High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 2, 2021

By:
Wednesday, June 2, 2021 | 11:13 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 5A

Consolation

Wednesday’s result

Peters Township 2, West Allegheny 1

Class 4A

Championship

Wednesday’s result

New Castle 5, Montour 0

Class 3A

Championship

Wednesday’s result

Hopewell 6, South Park 5

Consolation

Wednesday’s result

McGuffey 2, Avonworth 1

Class 2A

Championship

Wednesday’s result

Shenango 2, Seton LaSalle 1

Lacrosse

PIAA

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Wissahickon vs. Kennett at Marple Newtown, 1 p.m.; St. Joseph’s Prep vs. Garnet Valley at Avon Grove, 11 a.m.; Wilson vs. Radnor at Avon Grove, 1 p.m.; Conestoga vs. North Allegheny at Manheim Township, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Penncrest vs. Allentown Central Catholic at Marple Newtown, 11 a.m.; Crestwood vs. Susquehannock at Schuylkill Valley, noon; Bishop Shanahan vs. Chartiers Valley at Manheim Township, noon; Trinity (District 3) vs. Mars at State College, noon

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Unionville vs. Conestoga at Coatesville, 5 p.m.; Radnor vs. Owen J. Roberts at Coatesville, 3 p.m.; Sewickley Academy vs. Mt. Lebanon at Shaler, 3 p.m.; Manheim Township vs. Shady Side Academy at State College, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan vs. Twin Valley at Schuylkill Valley, 4 p.m.; Villa Maria vs. Archbishop Carroll at Perkiomen Valley, 10 a.m.; Cardinal O’Hara vs. York Catholic at Schuylkill Valley, 2 p.m.; Strath Haven vs. Mars at State College, 2 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Bethel Park (17-0) vs. Canon-McMillan (9-9) at Cal (Pa.), noon

Class 5A

Championship

Wednesday’s result

North Hills 12, Armstrong 2

Class 4A

Championship

Wednesday’s result

Beaver 2, Highlands 1

Class 3A

Championship

Wednesday’s result

Mt. Pleasant 15, Ellwood City 0

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Shenango (16-4) vs. Laurel (16-1) at Cal (Pa.), 2:30 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Wednesday’s result

West Greene 17, Union 2

Volleyball

Boys

PIAA championships

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s result

Hempfield (District 3) 3, Neshaminy 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Pennridge vs. Central Dauphin at Schuylkill Valley, 1 p.m.; Emmaus vs. Hempfield (District 3), TBA; Seneca Valley vs. Upper Dublin at Bald Eagle, 6 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Northeastern at Altoona, noon

Class 2A

First round

Wednesday’s result

Meadville 3, Ambridge 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Lower Dauphin vs. Archbishop Wood at Schuylkill Valley, 11 a.m.; Garden Spot vs. Manheim Central at Manheim Township, 6 p.m.; York Suburban vs. Cochranton at Bald Eagle, 4 p.m.; North Catholic vs. Meadville, TBA

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Alle-Kiski Valley Sports Hall of Fame finds home in Tarentum
Penn-Trafford notebook: Bushy Run Legion off to strong start
Franklin Regional grad Tommy Kegerreis named All-American
Plum spring athletes earn postseason honors
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2021

click me