High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024

By:
Tuesday, June 11, 2024 | 11:20 PM


High schools

Baseball

PIAA playoffs

Championships

At Medlar Field at Lubrano Park, Penn State

Class 6A

Thursday’s schedule

LaSalle College (24-3) vs. Hempfield Landisville (21-5), 4:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Friday’s schedule

Governor Mifflin (21-4) vs. Hollidaysburg (17-5), 4:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Thursday’s schedule

Holy Ghost Prep (15-8) vs. Indiana (16-10), 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

Neumann-Goretti (20-6) vs. Avonworth (18-9), 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Thursday’s schedule

Tri-Valley (21-4) vs. Bald Eagle Area (23-2), 10:30 a.m.

Class A

Friday’s schedule

Faith Christian (22-0) vs. Eden Christian (19-6), 10:30 a.m.

Lacrosse

PIAA playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

LaSalle College 7, Springfield Delco 3

Radnor 10, Garnet Valley 9 (OT)

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

LaSalle College (23-1) vs. Radnor (20-5) at Penn State, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Marple Newtown 6, WC Bayard Rustin 3

Mars 20, South Fayette 10

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Marple Newtown (21-3) vs. Mars (20-3) at Penn State, noon

Girls

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Radnor 13, Penncrest 11

Conestoga 5, Manheim Township 4 (2OT)

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Radnor (23-2) vs. Conestoga (20-4) at Penn State, 2:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Archbishop Carroll 4, Bishop Shanahan 1

Twin Valley 10, Villa Maria Academy 9

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Archbishop Carroll (20-2) vs. Twin Valley (19-5) at Penn State, 10 a.m.

Softball

PIAA playoffs

Championships

At Nittany Lion Softball Park

Class 6A

Friday’s schedule

Council Rock South (22-3) vs. North Penn (24-3), 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Thursday’s schedule

Pittston Area (21-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (15-8), 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Friday’s schedule

Blue Mountain (26-1) vs. Elizabeth Forward (23-1), 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Thursday’s schedule

Juniata (25-2) vs. Harbor Creek (21-5), 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Friday’s schedule

South Williamsport (24-2) vs. Neshannock (26-0), 11 a.m.

Class A

Thursday’s schedule

DuBois Central Catholic (22-2) vs. Carmichaels (19-2), 11 a.m.

Volleyball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Parkland 3, Central York 0

Shaler 3, Warwick 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Parkland (20-3) vs. Shaler (19-1) at Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Manheim Central 3, Exeter 2

Meadville 3, Mars 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Manheim Central (18-1) vs. Meadville (20-0) at Penn State, 11 a.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Neshannock captures 3rd straight Class 2A Trib Cup title
Westmoreland County high school notebook: Hempfield football assembles eclectic coaching staff
Hampton leads Class 4A standings to claim school’s 3rd Trib Cup
Greensburg Central Catholic returns to top of Class A Trib Cup standings
Quaker Valley dethrones North Catholic to win Class 3A Trib Cup