d. Gideon Bracken, United, 5-2

133: Logan Powell, Central Clarion p. John Radnor, Peters Township, 3:32

139: Chase Bell, Reynolds p. Matthew Smith, Midd-West, 4:07

145: Riley Vanderpool, Towanda d. Owen Ivcic, Bentworth, 7-1

152: Parker Kearns, Mifflin County d. Wyatt Dillon, Central York, 4-3

160: Vito Gentile, Reynolds d. Deakon Schaeffer, Mifflin County, 5-3

172: Kaleb Kinzey, Armstrong d. Jimmy Mitkowski, Lake-Lehman, 7-1

189: Andrew Weaver, Tyrone d. Mason Higley, Towanda, 5-1

215: Miska Young, Port Allegany d. Josh Ryan, Mount Union, 4-2 SV

285: Jonah McCoy, Westmont Hilltop d. Alex Rusilko, Bentworth, 3-0

Fifth place

107: Gavin Heverly, Central Mountain m.d. Owen Dluhos, Westmont Hilltop, 10-2

114: Griffin Tinsman, Marion Center m.d. Lyle Vermilya, Canton, 11-2

121: Aiden Kunes, Central Mountain d. Drake McClure, Bentworth, 2-0

127: Gavin Ciampoli, Altoona d. Kruz McCusker, Sullivan County, 7-1

133: Carson Rockwell, Canton p. Kamden Everly, Mifflin County, 2:55

139: David Aughenbaugh, DuBois d. Collin Ramsay, Pen Argyl, 2-0

145: Brayden Andrews, Southern Columbia d. Holden Ward, Canton, 7-6

152: Jordan Thompson, Bradford m.d. Ayden Hunsinger, Wyalusing, 13-0

160: Kaden Barnhart, River Valley d. William Turner, Indiana, 6-1

172: Mitchell Baronner, Hollidaysburg m.d. Jacob Weaver, Central Mountain, 10-1

189: Juuso Young, Port Allegany d. Gavin Mickey, Mifflin County, 1-0

215: Sawyer Robinson, Towanda forfeit Michael Davis, Canton

285: Philup Rearick, Armstrong forfeit Zach Gallagher, Dubois

Seventh place

107: Andrew Kapec, Sullivan County p. Andrew Alexander, Mifflin County, 1:31

114: Harris Keares, Central York d. Brady Kostick, Richland, 5-0

121: Brody Bishop, Hickory d. Andrew Coriaty, Oswayo Valley, 2-0

127: Connor Knight, Central York d. Patrick Tarantella, Central Mountain, 9-6

133: Colton Henning, United p. Colten Rowles, Juniata, 3:46

139: Rocco Allegretto, Johnsonburg d. Max Formaini, Armstrong, 8-4

145: David Ray, Westmont Hilltop d. Charley Paige, Midd-West, 8-2

152: Chris Cibrone, Peters Township d. Caden McCully, United, 8-6

160: Colton Chapman, Philipsburg-Osceola forfeit Grayson Mahla, Richland

172: Aiden Bliss, Port Allegany d. Parker Nave, Peters Township, 5-0

189: Bryce Brungard, Central Mountain d. Zack Travis, United, 5-3

215: Ryvan Audi, Richland forfeit Jude Bremigen, Southern Columbia

285: Mason Harold, Canton forfeit Josh Beal, Central Clarion

Sharon Duals

Bellefonte 48, Knoch 24

Freedom 48, Knoch 30

Girard 45, Knoch 30

Knoch 54, Beaver County Christian 18

Knoch 53, Erie 18

WPIAL team tournament

Class 3A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Moon (6-4) at Kiski Area (7-9), 7:15 p.m.

Pine-Richland (4-3) vs. Hempfield (3-8) at Kiski Area, 6 p.m.

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Kiski Area/Moon winner at Trinity (8-0), 6 p.m.

Norwin (11-5) vs. Plum (7-4) at Trinity, 6 p.m.

North Allegheny (16-3) vs. Baldwin (3-2) at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.

North Hills (9-3) at Bethel Park (9-1), 6 p.m.

Ringgold (16-3) at Connellsville (9-2), 6 p.m.

Peters Township (14-5) vs. Fox Chapel (12-1) at Connellsville, 6 p.m.

Latrobe (7-3) vs. West Allegheny (8-1) at Franklin Regional, 6 p.m.

Pine-Richland/Hempfield winner at Franklin Regional (16-0), 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Laurel (8-9) vs. Central Valley (5-4) at Avonworth, 6 p.m.

Hampton (6-5) at Avonworth (6-5), 7:15 p.m.

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Laurel/Central Valley winner at Burgettstown (7-0), 6 p.m.

Frazier (9-6) vs. Montour (6-1) at Burgettstown, 6 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant (10-2) vs. Indiana (8-6) at Derry, 6 p.m.

Southmoreland (7-4) at Derry (10-3), 6 p.m.

Hopewell (5-7) at Quaker Valley (10-1), 6 p.m.

Freedom (7-0) vs. McGuffey (11-1) at Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.

Bentworth (5-2) vs. Highlands (13-4) at Burrell, 6 p.m.

Avonworth/Hampton winner at Burrell (10-2), 6 p.m.

*Quarterfinal-round matches will follow immediately after first round

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 23, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 22, 2024
Kiski Area AD Peterman retiring after long career in athletic administration
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 20, 2024