High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 9, 2022

By:
Thursday, June 9, 2022 | 10:18 PM


High schools

Baseball

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Hazleton 12, Emmaus 0

Liberty 10, LaSalle College 2

Warwick 5, Upper St. Clair 3

Cumberland Valley 4, West Chester Henderson 0

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Hazleton (22-1) vs. Liberty (25-2); Warwick (21-2) vs. Cumberland Valley (18-6)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Selinsgrove 8, Upper Dublin 7

Archbishop Wood 7, Manheim Central 0

Donegal 5, Ephrata 4

Bethel Park 7, West Allegheny 0

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Selinsgrove (22-2) vs. Archbishop Wood (20-4); Donegal (18-8) vs. Bethel Park (19-3)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Holy Ghost Prep 6, Saucon Valley 1

Montour 12, East Pennsboro 3

West Mifflin 4, Laurel Highlands 3

Friday’s schedule

Monsignor Bonner (25-1) vs. Montoursville’ (17-5) at Cumberland Valley, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Holy Ghost Prep (17-5) vs. Monsignor Bonner/Montoursville winner; Montour (19-6) vs. West Mifflin (20-3)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Lancaster Catholic 5, Central Columbia 3

Neumann-Goretti 20, Lake-Lehman 4

Punxsutawney 6, Franklin 4

Central (Martinsburg) 7, Fairview 1

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Lancaster Catholic (22-2) vs. Neumann-Goretti (14-8); Punxsutawney (17-5) vs. Central (Martinsburg) (25-0)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Delone Catholic 9, Schuylkill Haven 1

Everett 8, South Williamsport 4

Burgettstown 6, Redbank Valley 4

Neshannock 5, Riverside 4

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Delone Catholic (19-6) vs. Everett (19-2); Burgettstown (16-5) vs. Neshannock (19-7)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Halifax 3, MMI Prep 1

Tri-Valley 12, Bishop McCort 0

Southern Fulton 8, Clarion Limestone 5

DuBois Central Catholic 7, Saegertown 1

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Halifax (17-6) vs. Tri-Valley (21-4); Southern Fulton (20-5) vs. DuBois Central Catholic (20-4)

Lacrosse

PIAA playoffs

Championships

Saturday’s schedule

Boys

Class 3A

Garnet Valley vs. Radnor at West Chester East, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Marple Newtown vs. Mars at West Chester East, 2:30 p.m.

Girls

Class 3A

Conestoga vs. Manheim Township at West Chester East, noon

Class 2A

Archbishop Carroll vs. Twin Valley at West Chester East, 10 a.m.

Softball

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

North Penn 10, Williamsport 0

Spring-Ford 11, Penn Manor 4

Pennsbury 10, North Allegheny 2

Seneca Valley 1, Quakertown 0

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

North Penn (25-1) vs. Spring-Ford (22-2); Pennsbury (24-2) vs. Seneca Valley (15-6)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Pittston Area 3, Lampeter-Strasburg 2

Oxford 7, Exeter 3

Penn-Trafford 16, Southern Lehigh 5

Armstrong 13, Central Mountain 5

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Pittston Area (23-0) vs. Oxford (16-10); Penn-Trafford (20-3) vs. Armstrong (22-4)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Villa Joseph Marie 2, Bethlehem Catholic 1

Tunkhannock 10, Archbishop Wood 0

Clearfield 4, Hamburg 0

Beaver 3, Burrell 0

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Villa Joseph Marie (19-3) vs. Tunkhannock (19-6); Clearfield (20-3) vs. Beaver (21-0)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Lewisburg 7, Kutztown 2

Palmerton 6, Susquenita 5

Avonworth 7, Karns City 4

Bald Eagle Area 3, Deer Lakes 0

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Lewisburg (18-3) vs. Palmerton (17-9); Avonworth (19-5) vs. Bald Eagle Area (18-4)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Claysburg-Kimmel 2, South Williamsport 0

Conwell-Egan 7, Southern Huntingdon 5

Neshannock 14, Johnsonburg 0

Laurel 5, Everett 0

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Claysburg-Kimmel (19-4) vs. Conwell-Egan (15-5); Neshannock (24-0) vs. Laurel (19-4)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Montgomery 13, Faith Christian Academy 1

Glendale 5, Old Forge 4

Saegertown 1, Union 0

DuBois Central Catholic 8, West Greene 2

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Montgomery (20-4) vs. Glendale (18-2); Saegertown (16-4) vs. DuBois Central Catholic (21-3)

Volleyball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Championships

Saturday’s schedule

Class 3A

Central Dauphin vs. North Allegheny at Penn State, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Lower Dauphin vs. Meadville at Penn State, 11 a.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Murrysville Star notebook: Palmer Jackson earns All-American honors
After WPIAL Hall of Fame swimming career, Aspinwall native climbs ranks in Marines
George Guido: Times have changed for high school coaches
Baldwin’s Cherico gains perspective, makes plans in 1st year as AD
Belle Vernon’s Viva Kreis playing high-level international handball with U.S. national team