High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 10, 2024

By:
Monday, June 10, 2024 | 10:55 PM


High schools

Baseball

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

LaSalle College 10, Hazleton 4

Hempfield Landisville 9, Downingtown West 7

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

LaSalle College (24-3) vs. Hempfield Landisville (21-5) at Penn State, 4:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Governor Mifflin 7, Selinsgrove 2

Hollidaysburg 3, Monsignor Bonner 1

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Governor Mifflin (21-4) vs. Hollidaysburg (17-5) at Penn State, 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Holy Ghost Prep 8, Danville 6

Indiana 10, Fleetwood 3

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Holy Ghost Prep (15-8) vs. Indiana (16-10) at Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Neumann-Goretti 11, Camp Hill Trinity 1

Avonworth 5, Punxsutawney 3

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Neumann-Goretti (20-6) vs. Avonworth (18-9) at Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Tri-Valley 14, Wyalusing 0

Bald Eagle Area 11, North Star 3

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Tri-Valley (21-4) vs. Bald Eagle Area (23-2) at Penn State, 10:30 a.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Faith Christian 6, Bishop McCort 1

Eden Christian 7, Saegertown 5

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Faith Christian (22-0) vs. Eden Christian (19-6) at Penn State, 10:30 a.m.

Lacrosse

PIAA playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

LaSalle College (22-1) vs. Springfield Delco (20-3) at Garnet Valley, 7 p.m.; Radnor (19-5) vs. Garnet Valley (20-3) at West Chester Henderson, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Marple Newtown (20-3) vs. WC Bayard Rustin (18-5) at Garnet Valley, 5 p.m.; Mars (19-3) vs. South Fayette (21-2) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Radnor (22-2) vs. Penncrest (18-6) at West Chester Henderson, 5 p.m.; Manheim Township (18-1) vs. Conestoga (19-4) at Exeter Township, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan (17-7) vs. Archbishop Carroll (19-2) at Lower Merion, 4 p.m.; Twin Valley (18-5) vs. Villa Maria Academy (18-6) at Exeter Township, 5 p.m.

Softball

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Council Rock South 1, Downingtown East 0

North Penn 9, Central Dauphin 7

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Council Rock South (22-3) vs. North Penn (24-3) at Penn State, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Pittston Area 2, South Western 0

Thomas Jefferson 9, Central Mountain 8

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Pittston Area (21-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (15-8) at Penn State, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Blue Mountain 5, Northwestern Lehigh 3

Elizabeth Forward 8, Archbishop Wood 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Blue Mountain (26-1) vs. Elizabeth Forward (23-1) at Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Juniata 5, Conwell-Egan 0

Harbor Creek 9, Sharon 6

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Juniata (25-2) vs. Harbor Creek (21-5) at Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

South Williamsport 3, Bald Eagle Area 0

Neshannock 1, Laurel 0

Championship

Friday’s schedule

South Williamsport (24-2) vs. Neshannock (26-0)

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

DuBois Central Catholic 2, Old Forge 1

Carmichaels 5, Chartiers-Houston 4

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

DuBois Central Catholic (22-2) vs. Carmichaels (19-2) at Penn State, 11 a.m.

Volleyball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Central York (18-0) vs. Parkland (19-3) at Cocalico, 5:30 p.m.; Warwick (15-3) vs. Shaler (18-1) at Altoona, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Exeter (23-0) vs. Manheim Central (17-1) at Cocalico, 7 p.m.; Meadville (19-0) vs. Mars (22-0) at Shenango, 6 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024
High school sports schedules for June 10, 2024
Gateway sports 2023-24 year in review: Boys tennis team continues to find success
New athletic director impressed with zeal for sports at Sewickley Academy
High school sports scores, schedules for June 8, 2024